Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

March 19/18 13:44 pm - Cape Epic: Prologue and Stage 1


Posted by Editoress on 03/19/18
 

What a first stage. A day of punctures, crashes, nature taking its course and a bunch sprint by two of the strongest teams in the race. It was a day when the lead in the Men’s category changed hands and the leaders of the Women’s race overcame the hated soft death of a puncture.

Manuel Fumic and Henrique Avancini had shown they were contenders on the Prologue, but on the first day in the valley of Robertson, they grabbed the race by the scruff of its neck and took control. Their sprint to beat Jaroslav Kulhavy and Howie Grotts was perfect in its execution. So, too, was the manner in which Annika Langvad and Kate Courtney overcame their puncture to extend their lead to two minutes. They will take some beating.

The 2017 Champions of Nino Schurter and Matthias Stirnemann had the defence of their title cut short today. Stirnemann, who was superb when winning with Schurter last year, could not overcome a stomach bug and has withdrawn from the race. Esther Süss, an Epic stalwart, had similar bad luck after her replacement partner, Angelika Tazreiter, crashed and dislocated her shoulder.

Still, there is some good news. The two singles will finish the Absa Cape Epic. Both have agreed to become the first wearers of the Leopard jersey, which will replace the Outcast jersey for UCI-registered riders who lose their partners. We hope to see them, and you, at the Grand Finale at Val de Vie.

Courtesy Cape Epic

 

Prologue (March 18th): University Of Cape Town, 20 km
 
Elite Men (Top 20)
1 Nicola Rohrbach (Sui) / Daniel Geismayr (Aut) Centurion Vaude 0:45.23.3
2 Manuel Fumic (Ger) / Henrique Avancini (Bra) Cannondale Factory Racing 0:45.41.3
3 Francesc Guerra Carretero (Esp) / Luis Leao Pinto (Por) BUFF SCOTT MTB 0:46.12.9
4 Nino Schurter (Sui) / Matthias Stirnemann (Sui) Scott-Sram 0:46.19.8
5 Jaroslav Kulhavy (Cze) / Howard Grotts (USA) InvestecSongoSpecialized 0:46.20.8
6 Alban Lakata (Aut) / Kristian Hynek (Cze) Canyon Topeak 0:46.35.9
7 Johnny Cattaneo (Ita) / Louis Meija (Col) Wilier Force 7C 1 0:46.41.5
8 Jordan Sarrou (Fra) / Victor Koretzky (Fra) KMC-EKOÏ-SRSUNTOUR 0:46.45.8
9 Andri Frischknecht (Sui) / Michiel Van Der Heijden (Ned) Scott-Sram Young Guns 0:47.21.4
10 Damiano Ferraro (Ita) / Samuele Porro (Ita) Trek-Selle San Marco 0:47.23.4
11 Frans Claes (Bel) / Markus Bauer (Ger) KULU MANZI PROJECT 0:47.39.6
12 Joseph De Poortere-Emelien (Fra) / Andrea Righettini (Ita) Eric Favre MTB Racing 0:47.42.3
13 Simon Stiebjahn (Ger) / Tim Bohme (Ger) BULLS 2 0:47.49.7
14 Martin Fanger (Sui) / Simon Vitzthum (Sui) Price&bischi-bikes 0:47.50.1
15 Fabian Rabensteiner (Ita) / Michele Casagrande (Ita) Trek Selle San Marco 2 0:47.56.9
16 Miguel Muñoz Moreno (Esp) / Enrique Morcillo Vergara (Esp) BUFF®-SCOTT MTB 2 0:47.59.3
17 Karl Platt (Ger) / Urs Huber (Sui) BULLS 0:48.02.6
18 Martin Gluth (Ger) / Raphael Gagne (Can) Silverback OMX 0:48.19.8
19 Nico Bell (RSA) / Matthew Beers (RSA) NAD MTB 0:48.38.8
20 Hendrik Kruger (RSA) / Stuart Marais (RSA) Ellsworth - ASG 0:48.47.2
 
