Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

September 8/06 9:40 am - Track Nationals Day 2 Full Results


Posted by Editor on 09/8/06
 

Track Nationals - Dieppe, N.B.

Day 2

Men's Sprint
Qualification 200m
1. Cameron Mackinnon (Alberta)10.979 (65.58 kmph)
2. Travis Smith (Alberta)11.164 (64.493)
3. Lawrence Leroux (Québec)11.299 (63.722)
4. Matt Barlee (British Columbia)11.407 (63.119)
5. Felix Haspel (Alberta)11.428 (63.003)
6. Eric Beausejour (Québec)11.559 (62.289)
7. Joel Regimbald (Alberta)11.589 (62.128)
8. Matthew Chater (British Columbia)11.596 (62.09)
9. Keith Bruneau (British Columbia)11.606 (62.037)
10. Yannik Morin (Québec)11.722 (61.423)
11. Simon Marceau-Pelletier (Québec)11.793 (61.053)
12. Jean-Rene Belanger (Québec)11.815 (60.939)
13. Martin Laforest (Québec)11.855 (60.734)
14. Jamie Shankland (Ontario)11.871 (60.652)
15. Dylan Menard (Alberta)11.926 (60.372)
16. Thorarinson (Ontario)11.945 (60.276)
17. Mark Foster (Alberta)12.131 (59.352)
18. Joel Regimbald (Alberta)12.45 (57.831)
19. Justin St-Onge (Nova Scotia)12.979 (55.474)
20. Taylor Martin (Ontario)13.014 (55.325)
DNS. Zach Bell (Yukon)
1/16th Final
Heat 1
1. Cameron Mackinnon (Alberta)12.297
2. Keith Thorarinson (Ontario)
Heat 2
1. Travis Smith (Alberta)12.518
2. Dylan Menard (Alberta)
Heat 3
1. Lawrence Leroux (Québec)12.247
2. Jamie Shankland (Ontario)
Heat 4
1. Martin Laforest (Québec)12.163
2. Matt Barlee (British Columbia)
Heat 5
1. Felix Haspel (Alberta)11.865
2. Jean-Rene Belanger (Québec)
Heat 6
1. Eric Beausejour (Québec)12.547
2. Simon Marceau-Pelletier (Québec)
Heat 7
1. Joel Regimbald (Alberta)11.74
2. Yannik Morin (Québec)
Heat 8
1. Matthew Chater (British Columbia)12.135
2. Keith Bruneau (British Columbia)
Repêchage
Heat 1
1. Matt Barlee (British Columbia)11.884
2. Keith Thorarinson (Ontario)
3. Simon Marceau-Pelletier (Québec)
DNS. Keith Bruneau (British Columbia)
Heat 2
1. Yannik Morin (Québec)11.929
2. Dylan Menard (Alberta)
3. Jean-Rene Belanger (Québec)
4. Jamie Shankland (Ontario)
1/8th Final
Heat 1
1. Cameron Mackinnon (Alberta)12.963
2. Dylan Menard (Alberta)
Heat 2
1. Travis Smith (Alberta)11.861
2. Keith Thorarinson (Ontario)
Heat 3
1. Lawrence Leroux (Québec)13.981
2. Yannik Morin (Québec)
Heat 4
1. Matt Barlee (British Columbia)12.157
2. Martin Laforest
Heat 5
1. Matthew Chater (British Columbia)12.282
2. Felix Haspel
Heat 6
1. Eric Beausejour (Québec)12.082
Rel. Joel Regimbald (Alberta)
Repêchage
Heat 1
1. Joel Regimbald (Alberta)11.722
2. Martin Laforest (Québec)
3. Dylan Menard (Alberta)
Heat 2
1. Felix Haspel (Alberta)12.333
2. Keith Thorarinson (Ontario)
3. Yannik Morin (Québec)
9th to 12th Final
9. Martin Laforest (Québec)11.902
10. Keith Thorarinson (Ontario)
11. Yannik Morin (Québec)
12. Dylan Menard (Alberta)
Quarterfinal
Heat 1 - Race #1
1. Cameron Mackinnon (Alberta)12.19
2. Felix Haspel (Alberta)
Heat 1 - Race #2
1. Cameron Mackinnon (Alberta)11.443
2. Felix Haspel (Alberta)
Heat 2 - Race #1
1. Travis Smith (Alberta)11.997
2. Joel Regimbald
Heat 2 - Race #2
1. Travis Smith (Alberta)12.072
2. Joel Regimbald (Alberta)
Heat 3 - Race #1
1. Lawrence Leroux (Québec)11.728
2. Eric Beausejour (Québec)
Heat 3 - Race #2
1. Lawrence Leroux (Québec)12.162
2. Eric Beausejour (Québec)
Heat 4 - Race #1
1. Matt Barlee (British Columbia)12.072
