Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women
ARG banner C4W1 Sept 17.14
 

Latest Women's News



 

June 17/13 0:00 am - Val di Sole World Cup: DH report and results


Posted by Editoress on 06/17/13
 

For the second week in a row, the Atherton family, riding for GT Factory Racing, dominated the Downhill World Cup, with the brother and sister duo of Gee and Rachel taking top honours in the Elite categories at Val di Sole, Italy.  Canada's Steve Smith (Devinci Global Racing) improved on his first round result of third with second in Italy, moving him into second place in the overall standings for the Elite Men.  Canadian women's champion Casey Brown (Dirt Norco) finished sixth, just off the podium, with Micayla Gatto tenth.

Val di Sole is a very different track from the opening round in Fort William, Scotland.  Where the first round was long and favoured physical fitness and pedaling ability, Val di Sole is steep and technical, full of roots and rocks that can catch a rider unawares, and require split second decisions.

Rachel Atherton won the qualifier decisively and, barring a mechanical or crash, looked to be hard to beat.  However, Val di Sole is a track where either can happen in an instant, so her victory was not a forgone conclusion.

Canada's Micayla Gatto set the first sub 4:10 time, which lasted until Myriam Nicole (Commencal / Riding Addiction) broke the four minute mark.  Nicole's time stood up until five riders remained, when her countrywoman Floriane Pugin (Gstaad-Scott) knocked another three seconds off the leading time.  World champion Morgane Charre (MS Mondraker) slotted in just behind Pugin, and then Emmeline Ragot (Lapierre Gravity Republic) went below 3:50 to take the lead.  However, Atherton was already on course, and her first split showed that the British rider was on a stellar run, beating Ragot by over five seconds at the finish line.

"My Life!  This track is ridiculous," exclaimed Rachel Atherton.  "I am so glad it is over.  I think all the girls have been worrying about this race. I was coming into it very nervous. I am glad it is out of the way.  I can't believe I got the win. You need everything you've got up there to get down in one piece. To get down with a good run and beat these girls is awesome.  I saw them this morning on practice and I thought: 'Oh dear, they are going fast'."

"It is easy to get on a roll, but now we have a bit of a break [until the next round in Vallnord, Andorra]. Everyone is going to be pushing for it. These last two tracks have been quite long.  I trained hard this winter.  The shorter tracks are coming up, and I  don't know.  I just keep my fingers crossed."

Rachel Atherton now leads the women's standings with a perfect 500 points, with Ragot at a distant 380, and Manon Carpenter (Madison Saracen) at 300.  Brown is now 11th in the standings, after scoring no points in round one when she flatted.  Gatto is 12th overall, and Vaea Verbeeck 18th.

The men's race was considerably closer than the women's.  Josh Bryceland (Santa Cruz Syndicate) set the first sub 3:20 time, with 21 riders remaining.  His time in the Hot Seat was brief, with Troy Brosnan (Specialized Racing DH) knocking over a second off three riders later.  Brosnan spent a long time on the Hot Seat, as rider after rider failed to come close to his time of 3:16.306 .

It wasn't until eight riders to go that Loic Bruni (Lapierre Gravity Republic) set a new best time, however, he barely had time to try out the Hot Seat because world champion Greg Minnaar (Santa Cruz Syndicate) came through next over a second faster, with six riders remaining.  Former world champions Sam Hill (Chain Reaction Cycles.com/Nukeproof) and Danny Hart (Giant Factory) both crashed and Brook MacDonald (Trek World Racing) was off the pace.

Finally, with three riders remaining, Steve Smith knocked a quarter of a second off the top time.  The defending World Cup champion, Aaron Gwin (Specialized Racing DH) came down second to last, but was three seconds off the pace, so only Gee Atherton was left - the fastest qualifier and winner of round one.  Atherton was a third of a second faster than Smith at the first split, half a second at the second split, and a full second ahead at the finish, to record his second straight win.  Remi Gauvin was the only other Canadian to qualify for the Final, finishing 72nd.

