Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

April 13/06 8:19 am - Track World's: Morning Session Results


Posted by Editoress on 04/13/06
 

Track Cycling World Championships Bordeau, France

Morning Session

Men's Points: 60 Laps (15Km) with 6 sprints
Heat 1
1. Vasili Kiryienka (Belarus)25 pts
2. Ioannis Tamouridis (Greece)23
3. Mikhail Ignatiev (Russia)8
4. Chris Newton (Great Britain)8
5. Kazuhiro Mori (Japan)7
6. Martin Blaha (Czech Republic)6
7. Alexander Aeschbach (Switzerland)6
8. Mathieu Ladagnous (France)6
9. Andreas Muller (Germany)6
10. Charles Bradley Huff (USA)5
11. Martin Gilbert (Canada)4
12. Carlos Manuel Hernandez (Mexico)2
13. Andrew Bradley (Austria)0
Heat 2
1. Juan Llaneras Rossello (Spain)14 pts
2. Peter Schep (Netherlands)11
3. Sean Finning (Australia)10
4. Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland)8
5. Sebastian Cancio (Argentina)8
6. Angelo Ciccone (Italy)6
7. Iljo Keisse (Belgium)5
8. Kam Po Wong (Hong Kong)3
9. Volodymyr Rybin (Ukraine)1
10. Timothy Gudsell (New Zealand)0
11. Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Denmark)-20
12. Jozef Zabka (Slovakia)-20
13. Andras Berkesi (Hungary)-40
*First 10 in each heat to final

Women's Individual Pursuit
Qualification
1. Sarah Hammer (USA)3:37.194
2. Olga Slyusareva (Russia)3:37.409
3. Katie Mactier (Australia)3:37.520
4. Karin Thurig (Switzerland)3:39.521
5. Wendy Houvenaghel (Great Britain)3:39.834
6. Emma Jones (Great Britain)3:41.102
7. Maria Calle Williams (Columbia)3:41.442
8. Verena Jooss (Germany)3:41.760
9. Alison Shanks (New Zealand)3:44.820
10. Larissa Kleinmann (Germany)3:45.155
11. Katherine Bates (Australia)3:45.217
12. Elizaveta Bochkaryova (Ukraine)3:46.015
13. Kristin Armstrong (USA)3:46.202
14. Lisa Gatto (Italy)3:48.489
15. Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Spain)3:49.266
16. Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)3:49.379
17. Li Wang (China)3:49.940
18. Adrie Visser (Netherlands)3:50.645
19. Sara Peeters (Belgium)3:51.004
20. Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)3:51.488
21. Meifang Li (China)3:51.716
22. Yulia Aroustamova (Russia)3:52.687
23. Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)3:55.897
24. Marina Jaunatre (France)3:56.621
*Fastest 2 riders race for gold and 3rd and 4th riders race for bronze

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login