Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

September 19/98 3:49 am - Canada Wins Gold/Bronze at Commonwealth's!, Vuelta


Posted by Editor on 09/19/98
 

Commonwealth Games

Women‚s Match Sprint

Final

Tanya Dubnicoff (Canada) beat Michelle Ferris (Australia) 2-0 (12.061, 12.053)

3rd place race

Lori Muenzer (Canada) beat Lyndelle Higginson (Australia) 2-0 (12.086, 12.157)

Canada takes Gold and Bronze!

Men‚s Match Sprint

1st Round Repechage

J.P. Van Zyl (South Africa) bt Chris Hoy (Scotland), Rosman Alwi (Malaysia) 11.062
Craig Maclean (Scotland) beat Clinton Grant (Trinidad), Douglas Baron (Canada) 10.987

Baron is eliminated.

1/4 Finals

1. Darryn Hill (Australia) bt Craig Maclean (Scotland) 2-0 (11.186, 10.954)
2. Sean Eadie (Australia) bt J P Van Zyl (South Africa) 2-0 (10.987, 11.019)
3. Peter Jacques (England) bt Daniel Day (Australia) 2-1 (11.283, 10.981-11.260)
4. Barry Forde (Barbados) bt Stephen Alfred (Trinidad and Tobago) 2-1 (11.464, 11.068, 11.100)

Final

Darryn Hill (Australia) bt Sean Eadie (Australia) 2-0 (10.533, 10.618)

3rd place race:

Barry Forde (Barbados) bt Peter Jacques (England) 2-1 (12.334, 12.055-11.499)


Vuelta Espana

Stage 14 - Biescas to Zaragoza, 145.5 km

1. Marcel Wust (Ger) Festina-Lotus 2:50:43
2. Serguei Smetanine (Rus) Vitalicio Seguros
3. Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Polti
4. Angel Edo Alsina (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
5. Peter Van Petegem (Bel) TVM-Farm Frites
6. Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco
7. Kai Hundertmark (Ger) Telekom
8. Giancarlo Raimondi (Ita) Brescialat-Liquigas
9. Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto-Mobistar
10. Sven Teutenberg (Ger) US Postal all s.t.

GC

1. Abraham Olano Manzano (Esp) Banesto 60:29:04
2. Laurent Jalabert (Fra) ONCE-Deutsche Bank at 0:35
3. Fernando Escartin (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 0:51
4. José Maria Jiminez Sastre (Esp) Banesto 1:17
5. Daniel Clavero Sebastian (Esp) Vitalicio Seguros 2:01
6. Alvaro Gonzalez Galdeano (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:09
7. Alex Zülle (Fra) Festina-Lotus 2:19
8. Roberto Heras Hernandez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 2:24
9. Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal 2:44
10. Oskar Camenzind (Sui) Mapei-Bricobi 2:47

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login