Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R5 24-7 2 March 26
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Survey CC2 - April 16
 

Daily News


 

May 30/06 8:15 am - Tour du Grand Montreal: Stage 2


Posted by Editoress on 05/30/06
 

Tour du Grand Montreal Montreal, Quebec

Olivia Gollan (Nobili) of Australia won the second stage of the Tour cycliste du Grand Montréal in Rigaud at the end of a 3 hour, 12 minute and 1 second race, coming in scarcely 2 seconds ahead of 14 breakaway racers who rode alongside her in the last 25 kilometres.

Two Germans, Judith Arndt (T-Mobile) and Trixi Worrack (Nurnberger Versicherung) came in second and third, respectively, at the end of the 117.8 km race, fought on a road circuit that favoured breakaways in the last 30 kilometres.

American Christine Thorburn, coming in ninth, also 2 seconds behind the winner, keeps the yellow jersey as individual ranking leader in the Tour cycliste du Grand Montréal. Thanks to bonus points accumulated during the intermediary and finishing sprints, Trixi Worrack moved up two spots, from fourth to second position in cumulative ranking. American Kristin Armstrong (Lipton) remains in third place, having finished fourteenth in the stage, but with the same time as the breakaway racers.

A breakaway by Élodie Touffet (Nobili) of France in the third lap really made hostility break out in the pack. Eventually accompanied by Xiangyin Ruan (Giant), they widened the gap to 50 seconds. However, Touffet was not truly a threat given that her performance in the Lachine time trial put her 1 minute, 23 seconds behind. The yellow jersey team, Webcor-Platinum, and Lipton, ranking second and third, joined efforts to catch up to the breakaway racers, doing so in the second to last loop of the race. Briefly pulling away from the pack, Canadian Erinne Willock, Thorburn's teammate, did not get more than a 20 second lead for a short time. It is on a counterattack that the good breakaway group formed with 15 racers, all favourites. The group finished at the same time, all except for Olivia Gollan, pulling ahead over one kilometre from the finish line to win the stage.

Olivia Gollan holds the point ranking jersey, only one point ahead of Trixi Worrack and two points ahead of Judith Arndt. Worrack earned the best sprinter jersey, seven points ahead of Gollan and nine points ahead of Rochelle Gilmore (Colorado Premier Training). A first and second position in the mountain sprint won Annette Beutler (Elk Haus) the best climber jersey.

The road circuit's design favoured gaps in the pack and many team ranking changes occurred. Team Lipton and Webcor-Platinum are still in first and second position, respectively. However, Victor Brewing fell to sixth place, while T-Mobile moved up one spot to third place.