"I am absolutely over the moon," said Gee.  "Everyone was flying this weekend and then I saw my sister take first place in the women's before I left, so the pressure was on. Getting one more with Rach is an amazing feeling; two weekends in a row.  Unbelievable.  It was incredibly hard. Everyone is flying at the moment, on top of their game  This weekend is the second World Cup I have raced the new bike and it is incredible to be fair. The track was so rough, so beat up and that bike made my job so much easier."

Gee Atherton leads the men's standings with 490 points, followed by Smith at 352 and MacDonald with 262.

Smith said, "Of course, you are always going for the win, and I thought for a moment I might get it.  This is such a hard technical course that it's easy to make a mistake, but then you can recover it in the next section.  Honestly, I tried to ride smooth, but I didn't have any idea until I crossed the line whether it was a fast run or not."

[Note:  we have posted an interview with Steve Smith, in which he confirms that he will race his first DH Nationals since he was a Junior]

In the new Junior men's category, Dean Lucas (Australian National) won, and takes the overall lead in the World Cup standings.  Phil Atwill (Madison Saracen) finished second and sits third in the standings, behind round one winner Noel Niederberger (Gstaad-Scott).  Canada's Mark Wallace (Devinci Global Racings) was seventh, and now sits seventh in the overall standings. McKay Vezina (Canadian National) was the only other Canadian in the Junior men's race, finishing 17th.

 

Results

Junior Men Time Gap
1 Dean Lucas (Aus) Australia 3:24.630 3:24.630
2 Phil Atwill (GBr) Madison Saracen Downhill Team 3:24.790 3:24.790
3 Luca Shaw (USA) Specialized Racing DH 3:24.818 3:24.818
4 Loris Vergier (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic 3:27.128 3:27.128
5 Gianluca Vernassa (Ita) Devinci Global Racing 3:28.418 3:28.418
6 Daniel Algarra Navarro (Esp) Spain 3:30.400 3:30.400
7 Mark Wallace (Can) Devinci Global Racing 3:30.634 3:30.634
8 Stephen McCormack (Irl) Ireland 3:30.895 3:30.895
9 Luke Ellison (Aus) Australia 3:31.241 3:31.241
10 Alexandre Fayolle (Fra) France 3:31.947 3:31.947
11 Innes Graham (GBr) MS Mondraker Team 3:33.360 3:33.360
12 Jure Zabjek (Slo) Unior Tools Team 3:33.527 3:33.527
13 Martin Lebl (Cze) Czech Republic 3:33.603 3:33.603
14 Simone Medici (Ita) Italy 3:33.689 3:33.689
15 Jakob Thunell (Swe) Sweden 3:33.766 3:33.766
16 Francesco Colombo (Ita) Team Airoh Axo Santacruz 3:33.862 3:33.862
17 McKay Vezina (Can) Canada 3:34.556 3:34.556
18 George Gannicott (GBr) Dirt Norco Race Team 3:35.790 3:35.790
19 Martin Jouet Pastre (Fra) France 3:36.566 3:36.566
20 Ferran Jorba Prats (Esp) Spain 3:36.682 3:36.682
21 Luca Cometti (USA) United States of America 3:36.856 3:36.856
22 Lachlan Blair (GBr) Great Britain 3:39.732 3:39.732
23 Joshua Barth (Ger) Germany 3:41.079 3:41.079
24 Amaury Pierron (Fra) France 3:41.128 3:41.128
25 Sebastien Claquin (Fra) US Cagnes VTT 3:42.638 3:42.638
26 Noel Niederberger (Sui) GSTAAD-Scott 3:42.750 3:42.750
27 Morgan Gulland (GBr) Great Britain 3:43.147 3:43.147
28 Rastislav Baranek (Svk) Slovakia 3:43.544 3:43.544
29 Gregoire Pazdziorko (Bel) Belgium 3:43.592 3:43.592
30 Petr Maly (Cze) Czech Republic 3:43.838 3:43.838
31 Peter Knott (Aus) Australia 3:44.611 3:44.611
32 Felix Racaud (Fra) US Cagnes VTT 3:44.985 20.355
33 Jerome Caroli (Sui) Switzerland 3:45.193 20.563
34 Sam Herd (GBr) Great Britain 3:45.426 20.796
35 Ben Hill (Aus) Australia 3:46.702 22.072
36 Walker Shaw (USA) Specialized Racing DH 3:47.369 22.739
37 Aiden Varley (Aus) Australia 3:47.435 22.805
38 Raphael Kammlein-Cutler (NZl) New-Zealand 3:48.027 23.397
39 Lawrence Cawte (NZl) New-Zealand 3:49.231 24.601
40 Johannes von Klebelsberg (Ita) Italy 3:49.344 24.714
41 Tilen Leban (Slo) Blackthorn GT 3:50.323 25.693
42 Jay Fesperman (USA) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race 3:50.515 25.885
43 Giovanni Pozzoni (Ita) Italy 3:51.340 26.71
44 Ruaridh Mcritchie (GBr) Great Britain 3:51.802 27.172
45 Mike Schaer (Sui) Switzerland 3:52.250 27.62
46 Siegfried Zellner (Ger) Germany 3:53.045 28.415
47 Marcus Hansson (Swe) Team W-Racing 3:54.075 29.445
48 William Pierre (Fra) ROC VTT Oz en Oisans 3:55.738 31.108
49 Kevin Littlefield (USA) United States of America 3:56.232 31.602
50 Myles Weber (Sui) Switzerland 3:57.165 32.535
51 Dan Farley (GBr) Great Britain 3:58.022 33.392
52 Thomas Crimmins (Aus) Australia 4:00.138 35.508
53 Martin Bochukov (Bul) Bulgaria 4:02.179 37.549
54 Martin Pacholik (Cze) Czech Republic 4:02.648 38.018
55 Joel Andrey (Sui) SC Intense 4:03.792 39.162
56 Miha Ivancic (Slo) Slovenia 4:04.367 39.737
57 Petr Cech (Cze) Czech Republic 4:05.000 40.37
58 Drew Carters (GBr) Great Britain 4:06.654 42.024
59 Jamahl Stringer (NZl) New-Zealand 4:08.062 43.432
60 Georg Wolf (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria 4:08.233 43.603
61 Joachim Finne Schjott (Nor) Norway 4:09.156 44.526
62 Mitja Cernilogar (Slo) Slovenia 4:12.680 48.05
63 Assen Stratiev (Bul) Bulgaria 4:15.821 51.191
64 Angel Suarez Alonso (Esp) Spain 4:19.460 54.83
65 Petr Inderbitzin (Cze) Czech Republic 4:34.669 1:10.039
66 Dominik Losak (Cze) Czech Republic 4:36.608 1:11.978
67 Javier Suarez Santana (Esp) Spain 4:51.646 1:27.016
DNF Manuel Widmann (Aut) Austria
DNF Taylor Vernon (GBr) GT Factory Racing
DNS Michael Jones (GBr) FMD Racing / Intense Cycles
DNS Cameron Cornforth (Irl) Ireland
DNS Lionel Hilber (Sui) Switzerland