Elite Women (Top 10)
1 Annika Langvad (Den) / Kate Courtney (USA) Investec Songo Specialized 0:53.18.5
2 Ariane Lüthi (Sui) / Githa Michiels (Bel) Spur 0:54.31.1
3 Sabine Spitz (Ger) / Robyn De Groot (RSA) Ascendis Health 0:55.32.7
4 Mariske Strauss (RSA) / Annie Last (GBr) Silverback - KMC 0:55.34.2
5 Candice Lill (RSA) / Amy Beth Mcdougall (RSA) dormakaba 0:56.39.3
6 Margot Moschetti (Fra) / Raiza Goulao (Bra) PMRA/CST Racing 0:56.54.8
7 Carmen Buchacher (Aut) / Samantha Sanders (RSA) dormakaba 2 0:57.54.4
8 Esther Suss (Sui) / Angelika Tazreiter (Aut) Meerendal CBC 0:59.13.4
9 Nina Mcvicar (NZl) / Reta Trotman (NZl) Hirepool 1:01.01.9
10 Sunniva Dring (Nor) / Kristin Aamodt (Nor) Milslukern 1:02.57.2
 
Stage 1: Arabella Wine Estate, 110 km
 
Elite Men (Top 20)
1 Manuel Fumic (Ger) / Henrique Avancini (Bra) Cannondale Factory Racing 4:08:22.6
2 Jaroslav Kulhavy (Cze) / Howard Grotts (USA) InvestecSongoSpecialized at 0:01.3
3 Fabian Rabensteiner (Ita) / Michele Casagrande (Ita) Trek Selle San Marco 2 5:33.0
4 Martin Fanger (Sui) / Simon Vitzthum (Sui) Price&bischi-bikes 5:41.9
5 Karl Platt (Ger) / Urs Huber (Sui) BULLS 5:49.5
6 Alban Lakata (Aut) / Kristian Hynek (Cze) Canyon Topeak 5:52.2
7 Nicola Rohrbach (Sui) / Daniel Geismayr (Aut) Centurion Vaude 5:54.3
8 Frans Claes (Bel) / Markus Bauer (Ger) KULU MANZI PROJECT 5:55.6
9 Jordan Sarrou (Fra) / Victor Koretzky (Fra) KMC-EKOÏ-SRSUNTOUR 5:58.2
10 Andri Frischknecht (Sui) / Michiel Van Der Heijden (Ned) Scott-Sram Young Guns 6:37.3
11 Francesc Guerra Carretero (Esp) / Luis Leao Pinto (Por) BUFF SCOTT MTB 6:44.5
12 Thomas Bundgaard (Den) / Benjamin Justesen (Den) Team Velofit Commit 9:43.2
13 Simon Stiebjahn (Ger) / Tim Bohme (Ger) BULLS 2 10:50.7
14 Martin Frey (Ger) / Simon Schneller (Ger) BULLS 3 12:09.6
15 Miguel Muñoz Moreno (Esp) / Enrique Morcillo Vergara (Esp) BUFF®-SCOTT MTB 2 12:29.0
16 Hendrik Kruger (RSA) / Stuart Marais (RSA) Ellsworth - ASG 12:30.0
17 Nico Bell (RSA) / Matthew Beers (RSA) NAD MTB 12:30.5
18 Damiano Ferraro (Ita) / Samuele Porro (Ita) Trek-Selle San Marco 12:44.8
19 Matthys Beukes (RSA) / Julian Jessop (RSA) PYGA Euro Steel 14:43.2
20 Erik Kleinhans (RSA) / Jeremiah Bishop (USA) Canyon Topeak 2 14:47.7
 
22 Martin Gluth (Ger) / Raphael Gagne (Can) Silverback OMX 16.142
 
Elite Women (Top 10)
1 Annika Langvad (Den) / Kate Courtney (USA) Investec Songo Specialized 4:45:22.7
2 Ariane Lüthi (Sui) / Githa Michiels (Bel) Spur at 0:52.3
3 Mariske Strauss (RSA) / Annie Last (GBr) Silverback - KMC 5:43.7
4 Sabine Spitz (Ger) / Robyn De Groot (RSA) Ascendis Health 11:14.0
5 Carmen Buchacher (Aut) / Samantha Sanders (RSA) dormakaba 2 13:54.2
6 Candice Lill (RSA) / Amy Beth McDougall (RSA) dormakaba 14:14.5
7 Margot Moschetti (Fra) / Raiza Goulao (Bra) PMRA/CST Racing 31:10.0
8 Hielke Elferink (Ned) / Cornelia Hug (Sui) Shimano S-Phyre 33:02.7
9 Nina Mcvicar (NZl) / Reta Trotman (NZl) Hirepool 39:18.3
10 Nadia Visser (RSA) / Katie Lennard (RSA) Western girls 44:50.6
 
