Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

August 30/14 12:38 pm - Para-Cycling Road World Championships: Day 3 results, morning session


Posted by Editoress on 08/30/14
 

Today is the second day of time trials in Greenville, South Carolina (USA).

Medals were awarded this morning in the women's and men's T1 , T2 categories and the men's and women's H1 and H2 categories.

Two Canadians were on the podium, a gold for Shelley Gautier in the WT1 and silver for Marie-Eve Croteau in the WT2.

 

Women T1, 8.3 km Time Gap
1 Shelley Gautier (Canada) 21:10.68 0.00
2 Bianca Woolford (Australia) 23:20.44 2:09.76
3 Svetlana Perova (Russia) 25:42.01 4:31.33
 
Women T2, 8.3 km
1 Carol Cooke (Australia) 31:23.46 0.00
2 Marie-Eve Croteau (Canada) 33:35.97 2:12.51
3 Jill Walsh (United States) 35:41.29 4:17.83
4 Jana Majunke (Germany) 36:30.23 5:06.77
5 Lisette De Heide (Netherlands) 40:00.44 8:36.98
6 Madre Carinus (South Africa) 43:55.88 12:32.42
REC Yulia Sibagatova (Russia) 50:29.87 19:06.41

 

Women H2, 16.6 km
1 Justine Asher (South Africa) 48:49.85
 
Men H2, 16.6 km Time Gap
1 William Groulx (United States) 29:28.31 0.00
2 Luca Mazzone (Italy) 29:54.51 26.2
3 Mark Rohan (Ireland) 31:16.53 1:48.22
4 Brian Sheridan (United States) 31:50.70 2:22.39
5 Christophe Hindricq (Belgium) 33:17.09 3:48.78
6 Yaakov Kobi Lion (Israel) 34:03.05 4:34.74
7 Tobias Fankhauser (Switzerland) 34:57.49 5:29.18
8 Wolfgang Schattauer (Austria) 35:52.30 6:23.99
9 Rodolph Cecillon (France) 37:31.47 8:03.16
10 Robert Labbe (Canada) 37:39.51 8:11.20
 
Men T1, 8.3 km
2 Jiri Hindr (Czech Republic) 18:25.66 0.00
5 Aitor Oroza Flores (Spain) 18:53.79 28.13
1 Quentin Aubague (France) 19:27.67 1:02.01
4 Gerald George Rex (South Africa) 19:45.25 1:19.59
3 Sergey Semochkin (Russia) 20:35.12 2:09.46
 
Men T2, 16.6
1 Hans-Peter Durst (Germany) 28:31.15 0.00
2 Ryan Boyle (United States) 29:59.37 1:28.22
3 David Stone (Great Britain) 30:33.03 2:01.88
4 Steven Peace (United States) 30:50.15 2:19.00
5 Nestor Ayala Ayala (Colombia) 31:00.15 2:29.00
6 Giorgio Farroni (Italy) 31:03.72 2:32.57
7 David Vondracek (Czech Republic) 31:58.87 3:27.72
8 Goldy Fuchs (South Africa) 32:19.23 3:48.08
9 Yusthin Lintnaar (South Africa) 33:25.28 4:54.13
10 Livio Raggino (Italy) 33:55.78 5:24.63
 
Men H1, 8.3 km
1 Timothy Williams (New Zealand) 22:34.74 0
2 Nicolas Pieter Du Preez (South Africa) 22:55.83 21.09
3 Teppo Polvi (Finland) 23:39.98 1:05.24
4 Patrik Jahoda (Czech Republic) 24:11.51 1:36.77
REC Craig Parsons (Australia) 17:32.83

 

 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.