Results from the Women's DH final race in Val di Sole, Italy

Women Time Gap
1 Rachel Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing 3:43.810 0
2 Emmeline Ragot (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic 3:49.045 5.235
3 Floriane Pugin (Fra) GSTAAD-Scott 3:55.863 12.053
4 Morgane Charre (Fra) MS Mondraker Team 3:58.043 14.233
5 Myriam Nicole (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction 3:59.305 15.495
6 Casey Brown (Can) Dirt Norco Race Team 3:59.870 16.06
7 Manon Carpenter (GBr) Madison Saracen Downhill Team 4:02.165 18.355
8 Emilie Siegenthaler (Sui) GSTAAD-Scott 4:03.990 20.180
9 Zarja Cernilogar (Slo) Blackthorn GT 4:04.900 21.090
10 Micayla Gatto (Can) Perform X Commencal 4:08.449 24.639
11 Tracey Hannah (Aus) Hutchinson UR 4:10.758 26.948
12 Jill Kintner (USA) Team Norco International 4:12.666 28.856
13 Fionn Griffiths (GBr) 4:14.587 30.777
14 Jana Bartova (Cze) 4:19.401 35.591
15 Alia Marcellini (Ita) Torpado Surfing Shop 4:25.667 41.857
16 Mélanie Pugin (Fra) Team Morzine-Avoriaz/Haute-Savoie 4:26.045 42.235
17 Mio Suemasa (Jpn) FFC 4:27.372 43.562
18 Jacqueline Harmony (USA) 4:27.942 44.132
19 Fiona Ourdouillie (Fra) US Cagnes VTT 4:30.114 46.304
20 Martina Bruehlmann (Sui) 4:36.444 52.634
21 Luana Maria de Souza Oliveira (Bra) 4:39.504 55.694
22 Danielle Beecroft (Aus) 4:39.859 56.049
23 Tahnee Seagrave (GBr) FMD Racing / Intense Cycles 4:45.923 1:02.113
24 Tegan Molloy (Aus) 4:53.880 1:10.070

 

