Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

December 7/14 10:12 am - Track World Cup London: Day 3 results


Posted by Editoress on 12/7/14
 

Results (so far) from the third day of racing at Track World Cup #2 in London, UK

 

Photo Gallery

 

Women Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Shuang Guo (Max Success Pro Cycling)
2 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
3 Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez Luz (Mexico)
4 Kanako Kase (Japan)
 
Heat 2
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany)
2 Tianshi Zhong (China)
3 Kayono Maeda (Japan Professional Cyclist Assn.)
4 Katarzyna Kirschenstein (Poland)
5 Maila Andreotti (Italy)
 
Heat 3
1 Anna Meares (Team Jayco-AIS)
2 Nicky Degrendele (Belgium)
3 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
4 Shannon Mccurley (Ireland)
5 Melissa Erickson (United States)
 
Heat 4
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
2 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russia)
3 Stephanie Mckenzie (New Zealand)
4 Hyejin Lee (Korea)
5 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia)
 
Heat 5
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
2 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)
3 Yesna Rijkhoff (Netherlands)
4 Fatehah Mustapa (YSD Track Team)
5 Olena Tsyos (Ukraine)
 
 
1 Olivia Montauban (France)
2 Elena Brezhniva (RusVelo)
3 Olga Ismayilova (Azerbaijan)
4 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
5 Lin Junhong (China 361° Cycling Team)
First rider in each heat advances to the Second Round,
remainder to First Round Repechages.
 
First Round Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Olga Ismayilova (Azerbaijan)
2 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
3 Katarzyna Kirschenstein (Poland)
 
Heat 2
1 Tianshi Zhong (China)
2 Yesna Rijkhoff (Netherlands)
3 Kanako Kase (Japan)
4 Melissa Erickson (United States)
 
Heat 3
1 Lin Junhong (China 361° Cycling Team)
2 Fatehah Mustapa (YSD Track Team)
3 Nicky Degrendele (Belgium)
4 Stephanie Mckenzie (New Zealand)
 
Heat 4
1 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russia)
2 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
3 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
4 Maila Andreotti (Italy)
 
Heat 5
1 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)
2 Shannon Mccurley (Ireland)
3 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia)
4 Kayono Maeda (Japan Professional Cyclist Assn.)
 
Heat 6
1 Hyejin Lee (Korea)
2 Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez Luz (Mexico)
3 Elena Brezhniva (RusVelo)
4 Olena Tsyos (Ukraine)
First rider in each heat advances to Second Round
 
Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 Shuang Guo (Max Success Pro Cycling)
2 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
3 Hyejin Lee (Korea)
4 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
5 Lin Junhong (China 361° Cycling Team)
6 Olga Ismayilova (Azerbaijan)
 
Heat 2
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany)
2 Tianshi Zhong (China)
3 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)
4 Anna Meares (Team Jayco-AIS)
5 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russia)
6 Olivia Montauban (France)
First 3 riders in each heat qadvance to Final 1-6
and the others to final 7-12.
 
Final 1-6
1 Shuang Guo (Max Success Pro Cycling)
2 Kristina Vogel (Germany)
3 Hyejin Lee (Korea)
4 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
5 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)
6 Tianshi Zhong (China)
 
FInal 7-12
7 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
8 Anna Meares (Team Jayco-AIS)
9 Olivia Montauban (France)
10 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russia)
11 Olga Ismayilova (Azerbaijan)
12 Lin Junhong (China 361° Cycling Team)

 

