Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

July 8/19 12:38 pm - Tour de Delta White Spot | Delta Road Race, Jackson wins


Posted by Editoress on 07/8/19
 

Californian Samuel Bassetti Claims Tour de Delta White Spot | Delta Road Race

2015 Canadian Criterium Champion Alison Jackson Wins Women's Race

Men's Race
In his biography on the Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling website, Samuel Bassetti lists his favourite quote as "No excuses, play like a champion". And after two days of just missing the top step of the podium at BC Superweek and the Tour de Delta, the 28-year-old played like a champion to win the 2019 White Spot | Delta Road Race. Bassetti just managed to edge Langlois Brown rider Kaler Marshall to take the victory and the valuable UCI points to go along with it.

With eight laps to go in the 12-lap, 155.46 kilometre race, Team Canada rider Jack Burke and Evan Burtnik of XSpeed United Continental broke away from the group. The two built the gap up to 50 seconds with 7.5 laps remaining, but that's when Burtnik crashed and Burke found himself caught by the peloton with seven to go. A strong group of seven riders broke away with 6.5 laps left before another seven caught up to them and the pack couldn't bridge across – so with six to go and barring a catastophe, it was clear who the top 15 riders would be.

"Travis McCabe, Pier-Andre Cote and I were all kind of at the back of the breakaway hanging out with each other," said Bassetti. "The finish came up pretty fast, suddenly it was 200 metres to go and the guys up front hadn't started sprinting. I started my sprint, weaved through the rest of the group and just nipped a couple guys at the line."

The break had three riders from Floyd's Pro Cycling, so it looked like they might pull out the win, but Bassetti had his teammate George Simpson with him putting in some work. "It was super good to have George there, but it was kind of up to the Floyd's riders to make sure it was together for McCabe to sprint because he was definitely the favourite in the group," he explained. "It was pretty cohesive for the most part, so we just rolled all day and closed it out there at the end."

For Marshall, it's the Walla Walla, Washington native's second straight runner-up spot at the White Spot | Delta Road Race after he finished behind Adam deVos a year ago. "Normally I don't like bunch sprints but with a diminished group I figured if I could go within 400 metres I could get a gap and surprise them, so that's what I tried," said the 33-year-old. "I could sense Bassetti coming up on my left side, I knew as long as I could get my bike in front of him, then maybe I could make it - but it was a little bit of a long shot in the end."

In third was Florenz Knauer riding for the German National Team. Knauer has had multiple podiums at BC Superweek over the years but remarkably has never finished in the top three in the race in Tsawwassen – and he almost didn't make it through the last 250 metres of the course this year. "I cramped up right away when I jumped for the sprint and didn't have the power there that I would need to win, but it was a close one," said Knauer, who was on the podium seven times at BC Superweek last year. "I didn't see Sam or Kaler, they were behind me and I think they took my wheel. I focused on Campbell Stewart because I knew he was strong and then I saw Kaler going and saw 250 metres to go so I knew I had to go then."

The 30-year-old kept expectations low coming into BC Superweek this year after dealing with illness and a nagging knee injury. "I'm just happy to be here, I had knee problems and was sick recently," said Knauer. "I've been training for three weeks now and racing, so I'm doing better than expected and I'm just happy to be part of BC Superweek, it's always been a pleasure for me to be here."

Bassetti has struggled with injuries himself in the first half of 2019, and the win is a major redemption. "It's huge for me, at the beginning of the year I didn't get to train for two and a half months so to come back and get a really solid win like this is really big for me and really big for Elevate-KHS."

Women's Race
The White Spot | Delta Road Race has come down to a bunch sprint in recent years, but during Sunday's women's race, Olivia Baril from Team Macogep Tornatech Specialized p/b Mazda decided that she wanted to try and win the race early. The 21-year-old went away on the second half of the first lap and at one point had a 20 second gap but wound up being caught halfway through the third lap. However, it was that attack that caused a 12-rider break featuring some of the strongest riders in the field.

Among those riders was Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank's Alison Jackson of Vermillion, Alberta, who won the eight lap, 103.6 kilometre race in two hours, 38 minutes and 15 seconds, sprinting ahead of fellow Canadian Marie-Soleil Blais and Portland, Oregon's Starla Teddergreen. "This is my first win of the season and to win in Canada is special," said Jackson, who finished third in the race in 2016. "I've wanted to win this race for several years now. I've been on the podium and my teammate Kendall Ryan won it last year, so we had to defend."

