Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

April 19/06 10:40 am - Tour de Georgia: Stage 2 Photos and Results


Posted by Editoress on 04/19/06
 

Tour de Georgia - USA

Stage 2 - Fayetteville to Rome 187 km

Photos by Epic Images

1 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel                        4:47:39
2 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Toyota-United Pro                          at 0:06
3 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                                    
4 Karl Menzies (Aus) Health Net p/b Maxxis                                
5 Caleb Manion (Aus) Jelly Belly                                     all s.t.
6 Cesar Augusto Grajales (Col) Navigators Insurance                   0:07
7 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                               
8 Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak Hearing Systems                              
9 Florian Stalder (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems                            
10 Francisco Ventoso (Esp) Prodir-Saunier Duval                           
11 Thomas Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel                               
12 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) KodakGallery.Com-Sierra Nevada                
13 Alex Candelario (USA) Jelly Belly                                      
14 Trent Wilson (Aus) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity                     all s.t.
15 Jesse Anthony (USA) KodakGallery.Com-Sierra Nevada                 0:08
16 Henk Vogels (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                      
17 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Esp) Discovery Channel                       
18 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC                                         
19 Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems                
20 Jose Enrique Gutierrez Cataluna (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems           
21 Johann Tschopp (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems                            
22 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel                           all s.t.
23 Sebastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                     0:10
24 Anthony Colby (USA) Targetraining                                   s.t.
25 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                      0:11
26 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) Discovery Channel                          s.t.
27 Andrew Bajadali (USA) Jelly Belly                                  0:12
28 Nathan O'Neill (Aus) Health Net p/b Maxxis                          s.t.
29 Christopher Baldwin (USA) Toyota-United Pro                        0:13
30 Peter Mazur (Pol) Prodir-Saunier Duval                             0:14
31 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                                   
32 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Navigators Insurance                       both s.t.
33 Allan Johansen (Den) Team CSC                                      0:15
34 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Prodir-Saunier Duval                               
35 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                        
36 Todd Wells (USA) Targetraining                                         
37 Jeffry Louder (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis                              
38 Antonio Cruz (USA) Toyota-United Pro                                   
39 Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channel                                
40 Dominique Perras (Can) KodakGallery.Com-Sierra Nevada                  
41 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                            all s.t.
42 Brian Vandborg (Den) Team CSC                                      0:16
43 Nick Gates (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                       
44 Lars Michaelsen (Den) Team CSC                                         
45 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                         
46 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                        all s.t.
47 William Frischkorn (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                            0:17
48 Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines             
49 Justin England (USA) Toyota-United Pro                                 
50 Peter Hatton (Aus) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity                          
51 Vassili Davidenko (Rus) Navigators Insurance                      all s.t.
52 Benjamin Noval (Esp) Discovery Channel                             0:18
53 Valery Kobzarenko (Ukr) Navigators Insurance                           
54 Danny Pate (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                                        
55 Doug Ollerenshaw (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis                           
56 Phil Zajicek (USA) Navigators Insurance                           all s.t.
57 Remmert Wielinga (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic                       0:19
58 Brian Jensen (Den) Jelly Belly                                      s.t.