Men Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand) 9.975
2 Robert Forstemann (Germany) 10.008
3 Matthew Glaetzer (Team Jayco-AIS) 10.015
4 Peter Lewis (Australia) 10.015
5 Stefan Botticher (Germany) 10.025
6 Seiichiro Nakagawa (Japan) 10.032
7 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela) 10.037
8 Matthew Archibald (HPSNZ Track Trade Team) 10.047
9 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia) 10.052
10 Michael D'Almeida (France) 10.070
11 Sam Webster (New Zealand) 10.086
12 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic) 10.105
13 Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands) 10.107
14 Kevin Sireau (France) 10.113
15 Nikita Shurshin (Russia) 10.133
16 Philip Hindes (Great Britain) 10.146
17 Erik Balzer (Team Erdgas.2012) 10.161
18 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain) 10.174
19 Damian Zielinski (Poland) 10.183
20 Chao Xu (China) 10.196
21 Denis Dmitriev (RusVelo) 10.230
22 Eoin Mullen (Ireland) 10.241
23 Njisane Nicholas Phillip (Trinidad& Tobago) 10.260
24 Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic) 10.263
25 Joseph Veloce (Canada) 10.265
26 Mitchell Bullen (Australia) 10.268
27 Santiago Ramirez (Colombia) 10.276
28 Azizulhasni Awang (YSD Track Team) 10.322
29 Tomoyuki Kawabata (Japan Professional Cyclist Assn.) 10.324
30 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan) 10.328
31 Mateusz Lipa (Poland) 10.331
32 Nils van 'T Hoenderdaal (Netherlands) 10.352
33 Pavel Yakushevskiy (Russia) 10.363
34 Christos Volikakis (Greece) 10.377
35 Jose Moreno Sanchez (Spain) 10.416
36 Vasilijus Lendel (Lithuania) 10.488
37 Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom (Malaysia) 10.499
38 Flavio Cipriano (Brazil) 10.576
39 Vadim Berbenyuk (Lokosphinx) 10.671
40 Matthew Baranoski (United States) 10.804
41 Svajunas Jonauskas (Lithuania) 10.835
DNS Hugo Barrette (Canada)
Top 24 advance to 1/16 Final
 
1/16 finals
 
Heat 1
1 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand) 10.933
2 Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic)
 
Heat 2
1 Robert Forstemann (Germany) 10.639
2 Njisane Nicholas Phillip (Trinidad& Tobago)
 
Heat 3
1 Matthew Glaetzer (Team Jayco-AIS) 10.550
2 Eoin Mullen (Ireland)
 
Heat 4
1 Denis Dmitriev (RusVelo) 10.837
2 Peter Lewis (Australia)
 
Heat 5
1 Stefan Botticher (Germany) 10.622
2 Chao Xu (China)
 
Heat 6
1 Seiichiro Nakagawa (Japan) 10.532
2 Damian Zielinski (Poland)
 
Heat 7
1 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela) 10.346
2 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
 
Heat 8
1 Matthew Archibald (HPSNZ Track Trade Team) 10.885
2 Erik Balzer (Team Erdgas.2012)
 
Heat 9
1 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia) 10.628
2 Philip Hindes (Great Britain)
 
Heat 10
1 Nikita Shurshin (Russia) 10.775
2 Michael D'Almeida (France)
 
Heat 11
1 Sam Webster (New Zealand) 10.663
2 Kevin Sireau (France)
 
Heat 12
1 Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands) 10.282
2 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
Winner of each heat advances to 1/8 finals
 
1/8 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand) 10.527
2 Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands)
 
Heat 2
1 Robert Forstemann (Germany) 10.593
2 Sam Webster (New Zealand)
 
Heat 3
1 Nikita Shurshin (Russia) 10.461
2 Matthew Glaetzer (Team Jayco-AIS)
 
Heat 4
1 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia) 10.575
2 Denis Dmitriev (RusVelo)
 
Heat 5
1 Stefan Botticher (Germany) 10.570
2 Matthew Archibald (HPSNZ Track Trade Team)
 
Heat 6
1 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela) 10.462
2 Seiichiro Nakagawa (Japan)
Winner of each heat advancies to Quarterfinals.
1/8 Finals Repechages
 
1/8 Finals Repechages
 
Heat 1
1 Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands) 10.499
2 Denis Dmitriev (RusVelo)
3 Seiichiro Nakagawa (Japan)
 
Heat 2
1 Matthew Archibald (HPSNZ Track Trade Team) 11.135
2 Matthew Glaetzer (Team Jayco-AIS)
3 Sam Webster (New Zealand)
Winner of each heat advances to Quarterfinals
 
QuarterFinals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Matthew Archibald (HPSNZ Track Trade Team) 10.681 11.208
2 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
 
