Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

September 15/06 10:33 am - Masters Track World Championships: Day 4


Posted by Editoress on 09/15/06
 

Day 4

Female 40+ Years Sprint Finals Final A for 4 to 6 Place 1 Debbie Capewell (Great Britain)                       0:14.2232 Petra Kluender (Germany)                                      3 Makiko Hamada (Japan)                                          Final B for 1 to 3 Place 1 Janet Birkmyre (Great Britain)                        0:13.2772 Annette Hanson (USA)                                          3 Joanne Fenwick (Great Britain)                                 Male 30-34 Years 3000m Pursuit - 12 Laps Final Final A for 3 & 4 Place 1 Simon Coughlan (Ireland)                              3:32.3642 Ed Nicholson (Great Britain)                          3:37.922 Final B for 1 & 2 Place 1 Joel Stewart (Great Britain)                          3:36.2932 Ray Clarke (Ireland)                                  3:36.521 Male 35 - 39 Years Pursuit 3000m - 12 laps Finals Final A for 3 & 4 Place 1 Paul O'Mahoney (Great Britain)                        3:34.2552 Olaf Schnaar (Germany)                                3:34.354 Final B for 1 & 2 Place 1 Kenny Williams (USA)                                  3:24.8372 Wolfgang Kotzmann (Austria)                                    Male 50-54 Years Sprint Final Final A for 4 to 6 Place 1 Mark Zaschke (Great Britain)                          0:12.2622 Bart Nel (South Africa)                                       DNS Timothy Montagne (USA)                                       Final B for 1 to 3 Place 1 Gordon Singleton (Canada)                             0:12.6892 Richard Voss (USA)                                            3 Steve Cronshaw (Great Britain)                                 Male 55 - 59 Years Sprint Finals Final A for 4 to 6 Place 1 Gerard Louis Robert (Canada)                          0:12.4712 Steve Davies (Great Britain)                                  3 Norman Kalmanovitch (Canada)                                   Final B for 1 to 3 Place 1 Patrick Gellineau (USA)                               0:12.9472 Kevin Worley (USA)                                            3 Carlos Enrique Reybaud (Argentina)                             Male 65-69 Years Points Race Final 10kms - 40 laps 1 Keith Oliver (Australia)                                    15 pts2 Manfred Nepp (Germany)                                      133 Otto Altweck (Germany)                                       84 David South (Australia)                                      65 Peter Smith (Great Britain)                                  16 John Davies (Great Britain)                                  17 Alan Whitworth (Great Britain)                                8 John Wynne (Great Britain)                                    9 Roland Crayford (Great Britain)                               10 Brian Dacey (Great Britain)                                  11 Victor Possee (Great Britain)                                12 Brian Newton (Great Britain)                                 13 Neville Bush (Great Britain)                                 14 Peter Tranberg (Denmark)                                     15 Leonard Jones (Great Britain)                                16 Clive Walmsley (Great Britain)                               17 Neil Orrell (Great Britain)                                  DNF Earl Henry (Trinidad)                                       DNF  John King (Great Britain)                                   Male 70+ Years Points Race Final 10kms - 40 laps 1 Dennis Blunden (Australia)                                  12 pts2 Roger Smith (Great Britain)                                  93 Keith Harrison (USA)                                         94 Delroy Walters (USA)                                         75 Laurence Rissbrook (Great Britain)                           56 Michel Gerard (France)                                       27 Roy Savery (Great Britain)                                    8 David Davies (Great Britain)                                  9 Wallace Collins (Great Britain)                               10 Derek Waters (Great Britain)                             -100 Female 40+ Years Sprint 200m Qualifying Time Trial 1 Janet Birkmyre (Great Britain)                        0:12.4782 Annette Hanson (USA)                                  0:12.7833 Joanne Fenwick (Great Britain)                        0:12.8934 Makiko Hamada JAP                                     0:13.2895 Petra Kluender (Germany)                              0:13.5116 Valda Scheppel (South Africa)                         0:13.8417 Debbie Capewell (Great Britain)                       0:14.1418 Lillian Pfluke (USA)                                  0:14.1919 Isabel Leon Moncada (Mexico)                          0:14.560 Female 40+ Years  Sprint