Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

March 6/06 4:38 am - Paris-Nice Stage 1, Hesjedal in Italy


Posted by Editor on 03/6/06
 

Paris-Nice - France

Stage 1 - Villemandeur to Saint-Amand-Montrond 193 km

1 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic
4:56:01
2 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team
3 Francisco Ventoso (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir
4 Elia Rigotto (Ita) Team Milram
5 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre-Fondital
6 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
7 Vicente Reynes (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears
8 Lilian Jegou (Fra) Francaise des Jeux
9 Vladimir Guysev (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
10 Hans Dekkers (Ned) Agritubel

36 Guido Trenti (USA) Quick Step-Innergetic
43 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC
48 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC
53 Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto
73 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems
110 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC all s.t.
DNF Jason Mccartney (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team

GC

1 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic 5:02:01
2 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC at 0:07
3 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team 0:08
4 Bradley Mc Gee (Aus) Francaise des Jeux 0:09
5 Alberto Contador (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team 0:10
6 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
7 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone 0:12
8 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise des Jeux s.t.
9 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto 0:14
10 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone s.t.

11 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems 0:15
20 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC 0:18
27 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC 0:20
67 Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto 0:26
137 Guido Trenti (USA) Quick Step-Innergetic 0:41

Points Classification
1 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic 41 points
2 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto 27
3 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC 25
4 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team 22
5 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team 22

Mountains Classification
1 Stephane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone 4 points
2 Christophe Laurent (Fra) Agritubel 2
3 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner 1

Team GC
1 Francaise Des Jeux 15:06:39
2 Team CSC at 0:05
3 Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team 0:08
4 Phonak Hearing Systems 0:15
5 Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:17


Giro della Provincia di Lucca - Italy

1 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram 4:22:39
2 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Lampre - Fondital
3 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram
4 Paride Grillo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
5 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Phonak Hearing System
6 Gabriele Balducci (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
7 Domenico Loria (Ita) Team Universal Caffe' - C.B.
8 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare
9 Lars Michaelsen (Den) Team CSC
10 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quickstep - Innergetic all s.t.

62 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Phonak Hearing Systems at 0:24

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login