Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

April 15/06 11:07 am - Ontario Cup RR #1: Mosport Bikecrazie.com Classic


Posted by Editoress on 04/15/06
 

Bikecrazie.com Ontario Cup Classic Mosport Raceway

Presented by eagle.ca

Novice Under 14 - 8.0 km
1. Justin Zottl (Arrow Racing - RMU14)0:19:36
2. Noah Summers (Newmarket Eagles - RMU18)
3. Kyle Rupay (La Bicicletta/Ptbo.C.C. - RMU14)both at s.t.
4. Conor O'brien (Ride With Rendall - RMU14)2:00
5. Kiernan Orange (Ride With Rendall - RMU14)4:15
6. Amberley Berman (F.C.V.A. - RWU14)4:24
DNF. Kurt Hacken Berger (Independent - RMU14)
Novice Over 13 - 16.0 km
1. Dan Dakin (St. Catharines CC - RMN)0:32:58
2. Matt Buxton (Independent - RMN)
3. Chris Macmahon (Independent - RMN)
4. Dean Lindsay (Bicycles Plus - RMN)
5. Jesse Finlay (Independent - RMN)
6. Dennis Bidon (Independent - RMN)
7. Dylan Wing (Peterborough C.C. - RMN)
8. Mark Vanderkooi (Independent - RMN)
9. Shawn Marshall (Independent - RMN)
10. Chris Harrison (Independent - RMN)
11. Edsel Ing (Independent - RMN)
12. Mark Earl (Independent - RMN)
13. Wayne Slute (Independent - RMN)
14. Thomas Elsaesser (Ciclo Werks - RMN)
15. Kirith Borsato (Independent - RWN)
16. Brianne Steinman (Waterloo Cc/Flying Dogs - RWN)
17. David Slute (Independent - RMN)
18. Paul Remole (Ciclo Werks - RMN)all s.t.
Junior / Senior 3 Men - 76.0 km
1. Charlie Bryer (Neworld Cycle - RMJ)2:05:54
2. Christophe Cornellier (Cibc Wood Gundy - RMJ)at 0:07
3. Alex Bhogal (Bikezone Racing - RME.3)0:11
4. Marco Li (Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif - RME.3)0:17
5. Ladislav Optis (Team R.A.C.E - RME.3)0:46
6. Edmund Watson (T.I. Cycle Racing - RMU23.3)
7. Michael Flavell (Serono Cycle Logik Racing - RMJ)0:51
8. Jamie Riggs (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RMJ)1:22
9. Chris Bruckner (Impala Bicycles - RME.3)1:39
10. Mark Romeril (Kawartha - RME.3)2:03
11. Brendan Gorman (Fresh Air Experience Racing - RME.3)2:17
12. Robert Orr (T.I. Cycle Racing - RME.3)2:44
13. Daniel Bartl (Cycle Solutions - RME.3)
14. Martin Hoffman (Cycle Solutions - RME.3)both s.t.
15. Thomas Hums (Sudbury Cycling Club - RMJ)3:05
16. James Larmer (Sudbury Cycling Club - RMU23.3)
17. Kenneth Luce (Independent - RME.3)
18. Timothy Crosby (Coachchris.Ca/Ted Velikonja - RMJ)
19. Nicholas Vienneau (T.I. Cycle Racing - RME.3)
20. Kevin Hazzard (Neworld Cycle - RMJ)
21. Jacek Sochacki (Impala Bicycles - RME.3)
22. Shawn Marshall (Barrie Cycling Club - RME.3)
23. Jan Zak (Wallace Precision Cycles - RMJ)
24. Tim Reid (T.I. Cycle Racing - RME.3)
25. Andrew Bradbury (Independent - RME.3)
26. Michael Amaral (Newmarket Eagles - RME.3)
27. Chris Freeland (Angry Johnny's Racing - RME.3)
28. Evan Mundy (Cyclissimo Cycling Club - RMJ)
29. Jeff Kestenberg (D'ornellas/Delta Graphics Racing Team - RME.3)
30. Steven Smith (Coachchris.Ca/Ted Velikonja - RME.3)
31. Bryson Bowers (Sepp's - RMU23.3)
32. Andrew Hunt (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMJ)
33. Jordan Shepherd (Independent - RME.3)
34. Matthew Mccartney (J And J Cycle/Tabasco - RMJ)
35. Antoine Matteau (Cibc Wood Gundy - RMJ)
36. Brian Eberdt (Independent - RME.3)
37. Pier-Alex Marquette (Cibc Wood Gundy - RMJ)
38. Jeremy Rethazy (Midweek Cycling Club - RME.3)
