Posted by Editoress on 02/25/10
Results from the second day of racing in New Zealand
Stage 2: Masterton to Palmerston North, 114 km | |
1 Shelley Evans (USA) US National Team | 3:12:58 |
2 Xin Liu (Chn) Giant Racing Team | at 0:04 |
3 Yiu Wong Wan (HKg) Giant Racing Team | 0:06 |
4 Kaytee Boyd (NZl) New Zealand National Team | 0:10 |
5 Courteney Lowe (NZl) New Zealand National Team | |
6 Linda Villumsen (NZl) New Zealand National Team | |
7 Lang Meng (Chn) Giant Racing Team | |
8 Min Gao (Chn) Giant Racing Team | |
9 Xiaoling Luo (Chn) Giant Racing Team | |
10 Masami Morita (Jpn) Japanese National Team | |
11 Rie Katayama (Jpn) Japanese National Team | |
12 Laura Luxford (Aus) Australia NTID Team | |
13 Lisa Jacobs (Aus) Australia NTID Team | |
14 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Australian Institute of Sport | |
15 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australian Institute of Sport | |
16 Carly Light (Aus) Australian Institute of Sport | |
17 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australian Institute of Sport | |
18 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products UCK | |
19 Amber Neben (USA) US National Team | |
20 Janel Holcomb (USA) US National Team | |
21 Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team | |
22 Serena Sheridan (NZl) Cyclosport Team | |
23 Emma Crum (NZl) Cyclosport Team | |
24 Emily Collins (NZl) Cyclosport Team | |
25 Toni Bradshaw (NZl) Litespeed Team | |
26 Laura Medley (Aus) Mercedes Benz Team | |
27 Sia Svendsen (NZl) Handy Rentals Team | |
28 Kate Chilcott (NZl) BP Team | |
29 Ruth Corset (Aus) Nashua Ladies Pro Cycling Team | |
30 Cherise Taylor (RSA) Nashua Ladies Pro Cycling Team | all s.t. |
31 Rushlee Buchanan (NZl) New Zealand National Team | 0:28 |
32 Kanako Nishi (Jpn) Japanese National Team | |
33 Rebecca Halliday (Aus) Australia NTID Team | |
34 Shara Gillow (Aus) Australian Institute of Sport | |
35 Kristine Saastad (Nor) Hitec Products UCK | |
36 Nicole Whitburn (Aus) Prime Estate Team | |
37 Rebecca Locke (Aus) Prime Estate Team | |
38 Irene Digenis (Aus) Prime Estate Team | |
39 Josephine Tomic (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team | |
40 Liza Rachetto (USA) R.A.C.E. Team | |
41 Rebecca Domange (Aus) R.A.C.E. Team | |
42 Tracy Best (NZl) Cyclosport Team | |
43 Naila Hassan (NZl) Handy Rentals Team | |
44 Gayle Brownlee (NZl) Handy Rentals Team | all s.t. |
45 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) New Zealand National Team | 0:30 |
46 Alexandra Carle (Aus) Australia NTID Team | 0:48 |
47 Mel Burke (NZl) Penny Cycling Team | 3:12 |
48 Carma Watson (NZl) Prime Estate Team | 3:15 |
49 Emma Lawson (Aus) R.A.C.E. Team | |
50 Yvette Hill-Willis (NZl) Litespeed Team | both s.t. |
51 Huili Gu (Chn) Giant Racing Team | 3:48 |
52 Ayako Toyooka (Jpn) Japanese National Team | |
53 Sarah Roy (Aus) Australia NTID Team | |
54 Nathalie Lamborelle (Lux) Hitec Products UCK | |
55 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team | |
56 Nimesha Smith (NZl) Lotto Ladies Team | |
57 Felicity Wilson (Aus) R.A.C.E. Team | |
58 Karen Fulton (NZl) Litespeed Team | |
59 Lana King (NZl) Mercedes Benz Team | |
60 Rachel Mercer (NZl) Handy Rentals Team | |
