Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

March 25/18 9:19 am - Gent-Wevelgem, Women's World Tour results


Posted by Editoress on 03/25/18
 

Marta Bastianelli (Ale Cipollini) won the fifth round of the Women's World Tour, Gent-Wevelgem in Belgium today, outsprinting 22 others who made the final selection. Jolien D'hoore (Mitchelton-Scott) finished 2nd and Lisa Klein (Canyon SRAM Racing) 3rd.

Alison Jackson (Team TIBCO - SVB) was the top Canadian in 17th at the same time, with Leah Kirchmann (Team Sunweb) finishing 24th at 3 seconds back.

Ieper to Wevelgem, 142.6 km
1 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale Cipollini 3:41:00
2 Jolien D'hoore (Bel) Mitchelton-Scott
3 Lisa Klein (Ger) Canyon SRAM Racing
4 Arlenis Sierra (Cub) Astana Women's Team
5 Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
6 Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon SRAM Racing
7 Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Cervelo - Bigla Pro Cycling Team
8 Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb
9 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling
10 Letizia Paternoster (Ita) Astana Women's Team
11 Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women
12 Marianne Vos (Ned) WaowDeals Pro Cycling Team
13 Annelies Dom (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
14 Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Astana Women's Team
15 Emilie Moberg (Nor) Team Virtu Cycling
16 Valerie Demey (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
17 Alison Jackson (Can) Team TIBCO - SVB
18 Rozanne Slik (Ned) Fdj Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
19 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Team Virtu Cycling
20 Anouska Koster (Ned) WaowDeals Pro Cycling Team
21 Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) WaowDeals Pro Cycling Team
22 Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam all s.t.
23 Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:03
24 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb
25 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Ale Cipollini both s.t.
26 Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:07
27 Jessica Allen (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
28 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Ale Cipollini
29 Jip Van Den Bos (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
30 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
31 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam all s.t.
32 Christina Malling Siggaard (Den) Team Virtu Cycling 0:19
33 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb s.t.
34 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Wiggle High5 1:48
35 Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Cylance Pro Cycling
36 Simona Frapporti (Ita) Hitec Products - Birk Sport
37 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Fdj Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
38 Eva Buurman (Ned) Trek - Drops
39 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Valcar Pbm
40 Severine Eraud (Fra) Experza-Footlogix
41 Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Movistar Team Women
42 Ganna Solovei (Ukr) Parkhotel Valkenburg
43 Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) Fdj Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
44 Maaike Boogaard (Ned) Btc City Ljubljana
45 Alicia Gonzalez Blanco (Spa) Movistar Team Women
46 Anastasiia Iakovenko (Rus) Btc City Ljubljana
47 Daniela Reis (Por) Doltcini - Van Eyck Sport UCI Women Cycling
48 Lara Vieceli (Ita) Astana Women's Team
49 Kelly Van Den Steen (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
50 Eugenia Bujak (Slo) Btc City Ljubljana
51 EugÈnie Duval (Fra) Fdj Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
52 Riejanne Markus (Ned) WaowDeals Pro Cycling Team
53 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon SRAM Racing
54 Elisa Balsamo (Ita) Valcar Pbm
55 Ingrid Drexel Clouthier (Mex) Team TIBCO - SVB
56 Charlotte Bravard (Fra) Fdj Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope all s.t.
57 Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 1:52
58 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Hitec Products - Birk Sport
59 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling
60 Janneke Ensing (Ned) Ale Cipollini
61 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Wiggle High5
62 Romy Kasper (Ger) Ale Cipollini
63 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton-Scott
64 Demi De Jong (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies
65 Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) Cervelo - Bigla Pro Cycling Team