Stage 2: Rigaud Road Race, 118.km
1. Olivia Gollan (Aus) Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas3:12:01
2. Judith Arndt (Ger) T-Mobileat 0:02
3. Trixi Worrack (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung
4. Annette Beutler (Sui) Elk Haus No
5. Edwige Pitel (Fra) Equipe mixte Les Pruneaux d'agen- Bianchi Aliverti Kookai
6. Anne Samplonius (Can) Biovail
7. Alexandra Le Henaff (Fra) Equipe mixte Les Pruneaux d'agen- Bianchi Aliverti Kookai
8. Kori Seehafer (USA) Lipton
9. Christine Thorburn (USA) Webcor-Platinum
10. Oenone Wood (Aus) Nurnberger Versicherung
11. Alex Wrubleski (Can) Équipe du Canada
12. Rachel Heal (GBr) Victory Brewing
13. Kimberly Bruckner Baldwin (USA) T-Mobile
14. Kristin Armstrong (USA) Lipton
15. Erinne Willock (Can) Webcor-Platinumall s.t.
16. Miho Oki (Jpn) Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas2:59
17. Katie Mactier (Aus) Argon 18 -Champion system
18. Elodie Touffet (Fra) Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas
19. Gussepina Grassi (Mex) Équipe Nationale - Mexique
20. Amy Moore (Can) T-Mobile
21. Patricia Schwager (Sui) Elk Haus No
22. Toni Bradshaw (NZl) Equipe mixte Les Pruneaux d'agen- Bianchi Aliverti Kookai
23. Felicia Gomez (Can) Webcor-Platinum
24. Lang Meng (Chn) Giant pro cycling
25. Xiangyin Ruan (Chn) Giant pro cycling
26. Min Gao (Chn) Giant pro cycling
27. Betina Hold (Can) Webcor-Platinum
28. Jennifer Stephenson (Can) Biovail
29. Amanda Shaw (Can) Biovail
30. Liza Rachetto (USA) Lipton
31. Lauren Franges (USA) Victory Brewing
32. Kirsten Robbins (Can) Victory Brewing
33. Meredith Miller (USA) Lipton
34. Marisa Asplund (USA) Colorado Premier Training
35. Elisabeth Chevanne Brunel (Fra) Equipe mixte Les Pruneaux d'agen- Bianchi Aliverti Kookai
36. Sigrid Corneo (Ita) Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas
37. Leigh Hobson (Can) Victory Brewing
38. Kimberly Anderson (USA) T-Mobile
39. Johanna Buick (NZl) Équipe nationale Nouvelle-Zélande
40. Marta Vilajosana Andreu (Esp) Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas
41. Tina Liebig (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung
42. Katherine Bates (Aus) Nurnberger Versicherung alls.t.
43. Helen Kelly (Aus) Elk Haus No 04:48
44. Jessica Phillips (USA) Argon 18 -Champion systems.t.
45. Marina Duvnjak (NZl) Équipe nationale Nouvelle-Zélande 5:10
46. Heather Lamson (Can) Équipe du Canada8:21
47. Joanie Caron (Can) Équipe du Québec10:22
48. Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Équipe du Québec
49. Yunmei Wu (Chn) Giant pro cycling
50. Lisa Sweeney (Can) Colorado Premier Training
51. Leah Guloien (Can) BC Coastal
52. Audrey Lemieux (Can) Équipe du Québec
53. Alison Testroete (Can) Équipe du Canada
54. Julie Bellerose (Can) Ann Arbor Velo cluball s.t.
55. Katheryn Curi (USA) Webcor-Platinum10:25
56. Katharine Carroll (USA) Victory Brewing
57. Karin Ruso (Aut) Elk Haus No
58. Claudia Hecht (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung
59. Christina Ruiter (USA) Victory Brewing
60. Gina Grain (Can) Giant pro cycling
61. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Colorado Premier Training
62. Hiroko Shimada (Jpn) Argon 18 -Champion system
63. Grace Fleury (USA) Lipton
64. Nicky Wangsgard (USA) Colorado Premier Training
65. Christen King (USA) Argon 18 -Champion system
66. Alison Shanks (NZl) Équipe nationale Nouvelle-Zélande
67. Anke Wichmann (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung
68. lnna Teutenberg (Ger) T-Mobileall s.t.
69. Yanxia Jiang (Chn) Giant pro cycling13:55
70. Christina Becker (Ger) T-Mobile15:16
