Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

May 4/18 10:44 am - Tour de Yorkshire Womens Race: Stage 2 and Final GC results


Posted by Editoress on 05/4/18
 

Megan Guarnier gave herself a Birthday gift and gave a climbing masterclass on the Côte de Cow and Calf to win the 2018 Asda Tour de Yorkshire Women's Race. The American Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam rider – celebrating her 33rd birthday – left her rivals behind on the iconic Yorkshire climb and was given a rapturous reception by the large crowd as she wrapped up the stage and overall victory.

Belarussian Alena Amialiusik (Canyon-SRAM Racing) was the next rider home – 14 seconds adrift – with Great Britain's Dani Rowe just three seconds further behind.

Those results meant Guarnier took the winner's blue jersey with a 17-second advantage over Rowe, with Amialiusik two seconds back in third. Bonus points accrued on the line also meant Guarnier topped the best climber classification.

Stage one winner Kirsten Wild picked up eight points on the day's two intermediate sprints taking the best sprinter classification, while Team Sunweb triumphed in the team classification.

After the race Guarnier was gushing in her praise for the warm Yorkshire welcome she and the rest of the peloton received, and said: "It is a real honour to win this race and it's my first victory of the year so I'm excited. I have never, ever seen so many people on a finishing climb and so many people cheering us on. That really helped bring me home because I was full gas at the end."

Green jersey winner Wild said: "It's always nice to be on the podium, and I had goosebumps on that last climb. I really like this race. I have done it twice now and it's one of the biggest we do all season. It's been nice to see it grow to two days this year and we have really enjoyed it in Yorkshire."

Welcome to Yorkshire Chief Executive Sir Gary Verity felt the race's first-ever summit finish on the Cow and Calf more than lived up to its billing and hailed this year's Asda Tour de Yorkshire Women's Race as an unbridled success.

He said: "You only had to listen to the world's best riders talking after the race to hear how bowled over they had been by the reception – it truly has been on an unprecedented scale.

"The peloton was given a great send-off in Barnsley and people lined the entire route as they wound their way to Ilkley for that spectacular finish. We knew the Cow and Calf would provide a magnificent conclusion and we weren't disappointed. Megan produced a stunning ride and is a more than worthy winner."

Karol-Ann Canuel (Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam) finished 13th on the stage at 1:57 back and 13th in the GC at 2:08 back. Leah Kirchmann (Team Sunweb) finished 2oth on the stage at 2:07 back and 19th in teh Final GC at 2:18 back.

 

Results from the second and final stage of the Tour de Yorkshire Womens Race in Great Britain