61 Tracy Clark (NZl) Penny Cycling Team | |
62 Genevieve Whitson (NZl) BP Team | |
63 Charlotte Van De Merwe (RSA) Nashua Ladies Pro Cycling Team | all s.t. |
64 Bronwyn Ryan (Aus) Australia NTID Team | 5:28 |
65 Tone Hatteland (Nor) Hitec Products UCK | |
66 Jessica Phillips (USA) US National Team | |
67 Jessica Jolly (NZl) Cyclosport Team | |
68 Jeannie Kuhajek (NZl) Cyclosport Team | |
69 Josephine Giddens (NZl) Litespeed Team | |
70 Kerri-Anne Torckler (NZl) BP Team | |
71 Davina Summers (RSA) Nashua Ladies Pro Cycling Team | all s.t. |
72 Alison Starnes (USA) US National Team | 9:24 |
73 Chubby Hale (NZl) Penny Cycling Team | 9:32 |
74 Jessie Maclean (Aus) Nashua Ladies Pro Cycling Team | 10:49 |
75 Yukiyo Hori (Jpn) Ready Go Japan | 13:06 |
76 Kirsty Broun (Aus) Australian Institute of Sport | s.t. |
77 Kazumi Yoneda (Jpn) Ready Go Japan | 15:23 |
78 Eyelien Bekkering (Ned) BP Team | 17:52 |
79 Sakiko Sato (Jpn) Ready Go Japan | 19:06 |
80 Anna Kauffmann (Aus) Mercedes Benz Team | 23:49 |
81 Janine Copp (NZl) Mercedes Benz Team | 26:59 |
82 Anna Stevenson (NZl) Penny Cycling Team | s.t. |
83 Waka Takeda (Jpn) Ready Go Japan | 36:34 |
DNS Catherine Cheatley (NZl) New Zealand National Team | |
DNF Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Japanese National Team | |
DNF Kendelle Hodges (Aus) R.A.C.E. Team | |
DNF Emma Petersen (NZl) Litespeed Team | |
DNF Amber Halliday (Aus) Nashua Ladies Pro Cycling Team | |
GC | |
1 Shelley Evans (USA) US National Team | 6:02:17 |
2 Ruth Corset (Aus) Nashua Ladies Pro Cycling Team | at 0:14 |
3 Xin Liu (Chn) Giant Racing Team | s.t. |
4 Cherise Taylor (RSA) Nashua Ladies Pro Cycling Team | 0:16 |
6 Linda Villumsen (NZl) New Zealand National Team | 0:20 |
7 Masami Morita (Jpn) Japanese National Team | |
8 Rie Katayama (Jpn) Japanese National Team | |
9 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australian Institute of Sport | |
10 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australian Institute of Sport | |
11 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products UCK | |
12 Amber Neben (USA) US National Team | |
13 Janel Holcomb (USA) US National Team | |
14 Serena Sheridan (NZl) Cyclosport Team | |
15 Toni Bradshaw (NZl) Litespeed Team | all s.t. |
16 Min Gao (Chn) Giant Racing Team | 0:26 |
17 Lisa Jacobs (Aus) Australia NTID Team | s.t. |
18 Courteney Lowe (NZl) New Zealand National Team | 0:30 |
19 Kaytee Boyd (NZl) New Zealand National Team | 0:38 |
5 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) New Zealand National Team | 0:40 |
20 Rushlee Buchanan (NZl) New Zealand National Team | 0:44 |
21 Alexandra Carle (Aus) Australia NTID Team | 1:04 |
22 Yiu Wong Wan (HKg) Giant Racing Team | 1:56 |
23 Lang Meng (Chn) Giant Racing Team | 2:00 |
24 Xiaoling Luo (Chn) Giant Racing Team | |
25 Laura Luxford (Aus) Australia NTID Team | |
26 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Australian Institute of Sport | |
27 Carly Light (Aus) Australian Institute of Sport | |
28 Emma Crum (NZl) Cyclosport Team | |
29 Emily Collins (NZl) Cyclosport Team | |
30 Laura Medley (Aus) Mercedes Benz Team | |
31 Sia Svendsen (NZl) Handy Rentals Team | all s.t. |
32 Shara Gillow (Aus) Australian Institute of Sport | 2:18 |
33 Kristine Saastad (Nor) Hitec Products UCK | |