66 Lotta Pauliina Lepistˆ (Fin) Cervelo - Bigla Pro Cycling Team
67 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia Vaiano
68 Sofia Beggin (Ita) Astana Women's Team all s.t.
69 Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb 1:56
70 Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Spa) Movistar Team Women s.t.
71 Nina Kessler (Ned) Hitec Products - Birk Sport 2:03
72 Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Wiggle High5 3:39
73 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High5
74 Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Trek - Drops
75 Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek - Drops
76 Nina Buijsman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
77 Ann-Sophie Duyck (Bel) Cervelo - Bigla Pro Cycling Team
78 Natalie Van Gogh (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
79 Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) WaowDeals Pro Cycling Team
80 Jenelle Crooks (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
81 Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar Pbm
82 Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Experza-Footlogix
83 Lucia Gonzalez Blanco (Spa) Bizkaia Durango - Euskadi Murias
84 Alba Teruel Ribes (Spa) Movistar Team Women
85 Saartje Vandenbroucke (Bel) Doltcini - Van Eyck Sport UCI Women Cycling
86 Soraya Paladin (Ita) Ale Cipollini all s.t.
DNF Sara Penton (Swe) Team Virtu Cycling
DNF Mieke Krˆger (Ger) Team Virtu Cycling
DNF Tetiana Riabchenko (Ukr) Doltcini - Van Eyck Sport UCI Women Cycling
DNF Sarah Inghelbrecht (Bel) Doltcini - Van Eyck Sport UCI Women Cycling
DNF Marta Cavalli (Ita) Valcar Pbm
DNF Kelly Druyts (Bel) Doltcini - Van Eyck Sport UCI Women Cycling
DNF Chiara Consonni (Ita) Valcar Pbm
DNF Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar Pbm
DNF Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Doltcini - Van Eyck Sport UCI Women Cycling
DNF Monique Van De Ree (Ned) WaowDeals Pro Cycling Team
DNF Julie Van De Velde (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
DNF Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon SRAM Racing
DNF Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyon SRAM Racing
DNF Trixi Worrack (Ger) Canyon SRAM Racing
DNF Holly Breck (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling
DNF Line Marie Gulliksen (Nor) Hitec Products - Birk Sport
DNF Vita Heine (Nor) Hitec Products - Birk Sport
DNF Susanne Andersen (Nor) Hitec Products - Birk Sport
DNF Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling
DNF Roxane Fournier (Fra) Fdj Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
DNF Urska Pintar (Slo) Btc City Ljubljana
DNF Olena Pavlukhina (Aze) Btc City Ljubljana
DNF Martina Alzini (Ita) Astana Women's Team
DNF Julia Soek (Ned) Team Sunweb
DNF Jessy Druyts (Bel) Experza-Footlogix
DNF Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Trek - Drops
DNF Abigail Van Twisk (GBr) Trek - Drops
DNF Kendall Ryan (USA) Team TIBCO - SVB
DNF Shannon Malseed (Aus) Team TIBCO - SVB
DNF Emma Grant (GBr) Team TIBCO - SVB
DNF Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Cervelo - Bigla Pro Cycling Team
DNF Brodie Chapman (Aus)
DNF Ilona Hoeksma (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
DNF Chanella Stougje (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
DNF Emma Cecilie Norsgaard J¯rgensen (Den) Cervelo - Bigla Pro Cycling Team
DNF Belle De Gast (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
DNF Lourdes Oyarbide Jimenez (Spa) Movistar Team Women
DNF Lucy Garner (GBr) Wiggle High5
DNF Thalita De Jong (Ned) Experza-Footlogix
DNF Lija Laizane (Lat) Aromitalia Vaiano
DNF Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Experza-Footlogix
DNF Julie Leth (Den) Wiggle High5
DNF Lucy Shaw (GBr) Trek - Drops
DNF Michela Balducci (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano
DNF Angelica Brogi (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano
DNF Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
DNF Lisa De Ranieri (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano
DNF Marjolein Van 'T Geloof (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies
DNF Sara Mustonen Lichan (Swe) Experza-Footlogix
DNF Sandra Alonso (Spa) Bizkaia Durango - Euskadi Murias
DNF Henrietta Colborne (GBr) Bizkaia Durango - Euskadi Murias
DNF Ane Iriarte Lasa (Spa) Bizkaia Durango - Euskadi Murias
DNF Lierni Lekuona Etxebeste (Spa) Bizkaia Durango - Euskadi Murias
DNF Heidi Dalton (RSA) Aromitalia Vaiano
DNS Jelena Eri (Srb) Cylance Pro Cycling


 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.