Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

October 14/98 1:00 am - Sad Note, UCI Road Rankings


Posted by Editor on 10/14/98
 

Sad Note
(courtesy OCA and CCA)

It is with much sorrow that I must inform you of the sudden death of Mr. Bruce Timmerman this past weekend. Bruce was truly an ambassador for cycling and dedicated much of his adult life promoting and working at his passion.

The cause of Bruce's death at this time is unknown. Bruce fell from his bike and never re-gained conscious.

A funeral for Bruce will be held at St.Timothy's, 2400 Alta Vista Dr., Ottawa on Saturday, October 17, 10:00 am.

Should you wish to forward any special thoughts or note a past special occasion please do so by sending an e-mail to:

rtrotter@freenet.comcarleton.on.ca

Thank you

Patrick Healy
(Executive Director, CCA)

(Editor's Note: I agree strongly with the thoughts expressed here. Ever since I can remember, Bruce has been a mainstay of cycling and advocacy in the Ottawa area, and within the Ottawa Bicycle Club. His passion and energy will be sorely missed.)


UCI World Rankings - Road (after World Championships)

Elite (Pro) Men

1 BARTOLI, Michele ITA ASI 2,690.00 points
2 JALABERT, Laurent FRA ONC 2,673.00
3 OLANO MANZANO, Abraham ESP BAN 2,031.00
4 PANTANI, Marco ITA MER 1,969.00
5 ZUELLE, Alex SUI FES 1,660.00
6 REBELLIN, Davide ITA PLT 1,494.00
7 BOOGERD, Michael NED RAB 1,419.50
8 TAFI, Andrea ITA MAP 1,412.50
9 VANDENBROUCKE, Frank BEL MAP 1,381.00
10 CASAGRANDE, Francesco ITA COF 1,243.00
11 TCHMIL, Andrei BEL LOT 1,212.00
12 ULLRICH, Jan GER TEL 1,206.00
13 ZABEL, Erik GER TEL 1,190.00
14 ESCARTIN COTI, Fernando ESP KEL 1,143.00
15 VAN PETEGEM, Peter BEL TVM 1,132.50
16 ELLI, Alberto ITA CSO 1,077.00
17 JIMENEZ SASTRE, José Maria ESP BAN 1,064.00
18 HAMBURGER, Bo DEN CSO 1,060.00
19 CAMENZIND, Oskar SUI MAP 1,037.00
20 KIRSIPUU, Jann EST CSO 1,031.00

517 LUKASCEWICZ, Cszelaw CAN MRO 53.00
517 WALTON, Brian CAN SAT 53.00
660 FRASER, Gordon CAN MCT 34.00
750 WALTERS, Mark CAN MCT 25.00
916 WOHLBERG, Eric CAN 15.00
1062 HADFIELD, Tim CAN 10.00
1266 ANAND, Mat CAN MCT 6.00
1314 BEAUCHAMP, Sylvain CAN 5.00
1314 PRICE, Scott CAN 5.00
1437 BARRY, Michael CAN 4.00
1437 LANDRY, Jacques CAN 4.00
1532 PERRAS, Dominique CAN 3.00
1576 CHRAPCHYNSKI, Steve CAN 2.00
1576 FAGNAN, Mathieu CAN 2.00
1633 ERNSTING, Mark CAN 1.00
1633 HENDERSON, Rodney CAN 1.00


Teams

1 MAPEI - BRICOBI ITA 7,712.50 points
2 CASINO FRA 6,708.00
3 FESTINA - LOTUS FRA 6,014.75
4 RABOBANK NED 6,013.50
5 TEAM POLTI ITA 5,542.50

Countries

1 ITALY 13,510.50 points
2 SPAIN 8,420.00
3 FRANCE 8,075.75
4 SWITZERLAND 8,025.25
5 BELGIUM 7,465.50

10 U.S.A. 3,661.50

29 CANADA 210.00

Elite Women

1 ZILIUTE, Diana LTU 589.00 points
2 KUPFERNAGEL, Hanka GER 468.00
3 ZIJLAARD - VAN MOORSEL, Leontien NED 280.00
4 CAPPELLOTTO, Alessandra ITA 277.00
5 PUCINSKAITE, Edita LTU 274.00
6 POLIKEVICIUTE, Rasa LTU 256.00
7 LUPERINI, Fabiana ITA 241.00
8 ZABIROVA, Zoulfia RUS 216.00
9 WATT, Kathryn AUS 205.00
10 LONGO-CIPRELLI, Jeannie FRA 161.00
11 DEMET, Deirdre USA 160.00
12 JACKSON, Linda CAN 159.00
13 MARSAL, Catherine FRA 143.00
14 WILSON, Anna AUS 130.00
15 LJUNGSKOG, Susanne SWE 126.00
16 HEEB, Barbara SUI 116.00
17 VINK, Elisabeth NED 109.00
18 ILAVSKA, Lenka SVK 104.00
18 POLKHANOVA, Valentina RUS 104.00
20 EICHER-VOUETS, Marcia SUI 103.00

81 HOBSON, Leigh CAN 14.00
81 SYDOR, Alison CAN 14.00
118 BESSETTE, Lyne CAN 3.00
129 HANNOS, Andrea CAN 2.00


Espoir Men (based on series of Espoir races)

1 ESCOBAR, Fernando 85 points
2 GUNS, Jurgen 76
3 VENEBERG, Thorwald 75
4 HULSMANS, Kevin 70
5 TRUMHELLER, Harry 70
6 VALJAVEC, Tadej 70
7 MOREAU, Gaël 63
8 PENCOLE, Franck 61
9 VIDT, Andy 52
10 VAN DIJK, Stefan 48
11 VOLERY, Benoît 48
12 RIZZI, Antonio 45
13 HASELBACHER, René 44
14 JEURISSEN, Kees 42
15 HUVAERE, Wesley 41
16 TORRES, Guillermo 40
17 FRAGNIERE, Cédric 38
18 L'HOTE, Nicolas 35
19 NIJLAND, Maarten 35
20 REIHS, Michael 35

no Canadians

Junior Men (based on series of Junior races)

1 BAUMANN, Erik GER 160 points
2 EISEL, Bernhard AUT 125
3 SENTJENS, Roy NED 122
4 VAN GOOLEN, Jurgen BEL 105
5 MOURECEK, Michal CZE 95
6 PACHE, Xavier SUI 95
7 CANCELLARA, Fabien SUI 93
8 GESLIN, Anthony FRA 80
9 LOOS, Coen NED 77
10 SCHRÖDER, Björn GER 76
11 CUNEGO, Damiano ITA 70
12 FRICHKORN, Will USA 70
13 BOONEN, Tom BEL 67
14 KNEES, Christian GER 54
15 BAK, Lars Ytting DEN 53
16 LEMBO, Eddy FRA 53
17 SINKEWITZ, Patrick GER 53
18 HIECKMANN, Torsten GER 46
19 STEEGMANS, Gert BEL 41
20 TRAKSEL, Bobbie NED 40

45 LANGE, Cory CAN 18
103 ST LAURENT, Martin CAN 7
112 GILIAKA, Nikolai CAN 5
119 DUBE, Eric CAN 4

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7748) - Oct 28
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login