Canadian Cyclist ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

July 6/06 7:37 am - Tour de France: Stage 5 Photos & Results


Posted by Editoress on 07/6/06
 

Tour de France - ProTour France

Stage 5: Beauvais to Caen, 225 km

Photos

1 Oscar Freire (Esp) Rabobank                                       5:18.50
2 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick-Step-Innergetic                                   
3 Inaki Isasi (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                      
4 David Kopp (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                            
5 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                      
6 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                  
7 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                                       
8 Francisco Ventoso (Esp) Saunier Duval                                    
9 Erik Zabel (Ger) Milram                                                  
10 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Francaise Des Jeux                                 
11 Luca Paolini (Ita) Liquigas                                             
12 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                 
13 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Cofidis                                           
14 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Cofidis                                              
15 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) T-Mobile                                           
16 Oscar Pereiro (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                      
17 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                   
18 Juan Antonio Flecha (Esp) Rabobank                                      
19 Andreas Kloden (Ger) T-Mobile                                           
20 Christophe Laurent (Fra) Agritubel                                      
21 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile                                         
22 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Milram                                            
23 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel                                 
24 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Francaise Des Jeux                               
25 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                                 
26 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel                                
27 Xabier Zandio (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                      
28 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Cofidis                                              
29 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak                                           
30 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick-Step-Innergetic                             
31 David Millar (GBr) Saunier Duval                                        
32 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile                                           
33 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas                                         
34 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak                                               
35 Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak                                              
36 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Team CSC                                        
37 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                       
38 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                      
39 Thomas Lovkvist (Swe) Francaise Des Jeux                                
40 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  
41 Carlos Sastre (Esp) Team CSC                                            
42 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC                                     
43 Axel Merckx (Bel) Phonak                                                
44 Yaroslav Popovyvch (Ukr) Discovery Channel                              
45 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                  
46 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Milram                                               
47 Jose Rujano (Ven) Quick-Step-Innergetic                                 
48 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                     
49 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner                                      
50 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                 
51 Patxi Vila (Esp) Lampre-Fondital                                        
52 Christophe Moreau (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                 
53 Eduardo Gonzalo (Esp) Agritubel                                         
54 Jose Luis Arrieta (Esp) AG2R-Prevoyance                                 
55 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                                    
56 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                    
57 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) T-Mobile                                          
58 Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                                
59 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval                                     
60 Christian Knees (Ger) Milram                                            
61 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval                                      
62 David Canada (Esp) Saunier Duval                                        
63 Marco Velo (Ita) Milram                                                 
64 Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) Discovery Channel                               
65 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Milram                                               
66 Stephane Auge (Fra) Cofidis                                             
67 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis                                          
68 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                        
69 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                              
70 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                        
71 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole                                   
72 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                   
73 Mikel Astarloza (Esp) AG2R-Prevoyance                                   
74 Jose Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears         
75 Jose Angel Gomez (Esp) Saunier Duval                                    
76 Alexandre Moos (Sui) Phonak                                             
77 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Saunier Duval                                   
78 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                 
79 Benoit Salmon (Fra) Agritubel                                           
80 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                             
81 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole                               
82 David Lopez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                     
83 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  
84 Simon Gerrans (Aus) AG2R-Prevoyance                                     
85 Didier Rous (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                      