71. Megan Elliott (USA) Argon 18 -Champion systems.t.
72. Kami Tremblay (USA) Colorado Premier Training20:23
73. Michelle Beltran (USA) Argon 18 -Champion system
74. Maribel Diaz (Mex) Équipe Nationale - Mexiqueboth s.t.
75. Wendy Caldwell (USA) Ann Arbor Velo club20:41
76. Dawn Lovejoy (USA) Ann Arbor Velo club21:06
77. Laura Johnson (USA) Ann Arbor Velo club21:55
78. Stephanie Bourbeau (Can) Biovail22:46
79. Moriah MacGregor (Can) Équipe du Canada
80. Élisa Gagnon (Can) Équipe du Québecbothl s.t.
81. Anna Tratnyek (Can) Équipe du Canada23:30
82. Berenice Castro (Mex) Équipe Nationale - Mexique24:13
83. Dale Tye (NZl) Équipe nationale Nouvelle-Zélande
84. Amy Mosen (NZl) Équipe nationale Nouvelle-Zélande
85. Milena Pirola (Ita) Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas
86. Tamara Boyd (Nsz) Equipe mixte Les Pruneaux d'agen- Bianchi Aliverti Kookaiall s.t.
87. Marie-Caroline Côté (Can) Équipe mixte Cascades28:20
88. Marie-Pier Bédard (Can) Équipe du Québec28:52
89. Barbara Zimich (Can) BC Coastals.t.
90. Emilie Roy (Can) Équipe du Québec30:59
91. Joëlle Numainville (Can) Biovails.t.
92. Amanda Cox (Can) Équipe mixte Cascades41:38
93. Christina Briante (Can) BC Coastal45:27
94. Anna Garnette (Can) Biovails.t.
DNF. Krystal Jeffs (Can) Équipe du Canada
DNF. Annet Rios (Mex) Équipe Nationale - Mexique
DNF. Alena Radomsky (Can) BC Coastal
DNF. Jodi Bilek-Deville (Can) Équipe mixte Cascades
DNF. Catherine Bovet (Can) Équipe mixte Cascades
GC
1. Christine Thorburn (USA) Webcor-Platinum26:51
2. Trixi Worrack (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung at 0:08
3. Kori Seehafer (USA) Lipton0:10
4. Kristin Armstrong (USA) Lipton0:12
5. Judith Arndt (Ger) T-Mobile0:21
6. Rachel Heal (GBr) Victory Brewing0:25
7. Alex Wrubleski (Can) Équipe du Canada0:29
8. Edwige Pitel (Fra) Equipe mixte Les Pruneaux d'agen- Bianchi Aliverti Kookais.t.
9. Anne Samplonius (Can) Biovail0:32
10. Kimberly Bruckner Baldwin (USA) T-Mobile0:33
11. Oenone Wood (Aus) Nurnberger Versicherung 0:35
12. Olivia Gollan (Aus) Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas0:42
13. Erinne Willock (Can) Webcor-Platinum1:00
14. Annette Beutler (Sui) Elk Haus No1:06
15. Alexandra Le Henaff (Fra) Equipe mixte Les Pruneaux d'agen- Bianchi Aliverti Kookai1:59
16. Felicia Gomez (Can) Webcor-Platinum3:32
17. Leigh Hobson (Can) Victory Brewing3:35
18. Lauren Franges (USA) Victory Brewing3:39
19. Meredith Miller (USA) Lipton3:40
20. Kimberly Anderson (USA) T-Mobile3:51
21. Marisa Asplund (USA) Colorado Premier Training3:53
22. Amy Moore (Can) T-Mobile3:56
23. Katie Mactier (Aus) Argon 18 -Champion system3:59
24. Liza Rachetto (USA) Lipton4:02
25. Jennifer Stephenson (Can) Biovail4:07
26. Toni Bradshaw (NZl) Equipe mixte Les Pruneaux d'agen- Bianchi Aliverti Kookai4:08
27. Elodie Touffet (Fra) Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas4:18
28. Katherine Bates (Aus) Nurnberger Versicherung 4:23
29. Gussepina Grassi (Mex) Équipe Nationale - Mexique4:29
30. Sigrid Corneo (Ita) Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas
31. Marta Vilajosana Andreu (Esp) Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeasboth s.t.
32. Tina Liebig (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung 4:31
33. Amanda Shaw (Can) Biovail4:33
34. Kirsten Robbins (Can) Victory Brewing4:36
35. Min Gao (Chn) Giant pro cycling4:42
36. Miho Oki (Jpn) Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas4:46
37. Patricia Schwager (Sui) Elk Haus No4:51
38. Xiangyin Ruan (Chn) Giant pro cycling4:52
