Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 2 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC1 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

April 22/06 6:17 am - Tour de Georgia Stage 5


Posted by Editor on 04/22/06
 

Tour de Georgia - USA

Stage 5 - Blairsville to Brasstown Bald Mountain 152 km

Photos by Epic Images

1 Thomas Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel                         4:05:56
2 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                            s.t.
3 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel                        at 0:18
4 Cesar Augusto Grajales (Col) Navigators Insurance                   0:23
5 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel                              s.t.
6 Remmert Wielinga (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic                        0:28
7 Jose Enrique Gutierrez Cataluna (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems        0:49
8 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Esp) Discovery Channel                    1:35
9 Justin England (USA) Toyota-United Pro                              1:49
10 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Prodir-Saunier Duval                           1:58
11 Alberto Fernandez De La Puebla Ramos (Esp) Prodir-Saunier Duval    2:02
12 Johann Tschopp (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems                        2:07
13 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC                                         
14 Anthony Colby (USA) Targetraining                               both s.t.
15 Christopher Baldwin (USA) Toyota-United Pro                        2:20
16 Nathan O'Neill (Aus) Health Net p/b Maxxis                         2:50
17 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) Discovery Channel                          s.t.
18 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                    3:02
19 Trent Lowe (Aus) Discovery Channel                                  s.t.
20 Trent Wilson (Aus) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity                      3:22
21 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                             3:27
22 Brian Vandborg (Den) Team CSC                                       s.t.
23 Todd Wells (USA) Targetraining                                     3:37
24 Caleb Manion (Aus) Jelly Belly                                      s.t.
25 Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Esp) Team CSC                        4:09
26 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Prodir-Saunier Duval                       4:17
27 Andrew Bajadali (USA) Jelly Belly                                  4:23
28 Todd Herriott (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines           4:37
29 Valery Kobzarenko (Ukr) Navigators Insurance                       5:15
30 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                         5:38
31 Peter Hatton (Aus) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity                          
32 Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems         both s.t.
33 Burke Swindlehurst (USA) Navigators Insurance                      6:02
34 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) KodakGallery.Com-Sierra Nevada            6:21
35 Viktor Rapinski (Blr) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines         6:40
36 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                               6:47
37 Peter Mazur (Pol) Prodir-Saunier Duval                             6:52
38 Jeffry Louder (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis                           s.t.
39 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Navigators Insurance                          7:01
40 Allan Johansen (Den) Team CSC                                      7:22
41 Benjamin Noval (Esp) Discovery Channel                                 
42 Pieter Mertens (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                   
43 Florian Stalder (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems                      all s.t.
44 Antonio Cruz (USA) Toyota-United Pro                               7:39
45 Danny Pate (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                                    7:54
46 Jesse Anthony (USA) KodakGallery.Com-Sierra Nevada                 8:24
47 Doug Ollerenshaw (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis                       8:32
48 Phil Zajicek (USA) Navigators Insurance                            9:10
49 Karl Menzies (Aus) Health Net p/b Maxxis                           9:39
50 Matthew Rice (Aus) Jelly Belly                                     9:57
51 Nick Gates (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                  10:35
52 Nick Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly                                    10:46
53 Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channel                           11:31
54 Mark McCormack (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines         11:47
55 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                    11:52
56 Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC                                         12:05
57 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                              12:33
58 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                        13:44
59 Philip Wong (USA) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity                      14:45
60 Tim Johnson (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis                                
61 Michael Lange (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                              both s.t.
62 Vassili Davidenko (Rus) Navigators Insurance                      14:58
63 Dominique Perras (Can) KodakGallery.Com-Sierra Nevada              s.t.
64 Lucas Euser (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                                  15:01
65 Wesley Hartman (USA) Targetraining                                15:05
66 Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines          s.t.
67 Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                  15:14
68 Brian Jensen (Den) Jelly Belly                                    15:21
69 Gordon Fraser (Can) Health Net p/b Maxxis                         15:28
70 Heath Blackgrove (NZl) Toyota-United Pro                          15:42
71 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                              16:33
72 Ian Macgregor (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                                17:04
73 Dan Bowman (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                                   17:19
74 Craig Lewis (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                                    s.t.
75 Neil Shirley (USA) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity                     17:30
76 Benjamin Brooks (Aus) Navigators Insurance                        17:40
77 Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines                  
78 Nic Ingels (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                       
79 William Frischkorn (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                           all s.t.
80 Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                        18:07
81 Scott Zwizanski (USA) KodakGallery.Com-Sierra Nevada              18:36
82 Jackson Stewart (USA) KodakGallery.Com-Sierra Nevada                   
83 Evan Elken (USA) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity                     both s.t.
84 Michael Sayers (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis                        18:53
85 Sebastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                    19:05
86 Brice Jones (USA) Jelly Belly                                       s.t.
87 Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak Hearing Systems                        19:12
88 Aaron Olson (USA) Prodir-Saunier Duval                            19:43
89 Frank Pipp (USA) Targetraining                                    20:20
90 Luis Oliveira Fernandez (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems              20:26
91 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team CSC                         21:23
92 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Toyota-United Pro                             s.t.
93 Kirk Albers (USA) Jelly Belly                                     22:26
94 Sean Sullivan (Aus) Toyota-United Pro                             22:38
95 Alex Candelario (USA) Jelly Belly                                 23:10
96 Aurelien Clerc (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems                       24:12
97 Kirk O'Bee (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis                            25:05
98 Ivan Dominguez (Cub) Toyota-United Pro                              s.t.
99 Austin King (USA) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity                      26:14
100 Oleg Grishkine (Rus) Navigators Insurance                        26:49
101 Mariano Friedick (USA) Toyota-United Pro                         27:40
102 Gustavo Artacho (Arg) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines       28:13
103 Ryan Blickem (USA) Targetraining                                 29:00
104 Craig Wilcox (USA) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity                    30:22
105 Dustin Macburnie (Can) Targetraining                             31:18
106 Alejandro Acton (Arg) Targetraining                                s.t.
DNF Francisco Ventoso (Esp) Prodir-Saunier Duval                          
DNF Michael Dietrich (USA) KodakGallery.Com-Sierra Nevada                 
DNS Henk Vogels (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                     
 
GC
 
1 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                       19:23:10
2 Thomas Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel                         at 0:04
3 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel                           1:55
4 Jose Enrique Gutierrez Cataluna (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems        2:11
5 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel                             2:15
6 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC                                      2:31
7 Nathan O'Neill (Aus) Health Net p/b Maxxis                          3:45
8 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Prodir-Saunier Duval                            3:54
9 Christopher Baldwin (USA) Toyota-United Pro                         4:01
10 Cesar Augusto Grajales (Col) Navigators Insurance                  4:20
11 Justin England (USA) Toyota-United Pro                             4:35
12 Remmert Wielinga (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic                       4:43
13 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Esp) Discovery Channel                   5:05
14 Brian Vandborg (Den) Team CSC                                      5:25
15 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) Discovery Channel                         6:07
16 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                    6:59
17 Johann Tschopp (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems                        7:08
18 Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Esp) Team CSC                        8:11
19 Todd Wells (USA) Targetraining                                     8:24
20 Trent Wilson (Aus) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity                      8:33
21 Anthony Colby (USA) Targetraining                                   s.t.
22 Alberto Fernandez De La Puebla Ramos (Esp) Prodir-Saunier Duval    8:44
23 Valery Kobzarenko (Ukr) Navigators Insurance                       8:53
24 Andrew Bajadali (USA) Jelly Belly                                  8:58
25 Caleb Manion (Aus) Jelly Belly                                     9:08
26 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                             9:19
27 Todd Herriott (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines           9:29
28 Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems            9:43
29 Peter Mazur (Pol) Prodir-Saunier Duval                            10:07
30 Jeffry Louder (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis                         10:42
31 Trent Lowe (Aus) Discovery Channel                                10:52
32 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) KodakGallery.Com-Sierra Nevada           11:18
33 Peter Hatton (Aus) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity                     11:19
34 Burke Swindlehurst (USA) Navigators Insurance                     11:26
35 Benjamin Noval (Esp) Discovery Channel                            11:45
36 Danny Pate (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                                   11:55
37 Viktor Rapinski (Blr) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines        13:11
38 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                        13:37
39 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                              13:48
40 Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channel                           14:03
41 Phil Zajicek (USA) Navigators Insurance                           14:12
42 Jesse Anthony (USA) KodakGallery.Com-Sierra Nevada                14:16
43 Matthew Rice (Aus) Jelly Belly                                    15:38
44 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Prodir-Saunier Duval                      15:57
45 Florian Stalder (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems                      16:13
46 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Navigators Insurance                         16:28
47 Nick Gates (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                  16:44
48 Antonio Cruz (USA) Toyota-United Pro                              18:08
49 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                    19:44
50 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                              20:15
51 Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                  20:36
52 Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines        21:09
53 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                        21:20
54 Michael Lange (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                                21:51
55 Lucas Euser (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                                  22:27
56 Allan Johansen (Den) Team CSC                                     22:30
57 Pieter Mertens (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                              22:37
58 Doug Ollerenshaw (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis                      24:25
59 Karl Menzies (Aus) Health Net p/b Maxxis                          24:32
60 Sebastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                    25:31
61 Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC                                         25:35
62 Benjamin Brooks (Aus) Navigators Insurance                        25:58
63 William Frischkorn (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                           28:11
64 Brian Jensen (Den) Jelly Belly                                    30:42
65 Mark McCormack (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines         30:44
66 Tim Johnson (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis                           31:16
67 Ivan Dominguez (Cub) Toyota-United Pro                            31:41
68 Heath Blackgrove (NZl) Toyota-United Pro                          31:55
69 Nick Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly                                    32:09
70 Philip Wong (USA) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity                      32:22
71 Dominique Perras (Can) KodakGallery.Com-Sierra Nevada             32:50
72 Craig Lewis (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                                  32:53
73 Vassili Davidenko (Rus) Navigators Insurance                      34:04
74 Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines             36:50
75 Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                        37:31
76 Scott Zwizanski (USA) KodakGallery.Com-Sierra Nevada              37:34
77 Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak Hearing Systems                        37:52
78 Frank Pipp (USA) Targetraining                                    38:42
79 Gordon Fraser (Can) Health Net p/b Maxxis                         38:52
80 Brice Jones (USA) Jelly Belly                                     39:57
81 Neil Shirley (USA) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity                     40:33
82 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Toyota-United Pro                           40:41
83 Wesley Hartman (USA) Targetraining                                40:54
84 Sean Sullivan (Aus) Toyota-United Pro                             41:02
85 Michael Sayers (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis                        41:08
86 Dan Bowman (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                                   42:01
87 Kirk Albers (USA) Jelly Belly                                     42:26
88 Evan Elken (USA) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity                       42:51
89 Ian Macgregor (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                                44:30
90 Aaron Olson (USA) Prodir-Saunier Duval                            44:52
91 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                              47:25
92 Mariano Friedick (USA) Toyota-United Pro                          47:27
93 Luis Oliveira Fernandez (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems              47:43
94 Kirk O'Bee (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis                              s.t.
95 Dustin Macburnie (Can) Targetraining                              50:17
96 Jackson Stewart (USA) KodakGallery.Com-Sierra Nevada              50:44
97 Nic Ingels (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                  54:26
98 Aurelien Clerc (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems                     1:00:59
99 Alex Candelario (USA) Jelly Belly                               1:03:44
100 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team CSC                      1:05:21
101 Oleg Grishkine (Rus) Navigators Insurance                      1:07:56
102 Gustavo Artacho (Arg) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines     1:08:58
103 Austin King (USA) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity                   1:09:19
104 Ryan Blickem (USA) Targetraining                               1:11:50
105 Craig Wilcox (USA) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity                  1:15:41
106 Alejandro Acton (Arg) Targetraining                            1:20:24
 
Points Classification
 
1 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                                  40 points
2 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel                             35
3 Caleb Manion (Aus) Jelly Belly                                        23
4 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Toyota-United Pro                               21
5 Alejandro Acton (Arg) Targetraining                                   18
6 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                             16
7 Thomas Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel                              15
8 Karl Menzies (Aus) Health Net p/b Maxxis                              14
9 Cesar Augusto Grajales (Col) Navigators Insurance                     13
10 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                           12
11 Jose Enrique Gutierrez Cataluna (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems         10
12 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) KodakGallery.Com-Sierra Nevada              10
13 Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channel                               8
14 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel                               6
15 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Esp) Discovery Channel                      6
16 Peter Mazur (Pol) Prodir-Saunier Duval                                6
17 Vassili Davidenko (Rus) Navigators Insurance                          6
18 William Frischkorn (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                               5
19 Jackson Stewart (USA) KodakGallery.Com-Sierra Nevada                  5
20 Remmert Wielinga (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic                          5
21 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team CSC                             3
22 Nick Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly                                        3
23 Dan Bowman (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                                       3
24 Matthew Rice (Aus) Jelly Belly                                        3
25 Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak Hearing Systems                            3
26 Florian Stalder (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems                          2
27 Jeffry Louder (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis                             2
28 Justin England (USA) Toyota-United Pro                                2
29 Aaron Olson (USA) Prodir-Saunier Duval                                1
30 Lucas Euser (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                                      1
31 Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines                 1
32 Nic Ingels (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                      1
33 Brian Vandborg (Den) Team CSC                                         1
34 Neil Shirley (USA) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity                         1
35 Allan Johansen (Den) Team CSC                                         1
36 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Prodir-Saunier Duval                              1
37 Anthony Colby (USA) Targetraining                                     1
 
Mountains Classification
 
1 Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channel                               35 points
2 Lucas Euser (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                                      28
3 Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems               11
4 Johann Tschopp (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems                            9
5 William Frischkorn (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                                8
6 Jose Enrique Gutierrez Cataluna (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems           8
7 Pieter Mertens (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                   7
8 Doug Ollerenshaw (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis                           7
9 Aaron Olson (USA) Prodir-Saunier Duval                                 6
10 Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines                 6
11 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team CSC                             5
12 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                5
13 Sebastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                        4
14 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Navigators Insurance                             4
15 Kirk O'Bee (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis                                4
16 Nic Ingels (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                      3
17 Trent Lowe (Aus) Discovery Channel                                    3
18 Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines            3
19 Florian Stalder (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems                          2
20 Wesley Hartman (USA) Targetraining                                    2
21 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Toyota-United Pro                               1
22 Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak Hearing Systems                            1
 
Young rider classification
 
1 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel                         19:25:25
2 Johann Tschopp (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems                      at 4:53
3 Alberto Fernandez De La Puebla Ramos (Esp) Prodir-Saunier Duval     6:29
4 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                              7:04
5 Peter Mazur (Pol) Prodir-Saunier Duval                              7:52
6 Trent Lowe (Aus) Discovery Channel                                  8:37
7 Peter Hatton (Aus) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity                       9:04
8 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                               11:33
9 Jesse Anthony (USA) KodakGallery.Com-Sierra Nevada                 12:01
10 Florian Stalder (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems                      13:58
11 Michael Lange (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                                19:36
12 Lucas Euser (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                                  20:12
13 Nick Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly                                    29:54
14 Craig Lewis (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                                  30:38
15 Wesley Hartman (USA) Targetraining                                38:39
16 Dan Bowman (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                                   39:46
17 Ian Macgregor (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                                42:15
18 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                              45:10
19 Dustin Macburnie (Can) Targetraining                              48:02
20 Nic Ingels (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                  52:11
21 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team CSC                       1:03:06
22 Craig Wilcox (USA) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity                   1:13:26
 
Team GC
 
1 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                              58:13:39
2 Phonak Hearing Systems                                           at 2:12
3 Team CSC                                                           11:59
4 Prodir-Saunier Duval                                               15:59
5 Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team                                     16:59
6 Quick Step-Innergetic                                              19:22
7 Navigators Insurance Cycling Team                                  20:08
8 Jelly Belly Cycling Team                                           29:41
9 Davitamon-Lotto                                                    33:00
10 Health Net Presented by Maxxis                                    33:43
11 Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines                              34:51
12 Team TIAA-CREF                                                    40:35
13 Targetraining Cycling Team                                        46:14
14 The Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity Pro                                46:48
15 KodakGallery.Com-Sierra Nevada Pro                                53:57


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login