Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Survey CC1 - April 16
 

Daily News


 

February 23/06 10:38 am - Tour of California: Stage 4 Full Results


Posted by Editoress on 02/23/06
 

Tour of California

Reports made possible by the support of MAXXIS tires

Stage 4: Monterey to San Luis Obispo, 210.7km
1. Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Toyota-United Pro4:41:02
2. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Davitamon-Lotto
3. Andre Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Team
4. Gordon Fraser (Can) Health Net/Maxxis
5. Alex Candelario (USA) Jelly Belly
6. Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner
7. George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel
8. Jackson Stewart (USA) Kodakgallery.Com-Sierra Nevada
9. Josep Jufre Pou (Esp) Davitamon-Lotto
10. Gregory Henderson (NZl) Health Net/Maxxis
11. Sebastien Portal (Fra) Credit Agricole
12. Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team CSC
13. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Kodakgallery.Com-Sierra Nevada
14. Fausto Esparza (Mex) KB Home Mexican National Team
15. Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC
16. Charles Dionne (Can) Saunier Duval-Prodir
17. Vassili Davidenko (Rus) Navigators Insurance
18. Kirk Albers (USA) Jelly Belly
19. Mark McCormack (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines
20. Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems
21. Valery Kobzarenko (Ukr) Navigators Insurance
22. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner
23. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Navigators Insurance
24. Viktor Rapinski (Blr) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines
25. Danny Pate (USA) Team TIAA-CREF
26. Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto
27. Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC
28. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel
29. Mark Walters (Can) Navigators Insurance
30. Nick Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly
31. Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channel
32. Frank Hoj (Den) Gerolsteiner
33. Thomas Peterson (USA) Team TIAA-CREF
34. Michael Friedman (USA) Team TIAA-CREF
35. Thomas Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel
36. Kilian Patour (Fra) Credit Agricole
37. David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC
38. Brice Jones (USA) Jelly Belly
39. Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner
40. Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto
41. Michael Jones (USA) Health Net/Maxxis
42. Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile Team
43. Antonio Cruz (USA) Toyota-United Pro
44. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Credit Agricole
45. Phil Zajicek (USA) Navigators Insurance
46. Nathan O'Neill (Aus) Health Net/Maxxis
47. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team CSC
48. Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems
49. Olaf Pollack (Ger) T-Mobile Team
50. Mads Kaggestad (Nor) Credit Agricole
51. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) Discovery Channel
52. Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel
53. Bernhard Kohl (Aut) T-Mobile Team
54. Pieter Mertens (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
55. Saul Raisin (USA) Credit Agricole
56. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner
57. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC
58. Alexandre Moos (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
59. Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner
60. Martin Elmiger (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
61. Arquimides Lam (Mex) KB Home Mexican National Team
62. Koldo Gil Perez (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir
63. Remi Pauriol (Fra) Credit Agricole
64. Andre Greipel (Ger) T-Mobile Team
65. Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems
66. Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner
67. Justin England (USA) Toyota-United Pro
68. Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC
69. Christopher Baldwin (USA) Toyota-United Pro
70. Heath Blackgrove (NZl) Toyota-United Pro
71. Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channel
72. Caleb Manion (Aus) Jelly Belly
73. Scott Moninger (USA) Health Net/Maxxis
74. Brian Jensen (USA) Jelly Belly
75. Aaron Olsen (USA) Saunier Duval-Prodir
76. Marco Pinotti (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir
77. Jose Angel Gomez Marchante (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir
78. Hayden Roulston (NZl) Health Net/Maxxis
79. Scott Zwizanski (USA) Kodakgallery.Com-Sierra Nevada
80. Scott Davis (Aus) T-Mobile Team
81. Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir
82. Dominique Perras (Can) Kodakgallery.Com-Sierra Nevada
83. Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems
84. Mike Sayers (USA) Health Net/Maxxis
85. Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Credit Agricole0:21
86. Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Discovery Channel
87. Mariano Friedick (USA) Toyota-United Pro0:21
88. Benjamin Brooks (Aus) Navigators Insurance
89. Kyle Wamsley (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines
90. Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines
91. Glen Alan Chadwick (Aus) Navigators Insurance
92. Jesus Zarate (Mex) KB Home Mexican National Team
93. Michael Creed (USA) Team TIAA-CREF
94. Craig Lewis (USA) Team TIAA-CREF
95. Timothy Johnson (USA) Health Net/Maxxis
96. David Kopp (Ger) Gerolsteiner
97. Bart Dockx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
98. Jose-Manuel Garcia (Mex) Toyota-United Pro
99. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir
100. Steve Zampieri (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
101. Lucas Euser (USA) Team TIAA-CREFalls.t.
102. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Team CSC0:38
103. David O'Loughlin (Irl) Navigators Insurance0:57
104. Taylor Tolleson (USA) Team TIAA-CREFs.t.
105. Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak Hearing Systems1:02
106. Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto1:12
107. Andrew Bajadali (USA) Jelly Bellys.t.
108. Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines15:46
109. Gustavo Artacho (Arg) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines16:47
HD Bastiaan Giling (Ned) T-Mobile Team29:38
HD Frantisek Rabon (Cze) T-Mobile Teams.t.
HD Martin Gilbert (Can) Kodakgallery.Com-Sierra Nevada42:36
HD Matthew Rice (Aus) Jelly Bellys.t.
DNF Domingo Gonzalez (Mex) KB Home Mexican National Team
DNF Zachary Grabowski (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines
DNF Todd Herriot (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines
DNF Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Team TIAA-CREF
DNF David Robinson (USA) Kodakgallery.Com-Sierra Nevada
DNF Michael Dietrich (USA) Kodakgallery.Com-Sierra Nevada
DNF Peter Lopinto (USA) Kodakgallery.Com-Sierra Nevada
GC
1. Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems12:37:38
2. David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSCat 0:29
3. Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC0:34
4. George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel0:45
5. Nathan O'Neill (Aus) Health Net/Maxxis1:08
6. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner1:10
7. Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto1:29
8. Thomas Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel1:49
9. Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC1:55
10. Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channel1:58
11. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Credit Agricole2:14
12. Bernhard Kohl (Aut) T-Mobile Team2:15
13. Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto2:17
14. Josep Jufre Pou (Esp) Davitamon-Lotto2:20
15. Phil Zajicek (USA) Navigators Insurance2:32
16. Remi Pauriol (Fra) Credit Agricole2:52
17. Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channel2:56
18. Saul Raisin (USA) Credit Agricole3:11
19. Alexandre Moos (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems3:22
20. Jose Angel Gomez Marchante (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodirs.t.
21. Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir4:10
22. Hayden Roulston (NZl) Health Net/Maxxis4:31
23. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) Discovery Channel5:20
24. Heath Blackgrove (NZl) Toyota-United Pro5:50
25. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir6:02
26. Christopher Baldwin (USA) Toyota-United Pro6:13
27. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Kodakgallery.Com-Sierra Nevada6:20
28. Danny Pate (USA) Team TIAA-CREF6:21
29. Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Discovery Channel6:26
30. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC6:30
31. Glen Alan Chadwick (Aus) Navigators Insurance6:32
32. Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channels.t.
33. Pieter Mertens (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto6:37
34. Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems6:38
35. Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner6:39
36. Valery Kobzarenko (Ukr) Navigators Insurance6:49
37. Michael Creed (USA) Team TIAA-CREF7:20
38. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel7:36
39. Scott Moninger (USA) Health Net/Maxxis7:43
40. Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak Hearing Systems7:57
41. Mads Kaggestad (Nor) Credit Agricole7:58
42. Antonio Cruz (USA) Toyota-United Pro8:00
43. Koldo Gil Perez (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir8:02
44. Marco Pinotti (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir8:10
45. Martin Elmiger (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems8:20
46. Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems8:22
47. Thomas Peterson (USA) Team TIAA-CREFs.t.
48. Steve Zampieri (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems9:04
49. Taylor Tolleson (USA) Team TIAA-CREF9:29
50. Craig Lewis (USA) Team TIAA-CREF9:33
51. Brian Jensen (USA) Jelly Belly9:36
52. Lucas Euser (USA) Team TIAA-CREF9:37
53. David O'Loughlin (Irl) Navigators Insurance10:09
54. Dominique Perras (Can) Kodakgallery.Com-Sierra Nevada10:25
55. Bart Dockx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto10:28
56. Andre Greipel (Ger) T-Mobile Team10:58
57. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Team CSC11:08
58. Scott Davis (Aus) T-Mobile Team11:09
59. Michael Jones (USA) Health Net/Maxxis11:14
60. Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team CSC11:16
61. Caleb Manion (Aus) Jelly Belly11:55
62. Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC11:56
63. Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner12:07
64. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Navigators Insurance12:26
65. Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines12:37
66. Arquimides Lam (Mex) KB Home Mexican National Team13:02
67. Kilian Patour (Fra) Credit Agricole13:15
68. Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Credit Agricole13:48
69. Scott Zwizanski (USA) Kodakgallery.Com-Sierra Nevada13:50
70. David Kopp (Ger) Gerolsteiner14:02
71. Mark Walters (Can) Navigators Insurance14:06
72. Frank Hoj (Den) Gerolsteiner14:13
73. Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems14:16
74. Sebastien Portal (Fra) Credit Agricole14:25
75. Fausto Esparza (Mex) KB Home Mexican National Team14:30
76. Andrew Bajadali (USA) Jelly Belly14:36
