Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

November 11/19 8:58 am - Gee 6th in Glasgow Track World Cup Omnium


Posted by Editoress on 11/11/19
 

This past weekend the 2nd Track World Cup of the season was held in Glasgow, Scotland. Canada send just 2 riders, Allison Beveridge and Derek Gee to compete in the Omniums.

Women Omnium
 
Scratch Race
1 Lotte Kopecky (Bel)
2 Coralie Demay (Fra)
3 Kirsten Wild (Ned) -1 lap
4 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Nor) -1 lap
5 Yumi Kajihara (Jpn) -1 lap
6 Annette Edmondson (Aus) -1 lap
7 Vittoria Guazzini (Ita) -1 lap
8 Aline Seitz (Sui) -1 lap
9 Maria Martins (Por) -1 lap
10 Daria Pikulik (Pol) -1 lap
11 Amalie Dideriksen (Den) -1 lap
12 Allison Beveridge (Can) -1 lap
13 Olga Zabelinskaya (Uzb) -1 lap
14 Alzbeta Bacikova (Svk) -1 lap
15 Neah Evans (GBr) -1 lap
16 Sze Wing Lee (HKg) -1 lap
17 Jiali Liu (Chn) -1 lap
18 Olivija Baleisyte (Ltu) -1 lap
19 Emily Kay (Irl) -1 lap
20 Verena Eberhardt (Aut) -1 lap
21 Christina Birch (USA) -1 lap
22 Irene Usabiaga Balerdi (Esp) -1 lap
23 Maria Rostovtseva (Rus) -1 lap
 
Tempo Race
1 Neah Evans (GBr) 7 pts
2 Yumi Kajihara (Jpn) 5
3 Annette Edmondson (Aus) 4
4 Olga Zabelinskaya (Uzb) 3
5 Kirsten Wild (Ned) 3
6 Daria Pikulik (Pol) 3
7 Lotte Kopecky (Bel) 1
8 Vittoria Guazzini (Ita) 0
9 Amalie Dideriksen (Den) 0
10 Aline Seitz (Sui) 0
11 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Nor) 0
12 Coralie Demay (Fra) 0
13 Sze Wing Lee (HKg) 0
14 Emily Kay (Irl) 0
15 Maria Martins (Por) 0
16 Allison Beveridge (Can) 0
17 Christina Birch (USA) 0
18 Verena Eberhardt (Aut) -20
19 Olivija Baleisyte (Ltu) -20
20 Jiali Liu (Chn) -20
21 Maria Rostovtseva (Rus) -40
22 Irene Usabiaga Balerdi (Esp) -40
23 Alzbeta Bacikova (Svk) -40
 
Elimination Race
1 Kirsten Wild (Ned)
2 Daria Pikulik (Pol)
3 Lotte Kopecky (Bel)
4 Annette Edmondson (Aus)
5 Maria Martins (Por)
6 Neah Evans (GBr)
7 Allison Beveridge (Can)
8 Yumi Kajihara (Jpn)
9 Emily Kay (Irl)
10 Olivija Baleisyte (Ltu)
11 Jiali Liu (Chn)
12 Alzbeta Bacikova (Svk)
13 Aline Seitz (Sui)
14 Olga Zabelinskaya (Uzb)
15 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Nor)
16 Irene Usabiaga Balerdi (Esp)
17 Vittoria Guazzini (Ita)
18 Sze Wing Lee (HKg)
19 Christina Birch (USA)
20 Amalie Dideriksen (Den)
21 Maria Rostovtseva (Rus)
22 Coralie Demay (Fra)
23 Verena Eberhardt (Aut)
 
Points Race
1 Olga Zabelinskaya (Uzb) 51 pts
2 Amalie Dideriksen (Den) 28
3 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Nor) 22
4 Vittoria Guazzini (Ita) 20
5 Christina Birch (USA) 20
6 Daria Pikulik (Pol) 19
7 Yumi Kajihara (Jpn) 14
8 Kirsten Wild (Ned) 13
9 Annette Edmondson (Aus) 11
10 Lotte Kopecky (Bel) 6
11 Emily Kay (Irl) 5
12 Olivija Baleisyte (Ltu) 3
13 Neah Evans (GBr) 2
14 Aline Seitz (Sui) 2
15 Verena Eberhardt (Aut) 2
16 Coralie Demay (Fra) 1
17 Sze Wing Lee (HKg) 0
18 Jiali Liu (Chn) 0
19 Maria Martins (Por) 0
20 Allison Beveridge (Can) 0
21 Irene Usabiaga Balerdi (Esp) 0
22 Maria Rostovtseva (Rus) -20
23 Alzbeta Bacikova (Svk) -80
 
Final Standings
1 Kirsten Wild (Ned) 121 pts
2 Olga Zabelinskaya (Uzb) 115
3 Annette Edmondson (Aus) 111
4 Yumi Kajihara (Jpn) 110
5 Lotte Kopecky (Bel) 110
6 Daria Pikulik (Pol) 109
7 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Nor) 88
8 Neah Evans (GBr) 84
9 Vittoria Guazzini (Ita) 82
10 Amalie Dideriksen (Den) 74
11 Maria Martins (Por) 68
12 Aline Seitz (Sui) 66
13 Coralie Demay (Fra) 58
14 Allison Beveridge (Can) 56
15 Emily Kay (Irl) 47
16 Olivija Baleisyte (Ltu) 35
17 Christina Birch (USA) 33
18 Sze Wing Lee (HKg) 32
19 Jiali Liu (Chn) 30
20 Irene Usabiaga Balerdi (Esp) 12
21 Verena Eberhardt (Aut) 11
22 Maria Rostovtseva (Rus) -17
23 Alzbeta Bacikova (Svk) -87
 