86 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Milram                                            
87 Viatscheslav Ekimov (Rus) Discovery Channel                             
88 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                       
89 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                      
90 Moises Duenas (Esp) Agritubel                                           
91 Jose Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel                                    
92 Iban Mayo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                       
93 Iker Camano (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                     
94 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                           
95 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                           
96 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Quick-Step-Innergetic                             
97 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Quick-Step-Innergetic                          
98 Cedric Vasseur (Fra) Quick-Step-Innergetic                              
99 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                 
100 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                   
101 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                  
102 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                              
103 Ivan Ramiro Parra (Col) Cofidis                                        
104 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Milram                                             
105 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile                                        
106 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick-Step-Innergetic                               
107 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                        
108 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Discovery Channel                                  
109 Stephane Goubert (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                 
110 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole                              
111 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                           
112 Aitor Hernandez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                
113 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Phonak                                           
114 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC                                         
115 Benjamin Noval (Esp) Discovery Channel                                 
116 Patrick Calcagni (Sui) Liquigas                                        
117 Christophe Mengin (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                             
118 Florent Brard (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                     
119 Juan Miguel Mercado (Esp) Agritubel                                    
120 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quick-Step-Innergetic                         
121 Jose Alberto Martinez (Esp) Agritubel                                  
122 Matej Mugerli (Slo) Liquigas                                           
123 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                      
124 Jerome Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                   
125 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                 
126 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile                                        
127 Ruben Lobato (Esp) Saunier Duval                                       
128 Gorka Verdugo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                  
129 Sandy Casar (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                                   
130 Manuel Calvente (Esp) Agritubel                                        
131 Beat Zberg (Sui) Gerolsteiner                                          
132 David Arroyo (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                      
133 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole                                
134 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                  
135 Inigo Landaluze (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                
136 Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Esp) Phonak                            
137 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                         
138 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                
139 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Credit Agricole                         all s.t.
140 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick-Step-Innergetic                         0:23
141 Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole                            s.t.
142 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas                                    0:32
143 Kjell Carlstrom (Fin) Liquigas                                     0:43
144 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas                                    s.t.
145 Samuel Plouhinec (Fra) Agritubel                                   0:45
146 Egoi Martinez (Esp) Discovery Channel                              1:17
147 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                 
148 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                  both s.t.
149 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                       2:07
150 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team CSC                                          
151 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Francaise Des Jeux                       both s.t.
152 Cedric Coutouly (Fra) Agritubel                                    2:14
153 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Cofidis                                      s.t.
154 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                              3:10
155 Bjorn Schroder (Ger) Milram                                        s.t.
156 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                            3:23
157 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                      
158 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis                                 both s.t.
159 Michael Albasini (Ita) Liquigas                                    3:25
160 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak                                              
161 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) Phonak                                 both s.t.
162 Julian Dean (NZl) Credit Agricole                                  3:50
163 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis                                       3:56
164 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                   4:31
165 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                              4:32
166 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                    
167 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                      both s.t.
168 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Credit Agricole                             4:34
169 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                              4:49
170 Isaac Galvez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                  5:14
171 Sebastien Joly (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                           12:43
172 David De La Fuente (Esp) Saunier Duval                            13:48
 
GC
 
1 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick-Step-Innergetic                           25:10:51
2 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile                                     at 0:13
3 Oscar Freire (Esp) Rabobank                                          0:17
4 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel                              s.t.
5 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                                   0:19
6 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                  0:24
7 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel                             0:27
8 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak                                            0:28
9 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                0:29
10 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) T-Mobile                                          
11 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile                                both s.t.
12 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                   0:32
13 Christophe Moreau (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                             s.t.
14 David Millar (GBr) Saunier Duval                                    0:33
15 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile                                     0:35
16 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC                                      s.t.
17 Andreas Kloden (Ger) T-Mobile                                       0:36
18 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    0:37
19 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                      
20 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                    both s.t.
21 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) T-Mobile                                       0:38
22 Yaroslav Popovyvch (Ukr) Discovery Channel                          0:39
23 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC                                 0:40
24 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                              
25 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner                             both s.t.
26 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                              0:42
27 Jose Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel                                0:43
28 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             0:44
29 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval                                 s.t.
30 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                        0:45
31 Oscar Pereiro (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                      
32 Carlos Sastre (Esp) Team CSC                                            
33 Erik Zabel (Ger) Milram                                         all s.t.
34 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Francaise Des Jeux                           0:48
35 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                             0:49
36 Xabier Zandio (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                  0:50
37 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas                                     s.t.
38 Didier Rous (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  0:53
39 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                      s.t.
40 Thomas Lovkvist (Swe) Francaise Des Jeux                            0:54
41 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  
42 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                        both s.t.
43 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak                                       0:55
44 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Milram                                        0:56
45 Axel Merckx (Bel) Phonak                                            s.t.
46 Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) Discovery Channel                           0:57
47 Patxi Vila (Esp) Lampre-Fondital                                        
48 Mikel Astarloza (Esp) AG2R-Prevoyance                                   
49 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Francaise Des Jeux                         all s.t.
50 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole                           0:58
51 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole                               0:59
52 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval                                  1:00
53 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                                s.t.
54 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                             1:01
55 Benjamin Noval (Esp) Discovery Channel                              s.t.
56 Inigo Landaluze (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             1:02
57 Jose Rujano (Ven) Quick-Step-Innergetic                                 
58 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                             both s.t.
59 Iban Mayo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                   1:03
60 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole                             1:05
61 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Cofidis                                       s.t.
62 Luca Paolini (Ita) Liquigas                                         1:07
63 Sandy Casar (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                                1:08
64 Cedric Vasseur (Fra) Quick-Step-Innergetic                          s.t.
65 Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Esp) Phonak                         1:09
66 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Discovery Channel                               s.t.
67 Iker Camano (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                 1:10
68 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                               s.t.
69 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                1:12
70 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Milram                                          s.t.
71 Juan Miguel Mercado (Esp) Agritubel                                 1:13
72 Ivan Ramiro Parra (Col) Cofidis                                     s.t.
73 Benoit Salmon (Fra) Agritubel                                       1:15
74 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                   
75 David Canada (Esp) Saunier Duval                                        
76 Simon Gerrans (Aus) AG2R-Prevoyance                                     
77 David Kopp (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                   all s.t.
78 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                    1:19
79 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis                                          
80 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile                                both s.t.
81 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              1:28
82 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Milram                                        s.t.
83 Eduardo Gonzalo (Esp) Agritubel                                     1:29
84 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                       1:32
85 Juan Antonio Flecha (Esp) Rabobank                                  1:34
86 Moises Duenas (Esp) Agritubel                                       1:35
87 Christian Knees (Ger) Milram                                        1:37
88 Egoi Martinez (Esp) Discovery Channel                               1:39
89 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              1:41
90 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Saunier Duval                               1:43
91 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                               1:46
92 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                   1:47
93 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                           1:51
94 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                     2:06
95 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Phonak                                        2:10
96 Beat Zberg (Sui) Gerolsteiner                                       2:13
97 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                             2:25
98 Marco Velo (Ita) Milram                                             2:27
99 Gorka Verdugo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                               2:28
100 David Lopez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                2:29
101 Stephane Goubert (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                             2:32
102 Francisco Ventoso (Esp) Saunier Duval                              s.t.
103 Jose Luis Arrieta (Esp) AG2R-Prevoyance                            2:35
104 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                       3:11
105 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Milram                                          3:12
106 Alexandre Moos (Sui) Phonak                                        3:18
107 Christophe Laurent (Fra) Agritubel                                 3:19
108 Patrick Calcagni (Sui) Liquigas                                    3:48
109 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas                                    3:51
110 Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak                                         3:52
111 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                             3:53
112 Jose Angel Gomez (Esp) Saunier Duval                               3:55
113 Jose Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears    4:00
114 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Quick-Step-Innergetic                     4:04
115 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak                                          4:10
116 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                  4:17
117 Jerome Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               4:41
118 Samuel Plouhinec (Fra) Agritubel                                   s.t.
119 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                              4:59
120 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                  5:01
121 Manuel Calvente (Esp) Agritubel                                    5:05
122 Viatscheslav Ekimov (Rus) Discovery Channel                        5:07
123 Michael Albasini (Ita) Liquigas                                    5:28
124 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                           5:37
125 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis                                      5:52
126 Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole                            5:58
127 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick-Step-Innergetic                           6:18
128 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                          
129 Jose Alberto Martinez (Esp) Agritubel                              6:29
130 Julian Dean (NZl) Credit Agricole                                  6:38
131 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis                                       6:39
132 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick-Step-Innergetic                        6:45
133 Ruben Lobato (Esp) Saunier Duval                                   6:47
134 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole                          6:49
135 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                              6:56
136 Christophe Mengin (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                         7:31
137 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                            7:46
138 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                            7:50
139 Bjorn Schroder (Ger) Milram                                        8:31
140 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Francaise Des Jeux                            s.t.
141 Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                           8:34
142 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                   8:41
143 Florent Brard (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                 8:47
144 Inaki Isasi (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                8:54
145 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Team CSC                                   9:00
146 David Arroyo (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                  9:01
147 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Milram                                         10:11
148 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick-Step-Innergetic              

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login