Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

August 10/06 4:55 am - TransRockies Day 2


Posted by Editor on 08/10/06
 

TransRockies Challenge

Day 2 - Sparwood, BC to Blairmore, AB

Open Men 1 Troy Misseghers (Can)/Eric Batty (Can) Mountain Bike City                     4:07:232 Andreas Hestler (Can)/Seamus McGrath (Can) Rocky Mountain Business              11:283 Stefan Widmer (Can)/Matt Green (Can) RMB 1                                      11:354 Tim Heemskerk (Ned)/Evan Sherman (Can) United Cycle Trek                        12:175 Mike Palmer (Can)/Martin Vale (Can) Aviawest-Vega                               24:466 Heath Mccroy (Can)/Leighton Poidevin (Can) Soul Bro                             38:077 Steven Gaffney (Can)/Shane Besler (Can) Opus                                    50:468 Mark Spratt (GBr)/Sebastian Huckson (GBr) Lunar Power                           54:569 Ryan Draper (Can)/Hazen Simson (Can) Downer / Reboundcycle:co                   55:3110 Normon Thibault (Can)/Stefan Jakobsen (Can) Frontrunners                     1:00:2611 Brian Cimmiyotti (USA)/Daniel Cooley (USA) Scott's cycle and sports          1:05:1212 Troy Heithecker (USA)/Timothy Erickson (USA) Homeless But Free               1:06:3513 Roger Hughes (GBr)/Brian Lewis (GBr) mtb wales.co.uk / Vie                   1:11:5414 Pavel Richtr (Cze)/Lukas Klezl (Cze) programcycle USP                        1:16:0915 Dustin Luton (USA)/Jon Tanklage (USA) Coates Cycos                           1:18:0516 Justin Mark (Can)/Robin Dutton (Can) Arrowsmith Bikes                        1:19:1317 Mike Norton (Can)/Carson Bannon (Can) TRS                                    1:24:5518 Tobi Richli (Sui)/Michi Sigrist (Sui) Fulle Pulle                            1:26:2519 Chris Peters (USA)/Dan Murphy (USA) Cannodale Bacon Brigade                  1:34:1120 Nathan Blake (GBr)/Paul Crook (GBr) Gnarly Nutters                           1:37:3121 Fernando Garcia Vila (Spa)/Bart Bellver Manez (Spa) Cyclones Team            1:38:1522 Paolo Gambetti (Ita)/Andrea Minguzzi (Ita) Velociraptor                      1:51:0323 Dan Charest (Can)/Tim Chala (Can) Sparwood Titans                            1:53:0524 Erik Bakke (USA)/Dallas Morris (Can) Wildcat Well Ops/Deadgo                 1:55:4425 John Inglis (Can)/Lon Martin (Can) The Haywoods                              2:01:0526 Roger Brudermann (Sui)/Marco Dietiker (Sui) Sherpa Tensing Pedalerie         2:01:4027 Michael Dougherty (Can)/Iain Radford (Can) The Inflatables                   2:03:1128 Shaun Michael Kuzio (Can)/Shelby Lefebvre (Can) Team Abitibi Consolidated    2:03:2229 David Weik (USA)/Craig Pack (USA) It IZ What It IZ                           2:06:3330 Craig Smith (GBr)/Alan Nizbet (GBr) The Hub In The Forest                    2:17:0131 Grady Semmens (Can)/Tyler Semmens (Can) Semmens Bros. Racing                 2:19:5432 Gary Tait (Can)/Darren Keith (Can) Do North                                  2:22:5433 Benoit Guizar (Mex)/Alain Guizar (Mex) Taco'Riendo Machin                    2:23:0134 Garry Christopher (GBr)/Jeff Cowie (GBr) Motorhouse                          2:26:2535 Phil Hoilett (Can)/Dave Brown (Can) Canmore Castlegar Conne                  2:26:4036 Rich Dillen (USA)/Josh Neely (USA) Team Bad Idea Racing                      2:27:5937 Gary Brown (Can)/Fraser Ross (Can) CGI / Sitka                               2:32:1738 Jean-Franc Tremblay (Can)/Clement Rouleau (Can) Team Go Hard                 2:33:4039 James Friesen (Can)/Jonathan Friesen (Can) Tinker Creek Farm Team            2:35:2040 Gary Tee (GBr)/Huw George (GBr) Valley