 
Men Omnium
 
Scratch Race
1 Sam Welsford (Aus)
2 Francesco Lamon (Ita)
3 Christos Volikakis (Gre)
4 Benjamin Thomas (Fra)
5 Shunsuke Imamura (Jpn)
6 Mark Stewart (GBr)
7 Rui Oliveira (Por)
8 Ignacio Prado Juarez (Mex)
9 Gavin Hoover (USA)
10 Thery Schir (Sui)
11 Lasse Norman Hansen (Den)
12 Albert Torres Barcelo (Esp)
13 Aaron Gate (NZl)
14 Derek Gee (Can)
15 Jan Willem van Schip (Ned)
16 Roger Kluge (Ger)
17 Liang Guo (Chn)
18 Muradjan Khalmuratov (Uzb)
19 Ka Yu Leung (HKg)
20 Mikhail Shemetau (Blr)
21 Lindsay de Vylder (Bel)
22 Vitaliy Hryniv (Ukr)
23 Viktor Filutas (Hun)
24 Roman Vassilenkov (Kaz)
 
Tempo Race
1 Mark Stewart (GBr) 24 pts
2 Derek Gee (Can) 23
3 Aaron Gate (NZl) 23
4 Lindsay de Vylder (Bel) 22
5 Francesco Lamon (Ita) 22
6 Thery Schir (Sui) 22
7 Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) 21
8 Jan Willem van Schip (Ned) 8
9 Benjamin Thomas (Fra) 2
10 Ignacio Prado Juarez (Mex) 2
11 Ka Yu Leung (HKg) 2
12 Albert Torres Barcelo (Esp) 1
13 Gavin Hoover (USA) 1
14 Mikhail Shemetau (Blr) 1
15 Sam Welsford (Aus) 0
16 Christos Volikakis (Gre) 0
17 Roger Kluge (Ger) 0
18 Viktor Filutas (Hun) 0
19 Shunsuke Imamura (Jpn) 0
20 Rui Oliveira (Por) 0
21 Muradjan Khalmuratov (Uzb) 0
22 Liang Guo (Chn) 0
23 Roman Vassilenkov (Kaz) -19
24 Vitaliy Hryniv (Ukr) -20
 
Elimination Race
1 Benjamin Thomas (Fra)
2 Aaron Gate (NZl)
3 Francesco Lamon (Ita)
4 Albert Torres Barcelo (Esp)
5 Lindsay de Vylder (Bel)
6 Mark Stewart (GBr)
7 Rui Oliveira (Por)
8 Thery Schir (Sui)
9 Derek Gee (Can)
10 Christos Volikakis (Gre)
11 Ignacio Prado Juarez (Mex)
12 Gavin Hoover (USA)
13 Lasse Norman Hansen (Den)
14 Shunsuke Imamura (Jpn)
15 Sam Welsford (Aus)
16 Jan Willem van Schip (Ned)
17 Mikhail Shemetau (Blr)
18 Vitaliy Hryniv (Ukr)
19 Roger Kluge (Ger)
20 Ka Yu Leung (HKg)
21 Roman Vassilenkov (Kaz)
22 Muradjan Khalmuratov (Uzb)
23 Viktor Filutas (Hun)
24 Liang Guo (Chn)
 
Points Race
1 Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) 34 pts
2 Benjamin Thomas (Fra) 32
3 Jan Willem van Schip (Ned) 26
4 Sam Welsford (Aus) 14
5 Aaron Gate (NZl) 13
6 Mark Stewart (GBr) 9
7 Roger Kluge (Ger) 8
8 Ka Yu Leung (HKg) 7
9 Lindsay de Vylder (Bel) 5
10 Christos Volikakis (Gre) 4
11 Rui Oliveira (Por) 3
12 Derek Gee (Can) 3
13 Gavin Hoover (USA) 2
14 Shunsuke Imamura (Jpn) 1
15 Francesco Lamon (Ita) 0
16 Ignacio Prado Juarez (Mex) 0
17 Viktor Filutas (Hun) 0
18 Mikhail Shemetau (Blr) 0
19 Thery Schir (Sui) 0
20 Muradjan Khalmuratov (Uzb) 0
21 Liang Guo (Chn) 0
22 Roman Vassilenkov (Kaz) 0
23 Albert Torres Barcelo (Esp) 0
24 Vitaliy Hryniv (Ukr) -40
 
Final Standings
1 Benjamin Thomas (Fra) 130 pts
2 Mark Stewart (GBr) 109
3 Francesco Lamon (Ita) 106
4 Aaron Gate (NZl) 103
5 Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) 98
6 Derek Gee (Can) 79
7 Sam Welsford (Aus) 78
8 Thery Schir (Sui) 78
9 Jan Willem van Schip (Ned) 74
10 Christos Volikakis (Gre) 72
11 Lindsay de Vylder (Bel) 72
12 Albert Torres Barcelo (Esp) 70
13 Ignacio Prado Juarez (Mex) 68
14 Rui Oliveira (Por) 61
15 Gavin Hoover (USA) 60
16 Shunsuke Imamura (Jpn) 51
17 Ka Yu Leung (HKg) 33
18 Roger Kluge (Ger) 30
19 Mikhail Shemetau (Blr) 24
20 Liang Guo (Chn) 10
21 Viktor Filutas (Hun) 8
22 Muradjan Khalmuratov (Uzb) 8
23 Roman Vassilenkov (Kaz) 3
24 Vitaliy Hryniv (Ukr) -32



 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.