Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

August 28/06 4:24 am - Forest City Velodrome: New Track Record, Results


Posted by Editoress on 08/28/06
 

Forest City Velodrome August 26th, London ON
Courtesy of Bob Schelstraete

Track Speed Record Smashed - Twice

The long standing flying lap speed record of 8.17 seconds was smashed - twice - at the Forest City Velodrome last night.

Gordon Singleton riding his last tuneup before heading for the World Masters Championship at Manchester England clocked an 8.16 to beat the record by 1/100th.

Just as the excitement started to settle Jamie Shankland stepped up and clocked an 8.06 to beat Singletons new record by 10/100ths of a second. Shankland leaves for the Canadian Senior Championship on September 6.
Other top winners for the night were:
Ryan Crawford in the sprint tournament
Stephen Meyer and Dave Byer in the team madison event
Eric Robertson in the Miss and Out elimination race
Ryan Lave with 2 wins in the Velo-kids category
Simon Dearing, Vince DeJong, Gord Singleton and Jamie Shankland winners in the scratch race events.

Racing continues September 16 at 7pm

Flying Lap
1. Jamie Shankland, 8.06, ** NEW TRACK RECORD
2. Gord Singleton, 8.16, **
3. Joseph Veloce, 8.41, **
4. Ryan Crawford, 8.45, **
5. Eric Robertson, 8.55, **
6. Alex Fournier, 8.67, **
7. Michael Renneboog, 8.77
8. David Byers, 8.93
9. Jean Bertrand, 8.94
10. Lorne Falkenstein, 8.95, **
11. Stephen Meyer, 9.02, **
12. Julian Shea, 9.09, **
13. Brooks Rapley, 9.10
14. Jim Henning, 9.18
15. Martin Gledhill, 9.44, **
16. Simon Dearing, 9.47
17. Rod Oliver, 9.50
18. Brian Kelly, 10.03
19. Dave Berman, 10.31
20. Ryan Lave, 10.60
21. Stephanie Best, 11.20
22. Payton Dearing, 11.84
23. Ernie Regan, 12.20
24. Amberley Berman, 12.5
** Indicates New Personal Best

Scratch Race - Velo-Kids 15 Laps
1. Ryan Lave
2. Ernie Regan
3. Stephanie Best
4. Payton Dearing
5. Amberley Berman

Pursuit - 3000 Metres
. Ann Guzman, 4:11.10
. Jessica Spence, 4:18.62

Sprint Series
1. Joseph Veloce
2. Lorne Falkenstein

1. Ryan Crawford
2. Jean Bertrand

1. Eric Robertson
2. David Byers

1. Alex Fournier
2. Michael Renneboog

Sprint Series - Quarter Finals
1. Alex Fournier
2. Joseph Veloce

1. Ryan Crawford
2. Eric Robertson

Sprint Series - Finals For 1st & 2nd
1. Ryan Crawford
2. Alex Fournier

Scratch Race - 20 Laps
1. Gord Singleton
2. Rod Oliver
3. Simon Dearing
4. Julian Shea
5. Martin Gledhill
. Brian Kelly
Scratch Race - 20 Laps
1. Simon Dearing
2. Julian Shea
3. Martin Gledhill
4. Brian Kelly
5. Ernie Regan

Scratch Race - 25 Laps
1. Jamie Shankland
2. Vince DeJong
3. Lorne Falkenstein
4. Rod Oliver
5. Michael Renneboog
6. Stephen Meyer
7. Jean Bertrand
8. Jim Henning

Miss And Out
1. Eric Robertson
2. Vince DeJong
3. Michael Renneboog
4. David Byers
5. Martin Gledhill
6. Stephen Meyer
7. Lorne Falkenstein
8. Jim Henning
9. Julian Shea

Handicap-Velo-Kids
1. Ryan Lave
2. Ernie Regan
3. Payton Dearing
4. Amberley Berman

Scratch Race - 25 Laps
1. Vince DeJong
2. Michael Renneboog
3. Lorne Falkenstein
4. Rod Oliver
5. Jim Henning

Madison
1. David Byers/Stephen Meyer, 23 pts
2. Eric Robertson/Joseph Veloce, 21 pts
3. Michael Renneboog/Ryan Crawford, 18 pts
4. Vince DeJong/Jim Henning, 13 pts
5. Jean Bertrand/Lorne Falkenstein, 9 pts

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login