GC
 
Elite Men (Top 20)
1 Manuel Fumic (Ger) / Henrique Avancini (Bra) Cannondale Factory Racing 4:54:03.9
2 Jaroslav Kulhavy (Cze) / Howard Grotts (USA) InvestecSongoSpecialized at 0:40.9
3 Nicola Rohrbach (Sui) / Daniel Geismayr (Aut) Centurion Vaude 5:36.3
4 Alban Lakata (Aut) / Kristian Hynek (Cze) Canyon Topeak 6:46.7
5 Jordan Sarrou (Fra) / Victor Koretzky (Fra) KMC-EKOÏ-SRSUNTOUR 7:02.7
6 Francesc Guerra Carretero (Esp) / Luis Leao Pinto (Por) BUFF SCOTT MTB 7:16.1
7 Fabian Rabensteiner (Ita) / Michele Casagrande (Ita) Trek Selle San Marco 2 7:48.6
8 Martin Fanger (Sui) / Simon Vitzthum (Sui) Price&bischi-bikes 7:50.8
9 Frans Claes (Bel) / Markus Bauer (Ger) KULU MANZI PROJECT 7:53.9
10 Karl Platt (Ger) / Urs Huber (Sui) BULLS 8:10.7
11 Andri Frischknecht (Sui) / Michiel Van Der Heijden (Ned) Scott-Sram Young Guns 8:17.4
12 Simon Stiebjahn (Ger) / Tim Bohme (Ger) BULLS 2 12:59.1
13 Thomas Bundgaard (Den) / Benjamin Justesen (Den) Team Velofit Commit 13:24.1
14 Damiano Ferraro (Ita) / Samuele Porro (Ita) Trek-Selle San Marco 14:26.9
15 Miguel Muñoz Moreno (Esp) / Enrique Morcillo Vergara (Esp) BUFF®-SCOTT MTB 2 14:47.0
16 Martin Frey (Ger) / Simon Schneller (Ger) BULLS 3 15:26.4
17 Nico Bell (RSA) / Matthew Beers (RSA) NAD MTB 15:28.0
18 Hendrik Kruger (RSA) / Stuart Marais (RSA) Ellsworth - ASG 15:35.9
19 Roberto Bou Martin (Esp) / Cristofer Bosque Ruano (Esp) TBELLES GAES CANONDALE 9 18:39.1
20 Erik Kleinhans (RSA) / Jeremiah Bishop (USA) Canyon Topeak 2 18:51.6
 
21 Martin Gluth (Ger) / Raphael Gagne (Can) Silverback OMX 18.527
 
Elite Women (Top 10)
1 Annika Langvad (Den) / Kate Courtney (USA) Investec Songo Specialized 5:38:41.2
2 Ariane Lüthi (Sui) / Githa Michiels (Bel) Spur at 2:04.9
3 Mariske Strauss (RSA) / Annie Last (GBr) Silverback - KMC 7:59.4
4 Sabine Spitz (Ger) / Robyn De Groot (RSA) Ascendis Health 13:28.2
5 Candice Lill (RSA) / Amy Beth Mcdougall (RSA) dormakaba 17:35.3
6 Carmen Buchacher (Aut) / Samantha Sanders (RSA) dormakaba 2 18:30.1
7 Margot Moschetti (Fra) / Raiza Goulao (Bra) PMRA/CST Racing 34:46.3
8 Hielke Elferink (Ned) / Cornelia Hug (Sui) Shimano S-Phyre 44:19.5
9 Nina Mcvicar (NZl) / Reta Trotman (NZl) Hirepool 47:01.6
10 Sunniva Dring (Nor) / Kristin Aamodt (Nor) Milslukern 54:29.8



 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.