Riders UK                             2:42:3341 Craig Douce (Aus)/Dale Bartrom (Can) rmoutlook.com                           2:42:3442 Trent Marshall (Can)/Jody Ponto (Can) keepin' it wheel                       2:48:0843 Chris Baisch (RSA)/Colin Meyer (RSA) Morningside Cycles SA - F               2:51:0744 Christian Klose (Ger)/Alexander Klose (Ger) abbruch                          2:56:4445 Jeff Dallin (Can)/Mark Coates (Can) Innovative Fitness                       2:57:5146 Steve Schippanoski (Can)/Chris Scott (Can) Urge                              2:58:0547 Noel Edwards (Can)/Colin Davis (Can) Couloir-Life Works                      3:00:5048 Terry Eichinger (Can)/Glen Bos (Can) ikenbos                                 3:04:4349 Casper Van Oosten (Ned)/Francis Fahrni (Sui) TU/e Plastic People             3:07:2450 Trent Wiebe (Can)/Bob Bedier (Can) Team Lightweight                          3:09:4451 Chris Scott (Can)/Trevor Beattie (Can) Hard Tail Pride                       3:10:3252 Brian Tuffs (Can)/Dan Baumgarten (Can) Miazzurts                             3:10:3453 Gonzalo Robles Gil (Mex)/Gerardo Cano (Mex) Mucho Guano                      3:18:0754 Edmund Therrien Jr (USA)/Martin Kovacs (Can) Team Tuckermen                  3:21:3755 Cameron Baty (Can)/Chris Law (Can) I should’ve just bought the               3:21:5056 Tim Borys (Can)/Shea Tritter (Can) Synergy Racing                            3:28:0557 Dan Higginson (GBr)/Barry Cox (GBr) Chasing Your Tail                        3:44:3558 Steven Kotowich (Can)/Marc Gratton (Can) Prairie Sky                         3:45:2359 Michael Kingston (Aus)/Gavin Burke (Aus) Aussie Battlers                     3:53:0760 David Wagstaff (GBr)/Steve Kaye (GBr) Pactrac / Skinfit                      3:56:0461 Shane Dench (Can)/Tom Fransham (Can) Super Heavyweight Cham                  4:00:3162 Deryk Lyddiatt (Can)/James Galipeau (Can) Moose                              4:01:5463 Christian Male (GBr)/Ian Gill (GBr) Golden Balls                             4:13:5964 Gero Bankhaus (Ger)/Markus Szczabel (Ger) Never Give Up                      4:15:3065 Greg Head (Can)/Troy Head (Can) Devon NRG                                    4:17:0766 Simon Newall (GBr)/Lee Walker (GBr) Stour Youth                              4:17:5767 Guy Thomas (GBr)/Didier Nehr (Fra) Escargot                                  4:20:3368 Sean Solon (Irl)/Mark Solon (Irl) Xtreme Paddies                             4:20:5069 Robert Hill (Can)/Joh O'shaughnessy (Can) Team CanadaHomeHealth              4:28:5070 Jon Peters (Can)/Dan Peters (Can) John Fehr Insurance                        4:28:5471 Will Larooi (Can)/Tim Thompson (Can) Team Matrix Video                       4:40:3272 Eric Colberg (Can)/Tim Dekker (Can) Big E's Pressure Welding                 4:47:0173 Tom Porter (Can)/Kevin Sweeney (Can) Back of the Pack                        4:47:2774 Simon Driscoll (GBr)/Andy Fletcher (GBr) Team Smoke Screen                   4:50:2475 Brian Galvin (Irl)/Stephen Moore (Irl) workatheight:ie                       4:52:5876 Mike Omelaniec (Can)/John Gibson (Can) 4word/langley concrete gro            4:54:5477 Scott Stroming (USA)/Bob Schoeneman (USA) Wenatchee Area Racers              5:04:1578 Geoffrey Lindsay (Can)/Patrick Murphy (Can) Newpark Mud Men                  5:11:2479 Greg Shore (Can)/James Bruce (Can) Escape Artists                            5:19:4380 Lark Richardson (Can)/Ken Chorney (Can) Uncomfortably Numb                   5:35:3381 Carl Bachand (Can)/Daryl Goodfellow (Can) 2 R Max                            5:40:4882 Tim To (Can)/Don Reichert (Can) Team Genie Bicycles                          5:55:1683 Werner Van Vuuren (RSA)/Vaughn Walton (RSA) ZA/ Mediclinic                   7:52:3784 Chris Hyman (RSA)/Nolan Daniel (RSA) Where's Louie?                                 