59 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Prodir-Saunier Duval                       0:20
60 Aurelien Clerc (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems                            
61 Luciano Andre Pagliarini Mendonca (Bra) Prodir-Saunier Duval           
62 Viktor Rapinski (Blr) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines             
63 Kirk Albers (USA) Jelly Belly                                          
64 Lucas Euser (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                                       
65 Dan Bowman (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                                        
66 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                             
67 Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                  all s.t.
68 Trent Lowe (Aus) Discovery Channel                                 0:21
69 Brice Jones (USA) Jelly Belly                                          
70 Heath Blackgrove (NZl) Toyota-United Pro                               
71 Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Esp) Team CSC                            
72 Todd Herriott (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines               
73 Martin Pedersen (Den) Team CSC                                    all s.t.
74 Frank Pipp (USA) Targetraining                                     0:22
75 Dustin Macburnie (Can) Targetraining                                   
76 Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC                                              
77 Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines                  
78 Luis Oliveira Fernandez (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems              all s.t.
79 Craig Lewis (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                                   0:23
80 Burke Swindlehurst (USA) Navigators Insurance                       s.t.
81 Aaron Olson (USA) Prodir-Saunier Duval                             0:25
82 Evan Elken (USA) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity                         s.t.
83 Michael Lange (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                                 0:26
84 Alberto Fernandez De La Puebla Ramos (Esp) Prodir-Saunier Duval        
85 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team CSC                              
86 Kyle Wamsley (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines                
87 Benjamin Brooks (Aus) Navigators Insurance                             
88 Matthew Rice (Aus) Jelly Belly                                    all s.t.
89 Gord Fraser (Can) Health Net p/b Maxxis                            0:27
90 Mariano Friedick (USA) Toyota-United Pro                               
91 Jackson Stewart (USA) KodakGallery.Com-Sierra Nevada                   
92 Austin King (USA) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity                           
93 Ivan Dominguez (Cub) Toyota-United Pro                                 
94 Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                        all s.t.
95 Nick Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly                                     0:28
96 Pieter Mertens (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                   
97 Sean Sullivan (Aus) Toyota-United Pro                                  
98 Neil Shirley (USA) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity                     all s.t.
99 Kirk O'Bee (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis                             0:29
100 Tim Johnson (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis                               
101 Gustavo Artacho (Arg) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines     both s.t.
102 Michael Dietrich (USA) KodakGallery.Com-Sierra Nevada             0:34
103 Peter Lopinto (USA) KodakGallery.Com-Sierra Nevada                    
104 Oleg Grishkine (Rus) Navigators Insurance                             
105 Mark McCormack (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines        all s.t.
106 Scott Zwizanski (USA) KodakGallery.Com-Sierra Nevada              0:48
107 Philip Wong (USA) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity                      0:55
108 Michael Sayers (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis                        1:05
109 Craig Wilcox (USA) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity                     1:13
110 Ryan Blickem (USA) Targetraining                                  1:18
111 Dan Schmatz (USA) KodakGallery.Com-Sierra Nevada                  1:25
112 Ian Macgregor (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                                1:31
113 Wesley Hartman (USA) Targetraining                                1:49
114 Daniel Greenfield (USA) Targetraining                              s.t.
115 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                              3:53
116 Jeffery Hopkins (Aus) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity                  3:54
117 Nic Ingels (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                   s.t.
118 Alejandro Acton (Arg) Targetraining                               6:11
 
