Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

March 3/18 8:41 am - Track World Championships: Day 4 results


Posted by Editoress on 03/3/18
 

Results from Day 4 at the Track World Championships in Apeldoorn, Netherlands

 

 

Men Omnium
 
Scratch Race
1 Jan Willem van Schip (Netherlands)
2 Eiya Hashimoto (Japan)
3 Daniel Holloway (USA)
4 Christos Volikakis (Greece)
5 Claudio Imhof (Switzerland)
6 Simone Consonni (Italy)
7 Benjamin Thomas (France)
8 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus)
9 Maximilian Beyer (Germany)
10 Ivo Oliveira (Portugal)
11 Szymon Sajnok (Poland)
12 Oliver Wood (Great Britain)
13 Campbell Stewart (New Zealand)
14 Albert Torres Barcelo (Spain)
15 Lindsay de Vylder (Belgium)
16 Felix English (Ireland)
17 Tomas Contte (Argentina)
18 Niklas Larsen (Denmark)
19 Mamyr Stash (Russia)
20 Aidan Caves (Canada)
21 Ignacio Prado Juarez (Mexico)
22 Roman Gladysh (Ukraine)
23 Nicolas Pietrula (Czech Republic)
24 Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong)
 
Elimination Race
1 Szymon Sajnok (Poland)
2 Jan Willem van Schip (Netherlands)
3 Simone Consonni (Italy)
4 Claudio Imhof (Switzerland)
5 Roman Gladysh (Ukraine)
6 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus)
7 Benjamin Thomas (France)
8 Campbell Stewart (New Zealand)
9 Mamyr Stash (Russia)
10 Niklas Larsen (Denmark)
11 Albert Torres Barcelo (Spain)
12 Ignacio Prado Juarez (Mexico)
13 Eiya Hashimoto (Japan)
14 Lindsay de Vylder (Belgium)
15 Oliver Wood (Great Britain)
16 Daniel Holloway (USA)
17 Christos Volikakis (Greece)
18 Maximilian Beyer (Germany)
19 Tomas Contte (Argentina)
20 Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong)
21 Aidan Caves (Canada)
22 Felix English (Ireland)
23 Ivo Oliveira (Portugal)
24 Nicolas Pietrula (Czech Republic)
 
Points Race
1 Niklas Larsen (Denmark) 46 pts
2 Oliver Wood (Great Britain) 38
3 Ivo Oliveira (Portugal) 31
4 Eiya Hashimoto (Japan) 27
5 Albert Torres Barcelo (Spain) 26
6 Felix English (Ireland) 20
7 Campbell Stewart (New Zealand) 15
8 Jan Willem van Schip (Netherlands) 15
9 Szymon Sajnok (Poland) 13
10 Benjamin Thomas (France) 9
11 Ignacio Prado Juarez (Mexico) 6
12 Simone Consonni (Italy) 5
13 Christos Volikakis (Greece) 3
14 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus) 3
15 Maximilian Beyer (Germany) 2
16 Daniel Holloway (USA) 1
17 Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong) 0
18 Tomas Contte (Argentina) 0
19 Aidan Caves (Canada) 0
20 Lindsay de Vylder (Belgium) 0
21 Roman Gladysh (Ukraine) 0
22 Mamyr Stash (Russia) 0
23 Claudio Imhof (Switzerland) 0
24 Nicolas Pietrula (Czech Republic) -20
 
Final Standings
1 Szymon Sajnok (Poland) 111 pts
2 Jan Willem van Schip (Netherlands) 107
3 Simone Consonni (Italy) 104
4 Ivo Oliveira (Portugal) 94
5 Campbell Stewart (New Zealand) 93
6 Oliver Wood (Great Britain) 90
7 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus) 87
8 Niklas Larsen (Denmark) 86
9 Benjamin Thomas (France) 83
10 Eiya Hashimoto (Japan) 82
11 Claudio Imhof (Switzerland) 72
12 Christos Volikakis (Greece) 65
13 Albert Torres Barcelo (Spain) 64
14 Ignacio Prado Juarez (Mexico) 59
15 Maximilian Beyer (Germany) 58
16 Mamyr Stash (Russia) 58
17 Roman Gladysh (Ukraine) 57
18 Daniel Holloway (USA) 57
19 Felix English (Ireland) 39
20 Lindsay de Vylder (Belgium) 28
21 Aidan Caves (Canada) 19
22 Tomas Contte (Argentina) 13
23 Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong) 4
24 Nicolas Pietrula (Czech Republic) -17

 

Women 500m Time Trial
 
Qualifying
1 Daria Shmeleva (Russia) 33.239
2 Miriam Welte (Germany) 33.416
3 Pauline Sophie Grabosch (Germany) 33.523
4 Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands) 33.557
5 Olena Starikova (Ukraine) 33.613
6 Kyra Lamberink (Netherlands) 33.888
7 Katy Marchant (Great Britain) 33.893
8 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain) 33.924
9 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 34.001
10 Liubov Basova (Ukraine) 34.082
11 Martha Bayona Pineda (Colombia) 34.266
12 Jessica Salazar Valles (Mexico) 34.405
13 Helena Casas Roige (Spain) 34.535
14 Yuli Verdugo Osuna (Mexico) 34.781
15 Miriam Vece (Italy) 34.888
16 Wongyeong Kim (Korea) 35.102
17 Mandy Marquardt (USA) 35.148
18 Jessica Hoi Yan (Hong Kong) 35.220
19 Chaorui Song (China) 35.333
20 Deborah Deborah (India) 35.706
21 Wing Yu Ma (China) 36.597
DNS Stephanie Morton (Australia)
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Miriam Welte (Germany) 33.15
2 Daria Shmeleva (Russia) 33.237
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands) 33.484
4 Pauline Sophie Grabosch (Germany) 33.487
 
5 Olena Starikova (Ukraine) 33.609
6 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain) 33.996
7 Kyra Lamberink (Netherlands) 34.179
8 Katy Marchant (Great Britain) 34.242

 

Women Individual Pursuit
 Qualifying
 
1 Chloe Dygert (USA) 3:20.072 WR
2 Annemiek van Vleuten (Netherlands) 3:29.319
3 Lisa Brennauer (Germany) 3:32.485
4 Kelly Catlin (USA) 3:33.084
5 Justyna Kaczkowska (Poland) 3:33.675
6 Kirstie James (New Zealand) 3:34.150
7 Eleanor Dickinson (Great Britain) 3:34.507
8 Silvia Valsecchi (Italy) 3:35.395
9 Emily Nelson (Great Britain) 3:35.519
10 Gudrun Stock (Germany) 3:36.438
11 Annie Foreman-Mackey (Canada) 3:36.475
12 Martina Alzini (Italy) 3:36.692
13 Bryony Botha (New Zealand) 3:38.065
14 Marion Borras (France) 3:38.392
15 Kinley Gibson (Canada) 3:39.328
16 Pia Pensaari (Finland) 3:39.517
17 Annelies Dom (Belgium) 3:40.781
18 Ina Savenka (Belarus) 3:40.882
19 Yuya Hashimoto (Japan) 3:43.676
20 Marie le Net (France) 3:44.023
21 Nikola Rozynska (Poland) 3:51.359
22 Qianyu Yang (Hong Kong) 3:55.709
Fastest 2 riders race for Gold, and 3rd and 4th riders race for Bronze
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Chloe Dygert (USA) 3:20.060 WR
2 Annemiek van Vleuten (Netherlands) caught
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Kelly Catlin (USA) 3:34.658
4 Lisa Brennauer (Germany) 3:35.920

 

Men Sprint
 
Quarter Finals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2
1 Maximilian Levy (Germany) 10.12 10.205
2 Ryan Owens (Great Britain)
 
Heat 2
1 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia) 10.179 10.099
2 Denis Dmitriev (Russia)
 
Heat 3
1 Sebastien Vigier (France) 10.355 10.283
2 Mateusz Rudyk (Poland)
 
Heat 4
1 Jack Carlin (Great Britain) 10.274 10.371
2 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
Winner of each heat advances to the Semifinals.
 
Semi Final
 
Heat 1
1 Jack Carlin (Great Britain) 10.346 10.404
2 Maximilian Levy (Germany)
 
Heat 2
1 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia) 10.22 9.981
2 Sebastien Vigier (France)
Heat winners race for Gold, Losers for Bronze
 
Final
 
For Gold
1 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia) 10.346 10.404
2 Jack Carlin (Great Britain)
 
For Bronze
3 Sebastien Vigier (France) 10.22 9.981
4 Maximilian Levy (Germany)


Women Madison
1 Great Britain (Katie Archibald / Emily Nelson) 50 pts
2 Netherlands (Kirsten Wild / Amy Pieters) 35
3 Italy (Letizia Paternoster / Maria Giulia Confalonieri) 20
4 Denmark (Amalie Dideriksen / Trine Schmidt) 18
5 Russia (Maria Novolodskaya / Olga Zabelinskaya) 14
6 Mexico (Sofia Arreola Navarro / Lizbeth Yareli Salazar Vazquez) -15
7 France (Laurie Berthon / Coralie Demay) -19
8 Ukraine (Ganna Solovei / Anna Nahirna) -20
9 Ireland (Lydia Boylan / Lydia Gurley) -20
10 Germany (Romy Kasper / Lisa Kullmer) -40
11 Switzerland (Lena Mettraux / Aline Seitz) -40
12 Belgium (Jolien D'hoore / Shari Bossuyt) -40
13 New Zealand (Michaela Drummond / Racquel Sheath) -60
14 Poland (Wiktoria Pikulik / Nikol Plosaj) -60
15 United States (Kimberly Geist / Kimberly Ann Zubris) -60
DNF Canada (Stephanie Roorda / Jasmin Duehring)
DNF Japan (Yumi Kajihara / Yuya Hashimoto)



 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.