2. Matthew Chater (British Columbia)
Heat 4 - Race #2
1. Matt Barlee (British Columbia)12.035
2. Matthew Chater (British Columbia)
5 to 8th Final
5. Felix Haspel (Alberta)11.633
6. Matthew Chater (British Columbia)
7. Joel Regimbald (Alberta)
8. Eric Beausejour (Québec)
Women's Sprint
Qualification 200m
1. Sarah Kirby (British Columbia)13.244 (54.364 kmph)
2. Anna Brit Ericksen (Alberta)13.261 (54.295)
3. Stephanie Roorda (Alberta)13.46 (53.492)
4. Karine Cote (Québec)13.546 (53.152)
5. Jeanne Ju (Nova Scotia)14.35 (50.174)
6. Sacha Leblanc (New Brunswick)14.818 (48.59)
7. Laura Hominick (New Brunswick)17.185 (41.897)
5 to 8th Final
5. Sacha Leblanc (New Brunswick)14.255
6. Jeanne Ju (Nova Scotia)
7. Laura Hominick (New Brunswick)
Men's Pursuit - 4000m
Qualification
1. Svein Tuft (British Columbia)4:53.745 (49.022 kmph)
2. Zach Bell (Yukon)4:57.349 (48.428)
3. Christian Meier (New Brunswick)5:00.006 (47.999)
4. Jamie Sparling (Alberta)5:00.269 (47.957)
5. Glen Rendall (Ontario)5:04.534 (47.285)
6. Adam Thuss (Ontario)5:06.471 (46.987)
7. Craig De Gier (Nova Scotia)5:07.998 (46.754)
8. Reid Dalgleish (Alberta)5:08.927 (46.613)
9. Eric Roberston (Ontario)5:08.984 (46.604)
10. Micheal Nash (Ontario)5:09.618 (46.509)
11. Charly Vives (Québec)5:11.214 (46.27)
12. Dustin MacBurnie (Nova Scotia)5:11.519 (46.225)
13. Jean-Michel Lachance (Québec)5:11.770 (46.188)
14. Mark Foster (Alberta)5:15.265 (45.676)
14. Mark Foster (Alberta)5:15.265 (45.676)
15. Ryan Belliveau (New Brunswick)5:16.233 (45.536)
16. Keven Lacombe (Québec)5:17.265 (45.388)
17. David Byer (Ontario)5:22.934 (44.591)
DSQ. Hugues Lapointe (Québec)
Final for Gold & Silver
1. Svein Tuft (British Columbia)5:02.433 (48.989 kmph)
2. Zach Bell (Yukon)5:04.087 (48.889)
For Bronze
3. Christian Meier (New Brunswick)4:53.942 (47.614 kmph)
4. Jamie Sparling (Alberta)4:54.542 (47.355)
Women's Pursuit - 3000m
Qualification
1. Jessica Spence (Ontario)4:09.185 (43.341 kmph)
2. Erin Carter (Manitoba)4:11.291 (42.978)
3. Laura Brown (Alberta)4:13.986 (42.522)
4. Natasha Kuzmak (Alberta)4:17.942 (41.87)
5. Joanna Wiersma (Ontario)4:19.578 (41.606)
6. Anne Guzman (Ontario)4:24.460 (40.838)
7. Sacha Leblanc (New Brunswick)4:44.312 (37.986)
8. Laura Hominick (New Brunswick)5:19.934 (33.757)
Final
Final for Gold & silver
1. Jessica Spence (Ontario)4:07.645 (43.611 kmph)
2. Erin Carter (Manitoba)4:12.034 (42.851)
For Bronze
3. Laura Brown (Alberta)4:05.225 (44.041 kmph)
4. Natasha Kuzmak (Alberta)4:14.258 (42.477
Men's Points
1. Zach Bell (Yukon)54 points
2. Christian Meier (New Brunswick)53
3. Ryan McKenzie (Alberta)45
4. Cameron Evans (British Columbia)41
5. Charly Vives (Québec)37
6. Eric Roberston (Ontario)28
7. Craig De Gier (Nova Scotia)24
8. Jamie Sparling (Alberta)23
9. Martin Gilbert (Québec)8
10. Ryan Belliveau (New Brunswick)6
11. Adam Thuss (Ontario)4
12. Glen Rendall (Ontario)4
13. Dustin MacBurnie (Nova Scotia)2
14. Michael Mccorkell (Alberta)0
15. Jean-Michel Lachance (Québec)-38
DNF. Daniele De Franchesi (Ontario)
DNF. Derek McMaster (British Columbia)
DNF. Kevin Lacombe (Québec)
DNF. Keith Thorarinson (Ontario)
DNF. David Byer (Ontario)
DNF. Mark Foster (Alberta)
DNF. Taylor Martin (Ontario)
DNF. Reid Dalgleish (Alberta)
DNF. Hugues Lapointe (Québec)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login