Stage 2: Barnsley to Ilkley, 128 km
1 Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 3:19:50
2 Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon // SRAM Racing at 0:14
3 Danielle Rowe (GBr) Great Britain 0:17
4 Erica Magnaldi (Ita) BePink 0:22
5 Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Esp) Ale Cipollini
6 Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb both s.t.
7 Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb 0:25
8 Shara Gillow (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:27
9 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High5 0:28
10 Janneke Ensing (Ned) Ale Cipollini 0:50
11 Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Team Sunweb 1:21
12 Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon // SRAM Racing 1:40
13 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 1:57
14 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam s.t.
15 Ingrid Lorvik (Nor) Hitec Products - Birk Sport 2:01
16 Letizia Borghesi (Ita) BePink 2:05
17 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Ale Cipollini 2:07
18 Evita Muzic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine Futuroscope
19 Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb
20 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb
21 Nicola Juniper (GBr) NJC-Biemme-Echelon all s.t.
22 Anna Henderson (GBr) On Form 2:15
23 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Wiggle High5
24 Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam both s.t.
25 Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon // SRAM Racing 2:17
26 Anna Kay (GBr) Storey Racing 2:20
27 Severine Eraud (Fra) Experza - Footlogix 2:21
28 Hayley Simmonds (GBr) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team 2:25
29 Pfeiffer Georgi (GBr) Jadan - Weldtite Vive Le Velo 2:31
30 Neah Evans (GBr) Storey Racing
31 Jennifer Powell (GBr) NJC-Biemme-Echelon both s.t.
32 Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Experza - Footlogix 2:33
33 Anna Plichta (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
34 Marion Sicot (Fra) Doltcini - Van Eyck Sport Uci Women Cycling
35 Ingvild Gåskjenn (Nor) Hitec Products - Birk Sport all s.t.
36 Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 2:40
37 Laura Massey (GBr) Torelli Brother 2:43
38 Chanella Stougje (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 2:45
39 Rebecca Durrell (GBr) Storey Racing
40 Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) BePink both s.t.
41 Katia Ragusa (Ita) BePink 2:51
42 Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Trek - Drops 2:53
43 Lotte Van Hoek (Ned) Doltcini - Van Eyck Sport Uci Women Cycling 2:55
44 Sophie Wright (GBr) Torelli Brother 2:57
45 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon // SRAM Racing 2:59
46 Rozanne Slik (Ned) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine Futuroscope 3:03
47 Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Wiggle High5 3:04
48 Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Doltcini - Van Eyck Sport Uci Women Cycling s.t.
49 Jennifer George (GBr) Torelli Brother 3:07
50 Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Ale Cipollini 3:09
51 Natalie Van Gogh (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 3:11
52 Hannah Larbalestier (GBr) Boompods Echo NRG 3:18
53 Lea Lin Teutenberg (Ger) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team 3:20
54 Anna Christian (GBr) Trek - Drops 3:22
55 Francesca Pattaro (Ita) BePink 3:24
56 Ilona Hoeksma (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 3:28
57 Susanne Andersen (Nor) Hitec Products - Birk Sport 3:30
58 Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyon // SRAM Racing 3:33
59 Abigail Dentus (GBr) Great Britain 3:37
60 Charmaine Porter (GBr) On Form 3:45
61 Annabel Simpson (GBr) Trek - Drops 3:46
62 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale Cipollini 3:56
63 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink 3:59
64 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Wiggle High5 4:01
65 Julia Soek (Ned) Team Sunweb s.t.
66 Alice Sharpe (Irl) Torelli Brother 4:05
67 Hannah Payton (GBr) Trek - Drops 4:12
68 Gabriella Shaw (GBr) NJC-Biemme-Echelon 4:17
69 Saartje Vandenbroucke (Bel) Doltcini - Van Eyck Sport Uci Women Cycling 4:22
70 Line Marie Gulliksen (Nor) Hitec Products - Birk Sport 4:58
71 Ingrid Moe (Nor) Hitec Products - Birk Sport s.t.
72 Tanja Erath (Ger) Canyon // SRAM Racing 5:06
73 Ellen Mcdermott (Irl) Boompods Echo NRG 5:18
74 Sophie Thackray (GBr) Torelli Brother 6:08
75 Trine Holmsgaard (Den) Experza - Footlogix 6:19
76 Charlotte Bravard (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine Futuroscope 7:15
77 Sara Mustonen Lichan (Swe) Experza - Footlogix 9:43
78 Manon Lloyd (GBr) Trek - Drops 9:50
79 Annabel Fisher (GBr) Jadan - Weldtite Vive Le Velo 11:26
80 Bethany Crumpton (GBr) Storey Racing 12:23
81 Elizabeth-Jane Harris (GBr) Storey Racing 14:10
82 Eleanor Dickinson (GBr) Great Britain
83 Rachele Barbieri (Ita) Wiggle High5 both s.t.
84 Megan Barker (GBr) Great Britain 15:16
85 Alicia Speake (GBr) On Form 17:05
86 Jessy Druyts (Bel) Experza - Footlogix 17:09
87 Rhona Callander (GBr) Great Britain 17:53
88 Lucy Shaw (GBr) Trek - Drops 18:19
89 Jo Tindley (GBr) NJC-Biemme-Echelon 19:21
90 Mieke Docx (Bel) Doltcini - Van Eyck Sport Uci Women Cycling 19:45
91 Gemma Sargent (GBr) On Form 21:12
92 Rachel Jary (GBr) Boompods Echo NRG 21:21
93 Anna Docherty (GBr) Jadan - Weldtite Vive Le Velo 21:24
94 Anna Badegruber (Aut) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team 21:42
95 Elizabeth Bennett (GBr) Jadan - Weldtite Vive Le Velo 23:16
DNF Katie Archibald (GBr) Wiggle High5
DNF Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine Futuroscope
DNF Lydia Boylan (Irl) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team
DNF Anne De Ruiter (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
DNF Meike Uiterwijk Winkel (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
DNF Demmy Druyts (Bel) Doltcini - Van Eyck Sport Uci Women Cycling
DNF Emily Wadsworth (GBr) Great Britain
DNF Georgia Bullard (GBr) Jadan - Weldtite Vive Le Velo
DNF Lauren Murphy (GBr) Jadan - Weldtite Vive Le Velo
DNF Madeleine Gammons (GBr) NJC-Biemme-Echelon
DNF Leah Dixon (GBr) On Form
DNF Jessica Finney (GBr) On Form
DNF Rosie Walsh (GBr) Boompods Echo NRG
 