Round 1 Heat 1 1 Janet Birkmyre (Great Britain)                        0:14.6052 Isabel Leon Moncada (Mexico)                                   Heat 2 1 Annette Hanson (USA)                                  0:14.1562 Debbie Capewell (Great Britain)                                Heat 3 1 Joanne Fenwick (Great Britain)                        0:13.5272 Valda Scheppel (South Africa)                                  Heat 4 1 Makiko Hamada (Japan)                                 0:15.1242 Petra Kluender (Germany)                                      3 Lillian Pfluke (USA)                                           Female 40+ Years Sprint Round 1 Repechage Heat 1 1 Petra Kluender (Germany)                              0:13.6932 Isabel Leon Moncada (Mexico)                                   Heat 2 1 Debbie Capewell (Great Britain)                       0:14.1782 Valda Scheppel (South Africa)                                 3 Lillian Pfluke (USA)                                           Female 40+ Years Sprint Semi Final Semi Final A 1 Janet Birkmyre (Great Britain)                        0:13.9902 Debbie Capewell (Great Britain)                                Semi Final B 1 Annette Hanson USA                                    0:14.028 397 GER Petra                                                    Semi Final C 1 Joanne Fenwick (Great Britain)                        0:14.3492 Makiko Hamada (Japan)                                          Male 50-54 Years Sprint 200m Qualifying Time Trial 1 Gordon Singleton (Canada)                             0:11.3482 Richard Voss (USA)                                    0:11.5873 Steve Cronshaw (Great Britain)                        0:11.9634 Mark Zaschke (Great Britain)                          0:11.9645 Timothy Montagne (USA)                                0:11.9916 Andy Laing (Great Britain)                            0:12.1347 Bart Nel (South Africa)                               0:12.2898 William Byatt (USA)                                   0:12.2959 Hans Wiese (Germany)                                  0:12.30110 Hiroshi Hatori JAP                                   0:12.53511 Mark Minting (Great Britain)                         0:12.57612 David Smith (Great Britain)                          0:12.58713 Walter Thornhill (Great Britain)                     0:12.68914 Claudio Scabbia (Italy)                              0:12.79715 Schnetler Kapp (South Africa)                        0:12.84616 Graham Gregory (Great Britain)                       0:13.07417 Terry Cromer (Ireland)                               0:13.25918 Terry Ferris (Ireland)                               0:13.26219 Graham Charlton (Great Britain)                      0:13.59920 Peter Sadler (Great Britain)                         0:14.089 Male 50-54 Years Sprint Round 1 Heat 1 1 Gordon Singleton (Canada)                             0:13.9822 Peter Sadler (Great Britain)                                   Heat 2 1 Richard Voss (USA)                                    0:12.5112 Walter Thornhill (Great Britain)                              3 Graham Charlton (Great Britain)                                Heat 3 1 Steve Cronshaw (Great Britain)                        0:12.5522 David Smith (Great Britain)                                   3 Terry Ferris (Ireland)                                         Heat 4 1 Mark Zaschke (Great Britain)                          0:12.8242 Mark Minting (Great Britain)                                  3 Terry Cromer (Ireland)                                         Heat 5 1 Hiroshi Hatori (Japan)                                0:14.0332 Graham Gregory (Great Britain)                                3 Timothy Montagne (USA)                                         Heat 6 1 Hans Wiese (Germany)                                  0:12.3162 Andy Laing (Great Britain)                                    3 Schnetler Kapp (South Africa)                                  Heat 7 1 Bart Nel (South Africa)                               0:13.8402 Claudio Scabbia (Italy)                                       3 William Byatt (USA)                                            Male 50-54 Years Sprint Round 1 Repechage Heat 1 1 William Byatt (USA)                                   0:13.1532 Peter Sadler (Great Britain)                                   Heat 2 1 Walter Thornhill (Great Britain)                      0:12.8732 Schnetler Kapp (South Africa)                                  Heat 3 1 Timothy Montagne (USA)                                0:12.6692 David Smith (Great Britain)                                   3 Terry Cromer (Ireland)                                         Heat 4 1 Mark Minting (Great Britain)                          0:13.0862 Terry Ferris (Ireland)                                        3 Claudio Scabbia (Italy)                                        Heat 5 1 Andy Laing (Great