Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

October 29/06 11:25 am - Halloween Cross Weekend (Day 2)


Posted by Editor on 10/29/06
 

Halloween Cross Weekend (Day 2) - Ontario
Courtesy Steve, Speed River Cycling Club

Date: Oct. 29/06
Location: Kelso Conservation Area
Weather: strong gusting winds, clear, 7 deg. C

Special thanks to our sponsors:
Speed River Bicycle, Redden Media, Tim Hortons Aberfoyle, Even Construction, True North Cycles, Outdoor Gear Canada, Hammer Nutrition, The Hub Bicycle Shop

The winner of our Bike Giveaway, courtesy of Speed River Bicycles in Guelph, was Elmore Brenton from the Newmarket Eagles CC

Peewee/Minime Men
1 Luke Winn (Impala)0:50:1025 points
Women
1 Ivonne Kraft (Jet Fuel)0:52:3525 points
2 Amanda Sin (3 Rox Racing)@0:4023
3 Karen Watson (Independent)@3:5021
4 Holland Gidney (Independent)@6:4519
5 Julia Farrell (Jet Fuel)@8:0517
6 Karina Sacca (Independent)@8:4516
7 Carolyne Haill (Chain Reaction)@10:3015
8 Celine Dennis (Mississauga)-1 lap14
9 Kelly Kavanagh (Mississauga)-1 lap13
10 Eva Grabinski (True North Cycles)-1 lap12
11 Briana Illingworth (Independent)-1 lap10
12 Colleen Golding (Independent)-1 lap9
13 MaryClare Haley (Hamilton CC)-1 lap8
14 Prisca Natterer (True North)-1 lap7
Andrea Bacik (Mississauga)DNF1
Master B/C/D Men
1 Paul Greene (Chain Reaction)0:47:5025 points
2 David Dermont (True North)s.t.23
3 Adrian Jackson (Wheels of Bloor)@2:4021
4 Mark Pagell (Independent)@3:1019
5 Terry ? Rice (Independent)@3:3017
6 Stuart ? Green (St Catharines)@4:2516
7 Garnett Abbey (D'Ornellas)@6:2015
8 John Crumlish (Independent)@6:4514
9 Pierre Perrin (D'Ornellas)@7:0013
10 Hugh Hill (HB Cycling)@7:2012
11 Richard Wade (Newmarket)@7:4010
12 Mark Sieradzan (Mississauga)@8:259
13 Len Harris (Independent)@9:008
14 Ron Spencer (Independent)@9:257
15 Martin Kohn (Independent)-1 lap6
16 Murray Wood (Independent)-1 lap5
17 Rudy Ziegler (Randonneurs)-1 lap4
18 Elmore Brenton (Newmarket)-1 lap3
19 Ken MacDermid (Newmarket)-1 lap2
20 David Flatman (Cycle Solutions)-1 lap1
21 Rick Meloff (La Bicicletta)-1 lap1
22 John David (Independent)-1 lap1
23 Rob Galbraith (Independent)-1 lap1
24 Frank Morrow (Independent)-1 lap1
25 Bob Bergman (Independent)-1 lap1
26 Anthony Whetham (Impala)-1 lap1
27 David Tuttle (Independent)-1 lap1
28 Don Perry (Newmarket)-1 lap1
29 Tim Buckley (HB Cycling)-1 lap1
30 Eric Sanders (Independent)-1 lap1
31 Jeff Kielley (Brampton)-1 lap1
Jan Kocemba (Independent)DNF1
Roy Andrigo (H&R Block)DNF1
John Walton (Independent)DNF1
Phil Renaud (Hamilton CC)DNF1
Cadet/Junior Men
1 Matthew McCartney (S&S / Tabasco)0:57:3025 points
2 Tim Crosby (speedriver.com/Speed River CC)@1:0523
3 Jared Stafford (Cyclissimo)@4:2021