39. Elisabeth Chevanne Brunel (Fra) Equipe mixte Les Pruneaux d'agen- Bianchi Aliverti Kookai4:52
40. Lang Meng (Chn) Giant pro cycling5:11
41. Johanna Buick (NZl) Équipe nationale Nouvelle-Zélande 5:15
42. Betina Hold (Can) Webcor-Platinum5:30
43. Jessica Phillips (USA) Argon 18 -Champion system5:30
44. Marina Duvnjak (NZl) Équipe nationale Nouvelle-Zélande 6:18
45. Helen Kelly (Aus) Elk Haus No6:19
46. Heather Lamson (Can) Équipe du Canada9:30
47. Grace Fleury (USA) Lipton10:50
48. Alison Shanks (NZl) Équipe nationale Nouvelle-Zélande 11:02
49. Christina Ruiter (USA) Victory Brewing11:03
50. Katheryn Curi (USA) Webcor-Platinum11:10
51. Katharine Carroll (USA) Victory Brewing11:12
52. Nicky Wangsgard (USA) Colorado Premier Training11:30
53. Joanie Caron (Can) Équipe du Québec11:30
54. Lisa Sweeney (Can) Colorado Premier Training11:32
55. Claudia Hecht (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung 11:39
56. Alison Testroete (Can) Équipe du Canada11:42
57. Audrey Lemieux (Can) Équipe du Québec11:46
58. Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Équipe du Québec11:49
59. Christen King (USA) Argon 18 -Champion system11:50
60. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Colorado Premier Training11:50
61. Hiroko Shimada (Jpn) Argon 18 -Champion system11:56
62. Anke Wichmann (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung 12:03
63. Gina Grain (Can) Giant pro cycling12:07
64. Julie Bellerose (Can) Ann Arbor Velo club12:18
65. Leah Guloien (Can) BC Coastal12:24
66. Yunmei Wu (Chn) Giant pro cycling12:26
67. lnna Teutenberg (Ger) T-Mobile12:47
68. Karin Ruso (Aut) Elk Haus No13:08
69. Yanxia Jiang (Chn) Giant pro cycling16:16
70. Christina Becker (Ger) T-Mobile16:38
71. Megan Elliott (USA) Argon 18 -Champion system17:56
72. Kami Tremblay (USA) Colorado Premier Training21:57
73. Maribel Diaz (Mex) Équipe Nationale - Mexique22:15
74. Michelle Beltran (USA) Argon 18 -Champion system22:27
75. Moriah MacGregor (Can) Équipe du Canada24:08
76. Dawn Lovejoy (USA) Ann Arbor Velo club24:08
77. Anna Tratnyek (Can) Équipe du Canada24:23
78. Stephanie Bourbeau (Can) Biovail24:29
79. Élisa Gagnon (Can) Équipe du Québec24:59
80. Laura Johnson (USA) Ann Arbor Velo club25:06
81. Tamara Boyd (Nsz) Equipe mixte Les Pruneaux d'agen- Bianchi Aliverti Kookai25:33
82. Dale Tye (NZl) Équipe nationale Nouvelle-Zélande 25:53
83. Milena Pirola (Ita) Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas25:58
84. Amy Mosen (NZl) Équipe nationale Nouvelle-Zélande 26:14
85. Berenice Castro (Mex) Équipe Nationale - Mexique27:11
86. Marie-Caroline Côté (Can) Équipe mixte Cascades30:40
87. Barbara Zimich (Can) BC Coastal30:45
88. Marie-Pier Bédard (Can) Équipe du Québec30:48
89. Wendy Caldwell (USA) Ann Arbor Velo club30:57
90. Emilie Roy (Can) Équipe du Québec32:28
91. Joëlle Numainville (Can) Biovail32:50
92. Amanda Cox (Can) Équipe mixte Cascades45:02
93. Christina Briante (Can) BC Coastal47:58
94. Anna Garnette (Can) Biovail48:26
Team GC
1. Lipton10:24:19
2. Webcor-Platinumat 0:34
3. T-Mobile1:05
4. Nurnberger Versicherung1:21
5. Equipe mixte Les Pruneaux d'agen- Bianchi Aliverti Kookai2:13
6. Victory Brewing3:51
7. Biovail5:26
8. Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas 5:56
9. Elk Haus No8:30
10. Giant pro cycling 10:31
11. Équipe du Canada17:28
12. Argon 18 -Champion system17:33
13. Équipe nationale Nouvelle-Zélande 18:13
14. Colorado Premier Training23:09
15. Équipe du Québec31:19
16. Équipe Nationale - Mexique50:09
17. Ann Arbor Velo club56:32
18. BC Coastal1:26:52


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login