Ryan was looking for a third straight win at the White Spot | Delta Road Race and ended up being tenth. Jackson knew that if the peloton caught the breakaway, Ryan would likely come out with the win. "For us, if the group came back together, Kendall was going to win it - we had 100 percent confidence in that," explained the 30-year-old Jackson, who was the 2015 Canadian National Criterium Champion. "There were some other girls in the break who I think the odds for them were better if it stayed away... Hagens Berman had three people in it and they kept rolling to keep it away. We thought if it was going to stay away, we were going to keep me fresh for the final."

The gap between the break and the peloton was as much as 70 seconds at one point during the race, a difference that ended up being too much to make up. Second place finisher Blais, who was riding for Team Canada, was part of the break the entire time. "In the beginning, we had two riders and Hagens Berman had four, so the responsibility was mostly on them to make it work. It wasn't a bad situation in the sense that Kendall was in the bunch, so we had a good chance at the podium," the Montreal native said. "We just rode it and the last kilometre got a bit chaotic, there was a crash, then someone attacked - so the sprint finish wasn't as straightforward as I would have hoped, but that's rarely the case anyway."

Blais has raced the White Spot | Delta Road Race four times before, with this being her best result. "I think I've progressed every year and to finally be on the podium - even though I'm kind of bummed to not win - it's still really nice," she said, noting that she really likes the course. "There are a lot of turns, it's never boring. The turns make it harder so you must always be conscious of your positioning because it can be kind of up and down like a yo-yo. I like that it's very interesting - it's a cool course."

For Jackson, winning on home soil is big for the former elite cross-country star. "It's hard winning a bike race, whether it's in Europe or America or here... so whenever you get a win, you've got to savour it - that's what this is for me," added Jackson, who graduated from Langley's Trinity Western University with a degree in kinesiology in 2014.

BC Superweek sees a rest day on Monday and continues Tuesday with the New West Grand Prix. The women race at 6:15 pm while the men take the course at 7:30 pm.

Report courtesy Brian Wiebe, BC Superweek Media Relations



Results

Women, 103.6 km
1 Alison Jackson (Can) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank 2:38:16
2 Marie-Soleil Blais (Can) Team Canada
3 Starla Teddergreen (USA) Hagens Berman Supermint both s.t.
4 Kinley Gibson (Can) The Cyclery 0:02
5 Olivia Baril (Can) Macogep Tornatech Specialized p/p Mazda 0:04
6 Magdeleine Vallieres-Mill (Can) Quebecor Stingray Team s.t.
7 Gillian Elsay (Can) Team Canada 0:07
8 Whitney Allison (USA) Hagens Berman Supermint 0:09
9 Sonia Taylor (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling 0:43
10 Kendall Ryan (USA) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank 0:54
11 Allison Beveridge (Can) Team Canada
12 Harriet Owen (GBr) Hagens Berman Supermint
13 Maggie Coles-Lyster (Can) TaG Cycling Race Team
14 Claire Cameron (Can) Fluevog's Crit Nasty
15 Rachel Langdon (Can) Quebecor Stingray Team
16 Helena Broomham (Can) Instafund La Prima
17 Nina Kessler (Ned) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank
18 Holly Breck (USA) Quebecor Stingray Team
19 Sarah VanDam (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing
20 Georgia Denford (Can) Macogep Tornatech Specialized p/p Mazda
21 Beatrice Le Sauteur (Can) Macogep Tornatech Specialized p/p Mazda
22 Joanie Caron (Can) Fluevog's Crit Nasty
23 Brenna Wrye-Simpson (Can) Mighty Riders
24 Ariane Bonhomme (Can) The Cyclery
25 Haley Gill (Can) Instafund La Prima
26 Rachel Canning (Can) TaG Cycling Race Team
27 Leigh Ganzer (USA) Hagens Berman Supermint
28 Nichola Bendle (Can) Mighty Riders
29 Jasmine Soh (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing
30 Holly Simonson (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing
31 Megan Rathwell (Can) Fluevog's Crit Nasty
32 Erin Attwell (Can) The Cyclery
33 Micaih Besler (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
34 Janna Gillick (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
35 Beth Ann Orton (USA) Instafund La Prima
36 Angie Buonassisi (Can) TaG Cycling Race Team
37 Chantalle Hansen (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
38 Georgia Simmerling (Can) Team Canada
39 Pamela Troyer (Can) Mighty Riders
40 Holly Henry (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing
41 Krista Matthews (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
42 Elizabeth Gin (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing
43 Stephanie Roorda (Can) Team Canada
44 Lindsay Goldman (USA) Hagens Berman Supermint all s.t.
45 Sharlott Lucas (NZl) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank 1:18
46 Emily Marcolini (Can) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank 2:46
47 Lily Williams (USA) Hagens Berman Supermint 3:12
48 Brenna Pauly (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing 4:26
49 Anna Talman (Can) Instafund La Prima s.t.
50 Esta Bovill (Can) Instafund La Prima 5:59
DNF Isabella Bertold (Can) Instafund La Prima
DNF Ann Pascale Ouellet (Can) Macogep Tornatech Specialized p/p Mazda
DNF Rebecca Cohen (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Aubrie DeSylva (Can) The Cyclery
DNF Lily Plante (Can) Quebecor Stingray Team
DNF Caroline Kenning (Can) Mighty Riders
DNF Katherine Enns (Can) Mighty Riders
DNF Anne Ouellet (Can) Fluevog's Crit Nasty
DNF Evelyn Sifton (Can) Fluevog's Crit Nasty
DNF Kara Lilly (Can) TaG Cycling Race Team
DNS Josephine Peloquin (Can) Quebecor Stingray Team
 
