Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

August 24/14 22:13 pm - Lake of Bays Road Race: Ontario Cup #8 results


Posted by Editoress on 08/24/14
 

Results from the Lake of Bays Road Race: Ontario Cup #8
Presented by Wheels of Bloor in Huntsville, ON

Lake of Bays Road Race was the Provincial Championships for Junior Men.

Provincial Championships for all other categories were held on July 28th, the same time as Tour de l'Abitibi.

Provincial Championship
 
Junior Men, 94.25 km (Average Speed 36.2 km/h)
1G Quinton Disera Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny's - RMJ) 2:36:04
2S Trevor O'Donnell Kallisto-FCV - RMJ) at 1:54
3B Rune Schaefer esteemtraining.com - RMJ) 1:54
4 Jake Allaire Team NCCH p/b DEC Express - RMJ)
5 Jeremy Cockerton Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club - RMJ)
6 Jordann Jones Team NCCH p/b DEC Express - RMJ)
7 Graydon Staples Next Wave Cycling Team - RMJ)
8 Matthew Staples Next Wave Cycling Team - RMJ)
9 Brian Moore Independent - RMJ) all s.t.
10 Hayden Mayeur Esteemtraining.com - RMJ) 2:11
11 Bayley Simpson Kallisto-Fcv - RMJ) 3:12
12 Lucas Taylor Kallisto-Fcv - RMJ) 4:18
13 Joseph Kelly Team NCCH p/b DEC Express - RMJ) 4:21
14 Robert Starrs Esteemtraining.com - RMJ)
15 Cam Connor Morning Glory Cycling Club - RMJ)
16 Christian Ricci Kallisto-Fcv - RMJ) all s.t.
17 Nick Wammes Kallisto-Fcv - RMJ) 6:26
18 Jaxon Brennan Team Spoke O'motion - RMJ) s.t.
19 Griffin Lambert Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny's - RMJ) 6:29
20 Chris Ernst Kallisto-Fcv - RMJ) 6:33
21 Zachary Peddle Esteemtraining.com - RMJ) 9:44
22 Carter Davidson Esteemtraining.com - RMJ) 18:49
DNS Ian Currie Kallisto-Fcv - RMJ)
DNS Josh Shenker Team NCCH p/b DEC Express - RMJ)
NP Cameron Mason Kallisto-Fcv - RMJ)
 
 
NON Championship results
 
Elite 3 Women, 94.25 km (Average Speed 33.6 km/h)
1 Miriam Brouwer Neworld Cycle - RWE.3) 2:48:30
2 Alexandra Morley Realdeal/Gears p/b Waspcam - RWE.3) at 0:04
3 Thea Mizuhara Lapdogs Cycling Club - RWE.3) 0:14
4 Andrea Elliott Port Hope Bicycle - RWE.3) 0:25
5 Kari Hueber Waterloo Cycling Club - RWE.3) 1:29
6 Natascha Piciga Giant Toronto - RWE.3) 2:57
7 Karen Duquette Speed River Cycling Club - RWE.3) 2:57
DQ Robyn Angeles Independent - RWE.3)
 
Junior Women, 94.25 km (Average Speed 33.6 km/h)
1 Naomi Desousa Team NCCH p/b DEC Express - RWJ) 2:48:26
2 Ruby West Kallisto-Fcv - RWJ) at 0:03
3 Farleigh Creswicke Kallisto-Fcv - RWJ) 0:25
4 Hillary Lowry Team NCCH p/b DEC Express - RWJ) 0:28
 
Master Women, 94.25 km (Average Speed 32.6 km/h)
1 Catherine Bouchard West Of Quebec Wheelers - RWMA) 2:53:32
2 Nicole Lentini Morning Glory Cycling Club - RWMA) at 1:37
DNS Jane Wolfe Independent - RWMB)
 
