Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC2 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

November 17/06 8:02 am - Track World Cup #1 Day 1


Posted by Editor on 11/17/06
 

Track World Cup # 1 - Sydney, Australia

Day 1

Men's Kilo TT
1 Chris Hoy (Great Britain) 1:02.242
2 Jason Queally (Great Britain) 1:02.362
3 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 1:03.314
4 Dong Jin Kang (Korea) 1:03.808
5 Mickael D'Almeida (France) 1:04.136
6 Joel Leonard (Australia) 1:04.258
7 Carsten Bergmann (Germany) 1:04.293
8 Yong Feng (China) 1:04.522
9 Yevgen Bolibrukh (Ukraine) 1:04.819
10 Yusho Oikawa (Japan) 1:05.437


Men's Keirin

Round 1

Heat 1
1 Damian Zielinski (Poland)
2 Theo Bos (Netherlands)
Relegated - Serguei Borisov (Russia)
DNF Mark French (Australia)
DNF Mahmoud Parash (Iran)
DNF Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic)

Heat 2
1 Arnaud Tournant (France)
2 Christos Volikakis (Greece)
3 Roberto Chiappa (Italy)
4 Ross Edgar (Great Britain)
5 Yury Karzheneuski (Bielorussia)
6 Julio Cesar Herrera Cabrera (Cuba)

Heat 3
1 Rene Wolff (Germany)
2 Josiah Ng On Lam (Malaysia)
3 Travis Smith (Canada)
4 Adam Duvendeck (USA)
5 Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Spain)
6 Dan Wu (China)

Heat 4
1 Ryan Bayley (Australia)
2 Kazuya Narita (Japan)
3 Matthew Crampton (Australia)
4 Salvador Melia (Spain)
5 Andrei Vynokurov (Ukraine)
6 Kun Hung Lin (Taiwan)

Repechage

Heat 1
1 Serguei Borisov (Russia)
2 Salvador Melia (Spain)
3 Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Spain)

Heat 2
1 Roberto Chiappa (Italy)
2 Yury Karzheneuski (Bielorussia)
3 Adam Duvendeck (USA)

Heat 3
1 Ross Edgar (Great Britain)
2 Travis Smith (Canada)
3 Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic)
4 Kun Hung Lin (Taiwan)

Heat 4
1 Mark French (Australia)
2 Matthew Crampton (Australia)
3 Andrei Vynokurov (Ukraine)
4 Dan Wu (China)

Gold Medal Final
1 Theo Bos (Netherlands)
2 Ryan Bayley (Australia)
3 Rene Wolff (Australia)
4 Roberto Chiappa (Italy)
5 Josiah Ng On Lam (Malaysia)
Relegated - Mark French (Australia)

Final 7th - 12th
7 Ross Edgar (Great Britain)
8 Damian Zielinski (Poland)
9 Kazuya Narita (Japan)
10 Christos Volikakis (Greece)
11 Arnaud Tournant (France)
12 Serguei Borisov (Russia)


Women's Sprint

B Finals

Heat 1
1 Jane Gerisch (Germany) beat Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine) 12.316

Heat 2
1 Dana Gloss (Germany) beat Oksana Grishina (Russia) 12.602

1/8 Finals

Heat 1
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) beat Virginie Cueff (France) 12.143

Heat 2
1 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands) beat Kerrie Meares (Australia) 12.940

Heat 3
1 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) beat Oksana Grishina (Russia) 12.035

Heat 4
1 Anna Meares (Australia) beat Jane Gerisch (Germany) 12.211

Heat 5
1 Natallia Tsylinskaya (Bielorussia) beat Jinjie Gong (China) 12.086

Heat 6
1 Shuang Guo (China) beat Svetlana Grnkovskaya (Russia) 12.078

Heat 7
1 Jennie Reed (USA) beat Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine) 12.357

Heat 8
1 Clara Sanchez (France) beat Dana Gloss (Germany) 11.975

1/4 Finals

Heat 1
1 Clara Sanchez (France) beat Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 2-1

Heat 2
1 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands) beat Jennie Reed (USA) 2-1

Heat 3
1 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) beat Shuang Guo (China) 2-0

Heat 4
1 Natallia Tsylinskaya (Bielorussia) beat Anna Meares (Australia) 2-1

5th - 8th Finals
5 Anna Meares (Australia) 12.222
6 Shuang Guo (China)
7 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
Relegated Jennie Reed (USA)

Semi-Final

Heat 1
Clara Sanchez (France) beat Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands) 2-1

Heat 2
Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) beat Natallia Tsylinskaya (Bielorussia) 2-1


Men's Individual Pursuit

Qualifying
1 Alexander Serov (Russia) 4:23.252
2 Robert Bengsch (Germany) 4:28.950
3 Phillip Thuaux (Australia) 4:28.966
4 Jens Mouris (Netherlands) 4:29.750
5 Cameron Meyer (Australia) 4:30.374
6 Asier Maeztu (Spain) 4:30.572
7 Sun Jae Jang (Korea) 4:30.781
8 Vitaliy Shchedov (Ukraine) 4:31.067
9 Fabien Sanchez (France) 4:32.171
10 Giairo Ermeti (Italy) 4:32.875
11 Zach Bell (Canada) 4:35.476
12 Mark Jamieson (Australia) 4:36.391
13 Kei Uchida (Japan) 4:38.519
14 Tim Mertens (Belgium) 4:38.727
15 Michael Christensen (Denmark) 4:39.315
16 Alireza Haghi (Iran) 4:40.792
17 Jason Allen (New Zealand) 4:41.128
18 Hsin Hua Huang (Taiwan) 4:44.786
19 Weng Kin Thum (Malaysia) 4:53.865

Bronze Medal Final
1 Phil Thuaux (Australia) 4:28.234
2 Jens Mouris (Netherlands) 4:30.655

Gold Medal Final
1 Alexander Serov (Russia) 2:45.056
2 Robert Bengsch (Germany) Caught


Men's Scratch Race

1 Vasili Kiriyienka (Bielorussia)
2 Giuseppe Atzeni (Switzerland)
3 Wim Stroetinga (Netherlands)
4 Sun Jae Jang (Korea)
5 Sebastian Donadio (Argentina)
6 Alex Rasmussen (Denmark)
7 Gregory Henderson (New Zealand)
8 Ioannis Tamouridis (Greece)
9 Noriyuki Iijima (Japan)
10 Aitor Alonso Granados (Spain)
11 Oleksandr Polivoda (Ukraine)
12 David McCook (USA)
13 Travis Meyer (Australia)
14 Serguei Klimov (Russia)
15 Vincent Dauga (France)
16 David Muntaner Juaneda (Spain)
17 Henning Bommel (Germany)
18 Lukasz Bujko (Poland)
19 Nicholas Sanderson (Australia)
20 Stephen Wooldridge (Australia)


Women's Points Race

Qualifying

Heat 1
1 Vera Koedooder (Netherlands) 21 points
2 Rochelle Gilmore (Australia) 10
3 Lada Kozlikova (Czech Republic) 8
4 Alena Prudnikova (Russia) 6
5 Giorgia Bronzini (Italy) 5
6 Kelly Benjamin (USA) 3
6 Tess Downing (Australia) 3
6 Catherine Cheatley (New Zealand) 3
6 Jianling Wang (China) 3
10 Charlotte Becker (Germany) 2
11 Iona Wynter (Jamaica) 0
11 Noor Azian Alias (Malaysia) 0
11 Katarina Uhlarikova (Slovakia) 0
11 Debora Galvez Lopez (Spain) 0

Heat 2
1 Marllijn Binnendijk (Netherlands) 25 points
2 Elyzaveta Bochkaryeva (Ukraine) 20
3 Lei Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 8
4 Katherine Bates (Australia) 7
5 Yulia Arustamova (Russia) 6
6 Pascale Jeuland (France) 5
7 Yan Li (China) 5
8 Theresa Cliff-Ryan (USA) 4
9 Uracca Leow Hoay Sim (Malaysia) 2
10 Karen Verbeek (Belgium) 2
11 Alessandra D'Ettorre (Italy) 0
12 Gina Grain (Canada) 0
13 Wan Yiu Wong (Hong-Kong) 0
DNF I Fang Ju (Taiwan)

* Gina Grain did not qualify for final

Final - 20 km/ 80 laps
1 Katherine Bates (Australia) 13 points
2 Giorgia Bronzini (Italy) 12
3 Yan Li (China) 10
4 Yulia Arustamova (Russia) 9
5 Charlotte Becker (Germany) 8
6 Rochelle Gilmore (Australia) 7
7 Catherine Cheatley (New Zealand) 6
8 Lada Kozikova (Czech Republic) 5
9 Alena Prudnikova (Russia) 4
10 Jianling Wang (China) 3
11 Leire Olaberrria Dorronsoro (Spain) 2
12 Karen Verbeek (Belgium) 1
13 Marlijn Binnedijk (Netherlands) 1
14 Tess Downing (Australia) 1
15 Pascale Jeuland (France) 0
16 Vera Koedooder (Netherlands) 0
17 Kelly Benjamin (USA) 0
18 Theresa Cliff-Ryan (USA) -19
19 Uracca Leow Hoay Sim (Malaysia) -20
DSQ Elyzveta Bochkaryeva (Ukraine)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login