Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

July 18/15 11:57 am - Pan Am Track: Day 3 results


Posted by Editoress on 07/18/15
 

Results from the third day of racing at the velodrome in Milton

 

Results will be posted as they become available

 

Women Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Monique Sullivan (Canada) 10.992 Q *
2 Kate O'Brien (Canada) 11.027 Q
3 Juliana Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) 11.281 Q
4 Lisandra Guerra (Cuba) 11.377 Q
5 Luz Gaxiola (Mexico) 11.604 Q
6 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia) 11.647 Q
7 Mariaesthela Vilera (venezuela) 11.849 Q
8 Frany Fong (Mexico) 11.877 Q
9 Karen Cruz (El Salvador) 11.887 Q
10 Maria Jimenez Galicia (Guatemala) 12.268 Q
11 Deborah Coronel (Argentina) 12.318 Q
12 Alice Tamiyrs Leite de Melo (Brazil) 12.572 Q
13 Joanne Rodriguez Hacohen (Guatemala) 12.816
top 12 advance to 1/8 final
*=Pan Am record
 
1/8 Final
 
Heat 1
1 Monique Sullivan (Canada) 12.291
2 Alice Tamiyrs Leite de Melo (Brazil)
 
Heat 2
1 Kate O'Brien (Canada) 11.887
2 Deborah Coronel (Argentina)
 
Heat 3
1 Juliana Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) 12.046
2 Maria Jimenez Galicia (Guatemala)
 
Heat 4
1 Lisandra Guerra (Cuba) 12.046
2 Karen Cruz (El Salvador)
 
Heat 5
1 Luz Gaxiola (Mexico) 12.335
2 Frany Fong (Mexico)
 
Heat 6
1 Mariaesthela Vilera (Venezuela)
2 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia) REL
Winners advance to 1/4 Final
Losers go to Repechage 1/8
 
1/8 Finals Repechages
 
Heat 1
1 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia) 12.459
2 Karen Cruz (El Salvador)
3 Alice Tamiyrs Leite de Melo (Brazil)
 
Heat 2
1 Frany Fong (Mexico) 12.004
2 Maria Jimenez Galicia (Guatemala)
3 Deborah Coronel (Argentina)
Winner of each heat advances to 1/4 Final
 
Quarter Finals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Monique Sullivan (Canada) 11.907 11.812
2 Frany Fong (Mexico)
 
Heat 2
1 Kate O'Brien (Canada) 11.539 11.745
2 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia)
 
Heat 3
1 Juliana Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) 11.945 12.15
2 Mariaesthela Vilera (Venezuela)
 
Heat 4
1 Luz Gaxiola (Mexico)
2 Lisandra Guerra (Cuba) 11.669 DNS DNS
 

Winners advance to Semi-Final Final on Sunday

Losers go to 5-8 Final

 

Men Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
 
1 Colombia (Fernando Gaviria Rendon/Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal/Arles Castro Laverde/Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia) 4:06.494
2 Argentina (Mauro Agostini/Walter Perez/Maximiliano Richeze/Juan Merlos) 4:07.092
3 Canada (Rémi Pelletier-Roy/Adam Jamieson/Eric Johnstone/Sean MacKinnon) 4:07.590
4 Venezuela (Manuel Briceño Barreto/Victor Moreno Cevilla/Jhoan Paez Camacho/Yosvangs Rojas Diaz) 4:09.450
5 Chile (Antonio Cabrera/Gonzalo Miranda/Pablo Seisdedos/Luis Sepulveda) 4:17.068
6 Brazil (Cristian Egidio Da Rosa/Endrigo Da Rosa Pereira/Thiago Duarte Nardin/Armando Reis Da Costa Camargo Filho) 4:18.149
7 Mexico (Jose Aguirre/Ignacio Sarabia/Diego Yepez/Jose Ulloa) 4:18.244
 
The seven teams recording the best times in the qualifying shall be matched in the first round in the order as follows: The team having obtained the 6th fastest time against the one having obtained the 7th fastest time. The team having obtained the 5th fastest time will ride in an individual ride. The team having obtained the 2nd fastest time against the one having obtained the 3rd fastest time. The team having obtained the fastest time against the one having obtained the 4th fastest time.
 
