Posted by Editoress on 02/7/14
Kirsten Wild captured a fourth crown on the Ladies Tour of Qatar today. The Dutch rider from team Giant-Shimano once again showed how powerful she is on the final day of the event, claiming a third stage on the Doha Corniche. Wild outsprinted Giorgia Bronzini and Melissa Hoskins to win her 9th stage ever in Qatar.
Amy Pieters, Kirsten Wild, Chloe Hosking
As in the previous years, the 85 remaining riders of the Ladies Tour of Qatar took off from the Sealine Beach Resort, south of Qatar, for the final stage of the event. They would then turn and head back to Doha and a circuit on the picturesque Corniche, before crossing the finish line after 85 kilometres. Under fairly cloudy skies, the pack remained bunched all the way to the first intermediate sprint (in Al Wakra, km 38.5), claimed by Wild (GIW) ahead of Majerus (DLT) and Pieters (GIW).
At kilometre 39, two riders managed to break away from the pack: MacLean (GEW) and Burchenkova (RVL). The two escapees saw their lead go from 25sec to a maximum 1:10 by kilometre 50. As they entered the final circuit, their advantage had dropped down to 43sec and then 45sec as they crossed the line for the first time, with 5 laps to go. The front two were eventually caught at km 63. Several other riders and groups tried to take off, but the pack would react immediately.
Eventually, Chantal Blaak (SLU) managed to break away just before the fourth crossing of the line, enabling her to win the second bonus sprint with a 5sec lead over Wild and Pieters. The Dutch rider was eventually caught several kilometres later. Despite several other breakaway attempts, the pack remained bunched all the way to the final straight.
Time had then come for a “battle royal” between the fastest of the race, and again, like a year ago and like on two other occasions of this 6th edition, Kirsten Wild flew to an impressive stage win. The 3-time winner of the event claimed her 9th stage win in Qatar, beating Giorgia Bronzini (WHT) and Melissa Hoskins (GEW) to the line.
In doing so, Wild comforted her overall first spot and wins the 2014 Ladies Tour of Qatar with a 22sec lead over team mate Pieters and 36sec over Chloe Hosking (HPU). Added to her Golden Jersey, the Dutch sprinter also conquers the points classification (Silver Jersey), while Pieters finishes best young rider, winning the Pearl White Jersey.
ASO press release
Results
Stage 4: Sealine Beach Resort to Doha Corniche, 85km | |
1 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Team Giant - Shimano | 2:06:23 |
2 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda | |
3 Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica - AIS | |
4 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized - lululemon | |
5 Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies | |
6 Shelley Olds (USA) Ale Cipollini | |
7 Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Team France | |
8 Roxane Fournier (Fra) Team France | |
9 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team | |
10 Xiaoling Luo (Chn) China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling | |
11 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Team Italy | |
12 Fiona Dutriaux (Fra) Team France | |
13 Fanny Riberot (Fra) Team France | |
14 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec Products | |
15 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Team Italy | |
16 Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) Team France | |
17 Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) RusVelo | |
18 Simona Frapporti (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team | |
19 Sarah Roy (Aus) Team Australia | |
20 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Specialized - lululemon | |
21 Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team | |
22 Claudia Cretti (Ita) Team Italy | |
23 Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Giant - Shimano | |
24 Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team | |
25 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team | |
26 Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Team Italy | |
27 Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team | |
28 Anastasia Chulkova (Rus) RusVelo | |
29 Katrin Garfoot (Aus) Team Australia | |
30 Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica - AIS | |
31 Celine van Severen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies | |
32 Louisa Lobigs (Aus) Team Australia | |
33 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Wiggle Honda | |
34 Marion Rousse (Fra) Lotto Belisol Ladies | |
35 Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) RusVelo | |
36 Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Team Italy | |
37 Peta Mullens (Aus) Wiggle Honda | |
38 Aizan Zhaparova (Rus) RusVelo | |
39 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Wiggle Honda | |
40 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team | |
41 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Ale Cipollini | all s.t. |
42 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Specialized - lululemon | 0:11 |
43 Thalita de Jong (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team | |
44 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team | |
45 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Hitec Products | |
46 Aude Biannic (Fra) Team France | |
47 Liesbeth De Vocht (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies | |
48 Elise Delzenne (Fra) Specialized - lululemon | |
49 Chloe McConville (Aus) Team Australia | |
50 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Giant - Shimano | all s.t. |
51 Ni Man Song (Chn) China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling | 0:18 |
52 Elena Kuchinskaia (Rus) RusVelo | |
53 Béatrice Bartelloni (Ita) Wiggle Honda | |
54 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Specialized - lululemon | |
55 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica - AIS | |
56 Roxanne Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team | all s.t. |
57 Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Ale Cipollini | 0:20 |
58 Julia Soek (Ned) Team Giant - Shimano | |
59 Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Team Giant - Shimano | both s.t. |
60 Wan Yiu Jamie Wong (HKg) China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling | 0:25 |
61 Thea Thorsen (Nor) Hitec Products | |
62 Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products | |
63 Michela Pavin (Ita) Ale Cipollini | |
64 Hong Yu Liang (Chn) China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling | |
65 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Ale Cipollini | |
66 Elena Berlato (Ita) Ale Cipollini | |
67 Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) RusVelo | |
68 Emily Roper (Aus) Team Australia | |
69 Jessica Mundy (Aus) Team Australia | |
70 Jessie MacLean (Aus) Orica - AIS | |
