Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

August 7/06 6:34 am - Junior Track Worlds: Day 3


Posted by Editoress on 08/7/06
 

Junior World Track Championships Gent, Belgium>

Day 3: August 7th
Women 2000m Individual Pursuit

Qualifying

1 Lesya Kalitovska (Ukraine)                                  2:27.115
2 Lauren Marie Ellis (New Zealand)                            2:29.840
3 Peta Mullens (Australia)                                    2:29.967
4 Trine Hansen (Denmark)                                      2:30.016
5 Lisa Brennauer (Germany)                                    2:30.230
6 Tess Downing (Australia)                                    2:30.657
7 Franziska Merten (Germany)                                  2:31.379
8 Mie Bekker Lacota (Denmark)                                 2:31.401
9 Laura Doria (Italy)                                         2:31.448
10 Yuliya Popova (Russian Federation)                         2:32.296
11 Joanna Rowsell (Great Britain)                             2:32.410
12 Fiona Dutriaux (France)                                    2:32.724
13 Oxana Kozonchuk (Russian Federation)                       2:34.075
14 Elise van Hage (Netherlands)                               2:35.411
15 Anne Eversdijk (Netherlands)                               2:35.563
16 Gioria Presti (Italy)                                      2:36.294
17 Dana Fialova (Czech Republic)                              2:36.382
18 Alena Amialusik (Belarus)                                  2:36.469
19 Rushlee Mae Buchanan (New Zealand)                         2:37.470
20 Lauren Shirock (United States Of America)                  2:38.514
21 Aksana Papko (Belarus)                                     2:38.701
22 Kelly Druyts (Belgium)                                     2:38.850
23 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland)                                2:39.302
24 Katarina Uhlarikova (Slovakia)                             2:39.356
25 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)                                 2:39.968
26 Jessica Jurado (Mexico)                                    2:43.519
27 Danielle Kenny (Canada)                                    2:44.010
28 Hannah Verhaeghe (Belgium)                                 2:44.213
29 Jessica Fernandez (Mexico)                                 2:51.486

Final

For Gold and Silver

1 Lesya Kalitovska (Ukraine)                                  2:26.193
2 Lauren Marie Ellis (New Zealand)                            2:30.545

For Bronze

3 Peta Mullens (Australia)                                    2:28.214
4 Trine Hansen (Denmark)                                      2:29.149
Men's 4000m Team Pursuit
Qualifying

1 New Zealand                                                 4:12.092
2 Australia                                                   4:14.258
3 Great Britain                                               4:14.904
4 France                                                      4:17.326
5 Germany                                                     4:19.585
6 Italy                                                       4:20.113
7 Russia                                                      4:20.962
8 Netherlands                                                 4:21.456
9 Lithuania                                                   4:21.973
10 Ukraine                                                    4:24.054
11 Spain                                                      4:24.407
12 Czech Republic                                             4:26.006
13 Poland                                                     4:26.851
14 Belgium                                                    4:27.779
15 Venezuela                                                  4:34.502
16 Ireland                                                    4:36.202
17 Kazakhstan                                                 4:39.971

Finals

For Gold and Silver

1 Australia                                                   4:09.249
(Jack Bobridge, Leigh Howard, Cameron Meyer, Travis Meyer)
2 New Zealand                                                 4:11.330
(Shane William Archbold, Westley Marc Gough, Shem Rodger, Jesse Sergent)

For Bronze

1 Great Britain                                               4.10.572
(Jonathan Bellis, Steven Burke, Alex Dowsett, Peter Kennaugh)
2 France                                                      4.16.601
Men's Sprint

Qualifying

1 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)                                   10.378
2 Scott Sunderland (Australia)                                  10.624
3 Christian Lyte (Great Britain)                                10.694
4 Daniel Ellis (Australia)                                      10.743
5 Tobias Wachter (Germany)                                      10.752
6 Ghislain Boiron (France)                                      10.755
7 Sascha Huber (Germany)                                        10.818
8 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spain)                                 10.833
9 Vladimir Khozov (Russian Federation)                          10.872
10 Alexandros Floros (Greece)                                   10.875
11 Pablo Concha (People's Republic of China)                    10.884
12 Byron Davis (Australia)                                      10.939
13 Angel Sixto Garcia (Spain)                                   10.967
14 Denis Spicka (Czech Republic)                                10.968
15 Daniel Rackwitz (Germany)                                    10.981
16 Kirill Filatov (Russian Federation)                          10.991
17 Herson Canelon (Venezuela)                                   10.992
18 Vas!ileios Reppas (Greece)                                   11.020
19 Dawid Hirsz (Poland)                                         11.036
20 Christos Volikakis (Greece)                                  11.049
21 Nicolas Bourin (France)                                      11.078
22 Denis Timokhin (Russian Federation)                          11.083
23 Adrian Teklinski (Poland)                                    11.115
24 Daniel Novikov (Estonia)                                     11.150
25 Lawrence Leroux (Canada)                                     11.167
26 Juan Cancino (People's Republic of China)                    11.246
27 Takashi Sakamoto (Japan)                                     11.321
28 Dick Post (Netherlands)                                      11.325
29 Angel Pulgar (Venezuela)                                     11.348
30 Takahiro Matsukawa (Japan)                                   11.409
31 Pavel Kapr (Czech Republic)                                  11.413
32 Matthew Fox (United States Of America)                       11.427
33 Leonardo Sanchez (Venezuela)                                 11.488
34 Farshad Fahrsinejadian (Islamic Republic of Iran)            11.528
35 Takashi Sado (Japan)                                         11.636
36 Aliaksei Sevenkou (Belarus)                                  11.660
37 Tomas Rehounek (Czech Republic)                              11.677
38 Justin Williams (United States Of America)                   11.821
39 Fabian Reyes (Mexico)                                        11.870
40 Sergio Canales (Mexico)                                      11.955


