Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

April 14/06 8:37 am - Track World's: Day 1 Evening session, Day 2 Morning Session Results


Posted by Editoress on 04/14/06
 

Track Cycling World Championships Bordeau,Keirin France

Day 1

Evening Session

Men's Team Sprint

Qualifying

1. France (Gregory Bauge, Mickael Bourgain, Arnaud Tournant)44.194
2. Great Britain (Chris Hoy, Jason Queally, Jamie Staff)44.407
3. Australia (Ryan Bayley, Shane John Kelly, Shane Perkins)44.591
4. Netherlands (Theo Bos, Teun Mulder, Tim Veldt)44.747
5. Germany (Robert Forstemann, Maximilian Levy, Stefan Nimke)45.050
6. Poland (Lukasz Kwiatkowski, Tomasz Schmidt, Damian Zielinski)45.269
7. Spain (Alvaro Alonso Rubio, Ruben Donet Gregori, Salvador Melia Mangrinan)45.692
8. China (Lin Feng, Yong Feng, Zhang Lei)45.708
9. Japan (Masaki Inoue, Takashi Kaneko, Kazunari Watanabe)45.773
10. USA (Benjamin Barczewski, Giddeon Massie, Christian Stahl)46.146
11. Russia (Denis Dmitriev, Vladimir Kiriltsev, Sergey Borisov)46.152
12. Canada (Cam Mackinnon, Yannik Morin, Travis Smith)46.409
13 Ukraine (Vitaliy Kulachkovskiy, Yuriy Tsyupyk, Andriy Vynokurov)46.557
14 Greece (Athanassios Mantzouranis, Vasileros Reppas, Panagiotis Voukelatos)46.742
15 Czech Republic (Alois Kankovsky, Michal Prokop, Adam Ptacnik)46.912
DNS. Venezuela


Finals

For gold and silver

1. France 43.969
2. Great Britain44.194
For bronze
3. Australia44.600
4. Netherlands45.999


Women's 500m TT
1. Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belarus)34.152
2. Anna Meares (Australia)34.352
3. Lizandra Guerra (Cuba)34.609
4. Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)34.614
5. Jens Mouris (Netherlands)34.668
6. Shuang Guo (China)34.717
7. Sandie Clair (France)35.114
8 .Celine Nivert (France)35.187
9. Tamilia Abassova (Russia)35.262
10. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)35.330
11. Elisa Frisoni (Italy)35.384
12. Nancy Contreras (Mexico)35.399
13. Dana Gloss (Germany)35.510
14. Kerrie Meares (Australia)35.551
15. Miriam Welte (Germany)35.665
16. Magdalena Sara (Poland)36.005
17. Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia)36.060


Day 2

Morning Session

Men's Individual Pursuit
Qualifying
1. Robert Bartko (Germany)4:23.115
2. Jens Mouris (Netherlands)4:24.045
3. Paul Manning (Great Britain)4:24.198
4. Fabien Sanchez (France)4:24.780
5. Mark Jamieson (Australia)4:25.324
6. Volodymyr Dyudya (Ukraine)4:26.076
7. Alexander Serov (Russia)4:26.489
8. Damien Monier (France)4:27.042
9. Vasily Khatuntsev (Russia)4:28.106
10. Sergio Escobar Roure (Spain)4:29.596
11. Dominique Cornu (Belgium)4:31.098
12. Jason Allen (New Zealand)4:31.854
13. Jorge Soto (Uruguay)4:32.283
14. Zach Bell (Canada)4:32.369
15. Levi Heimans (Netherlands)4:32.396
16. Michael Friedman (USA)4:34.424
17. Antonio Tauler Llul (Spain)4:34.809
18. Vitaliy Shchedov (Ukraine)4:35.061
19. Ondrej Sosenka (Czech Republic)4:35.410
20. Ian Stannard (Great Britain)4:35.422
21. Karl-Christian Konig (Germany)4:38.106
1st and 2nd ride for gold, 3rd and 4th for the bronze.