39. Oscar Retamal (Independent - RME.3)
40. David Farnell (J And J Cycle/Tabasco - RMJ)
41. Jerome Brodeur (Academie Cycliste Du Qbc - RME.3)all s.t.
42. Andrew Gummer (Bikesports Racing Team - RME.3)3:15
43. Ernesto Alvarez (Wheels Of Bloor - RME.3)3:18
44. Mark Stables (Independent - RME.3)3:20
45. Jon Kinsie (Arrow Racing - RMJ)s.t.
46. David Munden (Eurosports-Kompressor Kanada - RME.3)3:25
47. Chris Ivey (Newmarket Eagles - RME.3)
48. Michael Cumming (Cycle Solutions - RME.3)
49. Ian Jarvis (Independent - RME.3)all s.t.
Master A - 72.0 km
1. Kevin Davis (Independent - RMMB)1:57:53
2. Steve Heck (Sport Swap Racing - RMMA)
3. Gregory Cavanagh (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team - RMMA)
4. Barry Reid (Hooters Cycling Team - RMMA)
5. Piers Davidge (Cycle4ms - RMMA)
6. Dylan Lanspeary (360/A-Bikes - RMMA)
7. Stuart Mckay (Cycle4ms - RMMA)
8. Chris Wood (True North Cycles - RMMA)
9. Derek D`Angelo (Sudbury Cycling Club - RMMA)all s.t.
10. Casey Macleod (Aztech/Cyclepath - RMMA)0:05
11. Martin Ray (Elite Racing Association - RMMA)
12. Paul Devries (Team R.A.C.E - RMMB)
13. Fred Perez (Cycle Cambridge - RMMA)
14. Scott Coulas (Elite Racing Association - RMMA)
15. Lorne Anderson (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RMMA)
16. Chris Bartholomew (Peterborough Cycling Club - RMMA)
17. John Pucic (D'ornellas/Delta Graphics Racing Team - RMMA)
18. Kris Tobias (Sport Swap Racing - RMMA)
19. Howard Knapp (Impala Bicycles - RMMB)
20. Vernon Chant (Sport Swap Racing - RMMA)
21. Greg Dycke (Khs Bicycles Canada - RMMA)
22. Glenn Cameron (Bikesports Racing Team - RMMA)
23. Jeremy Tucker (Runner's Life - RMMA)
24. Francis Clark (Cornwall C.C. - RMMB)
25. W. Drew Robertson (Sport Swap Racing - RMMA)
26. Mark Carli (Pavan Cycling Team - RMMA)
27. Tim Blackwell (Aztech/Cyclepath - RMMA)
28. Antonio Liokossis (Coachchris.Ca/Ted Velikonja - RMMA)
29. Richard Poulin (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team - RMMA)
30. Ka-Hung Law (Aztech / Cyclepath - RMMA)all s.t.
Master C/D Men - 72.0 km
1. Mike Viel (Pavan Cycling Team - RMMC)2:11:34
2. Doug Corner (Bike Race Ottawa - RMMC)at 0:11
3. Gordon Clarke (Bikesports Racing Team - RMMC)
4. Mark Shaw (Chain Reaction - RMMC)both s.t.
5. Allan Consky (Team Race - RMMC)0:14
6. Aiken Scherberger (Sport Swap Racing - RMMC)
7. Chris Westcott (Newmarket Eagles - RMMC)both s.t.
8. Ron Baines (Waterloo C.C. - RMMC)2:06
9. Bob Steer (Coachchris.Ca/Ted Velikonja - RMMC)2:08
10. Mark Kremblewski (Cycle Solutions - RMMC)2:51
11. Jim Wadleigh (Waterloo CC / Flying Dogs - RMMC)3:45
12. Dieter Baumgardt (Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif - RMMC)4:03
13. Frank Nast (Independent - RMMC)5:15
14. John Parkinson (Waterloo Cycling Club / The Flying Dogs - RMMD)5:36
15. Joe Tersigni (Newmarket Eagles - RMMD)s.t.
16. Michael Ruddock (Independent - RMMD)8:16
17. Jan Kocemba (Independent - RMMD)s.t.
18. Tim Porter (Midweek Cycling Club - RMMD)9:17
DNF. Bruce Camacho (D'ornellas/Delta Graphics Racing Team - RMMC)
DNF. George Vanderkuur (Independent - RMMD)
DNF. Sandor Almasi (Newmarket Eagles - RMMC)
DNF. Michel Barbeau (Sudbury Cycling Club - RMMC)
DNF. Peter Kofman (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMMC)