1/16 finals

Heat 1

1 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)                                   11.679
2 Daniel Novikov (Estonia)

Heat 2

1 Scott Sunderland (Australia)                                  11.577
2 Adrian Teklinski (Poland)

Heat 3

1 Christian Lyte (Great Britain)                                11.510
2 Denis Timokhin (Russian Federation)

Heat 4

1 Daniel Ellis (Australia)                                      11.346
2 Nicolas Bourin (France)

Heat 5

1 Tobias Wachter (Germany)                                      11.360
2 Christos Volikakis (Greece)

Heat 6

1 Ghislain Boiron (France)                                      11.112
2 Dawid Hirz (Poland)

Heat 7

1 Vasileios Reppas (Greece)                                     11.592
2 Sascha Hubner (Germany)

Heat 8

1 Herson Canelon (Venezuela)                                    11.513
2 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spain)

Heat 9

1 Vladimir Khozov (Russian Federation)                          11.781
2 Kirill Filatov (Russian Federation)

Heat 10

1 Daniel Rackwitz (Germany)                                     11.608
2 Alexandros Floros (Greece)

Heat 11

1 Denis Spicka (Czech Republic)                                 11.816
2 Pablo Concha (People's Republic of China)

Heat 12

1 Byron Davis (Australia)                                       11.419
2 Angel Sixto Garcia (Spain)

1/8 finals

Heat 1

1 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)                                   11.238
2 Byron Davis (Australia)

Heat 2

1 Scott Sunderland (Australia)                                  11.435
2 Denis Spicka (Czech Republic)

Heat 3

1 Christian Lyte (Great Britain)                                11.309
2 Daniel Rackwitz (Germany)

Heat 4

1 Daniel Ellis (Australia)                                      11.190
2 Vladimir Khozov (Russian Federation)

Heat 5

1 Tobias Wachter (Germany)                                      11.385
2 Herson Canelon (Venezuela)

Heat 6

1 Ghislain Boiron (France)                                      11.238
2 Vasileios Reppas (Greece)

Repechages

Heat 1

1 Byron Davis (Australia)                                       11.346
2 Vasileios Reppas (Greece)
3 Vladimir Khozov (Russian Federation)

Heat 2

1 Denis Spicka (Czech Republic)                                 11.623
2 Daniel Rackwitz (Germany)
3 Herson Canelon (Venezuela)

1/4 finals

Heat 1

1 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)                                   11.380  11.360
2 Denis Spicka (Czech Republic)

Heat 2

1 Scott Sunderland (Australia)                                  11.284  11.275
2 Byron Davis (Australia)

Heat 3

1 Christian Lyte (Great Britain)                                11.380  11.368
2 Ghislain Boiron (France)

Heat 4

1 Daniel Ellis (Australia)                                      11.208  11.330  11.322
2 Tobias Wachter (Germany)
Women's sprint
1/4 finals

Heat 1

1 Lubov Shulyka (Ukraine)                                       12.510  12.206
2 Sabine Bretschneider (Germany)

Heat 2

1 Anna Blyth (Great Britain)                                    13.104  12.169
2 Malindi Maclean (New Zealand)

Heat 3

1 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)                                  12.514  12.587
2 Virginie Cueff (France)

Heat 4

1 Sandie Clair (France)                                         12.470  12.372  12.418
2 Dairelys Perez Martinez (Cuba)

For 5th-8th

1 Virginie Cueff (France)                                       12.726
2 Sabine Bretschneider (Germany)
3 Malindi Maclean (New Zealand)
4 Dairelys Perez Martinez (Cuba)

Semi-finals

Heat 1

1 Lubov Shulyka (Ukraine)                                       11.962  12.123
2 Sandie Clair (France)

Heat 2

1 Anna Blyth (Great Britain)                                    12.354  12.043
2 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)

Finals

For Gold and Silver

1 Lubov Shulyka (Ukraine)                                       11.659
2 Anna Blyth (Great Britain)

For Bronze

1 Sandie Clair (France)                                         12.448  12.567  12.662
2 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login