85 Hector Jaime (Mex)/Jair Manjarrez (Mex) Viva Mexico!                                86 Christopher Buckman (Can)/Grant Pellegrin (Can) The LuluLemon Heads                 87 Troy Lemens (Can)/Sean Anastasiadis (Can) IRON HORSE/SPORT CH                        Open Mixed 1 Lynda Wallenfels (USA)/David Harris (USA) Health-FX                           4:58:382 Louise Kobin (USA)/Eric Warkentin (USA) X-fusion                                 9:193 Samuel Koerber (USA)/Tricia Stevenson (USA) Cannondale/LandRover              11:254 Hillary Harrison (USA)/Ryan Watts (Can) Crissi - Crystal Hotels                 29:245 David Frye (USA)/Beth Frye (USA) Frye Daze                                      30:296 Melanie Alexander (GBr)/Richard Holmes (GBr) Fancier Ride                       34:077 Nancy Lopez (Can)/Kobe Davis (Can) Big Country                                1:03:098 Blair Martin (NZl)/Heather Evans (NZl) Kiwi Flyers                            1:17:229 Cyd Fraser (Can)/Craig Bartlett (Can) Troubled Beavers                        1:22:5210 Ruth Mckean (Irl)/Roger Crippin (GBr) Flying Scots                           1:39:2911 Daniel P: Thauvette (Can)/Caroline T: Pinard (Can) Corazon - CBRS            1:46:0912 Glenn Meeth (USA)/Tanya Meeth (USA) Boogie Hips                              1:55:1113 John Ramsden (Can)/Calindy Ramsden (Can) Dark Horse Racing                   2:00:5014 John Pallas (Can)/Heather Pallas (Can) PCI Dynamic Duo                       2:03:2515 Amy Guidinger (Can)/Brett Romanow (Can) Guidi-up                             2:03:4916 Jason Tuffs (USA)/Heather Fuhr (USA) Encinitas                               2:04:3717 Eric Geerts (Bel)/Bren Van Calsteren (Bel) Bike - it                         2:14:1218 Howard Lowe (GBr)/Fiona Patterson (GBr) Endure UK                            2:15:0519 Katy Curtis (Can)/Anthony Salmon (GBr) 2 bikes & a Lobster Pot               2:16:1020 Rowan Goeller (RSA)/Joanna Goeller (RSA) Scatterlings of Africa              2:17:5121 Luis Gutierrez (Mex)/Monica Gutierrez (Mex) Mexi-CAN                         2:26:4822 Jessica Demars (Can)/Robert Blanchard (Can) Ride On                          2:35:0123 Lisa Le Poole (Can)/Ryan Bowen (Can) Up the Creek                            2:36:0624 Chuck Fortier (Can)/Cathy Ross (Can) Cops For Cancer                         2:40:4525 Joanne Mcleod (RSA)/Justin Mcleod (RSA) Team McLeod                          3:12:3726 Amy Kerdok (USA)/Keith Berkoben (USA) Higher Education                       3:19:1127 Michael Solon (Irl)/Benedicte Maillard (Fra) Xtreme Paddies 2                3:50:3928 Maarten Byl (Bel)/Monique Snieders (Ned) M & M                               6:01:2229 Ian Bester (RSA)/Jonelle Bester (RSA) Team Metamorphosis                            30 Martina Weinzettl (Aut)/Michael Russ (Aut) EMARS Riders                      7:01:22 Open Women 1 Lesley Clements (Can)/Nikki Kassel (Can) Uncivil Servants                     5:23:382 Sue Butler (USA)/Anna Vacca (USA) Bear Naked/Cannondale                         12:223 Nicola Mann (Can)/Melanie Lewis (GBr) Ticycles/Avanti Racing                    59:184 Michelle Newton (Can)/Alexandra Watson (Can) The Steed Sistas                 1:29:445 Truus Swaans (Ned)/Patrice Vercammen (Ned) Otten Marathon Racing Te           2:33:136 Marie-Jose Santerre (Can)/Lisa Bartlett (Can) Canmore Girlz                   4:44:02 100+ 1 Randy Iddings (USA)/Dan Norton (USA) Ranarok/Greggs                           5:02:192 Bob Foster (NZl)/Steve Moffatt (NZl) Team Cannondale                            23:093 Peter Loetzner (Ger)/Herf Sonntagbauer (Aut) Team MTB-Bergstrasse               38:424 Malcolm Law (NZl)/Graeme Brown (NZl) Kiwi Connection                          1:40:045 Robert Champagne (Can)/Bill Benson (Can) Toyota Never Quit Team               1:44:376 Jeff Brown (Can)/Philip Ng (Can) Radial Motion                                2:12:017 Keith Bontrager (USA)/Richard Latorraca (USA) Bontrager Wheelworks            2:42:128 David Collett (RSA)/Dennis Lawrie (RSA) GFP Cycopsyclists                     3:10:309 Thys Neser (RSA)/Brett Sachs (RSA) Oshkosh                                    3:32:5810 Simon Parker (Aus)/Paul Bougourd (GBr) Climb and Punishment                  3:43:1911 John Walton (Can)/Rick Beaupre (Can) 50/50                                   4:05:3912 Kent Stuckert (Can)/Clive Burke (GBr) A Canuck and A Brit                    5:05:0813 Richard Woodbury (USA)/Laurie Woodbury (USA) Woodbury                        5:57:4114 R: Glenn Dawson (Can)/Rory Cattanach (Can) Dog Meat                                  80+ Men 1 Jon Gould (USA)/Davey Moore (USA) Team Tamarack/Scott US                      4:50:102 Mike Cavaliere (Can)/Stan Magee (Can) Riders of Graymount                        5:263 Mike Edwards (Can)/Rich Hamilton (Can) AreaConnect.com / Differe                16:044 Gary Hill (GBr)/Jack Peterson (GBr) UK NUMPLUMZ                                 27:445 Derek Shiers (Can)/Dale Plant (USA) Kona/TiCycles                               27:496 Theo Wouters (Ned)/John Bullens (Ned) Otten Marathon Racing Te                  32:067 Paul Newitt (Can)/Nels Guloien (Can) Team Pedal Kona                            33:498 Hans Swaans (Ned)/Jan Van Rooy (Ned) Joyb!Ke – Bth - Joybik                     46:079 Patrick West (USA)/Tim Murphy (USA) Chikookabra                                 48:5410 John Chilton (Can)/Chris Malthaner (Can) Bo's Buddies                          53:0011 Mike Dannelley (USA)/Roch Frey (Can) American Interbanc                        57:3412 Paul Craig (Can)/Lucas Fennell (Can) Natural Earth Racin                       58:4413 John Millon (USA)/Zdenek Fiebinger (Cze) Outspokin                             59:0614 Scott Thomson (Can)/Richard Fletcher (Can) Arrow Racing                        59:2915 Andy Klumb (USA)/Matt Thourot (USA) Hotel Whiskey                            1:09:0416 John Rozell (Can)/Dean Irvine (Can) Steed Cycles                             1:10:1117 Timothy Crum (USA)/Mike Hardenbergh (USA) Damn Dirty Apes                    1:11:2318 Eric Tremblay (Can)/Daniel Dube (Can) Team Saguenay                          1:11:4319 Robert Trainer (Can)/Ronald Edwards (Can) A week of R and R:                 1:13:1720 Tim Butler (USA)/Hamish Gordon (Can) Team RACE                               1:17:3321 Ron Sadesky (Can)/Alain Parent (Can) Conglomerates                           1:17:3422 Lloyd Murray (Can)/Peter Spielmann (Ger) 1996: Met in Moab                   1:23:1723 Andrew Haliburton (RSA)/Tony Cole (RSA) Durban Dynamite                      1:26:2124 George Oliver (Can)/Doug Burland (Can) fossil fuelers                        1:27:1625 Ewen Macgregor (Aus)/Mark Cadle (GBr) Go Aussie!                             