GC
 
1 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel                        9:33:15
2 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                             at 0:04
3 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Toyota-United Pro                             0:07
4 Caleb Manion (Aus) Jelly Belly                                      0:12
5 Lars Michaelsen (Den) Team CSC                                      0:14
6 Karl Menzies (Aus) Health Net p/b Maxxis                            0:16
7 Cesar Augusto Grajales (Col) Navigators Insurance                   0:17
8 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) KodakGallery.Com-Sierra Nevada                 
9 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                               
10 Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak Hearing Systems                             
11 Thomas Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel                               
12 Florian Stalder (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems                           
13 Trent Wilson (Aus) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity                     all s.t.
14 Henk Vogels (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                  0:18
15 Jesse Anthony (USA) KodakGallery.Com-Sierra Nevada                     
16 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Esp) Discovery Channel                       
17 Johann Tschopp (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems                            
18 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC                                         
19 Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems                
20 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel                                
21 Jose Enrique Gutierrez Cataluna (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems      all s.t.
22 Sebastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                     0:20
23 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) Discovery Channel                         0:21
24 Andrew Bajadali (USA) Jelly Belly                                  0:22
25 Nathan O'Neill (Aus) Health Net p/b Maxxis                          s.t.
26 Christopher Baldwin (USA) Toyota-United Pro                        0:23
27 Peter Mazur (Pol) Prodir-Saunier Duval                             0:24
28 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                                   
29 Allan Johansen (Den) Team CSC                                   both s.t.
30 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Prodir-Saunier Duval                           0:25
31 Dominique Perras (Can) KodakGallery.Com-Sierra Nevada                  
32 Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channel                                
33 Brian Vandborg (Den) Team CSC                                          
34 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                        
35 Jeffry Louder (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis                              
36 Todd Wells (USA) Targetraining                                         
37 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                            all s.t.
38 Nick Gates (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                   0:26
39 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                             
40 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                  both s.t.
41 Vassili Davidenko (Rus) Navigators Insurance                       0:27
42 William Frischkorn (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                                
43 Justin England (USA) Toyota-United Pro                                 
44 Peter Hatton (Aus) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity                          
45 Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines        all s.t.
46 Benjamin Noval (Esp) Discovery Channel                             0:28
47 Danny Pate (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                                        
48 Valery Kobzarenko (Ukr) Navigators Insurance                           
49 Phil Zajicek (USA) Navigators Insurance                           all s.t.
50 Remmert Wielinga (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic                       0:29
51 Brian Jensen (Den) Jelly Belly                                      s.t.
52 Kirk Albers (USA) Jelly Belly                                      0:30
53 Aurelien Clerc (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems                            
54 Lucas Euser (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                                       
55 Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                       
56 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                             
57 Luciano Andre Pagliarini Mendonca (Bra) Prodir-Saunier Duval      all s.t.
58 Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Esp) Team CSC                        0:31
59 Brice Jones (USA) Jelly Belly                                          
60 Todd Herriott (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines               
61 Martin Pedersen (Den) Team CSC                                    all s.t.
62 Frank Pipp (USA) Targetraining                                     0:32
63 Craig Lewis (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                                   0:33
64 Burke Swindlehurst (USA) Navigators Insurance                       s.t.
65 Matthew Rice (Aus) Jelly Belly                                     0:34
66 Evan Elken (USA) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity                        0:35
67 Alberto Fernandez De La Puebla Ramos (Esp) Prodir-Saunier Duval    0:36
68 Michael Lange (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                                  s.t.
69 Ivan Dominguez (Cub) Toyota-United Pro                             0:37
70 Michael Dietrich (USA) KodakGallery.Com-Sierra Nevada              0:44
71 Mark McCormack (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines           s.t.
72 Alex Candelario (USA) Jelly Belly                                  0:45
73 Anthony Colby (USA) Targetraining                                  0:48
74 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Navigators Insurance                          0:52
75 Doug Ollerenshaw (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis                       0:56
76 Trent Lowe (Aus) Discovery Channel                                 0:59
77 Dustin Macburnie (Can) Targetraining                               1:00
78 Kyle Wamsley (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines            1:04
79 Benjamin Brooks (Aus) Navigators Insurance                          s.t.
80 Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                         1:05
81 Sean Sullivan (Aus) Toyota-United Pro                              1:06
82 Oleg Grishkine (Rus) Navigators Insurance                          1:12
83 Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines              1:14
84 Heath Blackgrove (NZl) Toyota-United Pro                           1:19
85 Tim Johnson (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis                            1:32
86 Gustavo Artacho (Arg) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines          s.t.
87 Philip Wong (USA) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity                       1:33
88 Scott Zwizanski (USA) KodakGallery.Com-Sierra Nevada               1:40
89 Viktor Rapinski (Blr) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines         2:01
90 Dan Schmatz (USA) KodakGallery.Com-Sierra Nevada                   2:03
91 Mariano Friedick (USA) Toyota-United Pro                           2:33
92 Michael Sayers (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis                         2:46
93 Nic Ingels (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                   4:32
94 Antonio Cruz (USA) Toyota-United Pro                               4:52
95 Francisco Ventoso (Esp) Prodir-Saunier Duval                       5:05
96 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                      5:11
97 Luis Oliveira Fernandez (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems               5:15
98 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Prodir-Saunier Duval                       5:20
99 Austin King (USA) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity                       5:27
100 Neil Shirley (USA) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity                      s.t.
101 Nick Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly                                    5:28
102 Peter Lopinto (USA) KodakGallery.Com-Sierra Nevada                5:34
103 Kirk O'Bee (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis                            5:39
104 Ian Macgregor (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                                5:52
105 Ryan Blickem (USA) Targetraining                                  6:06
106 Craig Wilcox (USA) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity                     6:13
107 Dan Bowman (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                                   6:37
108 Wesley Hartman (USA) Targetraining                                 s.t.
109 Aaron Olson (USA) Prodir-Saunier Duval                            6:44
110 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team CSC                         6:45
111 Gordon Fraser (Can) Health Net p/b Maxxis                         6:46
112 Daniel Greenfield (USA) Targetraining                             8:08
113 Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC                                         8:32
114 Pieter Mertens (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                              9:07
115 Alejandro Acton (Arg) Targetraining                              10:21
116 Jeffery Hopkins (Aus) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity                 12:04
117 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                             13:20
118 Jackson Stewart (USA) KodakGallery.Com-Sierra Nevada             13:49
 