4 Bennett Winn (Impala)@5:0019
5 Jake St. Pierre (HCC)-1 lap17
Senior Men
1 Mike Garrigan (HBCC)0:58:2825 points
2 Peter Morse (Jet Fuel)@0:2023
3 Andrew Watson (Team Race)@2:3021
4 David Coughlin (Independent)@3:3019
5 Nathan Chown (Cyclissmo)s.t.17
6 John Van Arragon (The Hub)@5:2016
7 Kevin Hazzard (Neworld Cycle)@5:4515
8 Shawn Marshall (Barrie CC)@6:3014
9 Zachary Winn (Impala)@7:5013
10 Erik Box (The Hub)s.t.12
11 Marco Li (Aquila-Racer Sportif)@9:3010
12 Gregg Germer (Elite Health)-1 lap9
13 Kyle Smith (speedriver.com/Speed River CC)-1 lap8
14 Mike McCaughey (Pierik's - elite health)-1 lap7
15 Dave Brown (Bikesport)-1 lap6
16 Kyle Rothwell (Cyclesolution)-1 lap5
17 Colin Howard (Cyclissmo)-1 lap4
18 Shane Hollingshead (Barrie CC)-1 lap3
19 Bill Wells (D'Ornellas)-1 lap2
20 Tim Plunkett (speedriver.com/Speed River CC)-1 lap1
21 Rob Vanderwouden (The Hub)-2 laps1
Scott Kelly (Freewheel Cycle)DNF1
Michael Dennis (speedriver.com/Speed River CC)DNF1
Master A Men
1 Jon Barnes (Sport Swap)0:54:3025 points
2 Lorne Anderson (La Bicicletta)@0:5023
3 Andrew Croutch (True North)@2:2021
4 Glenn Cameron (Bikesports)@3:2019
5 Rick Barrow (St Catharines)@3:3017
6 Peter Mogg (The Hub)@3:3516
7 Mike Vantil (Pierik's - elite health)@3:5015
8 Brian Haum (Pierik's - elite health)@3:5514
9 Don Gain (Chain Reaction)@4:0513
10 Brent Fargo (Neworld Cycle)@4:2012
11 Hamish Gordon (Team Race)s.t.10
12 Matt Berridge (La Bicicletta)s.t.9
13 Richard Strong (King St Cycle)@4:558
14 Brent Berger (HDCC)@5:107
15 Mike Foster (The Hub)s.t.6
16 Greg Palmer (Coach Chris)@5:355
17 Pavle Stanojevic (Bikezone)@5:554
18 Rodney Merchant (Independent)@6:103
19 Zachary Steinman (True North)s.t.2
20 Chris Kiziak (Bikesports)@7:051
21 Richard Poulin (Cyclepath Oakville)@7:301
22 Donald Smith (Pierik's - elite health)@8:101
23 Jonathon Wood (ERTC)-1 lap1
24 Dave Scott (Waterloo CC)-1 lap1
25 Joel Rose (Waterloo CC)-1 lap1
26 Gary Serra (Bikezone)-1 lap1
27 Darko Antic (Open Access)-1 lap1
28 Greg Bishop (Pierik's - elite health)-1 lap1
29 Jeremy Maclennan (Independent)-1 lap1
30 Roderick Olliver (Open Access)-1 lap1
31 Jason May (Cyclissimo)-1 lap1
32 Yohan Chung (BikeZone)-1 lap1
33 Jason Mottaz (Independent)-1 lap1
34 Michael Mandel (Independent)-1 lap1
35 Philip Moore (Independent)-1 lap1
Matt Freeman (Independent)DNF1
Chris Wood (True North)DNF1
Alex Sanna (Waterloo CC)DNF1
Jayson Baillie (Independent)DNF1
John McCormick (The Hub)DNF1
Rory McDonagh (Pierk's - elite health)DNF1
Erick Begin (Lapdogs)DNF1
Overall Standings
Peewee/Minime MenDay 1Day 2Total Points
1 Luke Winn (Impala)252550
WomenDay 1Day 2Total Points
1 Ivonne Kraft (Jet Fuel)252550
2 Holland Gidney (Independent)231942