Heat 2
1 Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands) 10.880   10.354
2 Robert Forstemann (Germany)   10.432
 
Heat 3
1 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela) 10.475 10.628
2 Nikita Shurshin (Russia)
 
Heat 4
1 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia) 10.708   10.418
2 Stefan Botticher (Germany)   10.541
WInners advance to SemiFinals. Losers to 5-8 Final
 
5-8 Final
5 Stefan Botticher (Germany) 10.687
6 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
7 Nikita Shurshin (Russia)
8 Robert Forstemann (Germany)
 
SemiFinal
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia) 10.416 10.517
2 Matthew Archibald (HPSNZ Track Trade Team)
 
Heat 2
1 Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands) 10.388   10.46
2 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)   10.388
Winners race for Gold
Losers for Bronze
 
Final
 
RIdefor Gold Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands)   10.361 10.478
2 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia) 10.426
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)   10.647 10.656
4 Matthew Archibald (HPSNZ Track Trade Team) 12.061

 

Men Omnium
 
Kilo
1 Scott Law (Australia) 1:03.513
2 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) 1:03.583
3 Bobby Lea (United States) 1:04.084
4 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 1:04.203
5 Olivier Beer (Switzerland) 1:04.305
6 Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain) 1:04.580
7 Casper Pedersen (Denmark) 1:04.603
8 Hao Liu (China) 1:04.975
9 Roger Kluge (Germany) 1:05.238
10 Ioannis Spanopoulos (Greece) 1:05.317
11 Jasper de Buyst (Belgium) 1:05.418
12 Thomas Boudat (Ecuador) 1:05.602
13 Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil) 1:06.058
14 Simone Consonni (Italy) 1:06.470
15 King Lok Cheung (Hong Kong) 1:06.721
16 Kazushige Kuboki (Japan) 1:06.919
17 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) 1:06.953
18 Viktor Manakov (Russia) 1:07.054
19 Roman Furst (Czech Republic) 1:07.627
20 Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mexico) 1:07.894
21 Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spain) 1:08.142
22 Timur Gumerov (Uzbekistan) 1:08.250
23 Aleh Ahiyevich (Belarus) 1:08.910
 
Flying Lap
1 Scott Law (Australia) 13.186
2 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) 13.288
3 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 13.325
4 Olivier Beer (Switzerland) 13.382
5 Casper Pedersen (Denmark) 13.383
6 Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain) 13.437
7 Bobby Lea (United States) 13.473
8 Thomas Boudat (Ecuador) 13.539
9 Ioannis Spanopoulos (Greece) 13.557
10 Viktor Manakov (Russia) 13.564
11 Hao Liu (China) 13.652
12 Simone Consonni (Italy) 13.737
13 Jasper de Buyst (Belgium) 13.759
14 Roger Kluge (Germany) 13.771
15 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) 13.780
16 Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil) 13.953
17 Kazushige Kuboki (Japan) 13.954
18 Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mexico) 13.978
19 King Lok Cheung (Hong Kong) 14.029
20 Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spain) 14.199
21 Aleh Ahiyevich (Belarus) 14.327
22 Roman Furst (Czech Republic) 14.343
23 Timur Gumerov (Uzbekistan) 14.392
 
Points Race
1 Viktor Manakov (Russia) 38 pts
2 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) 33
3 King Lok Cheung (Hong Kong) 31
4 Aleh Ahiyevich (Belarus) 23
5 Casper Pedersen (Denmark) 13
5 Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mexico) 13
7 Thomas Boudat (Ecuador) 12
7 Roger Kluge (Germany) 12
9 Jasper de Buyst (Belgium) 11
9 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) 11
9 Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain) 11
12 Scott Law (Australia) 9
13 Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spain) 8
13 Bobby Lea (United States) 8
15 Kazushige Kuboki (Japan) 6
15 Olivier Beer (Switzerland) 6
17 Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil) 5
18 Ioannis Spanopoulos (Greece) 3
19 Hao Liu (China) 0
19 Roman Furst (Czech Republic) 0
19 Simone Consonni (Italy) 0
19 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 0
23 Timur Gumerov (Uzbekistan) -3
 