Britain)                            0:12.9542 Graham Charlton (Great Britain)                               3 Graham Gregory (Great Britain)                                 Male 50-54 Years Sprint Round 2 Heat 1 1 Gordon Singleton (Canada)                             0:12.7522 Mark Minting (Great Britain)                                  3 Andy Laing (Great Britain)                                     Heat 2 1 Richard Voss (USA)                                    0:12.4292 Bart Nel (South Africa)                                       3 Timothy Montagne (USA)                                         Heat 3 1 Steve Cronshaw (Great Britain)                        0:12.1432 Walter Thornhill (Great Britain)                              3 Hans Wiese (Germany)                                           Heat 4 1 Mark Zaschke (Great Britain)                          0:12.4302 Hiroshi Hatori JAP                                            3 William Byatt (USA)                                            Male 50-54 Years Sprint Round 2 Repechage Heat 1 1 Timothy Montagne (USA)                                0:12.3462 Hiroshi Hatori JAP                                            3 Mark Minting (Great Britain)                                  4 Hans Wiese (Germany)                                           Heat 2 1 Bart Nel (South Africa)                               0:12.9012 Walter Thornhill (Great Britain)                              3 Andy Laing (Great Britain)                                    4 William Byatt (USA)                                            Male 50-54 Years Sprint Semi Finals Semi Final A 1 Gordon Singleton (Canada)                             0:12.7102 Bart Nel (South Africa)                                        Semi Final B 1 Richard Voss (USA)                                    0:12.5202 Timothy Montagne (USA)                                         Semi Final C 1 Steve Cronshaw (Great Britain)                        0:13.0382 Mark Zaschke (Great Britain)                                   Male 55 - 59 Years Sprint 200m Qualifying Time Trial 1 Carlos Enrique Reybaud (Argentina)                    0:11.7992 Kevin Worley (USA)                                    0:12.0953 Gerard Louis Robert (Canada)                          0:12.1274 Woody Cox (USA)                                       0:12.2365 Steve Davies (Great Britain)                          0:12.2706 Piet Slikker (Netherlands)                            0:12.2907 Patrick Gellineau (USA)                               0:12.4528 Norman Kalmanovitch (Canada)                          0:12.6179 Dick Cubison (Great Britain)                          0:12.75910 Hugh Davis (Ireland)                                 0:13.00411 Marcelo Calles (Equador)                             0:13.24412 Chris Streather (Great Britain)                      0:13.29713 Ian Bell (Great Britain)                             0:13.32014 Geoff Brandt (Great Britain)                         0:13.39915 Izak Boshoff (South Africa)                          0:13.61416 Douglas Conroy (Great Britain)                       0:15.011299 GBR Philip DNS                                               Male 55 - 59 Years Sprint Round 1 Heat 1 1 Carlos Enrique Reybaud (Argentina)                    0:13.8572 Douglas Conroy (Great Britain)                                 Heat 2 1 Kevin Worley (USA)                                    0:12.8782 Marcelo Calles (Equador)                                       Heat 3 1 Gerard Louis Robert (Canada)                          0:12.6302 Hugh Davis (Ireland)                                          3 Izak Boshoff (South Africa)                                    Heat 4 1 Dick Cubison (Great Britain)                          0:13.4522 Woody Cox (USA)                                               3 Geoff Brandt (Great Britain)                                   Heat 5 1 Steve Davies (Great Britain)                          0:12.9322 Ian Bell (Great Britain)                                      3 Norman Kalmanovitch (Canada)                                   Heat 6 1 Patrick Gellineau (USA)                               0:12.6502 Piet Slikker (Netherlands)                                    3 Chris Streather (Great Britain)                                Male 55 - 59 Years Sprint Round 1 Repechage Heat 1 1 Norman Kalmanovitch (Canada)                          0:14.0232 Douglas Conroy (Great Britain)                                 Heat 2 1 Geoff Brandt (Great Britain)                          0:13.6092 Marcelo Calles (Equador)                                       Heat 3 1 Piet Slikker (Netherlands)                            0:13.6732 Hugh Davis (Ireland)                                          3 Izak Boshoff (South Africa)                                    Heat 4 1 Woody Cox (USA)                                       0:13.8432 Ian Bell (Great