Mountains Classification
 
1 Kirk O'Bee (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis                                 4 points
2 Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines             3
3 Wesley Hartman (USA) Targetraining                                     2
4 William Frischkorn (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                                1
 
Sprint Classification
 
1 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                                  25 points
2 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Toyota-United Pro                               21
3 Alejandro Acton (Arg) Targetraining                                   18
4 Lars Michaelsen (Den) Team CSC                                        18
5 Caleb Manion (Aus) Jelly Belly                                        16
6 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel                             15
7 Karl Menzies (Aus) Health Net p/b Maxxis                              14
8 Cesar Augusto Grajales (Col) Navigators Insurance                      6
9 Vassili Davidenko (Rus) Navigators Insurance                           6
10 Jackson Stewart (USA) KodakGallery.Com-Sierra Nevada                  5
11 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) KodakGallery.Com-Sierra Nevada               5
12 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                             4
13 Dan Bowman (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                                       3
14 Matthew Rice (Aus) Jelly Belly                                        3
15 Francisco Ventoso (Esp) Prodir-Saunier Duval                          3
16 Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak Hearing Systems                            3
17 Henk Vogels (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                     3
18 Florian Stalder (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems                          2
19 Peter Mazur (Pol) Prodir-Saunier Duval                                2
20 Brian Vandborg (Den) Team CSC                                         1
21 Neil Shirley (USA) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity                         1
22 Allan Johansen (Den) Team CSC                                         1
 
Best young rider classification
 
1 Florian Stalder (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems                     9:33:32
2 Jesse Anthony (USA) KodakGallery.Com-Sierra Nevada               at 0:01
3 Johann Tschopp (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems                             
4 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel                          both s.t.
5 Peter Mazur (Pol) Prodir-Saunier Duval                              0:07
6 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                                 s.t.
7 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                              0:08
8 Peter Hatton (Aus) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity                       0:10
9 Lucas Euser (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                                    0:13
10 Martin Pedersen (Den) Team CSC                                     0:14
11 Craig Lewis (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                                   0:16
12 Alberto Fernandez De La Puebla Ramos (Esp) Prodir-Saunier Duval    0:19
13 Michael Lange (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                                  s.t.
14 Trent Lowe (Aus) Discovery Channel                                 0:42
15 Dustin Macburnie (Can) Targetraining                               0:43
16 Nic Ingels (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                   4:15
17 Francisco Ventoso (Esp) Prodir-Saunier Duval                       4:48
18 Nick Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly                                     5:11
19 Ian MacGregor (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                                 5:35
20 Craig Wilcox (USA) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity                      5:56
21 Dan Bowman (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                                    6:20
22 Wesley Hartman (USA) Targetraining                                  s.t.
23 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team CSC                          6:28
24 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                              13:03
 
Team GC
 
1 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                              28:40:30
2 Phonak Hearing Systems                                           at 0:06
3 Jelly Belly Cycling Team                                            0:10
4 Davitamon-Lotto                                                     0:14
5 KodakGallery.Com-Sierra Nevada Pro                                  0:15
6 Health Net Presented by Maxxis                                      0:18
7 Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team                                      0:19
8 Prodir-Saunier Duval                                                0:21
9 Quick Step-Innergetic                                                s.t.
10 Navigators Insurance Cycling Team                                  0:23
11 Team CSC                                                           0:24
12 Team TIAA-CREF                                                     0:34
13 The Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity Pro                                  s.t.
14 Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines                               0:43
15 Targetraining Cycling Team                                         1:00


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login