Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

July 6/06 11:41 am - Junior & Masters: Track Nationals: Day 1


Posted by Editoress on 07/6/06
 

Junior & Masters Track Nationals - Day 1 Bromont QC

Report Courtesy Rob Good, Forest City Velodrome

Team Ontario Juniors had a great opening day at the Canadian Track Championships in Bromont Quebec.

In the opening event of the Championships the Team Pursuit, we had 2 false starts which knocked the boys out of the event. Although disappointed, the guys "sucked it up", changed over their equipment and all 4 of the our endurance riders, Joe Veloce, Vince DeJong with London area riders Ryan Crawford and Steve Meyer qualified for the Scratch Race Final. In the end, Vince DeJong placed 7th with Steve Meyer finishing just outside the top 10.

In the junior women's category, the first event of the Championships was an 80 lap points race, with sprints every 10 Laps. A crash early in the race took out one of our Ontario girls Hayley Roberts, Hayley had to retire with road rash. Ontario had another racer taking part in the event, Ivanie Blondin 15 years old from Ottawa, who came to the Forest City Velodrome in early June to take a Track 1 session, excelled, attended the Junior Camp in mid-June and qualified to compete in her first sanctioned race here in Bromont. Ivanie had a spectacular ride being able to sprint and recover during the race and accumulated enough points to finish 3rd and take the Bronze in a very exciting race. Congratulations Ivanie.... Bronze looks good on you.

The final event of the day for the Junior Men was the Team (Olympic) Sprint, Team Ontario sent Joe Veloce, St Catharines CC, Ryan Crawford, London & Alex Fournier, Belmont to the line. The team had a great start in the Qualifying round to finish 3rd in a time of 54.2 seconds only 3 tenths of a second behind the Quebec Team who ultimately finished in the Silver position behind the very strong team from Alberta.

In the run off for the Bronze Medal our team put on the largest gears of the season and set a blistering 50.4 seconds for the 750m to set fast time of the meet and take home a very well deserved Bronze Medal.

Congratulations to all of the riders who are representing, Forest City Velodrome, London and the Province of Ontario.

Junior Women Points
1. Danielle Kenny53
2. Laurie-Anne Dupont-Renaud43
3. Ivanie Blondin22
4. Meghan Read16
5. Catherine Couture9
T 6.. Hayley Roberts0
T 6.. Rachel Canning0
T 8.. Kelly Foster-38
T 8.. Emilie Ainsley-Perron-37



Junior Men Scratch Race - Qualification

Heat 1
1. David Bergeron (QC) Équipe du Quèbec
2. Andrew Nichol (MB) Manitoba
3. Eric Smith (AB) Team Alberta
4. Guillaume Blais-Dufour (QC) Volkswagen/Trek
5. Anthony Stadnyk (AB) Team Alberta
6. Garrett Mcleod (NS) Atlantic CC
7. Stephen Meyer (ON) Team Ontario
8. Joseph Veloce (ON) Team Ontario
9. Ryan Crawford (ON) Team Ontario
10. Graeme Bant (BC) Team BC
11. Tim Clarke (NL) Atlantic CC
12. Olivier Maltais (NB) Atlantic CC
13. Michael Rothengatter (BC) Team BC
DNF. Marco Sabatino (BC) Team BC

Heat 2
1. Mike Bidniak (AB) Team Alberta
2. Geoff O'toole (NS) Atlantic CC
3. Nathan Macdonald (BC) Team BC 1 lap(s)
4. Jesse Vanoene (BC) Team BC 1 lap(s)
5. Spencer Smitheman (AB) Team Alberta 1 lap(s)
6. Stèphane Cossette (QC) Équipe du Quèbec 1 lap(s)
7. Cody Campbell (BC) Team BC 1 lap(s)
8. Neal Gregory (AB) Team Alberta 1 lap(s)
9. Jefferey Castenmiller (BC) Team BC 1 lap(s)
10. Vince Dejong (ON) Team Ontario 1 lap(s)
11. François Chabot (QC) CIBC Wood-Gundy 1 lap(s)
12. Maurie Kowalski (BC) Team BC 1 lap(s)
13. David Tower (NS) Atlantic CC 1 lap(s)
DNF. Alex Fournier (ON) Team Ontario

