Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

July 12/97 21:38 pm - World Cup Standings, Jackson Second in Giro, Alberta Provincials


Posted by Editor on 07/12/97
 

Grundig World Cup Standings - Women XC (after Vail - XC #8) 1 Paola Pezzo ITA 450 points 2 Alison Sydor CAN 400 3 Chantal Daucourt SUI 377 4 Alison Dunlap USA 347 5 Ruthie Matthes USA 330 6 Nadia De Negri ITA 328 7 Lesley Tomlinson CAN 316 8 Annabella Stropparo ITA 270 9 Nora Rosch GER 261 10 Chrissy Redden CAN 261 11 Melanie McQuaid CAN 198 38 Melanie Dorion CAN 69 46 Trish Sinclair CAN 53 50 Leslie Greene CAN 49 67 Christine Platt CAN 28 72 Lisa McGilvray CAN 26 93 Jeanie Dwyer CAN 20 97 Sue Padua CAN 19 106 Marg Fedyna CAN 16 Giro d‚Italia - Women Stage 10, Forgaria to Mt. Zoncolan - 79 kms 1. Luperini, Fabiana (Italy) Sanson Mimosa 2:26:58 2. Barbara Heeb (Swi) Swiss National Team at 0:34 3. Jackson, L. (Canada) Canadian National team 1:33 4. Puchinskaite, E (Lith) Accadue Dream Girls 2:14 5. Pegoraro, L (Italy) Sanson Vittorio V. 2:17 Stage 11, Tolmesso to Udine - 99 kms 1. Pregnalato, G (Italy) Edil Savino 2:30:00 2. Chiappa, I (Italy) Edil Savino 3. Zilute, D (Lit) Accadue Dream Girls 4. Holden, M (USA) Euregio Egrensis 5. Yvonne Brunen (Ned) all s.t. GC 1. Fabiana Luperini (Italy) Sanson Mimosa 27:51:13 2. Linda Jackson (Canada) Canadian National team at 4:46 3. Edita Puchinskaite (Lith) Accadue Dream Girls 5:35 4. Barbara Heeb (Swi) Swiss National Team 6:31 5. Imelda Chiappa (Italy) Edil Savino 7:03 Note: Tomorrow is the final stage. Alberta Provincial Championships, Down Hill, July 12, Canmore Nordic Centre Men's Pro Elite 1) Pat Zablotny Tatonka/Norco 4:28.85 2) Ken Bilous Bike Shop/Rocky Mountain 4:33.66 3) John Teghtmeyer Bike Shop 4:35.02 4) Jason Christianson T0L 0C0/Backtracks 4:42.96 5) Eric Vermander Giant/Airwalk 4:44.26 Women's Pro Elite 1) Christine Rutley 5:13.84 2) Leslie Schlebach 5:20.00 3) Heather Oswald 5:20.00 Senior Expert Men 1) Brad Larson 4:32.08 2) Alex Jackson 4:35.00 3) Dennis Seib 4:37.88 4) Mark Van Ek 4:38.77 5) