Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC2 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

July 4/06 10:04 am - Tour de France: Stage 3 results & photos


Posted by Editoress on 07/4/06
 

Tour de France - ProTour France

Stage 3: Esch-sur-Alzette to Valkenburg, 216 km

Photos

1 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile                                   4:57:54
2 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile                                     at 0:05
3 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                    
4 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick-Step-Innergetic                                   
5 Erik Zabel (Ger) Milram                                                  
6 Luca Paolini (Ita) Liquigas                                              
7 Oscar Freire (Esp) Rabobank                                              
8 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) T-Mobile                                            
9 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                       
10 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                       
11 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole                               
12 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Milram                                            
13 Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) Discovery Channel                               
14 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                       
15 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel                                 
16 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                        
17 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval                                      
18 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                             
19 Carlos Sastre (Esp) Team CSC                                            
20 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                      
21 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  
22 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas                                         
23 Xabier Zandio (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                      
24 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner                                      
25 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile                                         
26 Egoi Martinez (Esp) Discovery Channel                                   
27 Oscar Pereiro (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                      
28 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel                                
29 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC                                     
30 Patxi Vila (Esp) Lampre-Fondital                                        
31 Christophe Moreau (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                 
32 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                
33 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                            
34 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                   
35 Jose Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel                                    
36 Yaroslav Popovyvch (Ukr) Discovery Channel                              
37 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                  
38 Axel Merckx (Bel) Phonak                                                
39 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole                                 
40 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                          
41 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                 
42 Andreas Kloden (Ger) T-Mobile                                           
43 David Millar (GBr) Saunier Duval                                        
44 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak                                               
45 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                            
46 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Francaise Des Jeux                               
47 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) T-Mobile                                          
48 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval                             all s.t.
49 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                             0:12
50 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                             0:17
51 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  
52 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                              
53 David Kopp (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                           
54 Jose Rujano (Ven) Quick-Step-Innergetic                                 
55 Thomas Lovkvist (Swe) Francaise Des Jeux                                
56 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Milram                                              
57 Mikel Astarloza (Esp) AG2R-Prevoyance                                   
58 Didier Rous (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                      
59 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                   
60 Benoit Salmon (Fra) Agritubel                                           
61 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                        
62 Juan Miguel Mercado (Esp) Agritubel                                     
63 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                                      
64 Eduardo Gonzalo (Esp) Agritubel                                         
65 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Francaise Des Jeux                                 
66 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                    
67 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak                                           
68 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                                    
69 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole                                   
70 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                 
71 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak                                               
72 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC                                          
73 Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Esp) Phonak                             
74 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Cofidis                                           
75 Inigo Landaluze (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                 
76 Iban Mayo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                       
77 Benjamin Noval (Esp) Discovery Channel                          all s.t.
78 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Milram                                        0:22
79 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile                                         
80 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Discovery Channel                                   
81 Ivan Ramiro Parra (Col) Cofidis                                         
82 Cedric Vasseur (Fra) Quick-Step-Innergetic                              
83 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                   
84 David Canada (Esp) Saunier Duval                                        
85 Jose Angel Gomez (Esp) Saunier Duval                                    
86 Iker Camano (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                     
87 Simon Gerrans (Aus) AG2R-Prevoyance                             all s.t.