Cadet Men - 48.0 km
1. Michael Hruska (Brant Cycle - RMU17)1:25:54
2. Matthew Robertson (Team R.A.C.E - RMJ)at s.t.
3. Jared Stafford (Cyclissimo C.C. - RMU17)0:02
4. Andrew Lattimore (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RMU17)0:48
5. Kevin Massicotte (Cyclepath Markham - RMU17)1:39
6. Bennett Winn (Impala Bicycles - RMU17)2:26
7. Darren Korten (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMU17)4:24
8. Kyle Coles (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMU17)4:57
9. Mack Thomson (Arrow Racing - RMU15)s.t.
10. Logan Cornel (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RMU17)6:43
11. Trevor Dickenson (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMU15)9:53
12. Jordan Kremblewski (Cycle Solutions - RMU17)10:06
13. Mark Winfield (Team Hardwood - RMU17)s.t.
DNF. Devon Novakowski (Independent - RMU17)
DNF. Ian Turner (Independent - RMU17)
DNF. Brett Auger (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMU17)
DNF. Ben Blake (J And J Cycle/Tabasco - RMU17)
Master B Men - 76.0 km
1. Neil Hendry (Independent - RMMB)2:03:55
2. Jon Gee (T.I. Cycle Racing - RMMB)at s.t.
3. Robert Brehn (Jet Fuel Coffee - RMMC)0:33
4. Garnett Abbey (Dornellas - RMMB)
5. Jim Davis (Jet Fuel Coffee - RMMB)
6. Tony Abramavicius (Hamilton Cycling Club - RMMB)
7. Adrian Jackson (Wheels Of Bloor Cycling Team - RMMB)
8. Martin Derlacki (Jet Fuel Coffee - RMMB)
9. Mark Summers (Khs Bicycles Canada - RMMB)
10. Robert Sule (Chain Reaction - RMMB)
11. Glen Mccrone (Newmarket Eagles - RMMB)
12. Mark Polsinelli (Pavan Cycling Team - RMMB)
13. Edward Smolinski (Wp Stucco - RMMB)
14. Craig Maceachern (Independent - RMMB)
15. Ed Campbell (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMMC)
16. Kirby Klassen (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMMB)
17. Geoff Banner (Jet Fuel Coffee - RMMB)
18. Mark Robinson (Newmarket Eagles - RMMB)
19. David Pierce (Bikesports Racing Team - RMMB)
20. Bert Candela (Jet Fuel Coffee - RMMB)
21. Mike Lynch (Waterloo CC / Flying Dogs - RMMB)
22. Francois Faust (Jet Fuel Coffee - RMMB)
23. James Brogden (Waterloo CC / Flying Dogs - RMMB)
24. Michel Gauvin (Cibc Wood Gundy - RMMB)
25. Greg Cushing (D'ornellas/Delta Graphics Racing Team - RMMB)
26. Jeff Vanderkuur (Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif - RMMB)
27. Bernard Vives (Calyon-Lite Speed - RMMB)all s.t.
28. Ralph Leies (Peterborough Cycling Club - RMMB)0:58
29. Malcolm Eade (D'ornellas/Delta Graphics Racing Team - RMMB)1:07
30. Robert Esplin (Independent - RMMB)1:17
31. Ilija Petrouski (Wheels Of Bloor Cycling Team - RMMB)1:26
32. Thomas Leroux (Cornwall Cycle Club - RMMB)1:29
33. Robert Lethbridge (Independent - RMMB)1:39
34. Ian J. Scott (Independent - RMMB)s.t.
35. Roger Mundy (Independent - RMMB)2:07
36. Scott Thomson (Arrow Racing - RMMB)2:26
37. Mike Ring (Bicycles Plus - RMMB)6:53
38. Gord Mickovski (Newmarket Eagles - RMMB)6:58
39. Ernie Tataryn (Independent - RMMB)7:31
40. Pierre Leblanc (Cornwall Cycle Club - RMMB)9:53
41. Fred Zottl (Arrow Racing - RMMB)10:50
42. Perry Gelakis (London Centennial Wheelers - RMMB)11:14
43. Richard Bertrand (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMMB)12:30
44. Ken Macdermid (Newmarket Eagles - RMMB)13:50
Cadet /Junior Women - 48.0 km
1. Kaitlin Michener (Arrow Racing - RWJ)1:30:26
2. Celeste Jones_Baumgardt (Aquila Racing - RWU17)at 0:21
