Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

March 5/06 12:32 pm - Track World Cup Final Day 3


Posted by Editor on 03/5/06
 

Track World Cup Final - Sydney, Australia

Day 3

Women's Scratch Race

Qualifying

Heat 1
1 Adrie Visser (Netherlands)
2 Sung Eun Gu (Korea)
3 Lyudmyla Vypyraylo (Ukraine)
4 Belinda Goss (Australia)
5 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)
6 Yulia Aroustamova (Russia)
7 Monia Baccaille (Italy)
8 Nikki Harris (Great Britain)
9 Karolina Janik (Poland)
10 Mandy Poitras (Canada)
11 Uracca Leow Hoay Sim (Malaysia)
12 Sima Trapp (USA)
13 Maria Tzoumanika (Greece)

Heat 2
1 Annalisa Cucinotta (Italy)
2 Olaberria Dorronsoro L. (Spain)
3 Elizaveta Bochkaryova (Ukraine)
4 Lauren Franges (USA)
5 Alena Prudnikova (Russia)
6 Gina Grain (Canada)
7 Catherine Sell (New Zealand)
8 Noor Azian Alias (Malaysia)
9 Pascale Schnider (Switzerland)
10 Katarzyna Jagusiak (Poland)
11 Skye-Lee Armstrong (Australia)
12 Yumari Gonzalez (Cuba)
13 Iona Wynter Parks (Jamaica)
14 Songee Han (Korea)

Final
1 Yulia Aroustamova (Russia)
2 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)
3 Alena Prudnikova (Russia)
4 Monia Baccaille (Italy)
5 Olaberria Dorronsoro L. (Spain)
6 Belinda Goss (Australia)
7 Catherine Sell (New Zealand)
8 Nikki Harris (Great Britain)
9 Gina Grain (Canada)
10 Annalisa Cucinotta (Italy)
11 Adrie Visser (Netherlands)
12 Sung Eun Gu (Korea)
13 Lyudmyla Vypyraylo (Ukraine)
14 Lauren Franges (USA)
15 Mandy Poitras (Canada)
16 Pascale Schnider (Switzerland)
17 Karolina Janik (Poland)
18 Noor Azian Alias (Malaysia)
19 Elizaveta Bochkaryova (Ukraine)
20 Katarzyna Jagusiak (Poland)

* Grain was fourth among Commonwealth riders


Women's Keirin

Round One

Heat 1
1 Jennie Reed (USA)
2 Mu Di (China)
3 Elisa Frisoni (Italy)
4 Lubov Shulyka (Ukraine)
5 Fiona Carswell (New Zealand)
6 Magdalena Sara (Poland)
7 Kristine Bayley (Australia)

Heat 2
1 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
2 Jinjie Gong (China)
3 Elisabeth Williams (New Zealand)
4 Annalisa Cucinotta (Italy)
5 Jin A You (Korea)
6 Tamilia Abassova (Russia)
7 Viktorija Lomsargyte (Lithuania)

Repechage

Heat 1
1 Elisa Frisoni (Italy)
2 Jin A You (Korea)
3 Annalisa Cucinotta (Italy)
4 Kristine Bayley (Australia)
5 Magdalena Sara (Poland)

Heat 2
1 Lubov Shulyka (Ukraine)
2 Tamilia Abassova (Russia)
3 Fiona Carswell (New Zealand)
4 Viktorija Lomsargyte (Lithuania)
5 Elisabeth Williams (New Zealand)

Round Two

Heat 1
1 Jennie Reed (USA)
2 Annalisa Cucinotta (Italy)
3 Lubov Shulyka (Ukraine)
4 Jinjie Gong (China)
5 Jin A You (Korea)
6 Viktorija Lomsargyte (Lithuania)

Heat 2
1 Elisa Frisoni (Italy)
2 Mu Di (China)
3 Tamilia Abassova (Russia)
4 Fiona Carswell (New Zealand)
5 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
6 Kristine Bayley (Australia)

Gold Medal Final
1 Mu Di (China)
2 Jennie Reed (USA)
3 Elisa Frisoni (Italy)
4 Lubov Shulyka (Ukraine)
5 Tamilia Abassova (Russia)
6 Annalisa Cucinotta (Italy)

Final 7th-12th
7 Jinjie Gong (China)
8 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
DNF Viktorija Lomsargyte (Lithuania)
DNF Fiona Carswell (New Zealand)
DNS Kristine Bayley (Australia)
DNS Jin A You (Korea)

Men's Madison

1 Denmark 14 points
2 Italy 11
3 Great Britain 10
4 Ukraine 8
5 Germany 6

At one lap

6 Russia 13
7 Australia 10
8 Korea 5
9 Netherlands 5
10 Belgium 0
11 Argentina 0

At two laps

12 Canada (Zach Bell, Martin Gilbert) 5
13 Spain 1

At three laps

14 Switzerland
DNF Belarus
DNF Hong Kong

* Canada finished third among Commonwealth teams


Men's Team Sprint

1 Netherlands 44.479
2 France 44.769
3 Japan 45.393
4 Poland 45.395
5 Australia 45.724
6 Spain 45.768
7 China 45.861
8 New Zealand 46.501
9 United States 46.547
10 Malaysia 46.620
11 Canada (Cam Mackinnon, Yannik Morin, Travis Smith) 46.829
12 Korea 47.679

Gold Medal Final
1 Netherlands 44.628
2 France 44.730

Bronze Medal Final
1 Japan 45.341
2 Poland 45.552

* Canada finished fourth among Commonwealth teams

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7748) - Oct 28
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login