88 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                   0:34
89 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                 s.t.
90 Moises Duenas (Esp) Agritubel                                       0:42
91 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                           
92 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis                                          
93 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Saunier Duval                                   
94 Samuel Plouhinec (Fra) Agritubel                                        
95 Viatscheslav Ekimov (Rus) Discovery Channel                             
96 Juan Antonio Flecha (Esp) Rabobank                                      
97 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                           all s.t.
98 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              0:48
99 Christian Knees (Ger) Milram                                        0:50
100 Marco Velo (Ita) Milram                                            1:29
101 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                      
102 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                        
103 Beat Zberg (Sui) Gerolsteiner                                          
104 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Phonak                                           
105 Gorka Verdugo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                  
106 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                
107 Francisco Ventoso (Esp) Saunier Duval                                  
108 Ruben Lobato (Esp) Saunier Duval                                       
109 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                 
110 Manuel Calvente (Esp) Agritubel                                        
111 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                
112 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                              
113 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis                                          
114 Stephane Goubert (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                 
115 David Lopez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                    
116 Michael Albasini (Ita) Liquigas                                all s.t.
117 Jose Luis Arrieta (Esp) AG2R-Prevoyance                            2:03
118 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis                                       2:06
119 Julian Dean (NZl) Credit Agricole                                  s.t.
120 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                   2:24
121 Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak                                             
122 Bjorn Schroder (Ger) Milram                                            
123 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Quick-Step-Innergetic                         
124 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas                                        
125 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Milram                                              
126 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick-Step-Innergetic                             
127 Christophe Laurent (Fra) Agritubel                                     
128 Alexandre Moos (Sui) Phonak                                    all s.t.
129 Jose Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears    2.44
130 Patrick Calcagni (Sui) Liquigas                                        
131 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Cofidis                                          
132 Cedric Coutouly (Fra) Agritubel                                all s.t.
133 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                              3:23
134 Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole                            3:37
135 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                3:43
136 Jerome Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               3:55
137 Sandy Casar (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                               0:05
138 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Team CSC                                   4:33
139 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick-Step-Innergetic                           4:58
140 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick-Step-Innergetic                        5:48
141 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                          
142 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Milram                                              
143 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quick-Step-Innergetic                         
144 Christophe Mengin (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                             
145 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Francaise Des Jeux                                
146 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                           
147 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole                              
148 Jose Alberto Martinez (Esp) Agritubel                          all s.t.
149 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                            6:51
150 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                            7:05
151 Florent Brard (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                 8:05
152 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                    
153 Isaac Galvez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                      
154 Matej Mugerli (Slo) Liquigas                                           
155 David Arroyo (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                      
156 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) Phonak                                          
157 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                  
158 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                   
159 Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                               
160 Inaki Isasi (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                    
161 David De La Fuente (Esp) Saunier Duval                                 
162 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Cofidis                                     all s.t.
163 Aitor Hernandez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                           10:46
164 Stephane Auge (Fra) Cofidis                                        s.t.
165 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team CSC                                     11:35
166 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Credit Agricole                            12:11
167 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Credit Agricole                                 
168 Sebastien Joly (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                                
169 Kjelt Carlstrom (Fin) Liquigas                                  all s.t.
170 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Cofidis                                        14:44
171 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas                                   18:36
172 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Quick-Step-Innergetic                        s.t.
DNF Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                             
DNF Fred Rodriguez (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                                   
DNF Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                
 