Elite 1&2 Women, 94.25 km (Average Speed 34.3 km/h)
1 Joyce Spruyt Coachchris.ca/Tedvelikonja/Tru - RWE.2) 2:45:00
2 Candice Vermeulen Kallisto-Fcv - RWE.1)
3 Jamie Gilgen Realdeal/Gears p/b Waspcam - RWE.1)
4 Paolina Allan Holiday Inn (Calgary Airport)/ - RWE.2)
5 Katya Masun Lapdogs Cycling Club - RWE.2)
6 Elyse Nieuwold Holiday Inn (Calgary Airport)/ - RWE.2)
7 Sarah Anne Rasmussen Realdeal/Gears p/b Waspcam - RWE.1)
8 Stephanie Skoreyko Java Blend Racing - RWE.1)
9 Saskia Kowalchuk Team NCCH p/b DEC Express - RWE.1)
10 Laura Gazzola Holiday Inn (Calgary Airport)/ - RWE.1)
11 Stephanie Bester Coachchris.ca/Tedvelikonja/Tru - RWE.1)
12 Tatjana Zaharova Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes - RWE.1) all s.t.
13 Kaitlyn Steeves Team NCCH p/b DEC Express - RWE.2) 0:08
14 Ashley Barson Coachchris.ca/Tedvelikonja/Tru - RWE.2) 1:08
15 Kendra Howard Midweek Cycling Club - RWE.2) 1:25
16 Madeleine Mcconnell Team NCCH p/b DEC Express - RWE.2) 4:26
17 Chantal Thompson Midweek Cycling Club - RWE.2) 28:54
DNS Jody Nadjiwon Sudbury Cycling Club - RWE.2)
 
Elite 1&2 Men, 170.88 km (Average Speed 41.2 km/h)
1 Gaelen Merritt Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Development - RME.1) 4:08:57
2 Ed Veal Realdeal/Gears p/b Waspcam - RME.1) at 0:23
3 Ryan Roth Silber Pro Cycling Team - RME.1)
4 Anton Varabei Jet Fuel Coffee/Norco Bicycles - RME.1)
5 Peter Morse Octto-Cervelo Team - RME.1)
6 Jack Burke Team NCCH p/b DEC Express - RMU23.2)
7 James Keezer Midweek Cycling Club - RME.2)
8 Martin Rupes Team NCCH p/b DEC Express - RMU23.2)
9 Anthony Sreblowski Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Development - RME.2) all s.t.
10 Luke Vanlauwe Team NCCH p/b DEC Express - RMU23.2) 0:38
11 Grahame Rivers Realdeal/Gears p/b Waspcam - RME.2) 0:51
12 Aaron Thomas Team NCCH p/b DEC Express - RMU23.2) 1:48
13 Sean Mackinnon Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes - RMU23.1) s.t.
14 William Elliott Team NCCH p/b DEC Express - RMU23.2) 2:12
15 Nigel Roedde Independent - RME.2) 2:24
16 Bayden Pritchard Octto-Cervelo Team - RME.1) 2:26
17 Braydon Bourne Stevens - The Cyclery - RME.1) 2:29
18 Benjamin Perry Team NCCH p/b DEC Express - RMU23.1) 3:22
19 Niles Vaivars Realdeal/Gears p/b Waspcam - RME.2) 5:06
20 Alex Gibson Blacksmith Cycle - RMU23.2) 10:06
21 Stephen Welsh Team NCCH p/b DEC Express - RMU23.1) 14:17
22 Andrew Randell Jet Fuel Coffee/Norco Bicycles - RME.1) 14:17
23 Andrew House Coachchris.ca/Tedvelikonja/Tru - RME.1) 15:56
24 Bryan Rusche Blacksmith Cycle - RME.2) 19:45
25 James Orton Team NCCH p/b DEC Express - RMU23.2) 22:56
26 Shawn Clarke The Cyclery - RME.2) 22:56
27 Timothy Burton Realdeal/Gears p/b Waspcam - RME.2) 56:03
DNF Brian Trafford Octto-Cervelo Team - RMU23.1)
DNF Jon Slaughter Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny's - RME.2)
DNF Eric Johnston Team NCCH p/b DEC Express - RMU23.2)
NP Geoffrey Parslow Todd's Racing - RME.2)
 
