Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

September 24/06 1:26 am - World Road Championships: Elite Men's Full Results


Posted by Editoress on 09/24/06
 

World Road Championships Salzburg, Austria

Reports made possible by the support of ENERVIT

1. Paolo Bettini (Italy)6:15:36
2. Erik Zabel (Germany)
3. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spain)all at s.t.
4. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spain)0:02
5. Robbie McEwen (Australia)
6. Stuart O'Grady (Australia)
7. Uros Murn (Slovenia)
8. Alexandre Botcharov (Russian Federation)
9. Tom Boonen (Belgium)
10. Vladimir Gusev (Russian Federation)
11. Bernhard Eisel (Austria)
12. Nicki Sorensen (Denmark)
13. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Norway)
14. Martin Elmiger (Switzerland)
15. Freddie Rodriguez (United States Of America)
16. Karsten Kroon (Netherlands)
17. Marcus Ljungqvist (Sweden)
18. Rene Haselbacher (Austria)
19. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hungary)
20. Gerben Löwik (Netherlands)
21. Stefan Schumacher (Germany)
22. Steffen Wesemann (Switzerland)
23. Christophe Le Mevel (France)
24. Anthony Geslin (France)
25. Andrey Kashechkin (Kazakhstan)
26. Alexandr Kolobnev (Russian Federation)
27. Matija Kvasina (Croatia)
28. Michael Boogerd (Netherlands)
29. Frank Schleck (Luxembourg)
30. Moises Aldape Chavez (Mexico)
31. Fabian Cancellara (Switzerland)
32. Gorazd Stangelj (Slovenia)
33. Nuno Ribeiro (Portugal)
34. Danilo Di Luca (Italy)
35. David Millar (Great Britain)
36. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spain)
37. Grégory Rast (Switzerland)
38. Luca Paolini (Italy)
39. David George (South Africa)
40. Cadel Evans (Australia)
41. Rui Miguel Sousa Barbosa (Portugal)
42. Sérgio Paulinho (Portugal)
43. Vladimir Karpets (Russian Federation)
44. Alexander Arekeev (Russian Federation)
45. Sylvain Chavanel (France)all s.t.
46. Tadej Valjavec (Slovenia)0:15
47. Christopher Horner (United States Of America)
48. Davide Rebellin (Italy)
49. Carlos Sastre Candil (Spain)
50. Michael Rogers (Australia)
51. Filippo Pozzato (Italy)
52. Alexandr Vinokurov (Kazakhstan)all s.t.
53. Sergey Yakovlev (Kazakhstan)0:34
54. Fabian Wegmann (Germany)0:56
55. Marlon Alirio Perez Arango (Colombia)1:25
56. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Belarus)s.t.
57. Raivis Belohvosciks (Latvia)1:53
58. Jose Carlos Silva Rodrigues (Portugal)
59. Radoslav Rogina (Croatia)
60. Jan Valach (Slovakia)
61. Alexandre Usau (Belarus)
62. Roger Hammond (Great Britain)
63. Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukraine)
64. Dainius Kairelis (Lithuania)
65. Georg Totschnig (Austria)
66. Stijn Devolder (Belgium)
67. Max Van Heeswijk (Netherlands)
68. Christian Vandevelde (United States Of America)
69. Aurélien Clerc (Switzerland)
70. Cyril Dessel (France)
71. Sébastien Joly (France)
72. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spain)
73. Michael Albasini (Switzerland)
74. Lars Ytting Bak (Denmark)
75. Nick Nuyens (Belgium)all s.t.
76. Borut Bozic (Slovenia)2:02
77. Erki Pütsep (Estonia)3:33
78. Alexandre Bazhenov (Russian Federation)3:43
79. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Poland)
80. Daniel Petrov (Bulgaria)both s.t.
81. Jurgen Van Goolen (Belgium)6:19
82. Martin Riska (Slovakia)
83. Matej Mugerli (Slovenia)
83. Kjell Carlström (Finland)
85. Nelson Victorino (Portugal)
86. Roman Kreuziger (Czech Republic)
87. Alessandro Ballan (Italy)
88. Simon Gerrans (Australia)
89. Vladimir Efimkin (Russian Federation)
90. Bram Tankink (Netherlands)
91. Philippe Gilbert (Belgium)
92. Thomas Voeckler (France)
93. Sylvain Calzati (France)
94. Alexander Efimkin (Russian Federation)
95. Robert Hunter (South Africa)
96. Beat Zberg (Switzerland)
97. Alexei Markov (Russian Federation)
98. Christian Knees (Germany)
99. Mathew Hayman (Australia)
100. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Colombia)
101. Jonathan Patrick McCarty (United States Of America)
102. Oliver Zaugg (Switzerland)
103. Tomas Buchacek (Czech Republic)
104. David Loosli (Switzerland)
105. Patrik Sinkewitz (Germany)
106. Janez Brajkovic (Slovenia)
107. Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spain)
108. Luis Perez Rodriguez (Spain)
109. Volodymyr Zagorodniy (Ukraine)
110. Andriy Grivko (Ukraine)
111. Gabriel Rasch (Norway)
112. Thor Hushovd (Norway)all s.t.
113. Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Spain)6:59
114. Christian Pfannberger (Austria)
115. Danny Pate (United States Of America)
116. Marzio Bruseghin (Italy)
117. Christian Pfannberger (Austria)
118. Danny Pate (United States Of America)
119. Marzio Bruseghin (Italy)all s.t.
120. David McCann (Ireland)8:45
121. Petr Bencik (Czech Republic)
122. Matej Jurco (Slovakia)
123. Tomasz Marczynski (Poland)
124. Fumiyuki Beppu (Japan)
125. Allan Johansen (Denmark)
126. Roman Bronis (Slovakia)13:38


All others DNF

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login