3 Carolyne Haill (Chain Reaction)211536
4 Julia Farell (Jet Fuel)171734
5 Kelly Kavanagh (Mississauga)191332
6 Celine Dennis (Mississauga)161430
7 Eva Grabinsk (True North)151227
8 Briana Illingworth (Independent)131023
9 Colleen Golding (Independent)12921
10 MaryClare Haley (Hamilton CC)9817
11 Prisca Natterer (True North)10717
Master B/C/D MenDay 1Day 2Total Points
1 Paul Greene (Chain Reaction)232548
2 David Dermont (True North)252348
3 Adrian Jackson (Wheels of Bloor)212142
4 Garnett Abbey (D'Ornellas)171532
5 Hugh Hill (HB Cycling)151227
6 Martin Kohn (Independent)16622
7 Ron Spencer (Independent)12719
8 Rudy Ziegler (Randonneurs)13417
9 Elmore Brenton (Newmarket)10313
10 Rick Meloff (La Bicicletta)9110
11 David Tuttle (Independent)819
12 Don Perry (Newmarket)718
13 Frank Morrow (Independent)617
14 Rob Galbraith (Independent)516
15 Anthony Whetham (Impala)415
16 Jeff Keilley (Brampton)314
17 Eric Sanders (Independent)213
Cadet/Junior MenDay 1Day 2Total Points
1 Matthew McCartney (S&S/Tabasco)252550
Senior MenDay 1Day 2Total Points
1 Mike Garrigan (HBCC)252550
2 David Coughlin (Independent)231942
3 Shawn Marshall (Barrie CC)171431
4 Erik Box (The Hub)191231
5 Marco Li (Aquila-Racer Sportif)211031
6 Zachary Winn (Impala)161329
7 Andrew Watson (Team Race)12122
8 Colin Howard (Cyclissmo)15419
9 Mike McCaughey (Pierik's - elite health)10717
10 Shane Hollingshead (Barrie CC)13316
11 Scott Kelly (Freewheel Cycle)14115
12 Kyle Rothwell (Cyclesolution)8513
13 Paul Wells (D'Ornellas)9211
14 Gregg Germer (Elite Health)1910
15 Rob Vanderwouden (The Hub)516
Master A MenDay 1Day 2Total Points
1 Lorne Anderson (La Bicicletta)252348
2 Glenn Cameron (Bikesports)231942
3 Peter Mogg (The Hub)211637
4 Brian Haum (Pierik's - elite health)161430
5 Mike Vantil (Pierik's - elite health)141529
6 Brent Fargo (Neworld Cycle)151227
7 Richard Strong (King St Cycle)17825
8 Andrew Croutch (True North)12122
9 Matt Berridge (La Bicicletta)13922
10 Hamish Gordon (Team Race)81018
11 Don Gain (Chain Reaction)41317
12 Mike Foster (The Hub)9615
13 Rodney Merchant (Independent)12315
14 Greg Palmer (Coach Chris)7512
15 Richard Poulin (Cyclepath Oakville)617
16 Chris Wood (True North)516
17 Zachary Steinman (True North)123
18 Darko Antic (Open Access)213
T-19 Michael Mandel (Independent)112
T-19 Alex Sanna (Waterloo CC)112
T-19 Philip Moore (Independent)112
T-19 John McCormick (The Hub)112
T-19 Donald Smith (Pierik's - elite health)112
T-19 Joel Rose (Waterloo CC)112
T-19 Greg Bishop (Pierik's - elite health)112
T-19 Jason May (Cyclissimo)112
T-19 Roderick Olliver (Open Access)112
T-19 Rory McDonagh (Pierik's - elite health)112


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login