Master 1 Men, 94.25 km (Average Speed 38.9 km/h)
1 Chris Firek Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes - RMMB.1) 2:25:24
2 Justin Rogers Nacsworld.com Norco - RMMA.1)
3 Jeff Sharp Orthocare Cycling Team - RMMB.1)
4 Kevin Davis Nacsworld.com Norco - RMMC.1)
5 Rolston Miller Morning Glory Cycling Club - RMMB.1)
6 Nicholas Dwyer Orthocare Cycling Team - RMMB.1)
7 Joachim Toelke Euro-Sports - RMMB.1)
8 Steve Mckee Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Development - RMMB.1)
9 Robert Mann Sound Solutions - RMMB.1)
10 Patrick Kings Sound Solutions - RMMB.1)
11 Andy Mill Speed River Cycling Club - RMMB.1)
12 Chris Monette Morning Glory Cycling Club - RMMB.1)
13 Jeff Weber Sound Solutions - RMMB.1)
14 Mark Berger Pedalinx Zuck Bikes - RMMC.1)
15 Greg Connor Morning Glory Cycling Club - RMMB.1)
16 Steve Smith Erace Cancer Cycling Team p/b - RMMB.1)
17 Bryan Tyers Team NCCH p/b DEC Express - RMMA.1)
18 Andrew Stewart Team Ifg By Cyclelogik/Enduros - RMMB.1)
19 Alan Kriss B1 Cipollini Racing Club - RMMB.1)
20 Victor Pwu Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Development - RMMB.1)
21 Carmine Caravaggio Pedalinx Zuck Bikes - RMMC.1)
22 Andrew Buzzell Fitworks - RMMA.1)
23 Brian Kelly Nacsworld.com Norco - RMMB.1)
24 Mick Caturay Team Ifg By Cyclelogik/Enduros - RMMB.1)
25 Wieslaw Matuszczak Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Development - RMMB.1) all s.t.
26 Ian Scott Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Development - RMMB.1) 0:22
27 Phill Hodgkinson Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Development - RMMB.1) s.t.
28 Shane Lavell Novofit-Compass 360 Racing - RMMB.1) 0:37
29 Gary Weinstein Pedalinx Zuck Bikes - RMMB.1)
30 Tom Nesbitt Morning Glory Cycling Club - RMMB.1) both s.t.
31 Marc Mazer Midweek Cycling Club - RMMB.1) 0:44
32 Trevor Doyle Hitch/Blatant Fabrication - RMMB.1) 1:29
33 Chris Kirk Independent - RMMB.1) 1:44
34 Lawrence Akot Nacsworld.com Norco - RMMB.1) s.t.
35 Ryan Hodgkinson Nacsworld.com Norco - RMMA.1) 1:49
36 Chris Kiziak Sound Solutions - RMMB.1) s.t.
37 Marc Booth Midweek Cycling Club - RMMB.1) 1:54
38 David Thompson Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Development - RMMB.1) 3:20
39 Scott Bentley Sound Solutions - RMMB.1) 3:31
40 Bob Tomsic Nacsworld.com Norco - RMMA.1)
41 Ed Makarchuk Sound Solutions - RMMB.1) both s.t.
42 Derek De Gannes Nacsworld.com Norco - RMMC.1) 6:07
43 Fulvio Cubello Esteemtraining.com - RMMC.1) 7:14
DNS Scott Fitzgerald Euro-Sports - RMMA.1)
 
