Canadian Cyclist Specialized Tarmac 24-7 1 - Aug 12
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

April 24/06 11:06 am - Ontario Provincial Track Championships results


Posted by Editoress on 04/24/06
 

Ontario Provincial Track Championships April 21-23, London ON

Some photos from the final day of racing

Keirin finals

Points: Beginners, Juniors, Women and Masters

Points: Senior men

Velokids flying lap

Day 1

Senior Men's Kilo
1. Jeff Bakal1:12.31
2. Jamie Shankland1:13.74
3. Gord Singleton1:14.03
4. Keith Thorarison1:14.15
5. Adam Thuss1:14.47
6. Eric Robertson1:14.61
7. Dave Byer1:15.02
8. Daniel Defranceschi1:15.23
9. Kurt Schreiter1:16.04
10. Michael Nash1:17.77
11. Chris Reid1:18.31
Junior Kilo
1. Vince Dejong1:15.41
2. Joe Veloce1:15.48
3. Ryan Crawford1:19.11
4. Stephen Meyer1:20.72
5. Kyle Rupay1:30.57
Master A 500m
1. Brooks Rapley37.01
2. Kyle Hudson37.03
3. Rob Good37.88
4. Garnett Abbey38.38
5. Mike Renneboog39.17
6. John Hanje39.67
7. Charlie Squires39.67
8. Malcolm Eade40
9. Jim Henning40.43
10. David Jack40.55
Masters B 500m
1. Chris Vlemmix39.05
2. Rod Oliver40.32
3. Julian Shea41.04
4. Ray Gubala41.63
5. Dave Haycock42.09
6. Mike Hackenberger42.78
7. Brian Kelly42.82
8. Lorne Falkenstein43.26
9. Lawrence Pollock44.19
10. Dave Berman44.47
11. Rob Rupay44.5
Ladies 500m
1. Maogosha Pyjor41.18
2. Julia Bradley41.36
3. Joanna Wiersma41.61
4. Amy Fraser42.82
5. Hayley Roberts44.21
6. Emma Wensing44.85
Velo Boys 500m
1. Kyle Rupay45.46
2. Billy Rudnicki52.34
3. Ernie Regan52.85
Velo Girls 500m
1. Brianne Rupay51.09
2. Amberley Berman51.71
3. McKenzie Rudnicki56.55


Team Sprint
1. Team 1 (Keith Thorarison, Brooks Rapley, Jamie Shankland)32.10
2. Team 2 (Adam Thuss, Malcolm Eade, Ryan Crawford)33.45
3. Team 3 (Mike Renneboog, Chris Vlemmix, Dave Haycock)33.55
4. Team 4 (Stephen Meyer, Rod Oliver, Brian Kelly)34.28
5. Team 5 (Garnett Abbey, David Jack, Jim Henning)34.95
6. Team 6 (Ray Gubala, Michael Hackenberger, Kyle Hudson)35.21
7. Team 7 (John Hanje, Amy Fraser)35.25
8. Team 8 (Jeff Bakal, Laurence Pollock, Joe Veloce)35.50
9. Team 9 (Mogosha Pyjor, Emma Wensing)37.25
10. Team 10 (Julia Bradley, Hayley Roberts)37.45
11. Team 11 (Rob Rupay,Kyle Rupay, Dave Berman)38.86


Day 2



Sprint Flying lap

Women
1. Maogosha Pyjor9.56
2. Joanna Wiersma9.71
3. Amy Fraser10
4. Hayley Roberts10.20
5. Emma Wensing10.84
Senior Men
1. Keith Thorarison8.45
2. Kurt Schreiter8.47
3. Gord Singleton8.66
4. Jeff Bakal8.74
5. Jamie Shankland8.82
6. Ian Manning9.07
7. Daniele Defranceschi9.10
8. Damien Kurzawinski9.54
Master A Group
1. Brooks Rapley8.54
2. Kyle Hudson8.56
3. Rob Good9.07
4. Garnett Abbey9.06
5. Mike Renneboog9.09
6. John Hanje9.4
7. Malcolm Eade9.44
8. Jim Henning9.15
Master B Group
1. Chris Vlemmix9.14
2. Rod Olliver9.54
3. Julian Shea9.52
4. Dave Haycock9.82
5. Brian Kelly10.31
6. Lawrence Pollock10.26
7. Dave Berman10.62
Junior Men
1. Vince Dejong9.05
2. Joe Veloce9.07
3. Ryan Crawford9.00


Women's Final
1. Maogosha Pyjor
2. Joanna Wiersma
3. Hayley Roberts
4. Amy Fraser
5. Emma Wensing

Senior Men Final
1. Keith Thorarison
2. Gord Singleton
3. Daniele Defranceschi
4. Jamie Shankland
5. Jeff Bakal
6. Kurt Schreiter
7. Damien Kurzawinski
8. Ian Manning

Masters Final (Both Masters groups)
1. Brooks Rapley
2. Rob Good
3. Mike Renneboog
4. Chris Vlemmix
5. Garnett Abbey
6. Rod Olliver
7. Julian Shea
8. John Hanje

Junior Men Final
1. Joe Veloce
2. Vince Dejong
3. Ryan Crawford


Pursuit

Women 3000m
1. Julia Bradley4:10.66
2. Anne Guzman4:18.60
3. Joanna Wiersma4:20.34
4. Hayley Roberts4:49.87
5. Amy Fraser4:56.66
Senior Men 4000m
1. Eric Robertson5:04.13
2. Adam Thuss5:10.90
3. Dave Byer5:18.04
4. Damien Kurzawinski5:22.24
5. Michael Nash5:22.60
6. Chris Reid5:25.82
7. Ian Manning5:32.07
8. Kurt Schreiter5:41.84
Junior Men 3000m
1. Vince Dejong3:54.95
2. Matt Robertson4:02.80
3. Stephen Meyer4:09.74
4. Joe Veloce4:13.80
5. Kyle Rupay4:54.68
Master A Group 3000m
1. Patrick Shea3:56.65
2. Brooks Rapley3:57.3
3. Garnett Abbey3:57.65
4. David Jack4:00.17
5. Malcolm Eade4:01.60
6. Charlie Squires4:02.24
7. John Hanje4:11.65
8. Piers Davidge4:13.70
Master B Group 3000m
1. Rod Olliver4:22.05
2. Dave Haycock4:29.30
3. Lawrence Pollock4:44.90
4. Rob Rupay4:50.96
5. Brian Kelly4:56.90
6. Dave Berman5:06.20


Scratch Race

Women
1. Maogosha Pyjor
2. Julia Bradley
3. Hayley Roberts
DNF. Amy Fraser
DNF. Emma Wensing

Senior Men
1. Eric Robertson
2. Ian Manning
3. Kurt Schreiter
4. Daniele Defranceschi
5. Damien Kurzawinski
6. Adam Thuss
7. Keith Thorarison
8. Dave Byer
9. Chris Reid

Junior Men
1. Ryan Crawford
2. Vince Dejong
3. Joe Veloce
4. Stephen Meyer
5. Kyle Rupay

Masters
1. Garnett Abbey
1. Mike Renneboog
2. Piers Davidge
3. Greg Palmer
4. Brooks Rapley
5. Malcolm Eade
6. David Jack

Madison

1. Blue (Garnett Abbey, Mike Renneboog)
2. Yellow (Dave Byers, Keith Thorarison)
3. Red (Eric Roberston, Greg Pamer)
4. Green (Magosha Pyjor, Adam Thuss) Day 3

Kierin

Junior Men
1. Joe Veloce
2. Vince Dejong
3. Ryan Crawford
4. Stephen Meyer

Women
1. Maogosha Pyjor
2. Hayley Roberts
3. Amy Fraser
4. Emma Wensing

Senior Men
1. Keith Thorarison
2. Jamie Shankland
3. Daniele Defranceschi
4. Kurt Schreiter
5. Jeff Bakal

Masters
A 1. Mike Renneboog
A2. Garnett Abbey
A3. Piers Davidge
B 1. Malcolm Eade
B 2. Chris Vlemmix
B 3. David Jack
B 4. Rod Olliver
dnf. Brooks Rapley


Points

Women
1. Julia Bradley
2. Maogosha Pyjor

Junior Men
1. Vince Dejong
2. Joe Veloce
3. Ryan Crawford
4. Stephen Meyer

Senior Men
1. Eric Robertson
2. Daniele Defranceschi
3. Damien Kurzawinski
4. Adam Thuss
5. Dave Byer
6. Ian Manning
7. Keith Thorarison
8. Kurt Schreiter

Beginners
1. Rod Olliver
2. Dave Haycock
3. Amy Fraser (W)
4. Brian Kelly
5. Haley Roberts (W)
6. Kyle Rupay

Masters A
1. Garnett Abbey
2. Piers Davidge
3. Mike Renneboog
4. David Jack
5. Malcolm Eade
dnf. Chris Vlemmix

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login