Final Standings
1 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) 197 pts
2 Scott Law (Australia) 171
3 Bobby Lea (United States) 164
4 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 156
5 Thomas Boudat (Ecuador) 152
6 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) 141
7 Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain) 138
8 Jasper de Buyst (Belgium) 129
9 Casper Pedersen (Denmark) 121
10 King Lok Cheung (Hong Kong) 119
11 Olivier Beer (Switzerland) 114
12 Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil) 111
13 Hao Liu (China) 98
14 Roger Kluge (Germany) 92
15 Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spain) 83
16 Simone Consonni (Italy) 66
17 Ioannis Spanopoulos (Greece) 55
18 Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mexico) 51
19 Viktor Manakov (Russia) 50
20 Kazushige Kuboki (Japan) 48
21 Aleh Ahiyevich (Belarus) 46
22 Roman Furst (Czech Republic) -22
23 Timur Gumerov (Uzbekistan) -33
DNF Martyn Irvine (Ireland)

 

Women Omnium
 
500 TT
1 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) 35.595
2 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 35.747
3 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 35.918
4 Jennifer Valente (United States) 36.065
5 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 36.228
6 Anna Knauer (Germany) 36.541
7 Isabella King (Australia) 36.566
8 Yuanyuan Tian (China) 36.583
9 Laurie Berthon (France) 36.710
10 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 36.714
11 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 37.000
12 Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania) 37.103
13 Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan) 37.126
14 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 37.143
15 Annalisa Cucinotta (Italy) 37.244
16 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 37.396
17 Racquel Sheath (New Zealand) 37.455
18 Lucie Zaleska (Czech Republic) 37.484
19 Jupha Somnet (Malaysia) 37.591
20 Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia) 37.599
21 Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark) 37.752
22 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico) 38.217
23 Caroline Ryan (Ireland) 38.405
 
Flying Lap
1 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) 14.364
2 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 14.377
3 Jennifer Valente (United States) 14.423
4 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 14.537
5 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 14.541
6 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 14.559
7 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 14.572
8 Anna Knauer (Germany) 14.639
9 Laurie Berthon (France) 14.675
10 Isabella King (Australia) 14.734
11 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 14.755
12 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 14.868
13 Racquel Sheath (New Zealand) 14.978
14 Jupha Somnet (Malaysia) 15.021
15 Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan) 15.094
16 Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark) 15.138
17 Annalisa Cucinotta (Italy) 15.158
18 Yuanyuan Tian (China) 15.191
19 Lucie Zaleska (Czech Republic) 15.237
20 Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania) 15.292
21 Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia) 15.305
22 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico) 15.391
23 Caroline Ryan (Ireland) 15.436
 
Points Race
1 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico) 29 pts
2 Jupha Somnet (Malaysia) 24
3 Caroline Ryan (Ireland) 23
4 Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia) 15
5 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 13
5 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 13
7 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) 11
8 Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark) 8
8 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 8
10 Isabella King (Australia) 7
11 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 6
12 Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania) 5
12 Annalisa Cucinotta (Italy) 5
14 Jennifer Valente (United States) 3
14 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 3
16 Racquel Sheath (New Zealand) 2
16 Laurie Berthon (France) 2
18 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 1
19 Yuanyuan Tian (China) 0
19 Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan) 0
19 Lucie Zaleska (Czech Republic) 0
19 Anna Knauer (Germany) 0
19 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 0
 
Final Standings
1 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 193 pts
2 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) 181
3 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 167
4 Isabella King (Australia) 155
5 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 140
6 Jennifer Valente (United States) 136
7 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 120
8 Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark) 109
9 Laurie Berthon (France) 104
10 Anna Knauer (Germany) 104
11 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 102
12 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 100
13 Annalisa Cucinotta (Italy) 91
14 Lucie Zaleska (Czech Republic) 74
15 Jupha Somnet (Malaysia) 69
16 Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia) 68
17 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 66
18 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico) 60
19 Racquel Sheath (New Zealand) 60
20 Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan) 58
21 Caroline Ryan (Ireland) 47
22 Yuanyuan Tian (China) 46
23 Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania) 35

 

Day 1 results

Day 2 results

 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.