Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

March 1/18 8:49 am - Track World Championships: Day 2 results


Posted by Editoress on 03/1/18
 

Results from Day 2 at the Track World Championships in Apeldoorn, Netherlands

 

Women Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Stephanie Morton (Australia) 10.645
2 Pauline Sophie Grabosch (Germany) 10.713
3 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 10.810
4 Daria Shmeleva (Russia) 10.898
5 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 10.909
6 Mathilde Gros (France) 10.938
7 Shanne Braspennincx (Netherlands) 10.949
8 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 10.975
9 Olena Starikova (Ukraine) 10.997
10 Miriam Welte (Germany) 11.001
11 Laurine Van Riessen (Netherlands) 11.013
12 Migle Marozaite (Lithuania) 11.047
13 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia) 11.054
14 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand) 11.088
15 Katy Marchant (Great Britain) 11.090
16 Liubov Basova (Ukraine) 11.101
17 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain) 11.126
18 Nicky Degrendele (Belgium) 11.162
19 Hyejin Lee (Korea) 11.169
20 Martha Bayona Pineda (Colombia) 11.239
21 Madalyn Godby (USA) 11.247
22 Yuka Kobayashi (Japan) 11.248
23 Emma Cumming (New Zealand) 11.293
24 Robyn Stewart (Ireland) 11.360
25 Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mexico) 11.366
26 Amelia Walsh (Canada) 11.383
27 Yufang Guo (China) 11.420
28 Kayono Maeda (Japan) 11.446
29 Julita Jagodzinska (Poland) 11.449
30 Mandy Marquardt (USA) 11.487
31 Yuli Verdugo Osuna (Mexico) 11.550
32 Wing Yu Ma (Hong Kong) 11.704
33 Wongyeong Kim (Korea) 11.770
Top 4 riders advance direct to 1/8 Finals. 5th to 28th places to 1/16 Finals.
 
1/16 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 11.410
2 Kayono Maeda (Japan)
 
Heat 2
1 Mathilde Gros (France) 11.572
2 Yufang Guo (China)
 
Heat 3
1 Shanne Braspennincx (Netherlands) 11.542
2 Amelia Walsh (Canada)
 
Heat 4
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 11.741
2 Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mexico)
 
Heat 5
1 Olena Starikova (Ukraine) 11.583
2 Robyn Stewart (Ireland)
 
Heat 6
1 Miriam Welte (Germany) 11.468
2 Emma Cumming (New Zealand)
 
Heat 7
1 Laurine Van Riessen (Netherlands) 11.431
2 Yuka Kobayashi (Japan)
 
Heat 8
1 Madalyn Godby (USA) 11.531
2 Migle Marozaite (Lithuania)
 
Heat 9
1 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia) 11.516
2 Martha Bayona Pineda (Colombia)
 
Heat 10
1 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand) 11.285
2 Hyejin Lee (Korea)
 
Heat 11
1 Nicky Degrendele (Belgium) 11.606
2 Katy Marchant (Great Britain)
 
Heat 12
1 Liubov Basova (Ukraine) 11.315
2 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
 
Winners of each Heat advances to 1/8 Final
 
1/8 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Stephanie Morton (Australia)
2 Liubov Basova (Ukraine)
 
Heat 2
1 Pauline Sophie Grabosch (Germany) 11.345
2 Nicky Degrendele (Belgium)
 
Heat 3
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 11.328
2 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)
 
Heat 4
1 Daria Shmeleva (Russia) 11.567
2 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia)
 
Heat 5
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 11.563
2 Madalyn Godby (USA)
 
Heat 6
1 Laurine van Riessen (Netherlands) 11.400
2 Mathilde Gros (France)
 
Heat 7
1 Shanne Braspennincx (Netherlands) 11.393
2 Miriam Welte (Germany)
 
Heat 8
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
2 Olena Starikova (Ukraine)
The winner of each heat advances to the Quarterfinals.
 
Quarter Finals
 
Heat 1 Ride 1 Ride 2
1 Stephanie Morton (Australia) 10.903   
11.192
2 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
 
Heat 2
1 Pauline Sophie Grabosch (Germany) 11.411 11.380
2 Shanne Braspennincx (Netherlands)
 
Heat 3
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 11.214 11.336
2 Laurine van Riessen (Netherlands)
 
Heat 4
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 11.577 11.334
2 Daria Shmeleva (Russia)
Winner of each heat advances to the Semifinals

 

Men Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Maximilian Levy (Germany)
2 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine)
3 Vasilijus Lendel (Lithuania)
4 Yuta Wakimoto (Japan)
5 Sam Webster (New Zealand)
 
Heat 2
1 Joachim Eilers (Germany)
2 Joseph Truman (Great Britain)
3 Yudai Nitta (Japan)
4 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
5 Jean Spies (South Africa)
 
Heat 3
1 Jack Carlin (Great Britain)
2 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
3 Maximilian Dornbach (Germany)
4 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
5 Shih Feng Kang (Taipei)
 
Heat 4
1 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
2 Tomoyuki Kawabata (Japan)
3 Santiago Ramirez Morales (Colombia)
4 Patryk Rajkowski (Poland)
5 Francois Pervis (France)
 
Heat 5
1 Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands)
2 Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom (Malaysia)
3 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
4 David Sojka (Czech Republic)
5 Quentin Lafargue (France)
 
Heay 6
1 Fabian Hernando Puertas Zapata (Colombia)
2 Jordan Castle (New Zealand)
3 Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
4 Harrie Lavreysen (Netherlands)
 
The first rider in each heat advances to the Second Round, all other riders to the First Round repechages.
 