GC
 
1 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick-Step-Innergetic                           14:52:23
2 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile                                        0:01
3 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel                              0:05
4 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                                   0:07
5 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel                             0:15
6 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                    
7 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak                                            0:16
8 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                0:17
9 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) T-Mobile                                           
10 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile                                both s.t.
11 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                   0:20
12 Christophe Moreau (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                             s.t.
13 David Millar (GBr) Saunier Duval                                    0:21
14 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile                                     0:23
15 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC                                          
16 Andreas Kloden (Ger) T-Mobile                                       0:24
17 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    0:25
18 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                      
19 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                    both s.t.
20 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) T-Mobile                                       0:26
21 Yaroslav Popovyvch (Ukr) Discovery Channel                          0:27
22 Egoi Martinez (Esp) Discovery Channel                               0:28
23 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC                                     
24 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                              
25 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner                              all s.t.
26 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              0:29
27 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                              0:30
28 Jose Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel                                0:31
29 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                 0:32
30 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                 
31 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval                            both s.t.
32 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                        0:33
33 Oscar Pereiro (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                      
34 Carlos Sastre (Esp) Team CSC                                            
35 Oscar Freire (Esp) Rabobank                                             
36 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak                                               
37 Erik Zabel (Ger) Milram                                         all s.t.
38 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Francaise Des Jeux                           0:36
39 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                             0:37
40 Xabier Zandio (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                  0:38
41 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas                                         
42 Sandy Casar (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                                0:39
43 Didier Rous (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  0:41
44 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                      s.t.
45 Thomas Lovkvist (Swe) Francaise Des Jeux                            0:42
46 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                             s.t.
47 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak                                       0:43
48 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Milram                                        0:44
49 Axel Merckx (Bel) Phonak                                                
50 Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) Discovery Channel                           0:45
51 Patxi Vila (Esp) Lampre-Fondital                                        
52 Mikel Astarloza (Esp) AG2R-Prevoyance                                   
53 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Francaise Des Jeux                         all s.t.
54 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole                           0:46
55 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole                               0:47
56 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval                                  0:48
57 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                                s.t.
58 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                             0:49
59 Benjamin Noval (Esp) Discovery Channel                              s.t.
60 Inigo Landaluze (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             0:50
61 Jose Rujano (Ven) Quick-Step-Innergetic                                 
62 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                             both s.t.
63 Iban Mayo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                   0:51
64 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              0:52
65 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                        s.t.
66 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole                             0:53
67 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Cofidis                                           
68 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                       both s.t.
69 Luca Paolini (Ita) Liquigas                                         0:55
70 Cedric Vasseur (Fra) Quick-Step-Innergetic                          0:56
71 Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Esp) Phonak                         0:57
72 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Discovery Channel                               s.t.
73 Iker Camano (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                 0:58
74 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                               s.t.
75 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                1:00
76 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Milram                                          s.t.
77 Juan Miguel Mercado (Esp) Agritubel                                 1:01
78 Ivan Ramiro Parra (Col) Cofidis                                     s.t.
79 Benoit Salmon (Fra) Agritubel                                       1:03
80 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                   
81 David Canada (Esp) Saunier Duval                                        
82 Simon Gerrans (Aus) AG2R-Prevoyance                                     
83 David Kopp (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                   all s.t.
84 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                    1:07
85 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis                                          
86 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile                                both s.t.
87 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              1:16
88 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Milram                                        s.t.
89 Eduardo Gonzalo (Esp) Agritubel                                     1:17
90 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                       1:20
91 Juan Antonio Flecha (Esp) Rabobank                                  1:22
92 Moises Duenas (Esp) Agritubel                                       1:23
93 Christian Knees (Ger) Milram                                        1:25
94 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                   1:26
95 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Saunier Duval                               1:31
96 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                               1:34
97 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                   1:35
98 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                           1:39
99 Michael Albasini (Ita) Liquigas                                     1:51
100 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    1:54
101 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                             1:58
102 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Phonak                                       s.t.
103 Beat Zberg (Sui) Gerolsteiner                                      2:01
104 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                            2:13
105 Marco Velo (Ita) Milram                                            2:15
106 Gorka Verdugo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                              2:16
107 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis                                      2:17
108 David Lopez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                s.t.
109 Stephane Goubert (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                             2:20
110 Francisco Ventoso (Esp) Saunier Duval                              s.t.
111 Jose Luis Arrieta (Esp) AG2R-Prevoyance                            2:23
112 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis                                       2:31
113 Julian Dean (NZl) Credit Agricole                                  2:36
114 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas                                    2:38
115 Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak                                         2:48
116 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Milram                                          3:00
117 Alexandre Moos (Sui) Phonak                                        3:06
118 Christophe Laurent (Fra) Agritubel                                 3:07
119 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Quick-Step-Innergetic                     3:16
120 Jose Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears    3.21
121 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                   3:22
122 Patrick Calcagni (Sui) Liquigas                                    3:36
123 Jose Angel Gomez (Esp) Saunier Duval                               3:43
124 Samuel Plouhinec (Fra) Agritubel                                   3:44
125 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                              3:52
126 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                  4:05
127 Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole                            4:13
128 Jerome Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               4:29
129 Manuel Calvente (Esp) Agritubel                                    4:53
130 Viatscheslav Ekimov (Rus) Discovery Channel                        4:55
131 Bjorn Schroder (Ger) Milram                                        5:21
132 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick-Step-Innergetic                           5:30
133 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                      6:06
134 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Francaise Des Jeux                            6:12
135 Jose Alberto Martinez (Esp) Agritubel                              6:17
136 Christophe Mengin (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                         6:33
137 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick-Step-Innergetic                        s.t.
138 Ruben Lobato (Esp) Saunier Duval                                   6:35
139 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole                          6:37
140 Cedric Coutouly (Fra) Agritubel                                    7:29
141 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                            7:34
142 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                            7:38
143 Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                           8:22
144 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) Phonak                                      8:23
145 Isaac Galvez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne-Ille

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+6469) - Sept 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login