Men's Keirin

Round 1

Heat 1

1. Teun Mulder (Netherlands) 10.764
2. Ross Edgar (Great Britain)
3. Ryan Bayley (Australia)
4. Jose Alberto Sochon Gudiel (Guatemala)
5. Andriy Vynokurov (Ukraine)
6. Damian Zielinski (Poland)
7. Ivan Vrba (Czech Republic)

Heat 2

1. Theo Bos (Netherlands) 10.751
2. Travis Smith (Canada)
3. Mickael Bourgain (France)
4. Cedric Stoller (Switzerland)
5. Shane John Kelly (Australia)
6. Alvaro Alonso Rubio (Spain)
7. Michael Seidenbecher (Germany)

Heat 3

1. Arnaud Tournant (France) 11.011
2. Jose Antonio Escuredo Raimondez (Spain)
3. Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)
4. Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic)
5. Shane Perkins (Australia)
6. Maximilian Levy (Germany)
REL. Ricardo Lynch (Jamaica)

Heat 4

1. Rene Wolff (Germany) 11.092
2. Matt Crampton (Great Britain)
3. Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland)
4. Vladimir Kiriltsev (Russia)
5. Mario Contreras (Mexico)
6. Kasper Jessen (Denmark)
7. Josiah Ng On Lam (Malaysia)
8. Roberto Chiappa (Italy)

Round 1 repechage

Heat 1

1. Roberto Chiappa (Italy) 10.555
2. Ryan Bayley (Australia)
3. Ivan Vrba (Czech Republic)
4. Vladimir Kiriltsev (Russia)
5. Alvaro Alonso Rubio (Spain)
6. Shane Perkins (Australia)

Heat 2

1. Mickael Bourgain (France) 10.511
2. Shane John Kelly (Australia)
3. Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic)
4. Damian Zielinski (Poland)
5. Josiah Ng On Lam (Malaysia)

Heat 3

1. Cedric Stoller (Switzerland) 10.709
2. Ricardo Lynch (Jamaica)
3. Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)
4. Andriy Vynokurov (Ukraine)
5. Kasper Jessen (Denmark)

Heat 4

1. Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland) 10.607
2. Michael Seidenbecher (Germany)
3. Mario Contreras (Mexico)
4. Jose Alberto Sochon Gudiel (Guatemala)
5. Maximilian Levy (Germany)

Women's Sprint

Qualifying 200m TT
 
1. Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belarus) 11.052
2. Shuang Guo (China) 11.268
3. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 11.365
4. Clara Sanchez (France) 11.414
5. Lizandra Guerra (Cuba) 11.428
6. Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) 11.432
7. Elisa Frisoni (Italy) 11.444
8. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands) 11.507
9. Tamilia Abassova (Russia) 11.558
10. Dana Gloss (Germany) 11.589
11. Magdalena Sara (Poland) 11.622
12. Anna Meares (Australia) 11.625
13. Jinjie Gong (China) 11.657
14. Christin Muche (Germany) 11.703
15. Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia) 11.729
16. Jennie Reed (USA) 11.755
17. Zhang Lei (China) 11.777
18. Kerrie Meares (Australia) 11.805
19. Celine Nivert (France) 11.869
20. Miriam Welte (Germany) 12.074
DNS. Nancy Contreras (Mexico)

1/16 Finals
 
Heat 1
 
1. Lizandra Guerra (Cuba) 11.803
2. Miriam Welte (Germany)
 
Heat 2

 
1. Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) 12.373
2. Celine Nivert (France)
 
Heat 3
 
1. Elisa Frisoni (Italy) 12.605
2. Kerrie Meares (Australia)
 
Heat 4
 
1. Zhang Lei (China) 12.387
2. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
 
Heat 5
 
1. Jennie Reed (USA) 12.469
2. Tamilia Abassova (Russia)
 
Heat 6
 

1. Dana Gloss (Germany) 11.936
2. Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia)
 
Heat 7
 
1. Christin Muche (Germany) 12.393
2. Magdalena Sara (Poland)
 
Heat 8
 
1. Anna Meares (Australia) 12.113
2. Jinjie Gong (China)

1/8 Finals

Heat 1
 
1. Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belarus) 11.539
2. Anna Meares (Australia)
 
Heat 2

 
1.. Shuang Guo (China) 11.917
2 Christin Muche (Germany)
 
Heat 3
 
1. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 11.825
2. Dana Gloss (Germany)
 
Heat 4
 
1. Clara Sanchez (France) 12.120
2. Jennie Reed (USA)
 
Heat 5
 
1. Lizandra Guerra (Cuba) 11.634
2. Zhang Lei (China)
 
Heat 6
 

1. Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) 12.265
2. Elisa Frisoni (Italy)

1/8 Final Repechage

Heat 1
 
1. Jennie Reed (USA) 12.278
2. Elisa Frisoni (Italy)
3. Anna Meares (Australia)
 
Heat 2
 
1. Dana Gloss (Germany) 12.040
2. Christin Muche (Germany)
3. Zhang Lei (China)



 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login