First Round Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine)
2 Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
3 Francois Pervis (France)
4 David Sojka (Czech Republic)
 
Heat 2
1 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
2 Patryk Rajkowski (Poland)
3 Joseph Truman (Great Britain)
4 Shih Feng Kang (Taipei)
 
Heat 3
1 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
2 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
3 Sam Webster (New Zealand)
4 Santiago Ramirez Morales (Colombia)
 
Heat 4
1 Yuta Wakimoto (Japan)
2 Vasilijus Lendel (Lithuania)
3 Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom (Malaysia)
4 Quentin Lafargue (France)
 
Heat 5
1 Harrie Lavreysen (Netherlands)
2 Jordan Castle (New Zealand)
3 Yudai Nitta (Japan)
Winner of each Heat advances
 
Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 Harrie Lavreysen (Netherlands)
2 Maximilian Levy (Germany)
3 Fabian Hernando Puertas Zapata (Colombia)
4 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
5 Yuta Wakimoto (Japan)
6 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
 
Heat 2
1 Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands)
2 Jack Carlin (Great Britain)
3 Tomoyuki Kawabata (Japan)
4 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
5 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine)
6 Joachim Eilers (Germany)
The first three riders in each Heat advance to Final 1-6,
all other riders advance to Final 7-12.
 
Final
 
1-6
1 Fabian Hernando Puertas Zapata (Colombia)
2 Tomoyuki Kawabata (Japan)
3 Maximilian Levy (Germany)
4 Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands)
5 Jack Carlin (Great Britain)
6 Harrie Lavreysen (Netherlands)
 
7-12
7 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
8 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine)
9 Yuta Wakimoto (Japan)
10 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
11 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
12 Joachim Eilers (Germany)

 

Women Team Pursuit
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Germany (Gudrun Stock/Charlotte Becker/Franziska Brausse/Lisa Brennauer) 4:24.369
2 France (Laurie Berthon/Coralie Demay/Marion Borras/Marie le Net) 4:27.273
 
Heat 2
1 Canada (Allison Beveridge/Ariane Bonhomme/Annie Foreman-Mackey/Stephanie Roorda) 4:21.780 QB
2 Poland (Daria Pikulik/Katarzyna Pawlowska/Justyna Kaczkowska/Nikol Plosaj) 4:32.169
 
Heat 3
1 Great Britain (Katie Archibald/Elinor Barker/Laura Kenny/Elinor Dickinson) 4:19.397 QG
2 Italy (Elisa Balsamo/Letizia Paternoster/Simona Frapporti/Tatiana Guderzo) 4:20.647 QB
 
Heat 4
1 United States (Jennifer Valente/Kelly Catlin/Chloe Dygert/Kimberly Geist) 4:16.340 QG
2 New Zealand (Rushlee Buchanan/Bryony Botha/Michaela Drummond/Racquel Sheath) 4:25.384
 
The winners of heats 3 and 4 in the First Round ride the final for the Gold
The remaining six teams will be ranked by their times in the First round and will be paired as follows:
The two fastest teams ride the final for the bronze medal.
 
Final
 
Gold medal Ride
1 United States (Jennifer Valente/Kelly Catlin/Chloe Dygert/Kimberly Geist) 4:15.669
2 Great Britain (Katie Archibald/Elinor Barker/Laura Kenny/Emily Nelson) 4:16.980
 
Bronze Medal ride
3 Italy (Elisa Balsamo/Letizia Paternoster/Silvia Valecchi/Tatiana Guderzo) 4:20.202
4 Canada (Allison Beveridge/Ariane Bonhomme/Annie Foreman-Mackey/Stephanie Roorda) 4:23.216

 

Men Team Pursuit
 
Final
 
Gold medal Ride
1 Great Britain (Edward Clancy/Kian Emadi/Ethan Hayter/Charlie Tanfield) 3:53.389
2 Denmark (Niklas Larsen/Julius Johansen/Frederik Madsen/Casper von Folsach) 3:55.232
 
Bronze Medal ride
3 Italy (Simone Consonni/Liam Bertazzo/Filippo Ganna/Francesco Lamon) 3:54.606
4 Germany (Nils Schomber/Felix Gross/Theo Reinhardt/Kersten Thiele) 3:56.594



Men Scratch Race
1 Yauheni Karaliok (Belarus)
2 Michele Scartezzini (Italy)
3 Callum Scotson (Australia)
4 Roman Gladysh (Ukraine) -1 lap
5 Rui Oliveira (Portugal) -1 lap
6 Wim Stroetinga (Netherlands) -1 lap
7 Xavier Canellas Sanchez (Spain) -1 lap
8 Christos Volikakis (Greece) -1 lap
9 Andreas Muller (Austria) -1 lap
10 Maximilian Beyer (Germany) -1 lap
11 Adrien Garel (France) -1 lap
12 Christopher Latham (Great Britain) -1 lap
13 Marc Potts (Ireland) -1 lap
14 Krisztian Lovassy (Hungary) -1 lap
15 Tristan Marguet (Switzerland) -1 lap
16 Maksim Piskunov (Russia) -1 lap
17 Thomas Sexton (New Zealand) -1 lap
18 Filip Taragel (Slovakia) -1 lap
19 Robbe Ghys (Belgium) -1 lap
20 Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong) -1 lap
21 Adrian Teklinski (Poland) -1 lap
DNF Yacine Chalel (Algeria)
DNF Jiri Hochmann (Czech Republic)



Photo Galleries


Day 1

 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.