Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R5 24-7 1 March 26
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Survey CC2 - April 16
 

Daily News


 

September 28/98 9:40 am - Masters Track World's Gold, Women's World Cup, Saskatchewan


Posted by Editor on 09/28/98
 

Masters Track World's, Manchester, England

We have more results from the Masters Track Worlds. In the Men's 65+ Points Race, Canada's Norm Sheil won his second gold medal of the championships. Gord Singleton has won his semi-final in the men's 40-44 Match Sprint (no further results yet).


Women's World Cup, Embrach, Switzerland

Results were posted last night, however, we now have final World Cup standings. In the last race of the series, Leigh Hobson was the only Canadian finisher, however, Stacey Spencer and Sandy Espeseth also started. Two other Canadians - Lyne Bessette and Heather Cole - did not start, due to illness.

RANKNAMECOUNTRYTOTAL POINTS
1ZILIUTE, DianaLTU271
2CAPPELLOTTO, AlessandraITA134
3DEMET, DeirdreUSA126
5POCINSKAITE, EditaLTU87
4VINK, ElisabethNED87
6ROSSNER, PetraGER84
8MARSAL, CatherineFRA75
7ZABIROVA, ZoulfiaRUS75
9LONGO-CIPRELLI, JeannieFRA63
10BLISS-LIVINGSTON, KarenUSA59
40JACKSON, LindaCAN18
41HOBSON, LeighCAN15



1998 Briko Cup Point Series, Saskatchewan
(courtesy Neil Clarke)

Winners are declared based on the 4 best races in each category (provided there are 3 entries in that category). The Provincial Mountain Bike Race on August 30th was worth double points. You must have attended the August 30th race to win the series.


SENIOR SPORT WOMEN NO BRIKO CUP WINNER IN THIS CATEGORY

1 DAWN TOURNIER NBR 300.00

SENIOR SPORT MEN

1 ED SHIPOWICK R'N'R 500.00
2 NEIL CLARKE NBR 439.08
3 KRIS DOERING OFFRD 334.53
4 SCOTT WEBER OFFRD 244.78
5 PAUL KOWALZIK 243.47
6 MICHAEL SMITH CYCDEL 164.27
7 ED CHARTRAND PAVERS 100.00
7 DARREN BUTLER INDEP100.00
9 RYAN NEEDHAM NBR 98.05
10 RYAN DUECK NBR 81.71
11 COLIN KUNTZ OFFRD 70.82
12 JAMIE OWENS NBR 0.00

VET/MASTER SPORT MEN

1 BARRY HUGO R'N'R 500.00
2 TERRY ZAK INDEND 471.28
3 RON HORN R'N'R 292.81
4 KEN ORR PARKLD 288.32
5 JAMES KORPAN OFFRD 253.52
6 SEAN KUKURA RCC 194.34
7 ED RICCI OFFRD 162.55
8 HANS SCHEMPF OFFRD 162.45
9 THOMAS HAMILTON OFFRD 157.24

CADET SPORT/EXPERT WOMEN

1 VIRGINIA SCISSONS INDEP 500.00
2 ANDREA PRODAHL R'N'R 100.00
3 SARAH BEST R'N'R 91.46

JUNIOR SPORT MEN NO BRIKO CUP WINNER IN THIS CATEGORY

1 MICHAEL MANN NBR 100.00
1 WILL SCHENN NBR 100.00
AARON KRUSH RNR 100.00
CRAIG LEONTOWIC NBR0.00

MASTER EXPERT MEN

1 LAWRENCE HAID OFFRD 500.00
2 BILL KINASH BAGEL 495.43
3 BRENT CARON OFFRD 482.33
4 HERBERT URTON R'N'R 441.04
5 MIC McDONALD NBR 377.71
6 CARL BUNNIN NBR 358.05
7 TERRY HARRIS NBR 183.18

VET/MAST EXPERT WOMEN

1 SUSAN BLADYKO OFFRD 500.00
2 ADELE FRIESS CYCDEL100.00
3 CHERYL BROOKE HORIZ100.00

VET EXPERT WOMEN NO BRIKO CUP WINNER IN THIS CATEGORY

1 SARAH ROBBINS CYCDEL 200.00

VET EXPERT MEN

1 BARRY HOFFMAN OFFRD 500.00
2 DEAN SHAW NBR 445.33
3 ROBERT HAWBOLDT CYCDEL 397.63
4 MICHAEL BACON CYCDEL 365.31
5 GUY McINNIS CYCDEL 363.73
6 DUNCAN CLARKE MJ PAV 275.56
7 SCOTT CRANSTON CYCDEL 199.48
8 ROGER BLUM CYCDEL 167.87
9 BRIAN FISH MJ PAV 149.49
10 CHRIS CURRY OFFRD 143.33
11 NEWELL HEDSTROM CYCDEL97.29
12 SIMON STERLING CYCDEL 93.09
13 MIKE McKAGUE TRIATH 79.90
14 BRENT WALIDUDA SSMC 70.83

SENIOR EXPERT MEN

1 DAN WARD OFFRD 500.00
2 TREVOR HOPKIN OFFRD 468.78
3 BROCK CAMPBELL CYCDEL 445.30
4 DEREK NEABEL SCC 433.19
5 RUSS McIVOR OFFRD 409.04
6 MIKE HORN R'N'R 406.31
7 ROBIN STERLING CYCDEL 373.65
8 ERIC BOHM NBR 346.58
9 RYAN OLSON NBR 311.84
10 MARK SAMBORSKY OFFRD 300.07
11 DARCY FITZGERALD NBR 272.34
12 COLBY LARGE MJ PAV 256.72
13 BOB WALKER OFFRD 256.01
14 SHAWN MacLENNAN OFFRD 223.39
15 DARREN BUTLER OFFRD 187.98
16 ROCKY BOYKO R'N'R 173.29
17 FRASER SPRIGINGS CYCDEL 161.61
18 JASON LAMMERS OFFRD 153.04
19 CHRIS YEO NBR 147.13
20 DAREN LIND OFFRD139.03
21 ED CHARTRAND MJ PAV 138.57
22 CORY FORREST R'N'R ONEDAY 100.00
22 MENNO HUBREGTSE CYCDEL 100.00
24 RYAN NEEDHAM OFFRD 85.84
25 RYAN GRAHAM OFFRD 76.24
25 WADE ZALUSKY MJ PAV 71.98
TROY FEE MJ PAV DNF 0.00

SENIOR EXPERT WOMEN

1 RIA BOYKO R'N'R 500.00
2 STEPHANIE WIEST OFFRD 458.49
3 SHANNON HOOD NBR 382.32
4 ADELE FRIESS CYCDEL 188.67
5 ANDRIA DYCK CYCDEL 100.00
6 SHANNON BAERG CYCDEL 94.57
7 TAMMY DONE SSC 88.39
8 CHLOE GENDRON OFFRD 73.77

JUNIOR EXPERT MEN

1 GORDIE BOYKO R'N'R 500.00
2 SCOTT VERBEKE NBR 485.66
3 DANIEL T0MCZAK OFFRD 480.40
4 BOB HRYCAY OFFRD 455.19
5 DAVID DYCK ESTEV 420.25
6 LEE MacDONALD NBR 324.70
7 JORDAN ZOOK OFFRD 259.31
8 JEFF HORNER R'N'R 94.03
9 DECLAN UNSWORTH R'N'R 91.43
10 CHAD BAKKE OFFRD 85.77
11 DALE SANDBECK NBR 82.76
WILL SCHENN NBR 0.00

JUNOR EXPERT WOMEN NO BRIKO CUP WINNER IN THIS CATEGORY

1 JAELYN McCOMAS CYCDEL 500.00
2 LESLIE LUKAN R'N'R 465.21

CADET EXPERT MEN
1 SCOTT McCAIG NBR 499.87
2 SHAWN BUNNIN NBR 469.49
3 JIMMY ONESCHUK NBR 456.02
4 MITCH LOWE NBR 447.85
5 JARED SOKALOFSKY OFFRD 433.25
6 DAN DYCK ESTEV 431.61
7 RYAN LEIBEL OFFRD 415.89
8 DONALD JESNEY CYCDEL 401.45
9 BRIAN JOHNSTON OFFRD 372.08
10 JAY VAN GINNEKEN OFFRD 368.80
11 DEVON STEIF OFFRD 357.68
12 CHAD FISCHL R'N'R 320.95
13 ADAM COATES NBR 300.00
14 BRENDAN UNSWORTH R'N'R 294.09
15 DARREN SEIB NBR 266.96
16 CHRIS WALLS NBR 220.63
17 DUSTIN BARTSCH NBR 147.38
18 MICHAEL MANN NBR 87.36
19 MICHAEL BAKER SSC 79.98
CRAIG LEONTOWICZ NBR0.00

MINIME EXPERT WOMEN NO BRIKO CUP WINNER IN THIS CATEGORY

1 MEGAN MCLEOD NBR 366.71
2 SINEAD UNSWORTH R'N'R 300.00

MINIME EXPERT MEN

1 ADAM COATES NBR 500.00
2 BRODIE WISER R'N'R 482.09
3 BOE EDWARDS NBR 450.81
4 RYAN CHIESA SBMX 448.53
5 GRAHAM TKACHUK R'N'R 427.72
6 CHRISTOPHER BUTLER IND 339.15
7 JEREMY THOMPSON R'N'R 337.19
8 JASON NICOLAI R'N'R 331.24
9 JONATHON HORN R'N'R 275.16
10 CHRISTOPHER SAWCHUK R'N'R 265.10
11 JEFF SCHAEFER IND 153.60
12 SEAN SACHER NBR 145.64
13 MARK YOUNG R'N'R 84.71
14 DARREN SEIB NBR 84.06
15 MARK SKLAR R'N'R 79.65
16 BRETT BEAL OFFRD 54.05

PEEWEE MEN

1 ANDREW URTON R'N'R 500.00
2 BRENNEN WISER R'N'R 491.25
3 JOEY LUKAN R'N'R 440.73
4 MICHAEL SEIB NBR 428.11
5 WILLIAM URTON R'N'R 393.45
6 MATTHEW WALKER NBR 319.35
7 DAVID BRYDEN NBR 171.62
8 ROBERT KAPUSTINSKY R'N'R 138.01
9 RYLAN BARLOW ESTEV47.20

PEEWEE WOMEN NO BRIKO CUP WINNER IN THIS CATEGORY

1 ANDRIA BUNNIN NBR 500.00
2 AMBER LEE OWENS NBR 43.53

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login