Master 2 Men, 94.25 km (Average Speed 38.1 km/h)
1 Andrew Auld Team Pbr - RMMA.2) 2:28:30
2 Garnett Abbey Erace Cancer Cycling Team p/b - RMMC.2) at 0:02
3 Charlie Squires Team London Cycling - RMMD.2) 0:02
4 Patrick Gostovic Morning Glory Cycling Club - RMMB.2)
5 James Layfield Morning Glory Cycling Club - RMMB.2)
6 Paul Beit Team NCCH p/b DEC Express - RMMB.2)
7 Kim Connelly Morning Glory Cycling Club - RMMB.2)
8 Michael Bandurchin Morning Glory Cycling Club - RMMB.2)
9 Jacques Rusinek Pedalinx Zuck Bikes - RMMB.2)
10 Richard Poulin Cyclepath Oakville Race Team - RMMA.2)
11 Michael Lawrie Cyclepath Oakville Race Team - RMMB.2)
12 Jim Weir Towheels/Epicsport/Bcc - RMMC.2)
13 Andy D'angelo Kurzawinski Coach - Bike Zone - RMMB.2)
14 Carlos Goncalves Team London Cycling - RMMC.2)
15 Rick Bulmann Forest City Velodrome - RMMB.2)
16 Tony Di Silvestro Holiday Inn (Calgary Airport)/ - RMMB.2)
17 Doug Richards Team Pbr - RMMB.2)
18 Gary Fogelman Team Ifg By Cyclelogik/Enduros - RMMB.2)
19 Ken Macdermid Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club - RMMC.2) all s.t.
20 Christopher Brachman Morning Glory Cycling Club - RMMB.2) 0:07
21 Lorne Falkenstein Cycles London Racing Team - RMMC.2) 0:13
22 Patrick Elliott Team Pbr - RMMB.2) s.t.
23 Richard Westwood Kurzawinski Coach - Bike Zone - RMMC.2) 0:25
24 Jeff Ker Independent - RMMB.2) 0:35
25 Graham Thomas Team Pbr - RMMB.2) 0:37
26 Michael Cranwell Lapdogs Cycling Club - RMMC.2) 0:54
27 Arthur Parsons Morning Glory Cycling Club - RMMB.2)
28 Jamie O'connor Team Pbr - RMMB.2) both s.t.
29 Lee Hooper Team Pbr - RMMA.2) 1:07
30 Oscar Retamal Midweek Cycling Club - RMMB.2) 1:41
31 Conrad Mrowiec Forest City Velodrome - RMMB.2)
32 Ian Chambers Team Pbr - RMMB.2) both s.t.
33 Mikel Pearce Morning Glory Cycling Club - RMMB.2) 2:34
34 Joe Accardi Erace Cancer Cycling Team p/b - RMMB.2)
35 Rick J. Bourgeault West Of Quebec Wheelers - RMMC.2) both s.t.
36 Chris Ivey Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club - RMMA.2) 12:04
DNS Curtis Donnahee Speed River Cycling Club - RMMB.2)
 
Elite 3 Men, 94.25 km (Average Speed 38.4 km/h)
1 Paul Mckeever Towheels/Epicsport/Bcc - RME.3) 2:27:17
2 Mark Van Doormaal Lapdogs Cycling Club - RME.3)
3 Larbi Benhabib Realdeal/Gears p/b Waspcam - RME.3)
4 Christopher Bozek Realdeal/Gears p/b Waspcam - RME.3)
5 Derek Snider Speed River Cycling Club - RME.3)
6 Mark Brouwer Neworld Cycle - RME.3)
7 Philip Sheffield Waterloo Cycling Club - RME.3)
8 Tommy Waldeck Octto-Cervelo Team - RMU23.3) all s.t.
9 Aaron Hamill Waterloo Cycling Club - RME.3) 0:04
10 Ben Mcnabb Collingwood Cycling Club - RME.3)
11 Adam Bird Realdeal/Gears p/b Waspcam - RME.3) both s.t.
12 Andrew Mouck Towheels/Epicsport/Bcc - RME.3) 0:39
13 Chris Barson Coachchris.ca/Tedvelikonja/Tru - RME.3) 1:03
14 Eric Hueston Waterloo Cycling Club - RME.3)
15 Scott Elliott Midweek Cycling Club - RME.3)
16 Andrew Macphail Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Development - RME.3) all s.t.
17 Scott Lynch Two Wheel Racing - RME.3) 1:43
18 Dan Thompson Midweek Cycling Club - RME.3) 5:21
19 Frederick Gates Independent - RME.3) s.t.
20 Markus Schroeter Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Development - RME.3) 7:04
21 Kevin Intini Mbrc.Org-Gears - RME.3) 11:37
22 Ted Clark Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Development - RME.3) 19:24
23 Myke Seppa Sudbury Cycling Club - RME.3) 21:05
DNF Darrell Blakely-Bazinet Nine2fivepro.com Cycling Team - RME.3)
 
