Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

April 15/06 7:13 am - Track World's: Day 3 Evening Session Results


Posted by Editoress on 04/15/06
 

Track Cycling World Championships Bordeau, France

Day 3

Evening Session

Men's Sprint


1/8 finals

Heat 1

1. Theo Bos (Netherlands)                      10.623
2. Ryan Bayley (Australia)

Heat 2

1. Craig MacLean (Great Britain)               10.978
2. Teun Mulder (Netherlands)

Heat 3

1. Mickael Bourgain (France)                   10.822
2. Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland)

Heat 4

1. Maximilian Levy (Germany)                   10.919
2. Damian Zielinski (Poland)

Heat 5

1. Stefan Nimke (Germany)                      10.692
2. Roberto Chiappa (Italy)

Heat 6

1. Ross Edgar (Great Britain)     (dead heat) 10.827
1. Arnaud Tournant (France)

Heat 6 rerun

1. Arnaud Tournant (France)                    10.904
2. Ross Edgar (Great Britain)

1/8 repechage

Heat 1

1. Damian Zielinski (Poland)                   10.869
2. Ryan Bayley (Australia)
3. Ross Edgar (Great Britain)

Heat 2

1. Roberto Chiappa (Italy) dead heat 1-2 10.888
1. Teun Mulder (Netherlands)
3. Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland)

Heat 2 rerun for 1-2

1. Roberto Chiappa (Italy)                     10.989
2. Teun Mulder (Netherlands)

1/4 finals

Heat 1

1. Theo Bos (Netherlands)                      10.540  10.778
2. Roberto Chiappa (Italy)

Heat 2

1. Craig MacLean (Great Britain)               10.753  10.691
2. Damian Zielinski (Poland)

Heat 3

1. Mickael Bourgain (France)                   10.895  10.771
2. Arnaud Tournant (France)

Heat 4

1. Stefan Nimke (Germany)                      11.082  10.468
2. Maximilian Levy (Germany)

For 5th-8th 

5. Damian Zielinski (Poland)                   10.954
6. Maximilian Levy (Germany)            
7. Roberto Chiappa (Italy)              



Women's Sprint

Qualifying 200m TT
 
1. Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belarus)             11.052 (65.146 km/h)
2. Shuang Guo (China)                         11.268
3. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)             11.365
4. Clara Sanchez (France)                     11.414
5. Lizandra Guerra (Cuba)                     11.428
6. Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)         11.432
7. Elisa Frisoni (Italy)                      11.444
8. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)             11.507
9. Tamilia Abassova (Russia)                  11.558
10. Dana Gloss (Germany)                      11.589
11. Magdalena Sara (Poland)                   11.622
12. Anna Meares (Australia)                   11.625
13. Jinjie Gong (China)                       11.657
14. Christin Muche (Germany)                  11.703
15. Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia)      11.729
16. Jennie Reed (USA)                         11.755
17. Zhang Lei (China)                         11.777
18. Kerrie Meares (Australia)                 11.805
19. Celine Nivert (France)                    11.869
20. Miriam Welte (Germany)                    12.074
DNS Nancy Contreras (Mexico) 

1/16 finals
 
Heat 1
 
1. Lizandra Guerra (Cuba)                    11.803
2. Miriam Welte (Germany)                          
 
Heat 2

 
1. Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)        12.373
2. Celine Nivert (France)                          
 
Heat 3
 
1. Elisa Frisoni (Italy)                     12.605
2. Kerrie Meares (Australia)                       
 
Heat 4
 
1. Zhang Lei (China)                         12.387
2. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)                  
 
Heat 5
 
1. Jennie Reed (USA)                         12.469
2. Tamilia Abassova (Russia)                       
 
Heat 6
 

1. Dana Gloss (Germany)                      11.936
2. Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia)            
 
Heat 7
 
1. Christin Muche (Germany)                  12.393
2. Magdalena Sara (Poland)                         
 
Heat 8
 
1. Anna Meares (Australia)                   12.113
2. Jinjie Gong (China)   

1/8 Finals

Heat 1
 
1. Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belarus)            11.539
2. Anna Meares (Australia)                         
 
Heat 2

 
1. Shuang Guo (China)                        11.917
2. Christin Muche (Germany)                        
 
Heat 3
 
1. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)            11.825
2. Dana Gloss (Germany)                            
 
Heat 4
 
1. Clara Sanchez (France)                    12.120
2. Jennie Reed (USA)                               
 
Heat 5
 
1. Lizandra Guerra (Cuba)                    11.634
2. Zhang Lei (China)                               
 
Heat 6
 

1. Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)        12.265
2. Elisa Frisoni (Italy)  

1/8 final repechage

Heat 1
 
1. Jennie Reed (USA)                         12.278
2. Elisa Frisoni (Italy)                           
3. Anna Meares (Australia)                         
 
Heat 2
 
1. Dana Gloss (Germany)                      12.040
2. Christin Muche (Germany)      
3. Zhang Lei (China)   

1/4 Finals

Heat 1

1. Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belarus   11.581    11.623
2. Dana Gloss (Germany)

Heat 2

1. Shuang Guo (China)              12.282    12.052
2. Jennie Reed (USA)

Heat 3

1. Victoria Pendleton (Great Bri   11.991             11.626
2. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)            11.576

Heat 4

1. Clara Sanchez (France)                    11.628   11.788
2. Lizandra Guerra (Cuba)          11.752

For 5th-8th

 
5. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)             12.170 (59.161 km/h)
6. Dana Gloss (Germany)                       
7. Jennie Reed (USA)                          
8. Lizandra Guerra (Cuba)
Semi-finals

1. Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belarus)              11.445  11.648
2. Clara Sanchez (France)

1. Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)          12.027  11.882
2. Shuang Guo (China)

Finals

For gold and silver

1. Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belarus)              11.386  11.426
2. Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)

For bronze

3. Shuang Guo (China)                          11.851  11.643
4. Clara Sanchez (France)


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login