Final GC
1 Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 6:48:09
2 Danielle Rowe (GBr) Great Britain at 0:17
3 Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon // SRAM Racing 0:19
4 Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb 0:31
5 Erica Magnaldi (Ita) BePink 0:33
6 Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Esp) Ale Cipollini s.t.
7 Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb 0:36
8 Shara Gillow (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:38
9 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High5 0:39
10 Janneke Ensing (Ned) Ale Cipollini 1:01
11 Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Team Sunweb 1:32
12 Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon // SRAM Racing 1:51
13 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 2:08
14 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam s.t.
15 Ingrid Lorvik (Nor) Hitec Products - Birk Sport 2:12
16 Letizia Borghesi (Ita) BePink 2:16
17 Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb 2:18
18 Nicola Juniper (GBr) NJC-Biemme-Echelon
19 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb
20 Evita Muzic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine Futuroscope
21 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Ale Cipollini all s.t.
22 Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 2:20
23 Anna Henderson (GBr) On Form 2:26
24 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Wiggle High5 s.t.
25 Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon // SRAM Racing 2:28
26 Anna Kay (GBr) Storey Racing 2:31
27 Severine Eraud (Fra) Experza - Footlogix 2:32
28 Hayley Simmonds (GBr) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team 2:36
29 Neah Evans (GBr) Storey Racing 2:42
30 Jennifer Powell (GBr) NJC-Biemme-Echelon
31 Pfeiffer Georgi (GBr) Jadan - Weldtite Vive Le Velo both s.t.
32 Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Experza - Footlogix 2:44
33 Ingvild Gåskjenn (Nor) Hitec Products - Birk Sport
34 Anna Plichta (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam both s.t.
35 Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 2:50
36 Laura Massey (GBr) Torelli Brother 2:54
37 Chanella Stougje (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 2:56
38 Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) BePink
39 Rebecca Durrell (GBr) Storey Racing both s.t.
40 Katia Ragusa (Ita) BePink 3:02
41 Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Trek - Drops 3:04
42 Lotte Van Hoek (Ned) Doltcini - Van Eyck Sport Uci Women Cycling 3:06
43 Sophie Wright (GBr) Torelli Brother 3:08
44 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon // SRAM Racing 3:10
45 Rozanne Slik (Ned) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine Futuroscope 3:14
46 Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Doltcini - Van Eyck Sport Uci Women Cycling 3:15
47 Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Wiggle High5 s.t.
48 Jennifer George (GBr) Torelli Brother 3:18
49 Natalie Van Gogh (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 3:19
50 Hannah Larbalestier (GBr) Boompods Echo NRG 3:29
51 Lea Lin Teutenberg (Ger) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team 3:31
52 Anna Christian (GBr) Trek - Drops s.t.
53 Francesca Pattaro (Ita) BePink 3:35
54 Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Ale Cipollini 3:36
55 Ilona Hoeksma (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 3:39
56 Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyon // SRAM Racing 3:40
57 Susanne Andersen (Nor) Hitec Products - Birk Sport 3:41
58 Abigail Dentus (GBr) Great Britain 3:48
59 Charmaine Porter (GBr) On Form 3:56
60 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Wiggle High5 3:57
61 Annabel Simpson (GBr) Trek - Drops s.t.
62 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale Cipollini 4:07
63 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink 4:10
64 Julia Soek (Ned) Team Sunweb 4:12
65 Alice Sharpe (Irl) Torelli Brother 4:16
66 Hannah Payton (GBr) Trek - Drops 4:23
67 Gabriella Shaw (GBr) NJC-Biemme-Echelon 4:28
68 Saartje Vandenbroucke (Bel) Doltcini - Van Eyck Sport Uci Women Cycling 4:33
69 Ingrid Moe (Nor) Hitec Products - Birk Sport 5:09
70 Ellen Mcdermott (Irl) Boompods Echo NRG 5:29
71 Line Marie Gulliksen (Nor) Hitec Products - Birk Sport 5:31
72 Tanja Erath (Ger) Canyon // SRAM Racing 6:22
73 Trine Holmsgaard (Den) Experza - Footlogix 6:30
74 Sophie Thackray (GBr) Torelli Brother 6:35
75 Charlotte Bravard (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine Futuroscope 7:26
76 Sara Mustonen Lichan (Swe) Experza - Footlogix 9:54
77 Manon Lloyd (GBr) Trek - Drops 9:58
78 Annabel Fisher (GBr) Jadan - Weldtite Vive Le Velo 11:49
79 Bethany Crumpton (GBr) Storey Racing 12:34
80 Eleanor Dickinson (GBr) Great Britain 14:21
81 Elizabeth-Jane Harris (GBr) Storey Racing
82 Rachele Barbieri (Ita) Wiggle High5 both s.t.
83 Megan Barker (GBr) Great Britain 15:27
84 Alicia Speake (GBr) On Form 17:16
85 Jessy Druyts (Bel) Experza - Footlogix 17:20
86 Rhona Callander (GBr) Great Britain 18:04
87 Lucy Shaw (GBr) Trek - Drops 18:30
88 Marion Sicot (Fra) Doltcini - Van Eyck Sport Uci Women Cycling 19:01
89 Jo Tindley (GBr) NJC-Biemme-Echelon 19:32
90 Mieke Docx (Bel) Doltcini - Van Eyck Sport Uci Women Cycling 19:56
91 Rachel Jary (GBr) Boompods Echo NRG 21:32
92 Elizabeth Bennett (GBr) Jadan - Weldtite Vive Le Velo 23:27
93 Gemma Sargent (GBr) On Form 37:40
94 Anna Docherty (GBr) Jadan - Weldtite Vive Le Velo 37:52
95 Anna Badegruber (Aut) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team 38:10



Stage 1

 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.