3. Charlotte Batty (The Urban Athlete/ Sport Swap - RWU17)10:32
4. Laura Bietola (Fly Gurlz - RWU17)11:32
5. Jane Thomson (Arrow Racing - RWU17)12:32
DNF. Denise Ramsden (T.I. Cycle Racing - RWU17)
DNF. Krista Ruby (Independent - RWU17)
Senior / Master Women - 68.0 km
1. Merrill Collins (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RWE.1)2:09:26
2. Leigh Hobson (Victory Brewing - RWE.1)
3. Julia Farell (Wheels Of Bloor Cycling Team - RWE.1)
4. Joelle Numanville (Biovail - RWE.1)
5. Tara Ross (Victory Brewing - RWE.1)
6. Maogosha Pyjor (Cycle 4 Ms - RWE.1)
7. Jessica Spence (Wheels Of Bloor Cycling Team - RWE.3)
8. Rebecca Nelson (Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif - RWE.2)
9. Amanda Shaw (Biovail - RWE.2)
10. Krystal Jeffs (Wheels Of Bloor Cycling Team - RWE.3)
11. Sue Trimble-Haviland (Khs Bicycles Canada - RWE.2)
12. Anne Guzman (Terry Precision Cycling Team - RWE.3)
13. Zuzana Ecerova (Independent - RWE.3)
14. Nada Pasko (Pieriks'cycle/Elite Health - RWE.3)
15. Tabitha Ferguson (Waterloo CC / Flying Dogs - RWMA)
16. Emily Batty (Team R.A.C.E - RWJ)
17. Beth Bissell (Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif - RWE.3)
18. Kathy Lewis (Ti Cycle Racing - RWMB)
19. Tricia K. Spooner (Serono Cycle Logik Racing - RWE.2)
20. Kerry Litka (Terry Precision Cycling Team - RWE.2)all s.t.
21. Anna Garnett (Team Biovail - RWE.2)0:10
22. Julia Bradley (Team R.A.C.E - RWE.1)s.t.
23. Erin Atkinson (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team - RWE.3)1:19
24. Diana Joness (Team R.A.C.E - RWE.2)1:57
25. Pascale Legrand (Cibc Wood-Gundy - RWE.3)2:07
26. Leigh Bianco (Independent - RWMA)2:17
27. Paula Powell (Independent - RWE.3)2:26
28. Susan Croswell (T.I. Cycle Racing - RWMB)2:36
29. Carmen Sweet (Independent - RWE.3)2:46
30. Heather Dart (Independent - RWMA)3:05
31. Kelly Kavanagh (Mississauga CC - RWE.3)3:14
32. Kathey Michaluk (Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif - RWE.3)3:24
33. Vicki Thomas (Ride With Rendall - RWMA)
34. Catherine Allison (Serono Cycle Logik Racing - RWMA)
35. Kim Haagmans-Hawke (Impala Bicycles - RWMB)
36. Carmen Diges (Independent - RWE.3)
37. Sophie Matte (Eurosports-Kompressor Kanada - RWE.3)
38. Aimee Allen (Maple Leaf C.C. - RWE.3)all s.t.
39. Andrea Bacik (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club - RWMB)9:55
40. Andrea Bowker (D'ornellas/Delta Graphics Racing Team - RWMA)11:24
41. Jodi Bilek-Deville (Equipe Cascades - RWE.2)11:33
42. Sharolyn Higgs (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RWE.3)11:42
43. Jennifer Beecker (Team Cyclefit - RWMA)11:51
44. Liza Miranda (Independent - RWMA)12:00
45. Joanne Lancaster (Team Cyclefit - RWMB)12:09
46. Kimberley Deakos (Independent - RWMB)19:09
47. Shelly Christensen (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RWMA)19:19
48. Jennifer Simpson (Serono Cycle Logik Racing - RWMA)19:29
49. Liz Hopkins (Team Race - RWMB)19:39
50. Lorraine Lord (Team R.A.C.E - RWMA)19:49
DNF. Corinne Roos (London Centennial Wheelers - RWMB)
DNF. Louisa Cantelon (Team Race - RWMB)
DNF. Antonietta Lembo (La Cabosse D'or - RWMA)
DNF. Sylvie D'aoust (Team Cyclefit - RWMA)
DNF. Adrienne Desjardine (Team Race - RWMA)
DNF. Maren Butkovich (Cornwall CC - RWMA)
DNF. Sarah Potter (Fly Gurlz - RWE.3)
DNF. Lucinda Wallace (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club - RWE.3)
DNF. Amanda Sin (3 Rox Racing - RWE.2)
DNF. Sarah Coney (Serono Cycle Logik Racing - RWU23.2)