71 Alice Algisi (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team | |
72 Chiara Vannucci (Ita) Team Italy | |
73 Marijn de Vries (Ned) Team Giant - Shimano | |
74 Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Astana Bepink Womens Team | |
75 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle Honda | |
76 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica - AIS | |
77 Maeia Covrig (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team | |
78 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica - AIS | all s.t. |
79 Tone Hatteland Lima (Nor) Hitec Products | 2:37 |
80 Audrey Cordon (Fra) Hitec Products | |
81 Zita Stricker (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team | both s.t. |
82 Marieke van Wanroij (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team | 5:50 |
83 Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team | 7:30 |
84 Yuan Yuan Tian (Chn) China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling | 15:50 |
DNF Dong Yan Huang (Chn) China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling | |
Final GC | |
1 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Team Giant - Shimano | 9:37:01 |
2 Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Giant - Shimano | at 0:22 |
3 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec Products | 0:36 |
4 Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica - AIS | 0:50 |
5 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized - lululemon | 1:02 |
6 Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica - AIS | 1:06 |
7 Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies | 1:44 |
8 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Team Italy | 1:55 |
9 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Specialized - lululemon | 2:03 |
10 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team | 2:31 |
11 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Wiggle Honda | 2:33 |
12 Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team | 2:33 |
13 Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) RusVelo | 2:35 |
14 Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) RusVelo | 2:38 |
15 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Hitec Products | 3:24 |
16 Liesbeth De Vocht (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies | 3:46 |
17 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Giant - Shimano | 4:15 |
18 Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team | 4:45 |
19 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica - AIS | 5:12 |
20 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda | 5:34 |
21 Julia Soek (Ned) Team Giant - Shimano | 6:22 |
22 Shelley Olds (USA) Ale Cipollini | 12:14 |
23 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team | 12:14 |
24 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Ale Cipollini | 12:47 |
25 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica - AIS | 12:56 |
26 Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Team France | 13:12 |
27 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Specialized - lululemon | 13:24 |
28 Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team | 13:40 |
29 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica - AIS | 13:48 |
30 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team | 14:05 |
31 Jessie MacLean (Aus) Orica - AIS | 14:30 |
32 Sarah Roy (Aus) Team Australia | 14:33 |
33 Katrin Garfoot (Aus) Team Australia | 14:33 |
34 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Ale Cipollini | 14:33 |
35 Elise Delzenne (Fra) Specialized - lululemon | 14:42 |
36 Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Team Giant - Shimano | 14:51 |
37 Marijn de Vries (Ned) Team Giant - Shimano | 14:58 |
38 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Wiggle Honda | 17:00 |
39 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team | 17:00 |
40 Thalita de Jong (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team | 17:11 |
41 Roxanne Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team | 17:18 |
42 Chloe McConville (Aus) Team Australia | 18:21 |
43 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Specialized - lululemon | 18:28 |
44 Aizan Zhaparova (Rus) RusVelo | 19:32 |
45 Hong Yu Liang (Chn) China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling | 19:57 |
46 Roxane Fournier (Fra) Team France | 20:37 |
47 Xiaoling Luo (Chn) China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling | 20:37 |
48 Celine van Severen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies | 20:37 |
49 Simona Frapporti (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team | 20:37 |
50 Peta Mullens (Aus) Wiggle Honda | 20:37 |
51 Louisa Lobigs (Aus) Team Australia | 20:37 |
52 Aude Biannic (Fra) Team France | 20:48 |
53 Elena Kuchinskaia (Rus) RusVelo | 20:55 |
54 Béatrice Bartelloni (Ita) Wiggle Honda | 20:55 |
55 Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Ale Cipollini | 20:57 |
56 Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products | 21:02 |
57 Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) RusVelo | 21:02 |
58 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle Honda | 21:02 |
59 Jessica Mundy (Aus) Team Australia | 21:02 |
60 Emily Roper (Aus) Team Australia | 21:02 |
61 Audrey Cordon (Fra) Hitec Products | 23:14 |
62 Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team | 23:37 |
63 Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Team Italy | 23:40 |
64 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Team Italy | 23:43 |
65 Fanny Riberot (Fra) Team France | 23:43 |
66 Michela Pavin (Ita) Ale Cipollini | 24:08 |
67 Thea Thorsen (Nor) Hitec Products | 24:08 |
68 Fiona Dutriaux (Fra) Team France | 24:33 |
69 Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) Team France | 24:33 |
70 Zita Stricker (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team | 26:20 |
71 Anastasia Chulkova (Rus) RusVelo | 27:03 |
72 Marion Rousse (Fra) Lotto Belisol Ladies | 28:10 |
73 Alice Algisi (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team | 28:35 |
74 Chiara Vannucci (Ita) Team Italy | 28:35 |
75 Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Astana Bepink Womens Team | 28:35 |
76 Maeia Covrig (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team | 28:35 |
77 Claudia Cretti (Ita) Team Italy | 29:23 |
78 Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Team Italy | 29:32 |
79 Ni Man Song (Chn) China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling | 30:09 |
80 Wan Yiu Jamie Wong (HKg) China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling | 30:16 |
81 Marieke van Wanroij (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team | 34:00 |
82 Tone Hatteland Lima (Nor) Hitec Products | 34:32 |
83 Elena Berlato (Ita) Ale Cipollini | 35:18 |
84 Yuan Yuan Tian (Chn) China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling | 52:05 |
Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top |