34 Nicole Whitburn (Aus) Prime Estate Team | |
35 Rebecca Locke (Aus) Prime Estate Team | |
36 Josephine Tomic (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team | |
37 Liza Rachetto (USA) R.A.C.E. Team | |
38 Naila Hassan (NZl) Handy Rentals Team | |
39 Gayle Brownlee (NZl) Handy Rentals Team | all s.t. |
40 Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team | 2:20 |
41 Irene Digenis (Aus) Prime Estate Team | 2:38 |
42 Karen Fulton (NZl) Litespeed Team | 3:58 |
43 Mel Burke (NZl) Penny Cycling Team | 5:02 |
44 Sarah Roy (Aus) Australia NTID Team | 5:38 |
45 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team | |
46 Nimesha Smith (NZl) Lotto Ladies Team | |
47 Lana King (NZl) Mercedes Benz Team | |
48 Rachel Mercer (NZl) Handy Rentals Team | all s.t. |
49 Kate Chilcott (NZl) BP Team | 6:39 |
50 Rebecca Domange (Aus) R.A.C.E. Team | 6:57 |
51 Tracy Best (NZl) Cyclosport Team | s.t. |
52 Bronwyn Ryan (Aus) Australia NTID Team | 7:18 |
53 Yvette Hill-Willis (NZl) Litespeed Team | 9:44 |
54 Genevieve Whitson (NZl) BP Team | 10:17 |
55 Charlotte Van De Merwe (RSA) Nashua Ladies Pro Cycling Team | s.t. |
56 Jessica Phillips (USA) US National Team | 11:57 |
57 Rebecca Halliday (Aus) Australia NTID Team | 13:37 |
58 Kirsty Broun (Aus) Australian Institute of Sport | 14:56 |
59 Kanako Nishi (Jpn) Japanese National Team | 14:59 |
60 Ayako Toyooka (Jpn) Japanese National Team | 16:57 |
61 Nathalie Lamborelle (Lux) Hitec Products UCK | |
62 Felicity Wilson (Aus) R.A.C.E. Team | |
63 Tracy Clark (NZl) Penny Cycling Team | both s.t. |
64 Emma Lawson (Aus) R.A.C.E. Team | 17:46 |
65 Carma Watson (NZl) Prime Estate Team | 18:06 |
66 Tone Hatteland (Nor) Hitec Products UCK | 18:37 |
67 Jessica Jolly (NZl) Cyclosport Team | |
68 Jeannie Kuhajek (NZl) Cyclosport Team | both s.t. |
69 Davina Summers (RSA) Nashua Ladies Pro Cycling Team | 19:59 |
70 Alison Starnes (USA) US National Team | 22:33 |
71 Chubby Hale (NZl) Penny Cycling Team | 22:41 |
72 Huili Gu (Chn) Giant Racing Team | 22:50 |
73 Jessie Maclean (Aus) Nashua Ladies Pro Cycling Team | 23:58 |
74 Josephine Giddens (NZl) Litespeed Team | 24:30 |
75 Yukiyo Hori (Jpn) Ready Go Japan | 30:58 |
76 Kazumi Yoneda (Jpn) Ready Go Japan | 34:25 |
77 Kerri-Anne Torckler (NZl) BP Team | 35:14 |
78 Sakiko Sato (Jpn) Ready Go Japan | 38:08 |
79 Anna Kauffmann (Aus) Mercedes Benz Team | 38:20 |
80 Anna Stevenson (NZl) Penny Cycling Team | 44:51 |
81 Eyelien Bekkering (Ned) BP Team | 47:38 |
82 Janine Copp (NZl) Mercedes Benz Team | 50:50 |
83 Waka Takeda (Jpn) Ready Go Japan 1:04:54 | |
Team GC | |
1 US National Team | 18:07:51 |
2 Japanese National Team | at s.t. |
3 AIS Australia National Team | 0:06 |
4 Giant Pro Cycling Team - China | s.t. |
5 Litespeed Team | 1:40 |
6 Australia NTID Team | 1:46 |
7 Nashua Ladies Pro Cycling Team | 3:02 |
8 New Zealand National Team | 3:20 |
9 Hitec Products UCK | |
10 Cyclosport Team | |
11 Lotto Ladies Team | all s.t. |
12 Handy Rentals Team | 5:00 |
13 Mecedes Benz Team | s.t. |
14 BP Team | 14:39 |
15 Prime Estate Team - Australia | 15:12 |
16 Penny Cycling Team | 24:40 |
17 Ready Go - Japan | 43:37 |
18 R.A.C.E Team - Australia | 45:35 |
Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top |