77. Kyle Wamsley (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines14:54
78. Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner15:22
79. Andre Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Team15:37
80. Benjamin Brooks (Aus) Navigators Insurance15:51
81. Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto16:16
82. Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile Team16:51
83. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team CSC16:52
84. Michael Friedman (USA) Team TIAA-CREF17:04
85. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Davitamon-Lotto17:08
86. Jose-Manuel Garcia (Mex) Toyota-United Pro17:34
87. Olaf Pollack (Ger) T-Mobile Team17:44
88. Viktor Rapinski (Blr) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines17:55
89. Aaron Olsen (USA) Saunier Duval-Prodir18:07
90. Gordon Fraser (Can) Health Net/Maxxis18:11
91. Mariano Friedick (USA) Toyota-United Pro18:17
92. Timothy Johnson (USA) Health Net/Maxxis18:21
93. Gregory Henderson (NZl) Health Net/Maxxis18:37
94. Vassili Davidenko (Rus) Navigators Insurance18:43
95. Mark McCormack (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines19:03
96. Justin England (USA) Toyota-United Pro19:11
97. Nick Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly19:35
98. Mike Sayers (USA) Health Net/Maxxis20:04
99. Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner20:06
100. Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Toyota-United Pro20:16
101. Jackson Stewart (USA) Kodakgallery.Com-Sierra Nevada20:17
102. Kirk Albers (USA) Jelly Belly20:27
103. Brice Jones (USA) Jelly Belly20:36
104. Alex Candelario (USA) Jelly Belly20:37
105. Charles Dionne (Can) Saunier Duval-Prodir21:52
106. Jesus Zarate (Mex) KB Home Mexican National Team23:55
107. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner26:13
108. Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines29:57
109. Gustavo Artacho (Arg) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines46:01
Mountains GC
1. Bernhard Kohl (Aut) T-Mobile Team20 pts
2. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner15
3. Marco Pinotti (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir9
4. Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems7
5. David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC6
6. Andre Greipel (Ger) T-Mobile Team6
7. Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto6
8. Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir5
9. Thomas Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel5
10. Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto4
11. Glen Alan Chadwick (Aus) Navigators Insurance4
12. Michael Creed (USA) Team TIAA-CREF4
13. Martin Gilbert (Can) Kodakgallery.Com-Sierra Nevada3
14. Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Discovery Channel2
15. Mads Kaggestad (Nor) Credit Agricole2
16. Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Credit Agricole2
17. Thomas Peterson (USA) Team TIAA-CREF1
18. Alexandre Moos (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems1
Sprint GC
1. Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Toyota-United Pro30 pts
2. George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel25
3. Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto13
4. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Davitamon-Lotto13
5. Josep Jufre Pou (Esp) Davitamon-Lotto12
6. Olaf Pollack (Ger) T-Mobile Team12
7. Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team CSC10
8. Andre Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Team10
9. Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner9
10. Jackson Stewart (USA) Kodakgallery.Com-Sierra Nevada8
11. Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC7
12. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner7
13. Gordon Fraser (Can) Health Net/Maxxis7
14. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Kodakgallery.Com-Sierra Nevada6
15. Michael Creed (USA) Team TIAA-CREF6
16. Mads Kaggestad (Nor) Credit Agricole6
17. Alex Candelario (USA) Jelly Belly6
18. Andre Greipel (Ger) T-Mobile Team5
19. Bastiaan Giling (Ned) T-Mobile Team5
20. Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto5
21. Viktor Rapinski (Blr) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines5
22. Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems4
23. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team CSC3
24. Jose-Manuel Garcia (Mex) Toyota-United Pro3
25. Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Credit Agricole3
26. Martin Elmiger (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems3
27. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir3
28. David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC2
29. Antonio Cruz (USA) Toyota-United Pro2
30. Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Discovery Channel1
31. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Credit Agricole1
32. Gregory Henderson (NZl) Health Net/Maxxis1
Best young rider
1. Thomas Peterson (USA) Team TIAA-CREF12:46:00
2. Taylor Tolleson (USA) Team TIAA-CREF1:07
3. Craig Lewis (USA) Team TIAA-CREF1:11
Team GC
1. Team CSC37:55:04
2. Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Teamat 1:40
3. Davitamon-Lotto3:58
4. Phonak Hearing Systems5:59
5. Credit Agricole6:07
6. Prodir-Saunier Duval7:35
7. Health Net Presented by Maxxis10:21
8. Navigators Insurance Cycling Team12:41
9. T-Mobile Team16:38
10. Team TIAA-Cref17:02
11. Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team17:31
12. Gerolsteiner17:34
13. Kodak Gallery.com/Sierra Nevada Pro Cycling26:18
14. Colavita Olive Oil/Sutter Home Wines Pro Cycling Team27:40
15. Jelly Belly Cycling Team32:18
16. KB Home Mexican National Team45:17


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login