Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC1 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

October 14/06 8:42 am - Herald Sun Tour Stage 7 & Final GC


Posted by Editor on 10/14/06
 

Jayco Herald Sun Tour - Australia

Stage 7 - Lygon Street Criterium (Melbourne) 80 minutes plus 3 laps - 65 km

1 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Australian National Team 1:26:01
2 Greg Henderson (NZl) Health Net presented by Maxxis
3 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Australian National Team
4 Karl Menzies (Aus) Health Net presented by Maxxis all s.t.
5 Chris Jongewaard (Aus) Savings & Loans Cycling Team at 0:01
6 Simon Clarke (Aus) Southaustralia.com-AIS 0:03
7 Brett Aitken (Aus) Savings & Loans Cycling Team s.t.
8 Grant Irwin (Aus) DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed 0:05
9 Dominique Rollin (Can) Canadian National Team 0:06
10 David McCann (Irl) Giant Asia Racing Team s.t.

23 Eric Wohlberg (Can) Canadian National Team 0:25

Lapped riders (all given time of 1:27:53)

54 Ryan Mackenzie (Can) Canadian National Team
55 Derek McMaster (Can) Canadian National Team
71 Mark Walters (Can) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
77 Brandon Crichton (Can) Canadian National Team
83 Dustin Macburnie (Can) Canadian National Team
85 Bruno Langlois (Can) Canadian National Team


Final GC

1 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Australian National Team 20:33:01
2 Chris Jongewaard (Aus) Savings & Loans Cycling Team at 0:05
3 David McCann (Irl) Giant Asia Racing Team 0:14
4 Phil Zajicek (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 0:39
5 Dominique Rollin (Can) Canadian National Team 2:06
6 Trent Lowe (Aus) Australian National Team 2:18
7 Karl Menzies (Aus) Health Net presented by Maxxis 3:19
8 Simon Clarke (Aus) Southaustralia.com-AIS 3:22
9 Tobias Erler (Ger) Giant Asia Racing Team 3:48
10 Kirk O'Bee (USA) Health Net presented by Maxxis 4:03

19 Eric Wohlberg (Can) Canadian National Team 31:09
28 Mark Walters (Can) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 39:16
53 Derek McMaster (Can) Canadian National Team 50:24
58 Brandon Crichton (Can) Canadian National Team 51:32
62 Ryan Mackenzie (Can) Canadian National Team 53:06
63 Dustin Macburnie (Can) Canadian National Team 53:19
84 Bruno Langlois (Can) Canadian National Team 1:07:24


Points Classification

1 Hilton Clarke (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 42 points
2 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Australian National Team 28
3 Tobias Erler (Ger) Giant Asia Racing Team 28
4 Trent Wilson (Aus) Australian National Team 20
5 Karl Menzies (Aus) Health Net presented by Maxxis 20

7 Dominique Rollin (Can) Canadian National Team 16
17 Eric Wohlberg (Can) Canadian National Team 6
27 Mark Walters (Can) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 2


Mountain Classification

1 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Southaustralia.com-AIS 38 points
2 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Drapac Porsche 14
3 Hossein Askari (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team 10
4 Peter McDonald (Aus) FRF Couriers-Caravello 8
5 Trent Wilson (Aus) Australian National Team 8

U23 Classification

1 Trent Lowe (Aus) Australian National Team 20:35:19
2 Simon Clarke (Aus) Southaustralia.com-AIS at 1:03
3 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Drapac Porsche 1:48
4 Scott Peoples (Aus) Australian National U23 Team 31:23
5 David Tanner (Aus) Australian National U23 Team 34:08

16 Brandon Crichton (Can) Canadian National Team 49:14

Team GC

1 Jayco Australian National Team 61:36:35
2 Giant Asia Racing Team at 25:17
3 Drapac Porsche 30:13
4 Navigators 39:02
5 Health Net presented by Maxxis 50:13

7 Bicycle Superstore ˆ Canada 1:12:43

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login