Round 1  
   
Heat 1  
1 Brazil (Cristian Egidio Da Rosa/Endrigo Da Rosa Pereira/Thiago Duarte Nardin/Armando Reis Da Costa Camargo Filho) 4:12.324
2 Mexico (Jose Aguirre/Ignacio Sarabia/Diego Yepez/Jose Ulloa) 4:17.318
   
Heat 2  
1 Chile (Antonio Cabrera/Gonzalo Miranda/Pablo Seisdedos/Luis Sepulveda) 4:13.793
   
   
Heat 3  
1 Argentina (Mauro Agostini/Walter Perez/Maximiliano Richeze/Juan Merlos) 4:08.084
2 Canada (Rémi Pelletier-Roy/Adam Jamieson/Eric Johnstone/Sean MacKinnon) 4:11.731
   
Heat 4  
1 Colombia (Fernando Gaviria Rendon/Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal/Arles Castro Laverde/Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia) 4:04.877
2 Venezuela (Manuel Briceño Barreto/Victor Moreno Cevilla/Jhoan Paez Camacho/Yosvangs Rojas Diaz) 4:09.458
 
The two winning teams in heats 3 and 4 will compete for the gold medal.
Amongst the others, the teams with the two fastest times (including the two teams in heats 3 and 4 that are not competing for the gold medal) will compete against one another for the 5th or 6th based on the times achieved during the first round of the competition.
 
 Colombia and Argentina will ride for Gold
 Canada and Venezuela for bronze
 

 

Women Omnium
 
Scratch
1 Cristina Greve (Argentina)
2 Angie Gonzalez Garcia (Venezuela)
3 Denisse Ahumada (Chile)
4 Sarah Hammer (United states) -1 lap
5 Jasmin Glaesser (Canada) -1 lap
6 Marlies Mejias (Cuba) -1 lap
7 Jannie Milena Salcedo Zambrano (Colombia) -1 lap
8 Lizbeth Salazar (Mexico) -1 lap
9 Nicolle Bruderer (Guatamala) -1 lap
10 W R Dos Santos Rodrigues (Brazil) -1 lap
11 Miryam Nunez Padilla (Ecuador) -1 lap
DNF Marcela Rubiano (Costa Rica)
 
Individual Pursuit
1 Sarah Hammer (United states) 3:31.952 PR
2 Jasmin Glaesser (Canada) 3:34.747
3 Marlies Mejias (Cuba) 3:34.856
4 Cristina Greve (Argentina) 3:41.534
5 Lizbeth Salazar (Mexico) 3:43.819
6 Denisse Ahumada (Chile) 3:49.714
7 Angie Gonzalez Garcia (Venezuela) 3:50.057
8 Nicolle Bruderer (Guatamala) 3:50.988
9 Jannie Milena Salcedo Zambrano (Colombia) 3:53.301
10 W R Dos Santos Rodrigues (Brazil) 4:01.239
11 Miryam Nunez Padilla (Ecuador) 4:06.608
12 Marcela Rubiano (Costa Rica) 4:15.121
 
Elimination
1 Jasmin Glaesser (Canada)
1 Sarah Hammer (United states)
3 Denisse Ahumada (Chile)
4 Angie Gonzalez Garcia (Venezuela)
5 Marlies Mejias (Cuba)
6 Lizbeth Salazar (Mexico)
7 Cristina Greve (Argentina)
8 Jannie Milena Salcedo Zambrano (Colombia)
9 W R Dos Santos Rodrigues (Brazil)
10 Marcela Rubiano (Costa Rica)
11 Miryam Nunez Padilla (Ecuador)
12 Nicolle Bruderer (Guatamala)
 
Standings after 3 events
1 Sarah Hammer (United states) 113 pts
2 Jasmin Glaesser (Canada) 109
3 Cristina Greve (Argentina) 102
4 Denisse Ahumada (Chile) 102
5 Angie Gonzalez Garcia (Venezuela) 100
6 Marlies Mejias (Cuba) 98
7 Lizbeth Salazar (Mexico) 88
8 Jannie Milena Salcedo Zambrano (Colombia) 78
9 W R Dos Santos Rodrigues (Brazil) 68
10 Nicolle Bruderer (Guatamala) 68
11 Miryam Nunez Padilla (Ecuador) 60
12 Marcela Rubiano (Costa Rica)
 
Men Sprint
 
Semi-final
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race2
1 Njisane Phillip (Trinidad & Tobago) 10.711 10.761
2 Flavio Vagner Cipriano (Brazil)
 
Heat 2
1 Hugo Barrette (Canada) 10.472 10.902
2 Hersony Canelon Vera (Venezuela)
Winners advance to gold medal ride. Losers race to bronze
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold Race 1 Race2
1 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
2 Njisane Phillip (Trinidad & Tobago) 10.409 10.709
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Hersony Canelon Vera (Venezuela) 10.922 10.541
4 Flavio Vagner Cipriano (Brazil)


Day 1

Day 2

 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.