1:32:1926 Rory Attridge (RSA)/Neil Evans (RSA) Davies Civils 2                         1:32:2527 John Miller (USA)/Paul Mcclintock (GBr) Nothumbrian Cheesehead               1:38:4128 Jean - Michel Madec (Fra)/Daniel Glevarec (Fra) Poher Team                   1:38:4529 Philip Roadley (Can)/Cory Fielding (Can) Bikes & Beyond                      1:42:2230 Trevor Pombert (Can)/Roger Clemens (Can) Team United Cycle                   1:56:4731 Ralf Madl (Ger)/Johannes Bizer (Ger) DEEP BLUE                               1:59:5832 Vince Haag (USA)/Brad Neumann (USA) The Bungalow Amoebas                     2:04:3133 David Richardson (Can)/Douglas Richardson (Can) Brother, Where Art Thou?     2:06:4334 Andy Aufschnaiter (Can)/Richard Plamondon (Can) The Heli Ski Riders          2:13:3035 Tim Hudema (Can)/Reid Alan (Can) Team Missing Links                          2:22:5836 Edward Toole (USA)/Steven Frank (USA) Wannabees                              2:28:1437 Ron Donaldson (Can)/Paul Allan (Can) Waterloo Flying Do                      2:29:0138 Francisco Ramirez (Mex)/Mauricio Ortega (Mex) Mexicanisimo                   2:31:0439 Robert Kelly (Can)/Jeff Mckague (Can) Just Goin' to the Bike Stor            2:33:3940 Don Shewan (Can)/David King (NZl) RGO Office Products                        2:38:3741 Terrance Hook (Can)/Tony Taylor (Can) Team TNT Canada                        2:40:4042 Don Martin (Can)/Scott Burns (Can) The Extreme Team                          2:42:3243 James David (USA)/Steve Kutina (USA) Festering Testicles                     2:42:4144 Joe Jackson (USA)/Brian Fish (Can) Team Moose Jaw                            2:47:2545 Arthur Rijk (Ned)/Tim Snijder (Ned) Team TNT Netherlands                     2:48:2246 Chip Woodland (USA)/Brian Grossman (USA) Team Vail                           2:49:4047 Dan Wray (Can)/Alex Blampied (GBr) Tail Gunners                              3:31:4648 Simon Jongebloed (Aus)/Carl Wilkin (Aus) 2 Blokes From Adelaide              3:32:3249 Kevin Clapperton (Can)/Richard Clapperton (Can) Wobbly Wheels                3:38:0350 David Hazlett (Can)/Bruce Thomson (Can) Gears Then Beers                     3:49:2551 Jim Seethram (Can)/Michael Kohlenberg (Can) United Cycle - Orissa            4:04:3852 Philip Lett (Can)/Kem Akol (USA) Team BRJ Sportfire                          4:09:5053 Mike Hayes (Can)/Kevin Harris (Can) Team De'Nial                             4:10:1254 Ray Perkins (GBr)/Marcus Childs (GBr) Thirty 2                               6:09:50 80+ Mixed 1 Margie Smith (Can)/Joey Cowen (Can) Wilson Mountain Sport/RB                  5:55:522 Tamara Goeppel (Can)/Thomas Tetz (Ger) Leki BikeXtreme                          11:493 Jeff Bandura (Can)/Jennifer Tabbernor (Can) BikeKootenayRockies.com             50:434 Jane Meeks (GBr)/Gary Baum (GBr) Eden Wheelers                                1:01:405 Dj Brooks (USA)/Alina Mcmaster (Aus) Aroc 'in Roll 'in                        1:16:516 Gavin Mackintosh (RSA)/Rose Mackintosh (RSA) Makatini                         2:06:247 David Burwash (Can)/Julie Olson (USA) Sofa King Fun                           2:23:098 Dan Mccarthy (USA)/Kathleen Oot-Coffey (USA) b:i:k:e: Syracuse                2:24:249 Jackie Walker (Can)/Dan Wolfrom (Can) Big Dog                                 3:19:0210 Caesar Cepeda (USA)/Lauren Cepeda (USA) Cleats and Cleavage                  6:04:0811 Gert Du Plessis (RSA)/Hester Du Plessis (RSA) Boland                                 Unclassified 1 Kevin Schmidt (Can)/Jeff Schmidt (Can) Mudlarks                               9:30:412 David Nelson (Can)/Jodi Janzen (Can) Pant Like A Pug                                 3 Jeremy Davies (RSA)/Paddy Cresswell (RSA) Davies Civils 1                        9:54


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login