Men, 155.46 km
1 Samuel Bassetti (USA) Elevate - KHS Pro Cycling 3:28:24
2 Kaler Marshall (USA) Langlois Brown
3 Florenz Knauer (Ger) German National Team
4 Travis McCabe (USA) Floyd's Pro Cycling
5 Pier-Andre Cote (Can) Team Canada
6 Campbell Stewart (NZl) Cycling New Zealand
7 Hayden Strong (NZl) Marc Pro Cycling
8 Lukas Conly (Can) Ride with Randall
9 Marcel Franz (Ger) German National Team
10 Evan Hartig (Can) Toronto Hustle
11 Travis Samuel (Can) DCBank Pro Cycling Team
12 George Simpson (USA) Elevate - KHS Pro Cycling
13 Nigel Ellsay (Can) Team Canada all s.t.
14 Emile Jean (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling 0:16
15 Noah Granigan (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling 1:01
16 Nick Kergozou (NZl) Cycling New Zealand 3:06
17 Taj Jones (Aus) Pro Racing Sunshine Coast
18 Matthew Rice (Aus) Pro Racing Sunshine Coast
19 Alex Murison (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing
20 Leon Echtermann (Ger) German National Team
21 Christopher Hatz (Ger) German National Team
22 Adam de Vos (Can) Team Canada
23 Jure Rupnik (Slo) DCBank Pro Cycling Team
24 Scott Wannop (Can) Mighty Riders
25 Corbin Strong (NZl) Cycling New Zealand
26 Felix Boutin (Can) Probaclac/Devinci
27 Timothy Savre (Can) Hewdog Racing
28 Nick Monette (Can) Mighty Riders
29 Ulises Castillo Soto (Mex) Elevate - KHS Pro Cycling
30 Kyle Kirby (USA) Marc Pro Cycling
31 Laurent Gervais (Can) Team Canada
32 Patrick Riddell (Can) Langlois Brown
33 Eder Frayre (USA) Team California
34 Jackson Bocksnick (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
35 Zack Gilmore (Aus) Pro Racing Sunshine Coast
36 Mark Bonar (Can) Hewdog Racing
37 Patrick Collins (Can) Toronto Hustle
38 Jack Burke (Can) Team Canada
39 Noah Simms (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling
40 Kyle Buckosky (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing
41 Alexander Cowan (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling
42 John Borstelmann (USA) Marc Pro Cycling
43 Connor Toppings (Can) Probaclac/Devinci
44 Nigel Kinney (Can) Langlois Brown
45 Olivier Brisbois (Can) Probaclac/Devinci
46 Jonathon Noble (Aus) Pro Racing Sunshine Coast
47 Ryan Anderson (Can) Team Canada
48 Jonathan Clarke (USA) Floyd's Pro Cycling
49 Edward Walsh (Can) XSpeed United Continental all s.t.
50 Chris Ernst (Can) Hewdog Racing 3:16
51 Ryan Roth (Can) XSpeed United Continental 3:17
52 Jordan Cheyne (Can) Elevate - KHS Pro Cycling
53 Brendan Armstrong (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing
54 Dylan Simpson (NZl) Central Roofing - Revolution Cycling
55 Kyle Swanson (USA) Elevate - KHS Pro Cycling all s.t.
56 Amani Drake (Aus) Pro Racing Sunshine Coast 3:32
DNF Regan Gough (NZl) Cycling New Zealand