Master 3 Men, 94.25 km (Average Speed 36.6 km/h)
1 Bob Bergman Canadian Cycling Magazine - RMMC.3) 2:34:34
2 Sebastian Zdyb Midweek Cycling Club - RMMA.3)
3 Michael Belanger Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Development - RMMA.3)
4 Aiken Scherberger Trek Store C.C. - RMMC.3)
5 Jim Neal Morning Glory Cycling Club - RMMC.3)
6 Tim Griffin Lapdogs Cycling Club - RMMB.3)
7 Josh Spicer Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Development - RMMA.3)
8 Vadim Kats Morning Glory Cycling Club - RMMB.3)
9 David Staples Velocity Cycle And Ski - RMMC.3)
10 Larsen Fernandes D'ornellas Cycling Club - RMMB.3)
11 Stephen Hart Lapdogs Cycling Club - RMMB.3)
12 Ian Ptolemy Lapdogs Cycling Club - RMMC.3)
13 William Dainty Esteemtraining.com - RMMB.3)
14 Dan Horchik Morning Glory Cycling Club - RMMD.3)
15 Robin Manley Morning Glory Cycling Club - RMMC.3)
16 Steve Roedde Independent - RMMD.3)
17 Derek Hsiung Midweek Cycling Club - RMMB.3)
18 Brian Odoherty Owen Sound Cycling Club - RMMB.3)
19 Richard Bartolo Novofit-Compass 360 Racing - RMMB.3) all s.t.
20 Mark Hopper Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club - RMMC.3) 1:47
21 Michael Longfield Midweek Cycling Club - RMMA.3) 3:44
22 William Ross Midweek Cycling Club - RMMC.3) s.t.
23 James Mcnaughton Independent - RMMA.3) 5:09
24 Dubarrington Gray Morning Glory Cycling Club - RMMB.3) 6:50
25 Michael Nawalaniec Sudbury Cycling Club - RMMB.3) 10:17
26 Christopher Davidson First Capital Cycling, Kingsto - RMMB.3) 12:30
27 Joe Rousseau Coachchris.ca/Tedvelikonja/Tru - RMMB.3) 12:49
28 Campbell Macmillan Kurzawinski Coach - Bike Zone - RMMA.3) 14:23
29 Daniel Lundenberg Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club - RMMC.3) 17:37
30 Jorge Cabezas Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Development - RMMB.3) 18:22
31 Gerry Vienneau Independent - RMMB.3) 24:13
32 Enoch Tse Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club - RMMA.3) 24:20
33 Jim Gantley Kurzawinski Coach - Bike Zone - RMMB.3) 41:48
DNF David Chong Lapdogs Cycling Club - RMMC.3)
 
Elite 4 Men, 94.25 km (Average Speed 37.5 km/h)
1 Kyle Boorsma Speed River Cycling Club - RME.4) 2:30:38
2 Thomas Oliver Independent - RME.4) at 0:35
3 Benoit Boulay Speed River Cycling Club - RME.4) 0:37
4 John Parrott Speed River Cycling Club - RME.4) 0:40
5 Chris Mcquinn Midweek Cycling Club - RME.4) 0:43
6 Brett Meinzinger Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes - RME.4) 0:58
7 Andrew Mcmanus London Centennial Wheelers - RME.4) 1:05
8 Derek Oosterveen Reactivated Racing - RMU23.4) 1:07
9 Denny Saunders Team Type1cycling/London Honda - RME.4) 1:12
10 Ming-chang Tsai Realdeal/Gears p/b Waspcam - RME.4) 2:11
11 Quentin Stossel Morning Glory Cycling Club - RME.4) 2:12
12 Warren Shiau Dark Horse Flyers - RME.4) 2:45
13 Simon Agnew London Centennial Wheelers - RME.4) 6:08
14 Hinkel Yeung Sudbury Cycling Club - RME.4) 6:21
15 Alexander Mulholland Towheels/Epicsport/Bcc - RME.4) 6:34
16 Matthew Downs Peterborough Cycling Club - RME.4) 10:40
17 John Lobraico Towheels/Epicsport/Bcc - RME.4) 11:49
18 Bill Wang Morning Glory Cycling Club - RMU23.4) 12:04
19 Joseph Felker Independent - RME.4) 29:14
20 Randall Tidball Independent - RME.4) 29:23
21 Kristoffer Hernandez Morning Glory Cycling Club - RME.4) 38:26
22 Matthew Arbour Independent - RME.4) 50:22
DNF Adam Barton Independent - RME.4)
DNF Matthew Merritt Dark Horse Flyers - RME.4)
DNS Mike Little Chain Reaction Bicycles/Twin P - RME.4)

 

 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.