Junior Men Scratch Race - Final (10km)
1. Eric Smith (AB) Team Alberta
2. Stèphane Cossette (QC) Équipe du Quèbec
3. Spencer Smitheman (AB) Team Alberta
4. Cody Campbell (BC) Team BC
5. Nathan Macdonald (BC) Team BC
6. Jefferey Castenmiller (BC) Team BC
7. Vince Dejong (ON) Team Ontario
8. Neal Gregory (AB) Team Alberta
9. Garrett Mcleod (NS) Atlantic CC
10. Anthony Stadnyk (AB) Team Alberta
11. Maurie Kowalski (BC) Team BC
12. Andrew Nichol (MN) Manitoba
13. François Chabot (QC) CIBC Wood-Gundy
14. Stephen Meyer (ON) Team Ontario
15. Olivier Maltais (NB) Atlantic CC
16. David Bergeron (QC) Équipe du Quèbec
17. Geoff O'toole (NS) Atlantic CC
W/D. Guillaume Blais-Dufour (QC) Équipe du Quèbec
W/D. Joseph Veloce (ON) Team Ontario
W/D. Ryan Crawford (ON) Team Ontario
W/D. Graeme Bant (BC) Team BC
W/D. Tim Clarke (NL) Atlantic CC
W/D. Mike Bidniak (AB) Team Alberta
DNF. Jesse Vanoene (BC) Team BC

Junior Men Team Sprint - Qualifying
1. Team Alberta (Eric Smith, Neal Gregory, Spencer Smitheman)53.113
2. Équipe du Quèbec (David Bergeron, Stèphane Cossette, Guillaume Blais-Dufour)53.833
3. Team Ontario (Ryan Crawford, Alex Fournier, Joseph Veloce)54.244
4. Team BC A (Nathan Macdonald, Jefferey Castenmiller, Graeme Bant)55.486
5. Team BC B (Cody Campbell, Michael Rothengatter, Jesse Vanoene)56.404
Top 4 to finals
Junior Men Team Sprint - Final
Bronze medal ride
1. Team Ontario (Ryan Crawford, Alex Fournier, Joseph Veloce)50.514
2. Team BC A (Nathan Macdonald, Jefferey Castenmiller, Graeme Bant)51.542
Gold Medal ride
1. Team Alberta (Eric Smith, Neal Gregory, Spencer Smitheman)52.431
2. Équipe du Quèbec (David Bergeron, Stèphane Cossette, Guillaume Blais-Dufour)54.376
Junior Team Pursuit - Qualifying
1. Team Alberta (Eric Smith, Neal Gregory, Spencer Smitheman, Anthony Stadnyk)4:52.050
2. Atlantic CC (Geoff O'toole, Garrett Mcleod, Olivier Maltais, Tim Clarke)4:58.046
3. Team BC A (Cody Campbell, Nathan Macdonald, Matthew Potma, Graeme Bant)4:58.186
4. Équipe du Quèbec (Stèphane Cossette, Guillaume Blais-Dufour, Franois Chabot, David Bergeron)5:05.360
5. Team BC B (Michael Rothengatter, Maurie Kowalski, Marco Sabatino, Jesse Vanoene)5:13.228
DSQ. Team Ontario (Ryan Crawford, Vince Dejong, Stephen Meyer, Joseph Veloce
Top 4 to finals
Junior Team Pursuit- Finals
Bronze medal ride
1. Team BC A (Cody Campbell, Nathan Macdonald, Matthew Potma, Graeme Bant)4:58.296
2. Équipe du Quèbec (David Bergeron, Stèphane Cossette, Guillaume Blais-Dufour)OVR
Gold Medal ride
1. Team Alberta (Eric Smith, Neal Gregory, Spencer Smitheman, Anthony Stadnyk)4:48.140
2. Atlantic CC (Geoff O'toole, Garrett Mcleod, Olivier Maltais, Tim Clarke) 4:56.541


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login