DNF. Lisa O`Connor (Eurosports-Kompressor Kanada - RWE.3)
DNF. Melissa Chappel (Aztech/Cyclepath - RWE.3)
DNF. Cynthia Phelan (Fresh Air Experience Racing - RWE.3)
DNF. Kristen Worley (Independent - RWE.3)
DNF. Anna O`Brien (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RWE.3)
DNF. Margot Hall (Eurosports-Kompressor Kanada - RWE.3)
DNF. Heather Davidson-Meyn (Wheels Of Bloor Cycling Team - RWE.3)
DNF. Jennifer Clark (Independent - RWE.3)
DNF. Leah Hollinsworth (Independent - RWE.3)
DNF. Karen Watson (Mcmaster Cycling Club - RWE.3)
DNF. Milen Munro (Independent - RWE.3)
Senior 1&2 Men - 120.0 km
1. Andrew Randell (Symmetrics Cycling - RME.1)3:20:41
2. Ryan Roth (Team R.A.C.E - RME.1)at 0:21
3. Giusseppe Giuliano (Jet Fuel Coffee - RME.1)0:33
4. Peter Morse (Jet Fuel Coffee - RME.1)0:40
5. Darko Ficko (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RME.1)0:42
6. Bryan Rusche (Cyclissimo - RME.1)0:45
7. Nick Rowe (Espoirs Laval - RME.1)1:01
8. Nathan Chown (Independent - RME.2)1:10
9. Brooke Boocock (Calyon / Litespeed Pro Ct - RMU23.2)2:00
10. Rob Rice (Sudbury Cycling Club - RME.1)2:30
11. Buck Miller (Fiordi Frutta - RME.1)2:46
12. Ryan Belliveau (Espoirs Laval - RME.1)
13. Osmond Bakker (Serono Cycle Logik Racing - RME.1)both s.t.
14. Daniel Maggiacomo (Italpasta/Transport Belmire - RME.1)3:21
15. Matthew Bonin (Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif - RME.1)3:28
16. Keith Moore (Jet Fuel Coffee - RME.2)3:32
17. Josh Hall (Khs Bicycles Canada - RME.1)s.t.
18. Hamish Gordon (Team R.A.C.E - RMMB)3:49
19. Hugues Lapointe (Espoirs Laval - RME.1)4:57
20. Yann Deville (Cibc Wood Gundy - RME.1)5:20
21. Martin Picard (Espoirs Laval - RME.2)5:23
22. Graydon Raymer (Coachchris.Ca/Ted Velikonja - RME.2)5:49
23. Alistair Howard (Espoirs Laval - RME.1)
24. Stephen Keeping (Ottawa Bicycling Club - RME.2)
25. Derek Zandstra (3 Rox Racing - RME.2)
26. Mathew Hewitt (Frank's Red Hot Racing - RME.2)all s.t.
27. Maxime Vives (Calyon-Lite Speed - RME.1)5:55
28. Jonathan Prosser (Neworld Cycle - RMU23.2)6:01
29. Matthew Guse (Team R.A.C.E - RMU23.2)s.t.
30. Ed Veal (Cyclissimo Cycling Club - RME.2)6:26
31. Heath Cockburn (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RME.1)s.t.
32. Jason Valenti (Coachchris.Ca/Ted Velikonja - RME.1)7:26
33. James Macdonald (Cyclissimo Cycling Club - RME.2)
34. David Woolley (Coachchris.Ca/Ted Velikonja - RMMB)both s.t.
35. Paul Telisman (Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif - RME.2)7:31
36. Attila Hajdu (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club - RME.2)7:40
37. Michael Dekelver (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RME.2)7:47
38. Neil Schiemann (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RME.3)7:49
39. Issac Smith (St. Catharines CC - RME.2)
40. Luc Mahler (Wallace Precision Cycles - RMU23.2)
41. Chris Atkins (La Bicicletta - J Lindeberg - RME.1)
42. Carl Desroches (Calyon-Lite Speed - RME.1)
43. Kyle Douglas (3 Rox Racing - RME.2)all s.t.
44. Ian Manning (Jet Fuel Coffee - RMU23.2)7:53
45. Yves Lefebvre (Cibc Wood Gundy - RME.2)7:59
46. Adam Mcclounie (Wolverine - RME.2)
47. Alexandre Charest (Cibc Wood Gundy - RME.2)both s.t.
48. Charlie Gorman (Fresh Air Experience Racing - RME.1)8:02
49. Chris Saunders (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RME.2)8:06


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login