Elite Men Final Time Gap
1 Gee Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing 3:12.185 0
2 Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing 3:13.186 1.001
3 Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate 3:13.435 1.25
4 Loic Bruni (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic 3:14.656 2.471
5 Troy Brosnan (Aus) Specialized Racing DH 3:16.306 4.121
6 Aaron Gwin (USA) Specialized Racing DH 3:16.308 4.123
7 Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 3:17.465 5.28
8 Florent Payet (Fra) Evil CK Racing Evian 3:18.526 6.341
9 Michael Hannah (Aus) Hutchinson UR 3:18.627 6.442
10 Markus Pekoll (Aut) MS Mondraker Team 3:18.686 6.501
11 Antonio Ferreiro Pajuelo (Esp) Evil Vengeance Tour 3:20.945 8.76
12 Bernard Kerr (GBr) Pivot Factory Team 3:20.952 8.767
13 Rémi Thirion (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction 3:20.965 8.78
14 Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 3:21.304 9.119
15 Neko Mulally (USA) Trek World Racing 3:22.011 9.826
16 Lorenzo Suding (Ita) GT / 360 Degrees 3:22.080 9.895
17 Johannes Fischbach (Ger) RRP Ghost 3:23.390 11.205
18 Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 3:23.521 11.336
19 Faustin Figaret (Fra) Topcycle by Trek 3:23.900 11.715
20 Guillaume Cauvin (Fra) Hutchinson UR 3:23.925 11.74
21 Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Lapierre Gravity Republic 3:24.562 12.377
22 Wyn Masters (NZl) Team Bulls - DH 3:24.757 12.572
23 Bernat Guardia Pascual (Esp) 3:24.859 12.674
24 Brook Macdonald (NZl) Trek World Racing 3:24.960 12.775
25 Harry Molloy (GBr) Madison Saracen Downhill Team 3:25.370 13.185
26 Edward Masters (NZl) 3:25.379 13.194
27 Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 3:25.525 13.34
28 Joe Connell (GBr) SC Intense 3:25.935 13.75
29 Luke Strobel (USA) Evil Vengeance Tour 3:26.106 13.921
30 David Trummer (Aut) RRP Ghost 3:26.464 14.279
31 Connor Fearon (Aus) Kona 3:26.660 14.475
32 Austin Warren (USA) Pivot Factory Team 3:26.785 14.6
33 Isak Leivsson (Nor) 3:26.898 14.713
34 Sam Dale (GBr) Madison Saracen Downhill Team 3:26.951 14.766
35 Aurélien Giordanengo (Fra) Topcycle by Trek 3:26.976 14.791
36 Cameron Cole (NZl) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 3:27.084 14.899
37 Brendan Fairclough (GBr) GSTAAD-Scott 3:27.258 15.073
38 Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction 3:27.432 15.247
39 Harry Heath (GBr) 3:27.558 15.373
40 Joseph Smith (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 3:27.911 15.726
41 Ben Reid (Irl) Dirt Norco Race Team 3:27.990 15.805
42 Oscar Harnstrom (Swe) GT / 360 Degrees 3:28.439 16.254
43 Francisco Pardal (Por) Evil Vengeance Tour 3:28.715 16.53
44 Julien Piccolo (Fra) 3:29.355 17.17
45 Cyrille Kurtz (Fra) Evil CK Racing Evian 3:29.378 17.193
46 Mathew Stuttard (GBr) 3:30.037 17.852
47 Melvin Pons (Fra) US Cagnes VTT 3:30.071 17.886
48 Ziga Pandur (Slo) Unior Tools Team 3:30.264 18.079
49 Zakarias Blom Johansen (Nor) 3:31.719 19.534
50 Marco Milivinti (Ita) Torpado Surfing Shop 3:31.755 19.57
51 Greg Williamson (GBr) Trek World Racing 3:32.180 19.995
52 Fraser Mcglone (GBr) 3:33.828 21.643
53 Rudy Cabirou (Fra) 3:33.891 21.706
54 Terje Nylende (Nor) 3:33.953 21.768
55 Reece Potter (NZl) 3:34.054 21.869
56 Samuel Hill (Aus) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 3:34.466 22.281
57 Marc Beaumont (GBr) GT Factory Racing 3:34.520 22.335
58 Oliwer Kangas (Swe) 3:35.040 22.855
59 Gaetan Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction 3:35.898 23.713
60 Martin Knapec (Svk) 3:35.998 23.813
61 Jack Moir (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 3:36.400 24.215
62 Boris Tetzlaff (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria 3:36.400 24.215
63 George Brannigan (NZl) Trek World Racing 3:36.468 24.283
64 Arthur Parret (Fra) 3:37.180 24.995
65 Matej Charvat (Cze) 3:37.307 25.122
66 Robin Wallner (Swe) Team W-Racing 3:37.752 25.567
67 Fabien Cousinie (Fra) Hutchinson UR 3:38.158 25.973
68 Kevin Aiello (USA) 3:38.664 26.479
69 Logan Binggeli (USA) 3:40.164 27.979
70 Nick Beer (Sui) Devinci Global Racing 3:40.690 28.505
71 Danny Hart (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 3:40.949 28.764
72 Remi Gauvin (Can) Perform X Commencal 3:41.232 29.047
73 Benny Strasser (Ger) 3:42.117 29.932
74 Christopher McGlinchey (Irl) 3:52.175 39.99
75 Patrick Thome (Fra) GSTAAD-Scott 3:52.222 40.037
76 Richard Rude Jr (USA) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 4:02.759 50.574
77 Lewis Buchanan (GBr) SC Intense 9:41.370 6:29.185
DNS Andrew Neethling (RSA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team
DNS Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Lac Blanc/Scott
DNS Richard Thomas (GBr)
DSQ Jack Reading (GBr)

 


Related Photo Galleries


Val di Sole World Cup June 13/13 - June 16/13, Commezzadura, Italy

Men Eliminator
Women Eliminator
Jr Men DH Qualifier
Elite Men DH Qualifying
Women DH Qualifying
Elite Women XC
Elite Men XC
U23 Women XC
U23 Men XC
Elite Men DH Final
Junior Men DH Final
Women DH Final
Junior Men XC
Junior Women XC

Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage|Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Find us on Facebook
 

 

 

 

 

 


 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed