Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

May 11/06 1:56 am - Alberta Cup XC #2


Posted by Editoress on 05/11/06
 

Super Fun All You Can Eat Buffet of Bacon, Pain, and Suffering
Courtesy ABA

Stop number two on the Alberta Cup XC circuit was this past weekend in Stony Plain. The "Super Fun All You Can Eat Buffet of Bacon and Pain and Suffering" took place May 7th. And yes, there was all you can eat bacon available in the feed zone.

Alberta XC Cup #2, May 7th

Elite Men
1. Tim Heemskerk (United Cycle - Senior)2:02:58
2. Dallas Morris (Deadgoat Racing - Senior)2:08:30
3. John Nutbrown (Ridley's Cycle - Senior)2:08:55
4. Neall Banner (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle - Senior)2:11:39
5. Andre Sutton (Hardcore Racing - Senior)2:14:08
6. Mike Sarnecki (Pedalhead Racing - Senior)2:17:50
7. Devin Erfle (Deadgoat Racing - Senior)2:19:52
8. Peter Lawrence (H&R Block - Senior)2:20:27
9. Earl Nolan (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle - Senior)2:20:32
10. Cory Wallace (bicisport - U23)2:21:19
11. Ryan Hopping (ERTC/redbike - U23)2:21:38
12. Robert Leeds (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle - Senior)2:22:11
13. Dion Clark (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle - Senior)2:24:25
14. Tim Ogryzlo (Pedalhead Racing - Senior)2:33:44
15. Byron Davis (Pedalhead Racing - Senior)2:38:09
DNF. Steve Martins (Hardcore Racing - Senior)
DNF. David Roberts (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle - Senior)
DNF. Evan Sherman (United Cycle - Senior)
Elite Women
1. Penny Thompson (Grande Prairie Wheelers - Senior)2:12:19
2. Pepper Harlton (DirtGirls - U23)2:14:19
3. Amy Woodward (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle - Senior)2:19:09
4. Bridget Linder (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle - Senior)2:32:41
Expert Men
1. Mike Bidniak (Juventus - Junior)1:46:20
2. Cody Canning (ERTC/redbike - Junior)1:48:26
3. Jeff Neilson (Terrascape - Master)1:50:18
4. Kobe Davis (Café Racers - Master)1:53:12
5. Brian Robinson (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle - Junior)1:53:24
6. Rich Wegerhoff (Schmoe Racing - Master)1:54:52
7. Thomas Lenherr (River Valley Cycle - Senior)1:57:01
8. Roy Custodio (Terrascape - Master)1:57:31
9. Alistair Abdai (Deadgoat Racing - Master)1:58:04
10. Edward Roddy (Deadgoat Racing - Master)1:58:31
11. Mike Norton (Independent - Master)1:59:02
12. Bruce Penner (United Cycle - Master)1:59:11
13. Geoff Clark (Deadgoat Racing - 40+)1:59:20
14. Anthony Steenbergen (H&R Block - Senior)2:00:13
15. Ryan Castle (Lethbridge Headwinds - Master)2:00:52
16. Darren Anderson (Pedalhead Racing - Master)2:02:01
17. Neil Johns (Hardcore Racing - Master)2:02:06
18. Malcolm Brentnall (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle - Junior)2:04:09
19. Steve Walsh (Schmoe Racing - Master)2:06:37
20. Brys Francis (United Cycle - Master)2:09:30
21. Wayne Calder (Deadgoat Racing - Master)2:10:58
22. Brenton Wood (United Cycle - Junior)2:11:06
23. Tim Brezsnyak (Deadgoat Racing - 40+)2:13:11
24. Scott Furber (Deadgoat Racing - Master)2:14:49
25. Tracy Shearer (Juventus - 40+)2:15:22
26. Jeff Sears (The Bike Shop - Master)2:19:14
27. Derrill Shuttleworth (Pedalhead Racing - Master)2:21:13
28. Syd Jacklin (River Valley Cycle - Senior)2:21:14
29. Jonathan Shalapay (United Cycle - Senior)2:48:14
DNF. John Twells (Pedalhead Racing - Senior)
DNF. Lonn Bate (Terrascape - Master)
DNF. Rich Sitter (United Cycle - 40+)
DNF. Justin Middleton (Juventus - U17)
DNF. Kevin Noble (United Cycle - Senior)
DNF. Kevin Lega (United Cycle - U23)
DNS. Pat Doyle (Deadgoat Racing - 40+)
DNS. Kevin Bladon (United Cycle - Senior)
Expert Women
1. Andrea Nighbor (Rundle Mountain CC - Senior)1:49:22
2. Lyne Liboiron (Independent - Senior)1:53:51
3. Kristy Sarnoski (DirtGirls - Expert)1:57:59
DNF. Lisa Licis (Hardcore Racing - 40+)
DNF. Loni Kletti (Freeskool - 40+)
Novice Men
1. Rob Spiller (Rundle Mountain CC - Senior)1:00:33
2. Kirk Bothwell (Terrascape - Senior)1:01:57
3. Hans Erasmus (Café Racers - Senior)1:03:27
4. Mike Willis (United Cycle - 40+)1:09:52
5. Kevin Finlay (Deadgoat Racing - Senior)1:10:19
6. Chris Muzechka (Independent - Senior)1:11:23
7. Travis Nesdole (Pedalhead Racing - Master)1:13:37
8. Scott Brooks (Calgary Cycle - Master)1:14:55
9. Lorne Gavinchuk (Independent - 40+)1:15:32
10. Cam Mctaggart (Pedalhead Racing - senior)1:16:06
11. Stephen Mihli (Hardcore Racing - 40+)1:16:35
12. Chad Gentes (Pedalhead Racing - Master)1:18:29
13. Guy Carson (Juventus - 40+)1:18:35
14. Curtis Wilberg (Independent - 40+)1:19:46
15. Joe Royle (Independent - 40+)1:21:01
16. Adrien Regimbald (United Cycle - Senior)1:21:37
17. Rick Poole (Independent - 40+)1:24:13
18. David Mckinnol (Pedalhead Racing - Senior)1:26:20
19. Allan Kolochukk (United Cycle - 40+)1:28:15
20. John Mcknight (Independent - 40+)1:28:57
21. Jeff Russenholt (Pedalhead Racing - 40+)1:30:42
22. Jeph Virtue (Independent - 40+)1:31:47
23. Stew Hutchings (United Cycle - 40+)1:41:02
24. Sean Lukan (Deadgoat Racing - Master)1:45:02
Novice Women
1. Solveig Lindgren (DirtGirls - Senior)1:18:13
2. Aimee Willette (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle - Senior)1:24:02
3. Carrie Hensman (DirtGirls - Senior)1:24:04
4. Cynthia Clark (Café Racers - U23)1:24:30
5. Shantel Koenig (Independent - Senior)1:24:50
6. Tami Thicke (Singletrack Cycle - Senior)1:25:52
7. Amber Finlay (Deadgoat Racing - Senior)1:30:28
8. Nicole Muzechka (Spin Sisters MTB Club - Senior)1:30:40
9. Andrea Brown (DirtGirls - Novice)1:33:15
10. Cindy Brewster (Juventus - master)1:39:51
11. Krystyn Ong (DirtGirls - Junior)1:40:28
12. Janice Kohut (United Cycle - Master)1:43:12
13. Terri-Anne Howard (River Valley Cycle - Junior)1:46:48
14. Michelle Wolstenholme (DirtGirls - Novice)1:50:19
15. Heather Rachar (CFM Cycling - Master)2:02:10
Sport Men
1. Brian Zurek (Pedalhead Racing - Master)1:30:18
2. Brad Kane (Deadgoat Racing - Master)1:34:16
3. Bruce Johnson (Rundle Mountain CC - 40+)1:34:37
4. Mark Stranzinger (Terrascape - Senior)1:35:17
5. Tim Riess (Pedalhead Racing - Master)1:37:36
6. Peter Watson (Grande Prairie Wheelers - U23)1:37:48
7. Roger Clemens (United Cycle - Master)1:38:39
8. Rob Found (Freeskool - Master)1:38:44
9. Thomas Auer (Calgary Cycle - 40+)1:39:52
10. Simon Richard (United Cycle - Senior)1:40:57
11. Clayton Stafford (United Cycle - 40+)1:41:22
12. Ed Garvin (Singletrack Cycle - 40+)1:41:31
13. Darcy Neniska (United Cycle - Senior)1:41:40
14. Garnet Ezard (Juventus - Senior)1:42:40
15. Mike Steneker (Juventus - 40+)1:43:23
16. Joseph Litke (Pedalhead Racing - Master)1:47:28
17. Jeff Bell (Highwood Cycling - 40+)1:47:58
18. Mark Duk (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle - Master)1:48:53
19. Chris Langill (Schmoe Racing - Master)1:49:33
20. Scott Book (ERTC/redbike - Master)1:50:07
21. Christopher Dittrick (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle - Senior)1:50:17
22. Douglas Roch (Hardcore Racing - Master)1:56:53
23. Michael Kohlenberg (United Cycle - 40+)2:01:36
24. Joe Yurkovich (Hardcore Racing - 40+)2:02:19
25. Shane Mcclellan (Juventus - Senior)2:05:38
26. Stan Rachar (CFM Cycling - 40+)2:10:22
27. Tim Brewster (Juventus - Master)2:12:10
28. Dave Staerkle (Hardcore Racing - 40+)2:19:05
Sport Women
1. Jessica Kisell (bicisport - U17)1:13:48
2. Jodi Siever (Spin Sisters MTB Club - Master)1:20:14
3. Shelley Mattson (Speed Theory - Senior)1:23:49
4. Carrie Grover (DirtGirls - 40+)1:24:44
5. Laura Simpson (Schmoe Racing - Senior)1:25:03
Sport Youth Men
1. Dustin Andrews (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle - U17)1:34:56
2. Kurt Defreitas (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle - U17)1:38:29
3. David Larson (Juventus - U17)1:47:20
4. Kasper Woiceshyn (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle - Junior)1:49:34
5. Ben Gavinchuk (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle - U17)1:50:03
6. Peter Knight (United Cycle - Junior)1:54:21
7. Tommy Hooper (Freeskool - Junior)2:00:25
8. Daniel Toumine (Independent - Junior)2:00:42
9. Bailey Mcknight (Independent - U17)2:00:56
10. Mac Garvin (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle - U15)2:02:01
11. Connor Witzke (Juventus - U17)2:07:03
12. Felix Wilberg (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle - U13)2:07:59
Sport Youth Women
1. Samantha Grover (Juventus - U17)1:23:32
2. Jennifer Virtue (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle - U17)1:25:57
3. Kendra Middleton (Juventus - U17)1:29:13
Novice Youth Men
1. Mackenzie Carson (Juventus - U15)0:30:52
2. Evan Wishloff (United Cycle - U15)0:33:56
3. Bradley Knapik (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle - U17)0:33:23
4. Michael Lankester (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle - U13)0:34:20
5. Alexander Bosch (Calgary Cycle - U15)0:36:19
6. Eric Johnson (Rundle Mountain CC - U15)0:37:04
7. Kevin Stafford (United Cycle - U13)0:37:47
8. Jean Paul Veress (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle - U17)0:39:20
9. Trevor Bosch (Calgary Cycle - U13)0:39:23


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login