Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 2 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

July 23/06 2:27 am - Tour de l'Abitibi: Stage 7 (brief), Sachsen-Tour International, Tour of California Announces 2007 Host Cities


Posted by Editoress on 07/23/06
 

Tour de l'Abitibi

Stage 7 (July 22nd): Preissac to Val-d‚Or, 94.4km

1. Ben Barsi-Rhyne (USA) Arizona 2:04:45
2. Mark Hinnen (Can) Team Canada
3. Thomas Chamon (Bel) SG Macs
4. Tony Guinhut (Fra) Pôles Espoirs
5. Sebastien Sintobin (Bel) VC Ardennes
6. Julian Arredondo (Col) Colombia
7. Romain Matheou (Fra) Pôles Espoirs
8. Sander Verhaeghe (Bel) Vc Ardennes
9. Lars Andersson (Swe) Sweden
10. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Team Canada, all s.t.

GC

1. Mark Hinnen (Can) Team Canada, 10:33:43
2. William Goodfellow (Can) Team Canada, at 0:19
3. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Team Canada, 0:36
4 Charlie Bryer (Can) Team Canada, 0:43

5. Kevin Soller (USA) Team USA, 0:59
6. Vincent Blouin (Can) Québec, 1:23
7. Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Team Japan, 1:24
8. Lars Andersson (Swe) Sweden, 1:25
9. Julian Arredondo (Col) Colombia 1:26
10. Sander Verhaeghe (Bel) Lotto Davitamon VC Ardennes, s.t.

Brown Jersey (leader) - Mark Hinnen (Canada)
Orange Jersey (Points) - Mark Hinnen (Canada)
Blue Jersey (Best first year junior) - Guillaume Boivin (Canada)


Sachsen-Tour International Germany

Stage 4 (July 22nd): Oschatz to Oschatz ITT, 24 km

1. Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner, 29:51
2. Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team, at 0:05
3. Michael Rich (Ger) Gerolsteiner, 0:05
4. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team, 0:25
5. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Team CSC, 0:34
6. Christian Muller (Ger) Team CSC, 0:47
7. Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) T-Mobile Team, 0:50
8. Frank Hoj (Den) Gerolsteiner, 0:58
9. Robert Bengsch (Ger) German National Team, 0:59
10. Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Regiostrom-Senges, 1:06
11. Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team, 1:10
12. Robert Forster (Ger) Gerolsteiner, 1:11
13. Grischa Niermann ERG Rabobank, 1:14
14. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team CSC, 1:16
15. Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team, 1:16
16. Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank, 1:20
17. Dirk Muller (Ger) Team Sparkasse, 1:21
18. Olaf Pollack (Ger) T-Mobile Team, 1:21
19. Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Milram, 1:25
20. Kai Reus (Ned) Rabobank, 1:26

Stage 5: Dresden to Dresden, 149 km

1. Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC, 3:42:12
2. Linus Gerdemann (Ger) T-Mobile Team, at s.t.
3. Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Credit Agricole, 0:25
4. Marek Rutkiewitz (Pol) ATI, s.t.
5. William Bonnet (Fra) Credit Agricole, 3:31
6. Olaf Pollack (Ger) T-Mobile Team
7. Jaroslaw Zarlbski (Pol) ATI
8. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Credit Agricole
9. Matti Breschel (Den) Team CSC
10. Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
11. Wesley Van der Linden (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen
12. Henning Bommel (Ger) German National Team
13. Robert Forster (Ger) Gerolsteiner
14. Cezary Zamana (Pol) ATI
15. Grischa Niermann ERG Rabobank
16. Thomas Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner
17. Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Team Milram
18. Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
19. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Esp) Rabobank
20. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team CSC, all s.t.

Final GC

1. Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team, 19:39:05
2. Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) T-Mobile Team, at 0:45
3. Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team, 0:59
4. Frank Hoj (Den) Gerolsteiner, 1:15
5. Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team, 1:27
6. Tim Klinger (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud, 1:39
7. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Rabobank, 1:40
8. Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Milram, 1:42
9. Dirk Muller (Ger) Team Sparkasse, 1:44
10. Holger Sievers (Ger) Team Lamonta
11. Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team, 1:46
12. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team CSC, 1:54
13. Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team, 1:58
14. Torsten Schmidt (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud, 2:00
15. William Walker (Aus) Rabobank, 2:08
16. Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank, 2:10
17. Danilo Hondo (Ger) Team Lamonta, 2:18
18. Serge Pauwels (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen, 2:31
19. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Credit Agricole, 2:34
20. Robert Retschke (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud, 3:45


Amgen Tour of California 2007 Host Cities

650-Mile, Eight-Day Stage Race will Hit Six New Host Cities in 2007

The Amgen Tour of California is proud to announce the route and 12 host cities selected for the February 2007 event. More than 1.3 million spectators witnessed the 650-mile road race this year, featuring the most elite riders in the world, including Floyd Landis (Phonak Hearing Systems and 2006 Amgen Tour of California winner), David Zabriskie (Team CSC) and George Hincapie (Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team), among others.

New this year to the eight-day stage are six host cities, including Sacramento, Stockton, Seaside, Solvang, Santa Clarita and Long Beach.

The 2007 route will include:

Prologue: Sun., Feb. 18, San Francisco
Stage 1: Mon., Feb. 19, Sausalito to Santa Rosa
Stage 2: Tue., Feb. 20, Santa Rosa to Sacramento**
Stage 3: Wed., Feb. 21, Stockton** to San Jose
Stage 4: Thu., Feb. 22, Seaside** to San Luis Obispo
Stage 5: Fri., Feb. 23, Solvang** Individual Time Trial
Stage 6: Sat., Feb. 24, Santa Barbara to Santa Clarita**
Stage 7: Sun., Feb. 25, Long Beach** Circuit Race

**New 2007 Host City

www.amgentourofcalifornia.com

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login