DNF Jordan Kerby (NZl) Cycling New Zealand
DNF Tom Sexton (NZl) Cycling New Zealand
DNF George Jackson (NZl) Central Roofing - Revolution Cycling
DNF Carne Groube (NZl) Central Roofing - Revolution Cycling
DNF Harry Waine (NZl) Central Roofing - Revolution Cycling
DNF Antoine Leplingard (Fra) DCBank Pro Cycling Team
DNF Jean Denis Thibault (Can) DCBank Pro Cycling Team
DNF Marko Pavlic (Slo) DCBank Pro Cycling Team
DNF Thomas Schellenberg (Can) DCBank Pro Cycling Team
DNF Hendrik Pineda (Can) Probaclac/Devinci
DNF Thierry Kirouac Marcassa (Can) Probaclac/Devinci
DNF Mitchell Ketler (Can) Probaclac/Devinci
DNF Alfredo Rodriguez Victoria (Mex) Elevate - KHS Pro Cycling
DNF Ashley Mackay (Aus) Pro Racing Sunshine Coast
DNF Jasper Albrecht (Aus) XSpeed United Continental
DNF Evan Burtnik (Can) XSpeed United Continental
DNF Dylan McKenna (Can) XSpeed United Continental
DNF Nicholas Diniz (Can) XSpeed United Continental
DNF Elijah Louttit (Can) Hewdog Racing
DNF Zachary Konings (Can) Hewdog Racing
DNF Marc Dupuis (Can) Hewdog Racing
DNF Chris MacLeod (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing
DNF Cole Glover (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing
DNF Amiel Flett Brown (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Adam Holcombe (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Wai-Ben Wong (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Emmett Culp (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Nicholas Jones (Can) Langlois Brown
DNF Dylan Davies (Can) Langlois Brown
DNF Sherwood Plant (Can) Langlois Brown
DNF Cameron Fitzmaurice (Can) TaG Cycling Race Team
DNF Ethan Pauly (Can) TaG Cycling Race Team
DNF Brett Wakefield (Can) TaG Cycling Race Team
DNF Mateusz Rozycki (Can) TaG Cycling Race Team
DNF Gavin Murray (USA) Marc Pro Cycling
DNF Willie Myers (USA) Marc Pro Cycling
DNF Gera Medina (USA) Team California
DNF Enrique Serato (USA) Team California
DNF Tim McBirney (USA) Team California
DNF Ethan Frankel (USA) Team California
DNF John Willcox (Can) Ride with Randall
DNF Justin Purifcati (Can) Ride with Randall
DNF Brendan Cowley (Can) Ride with Randall
DNF Ryan Golbeck (Can) Mighty Riders
DNF Keegan Rowe (Can) Mighty Riders
DNF Ethan Palamarek (Can) Toronto Hustle
DNF Kurt Penno (Can) Toronto Hustle
DNF Isaac Niles (Can) Toronto Hustle
DNF Sam Titter-Dower (Can) Toronto Hustle
DNS Henry Levett (NZl) Central Roofing - Revolution Cycling
DNS Clarke Lind (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing
DNS Dylan Wiwad (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNS Colin Patterson (USA) Marc Pro Cycling
DNS Max Rubarth (Can) Ride with Randall
DNS Normand Richard (Can) Mighty Riders


 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.