Britain)                                      3 Chris Streather (Great Britain)                                Male 55 - 59 Years Sprint Round 2 Heat 1 1 Carlos Enrique Reybaud (Argentina)                    0:12.5622 Woody Cox (USA)                                                Heat 2 1 Kevin Worley (USA)                                    0:12.7412 Piet Slikker (Netherlands)                                     Heat 3 1 Patrick Gellineau (USA)                               0:12.3932 Gerard Louis Robert (Canada)                                  3 Geoff Brandt (Great Britain)                                   Heat 4 1 Steve Davies (Great Britain)                          0:13.4772 Norman Kalmanovitch (Canada)                                  3 Dick Cubison (Great Britain)                                   Male 55 - 59 Years Sprint Round 2 Repechage Heat 1 1 Norman Kalmanovitch (Canada)                          0:13.1082 Geoff Brandt (Great Britain)                                   Heat 2 1 Gerard Louis Robert (Canada)                          0:12.4352 Piet Slikker (Netherlands)                                    3 Dick Cubison (Great Britain)                                   Male 55 - 59 Years Sprint Semi Finals Semi Final A 1 Carlos Enrique Reybaud (Argentina)                    0:12.3402 Gerard Louis Robert (Canada)                                   Semi Final B 1 Kevin Worley (USA)                                    0:12.6072 Norman Kalmanovitch (Canada)                                   Semi Final C 1 Patrick Gellineau (USA)                               0:12.8422 Steve Davies (Great Britain)                                   Male 35 - 39 Years Pursuit 3000m - 12 laps Qualifying Round 1 Kenny Williams (USA)                                  3:27.3202 Wolfgang Kotzmann (Austria)                           3:31.8193 Olaf Schnaar (Germany)                                3:33.1564 Paul O'Mahoney (Great Britain)                        3:35.0535 Martin Van Wyk (South Africa)                         3:36.6226 Scott Laliberte (Canada)                              3:37.5877 Gary Kristensen (Great Britain)                       3:38.7288 Johny Lopez (Colombia)                                3:39.2049 Brooks Rapley (Canada)                                3:44.15410 Alex Harris (South Africa)                           3:44.80411 Richard Chapman (Great Britain)                      3:45.08812 Sergio Gili (Argentina)                              3:46.04013 Paul Doyle (Ireland)                                 3:46.37314 Steven Roe (Great Britain)                           3:46.69415 Paul Nabi (Great Britain)                            3:47.46516 Frank Kovacs (Canada)                                3:48.03917 John McClelland (Great Britain)                      3:48.21918 David Barnes (Great Britain)                         3:49.18419 Ed Coppinger (Great Britain)                         3:49.46220 Bertrand Masset (France)                             3:50.54421 Jason Eastwood (Great Britain)                       3:52.52022 Stefan Cwiklinski (Great Britain)                    3:54.68523 Nick Yeats (Great Britain)                           3:56.72824 Jose de Jesus Barreto Alv (Colombia)                 4:24.295 Male 30-34 Years 3000m Pursuit - 12 Laps Qualifying Round 1 Joel Stewart (Great Britain)                          3:36.8182 Ray Clarke (Ireland)                                  3:37.3783 Ed Nicholson (Great Britain)                          3:37.5194 Simon Coughlan (Ireland)                              3:38.9345 Mario Nell (South Africa)                             3:39.8596 Andrew Girling (Great Britain)                        3:42.1597 Murat Ozdenya (Cyprus)                                3:42.4808 Brett Berriman (South Africa)                         3:42.6989 Graeme Lackford (Great Britain)                       3:42.81910 Stewart Jardine (Great Britain)                      3:43.34811 Alberto Benazzi (Italy)                              3:43.40212 Bruno LeGuirec (France)                              3:43.75313 Alain Bornet (France)                                3:47.51114 Christophe Nicolle (France)                          3:48.37115 Andrzej Bojarski (Great Britain)                     3:48.48316 Bryce Dyer (Great Britain)                           3:48.68717 William Byrne (Ireland)                              3:49.65418 Martin Silvester (Great Britain)                     3:51.56119 Mark Solley (Great Britain)                          3:51.56520 Abdul Quayum Davids (South Africa)                   3:51.77521 Felipe Manuel Castillo Morales (Mexico)              3:56.51122 David Jackson (Great Britain)                        3:58.17423 Steven Oglesby (Great Britain)                       4:01.72324 Colin O'Connor (Ireland)                             4:12.289

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login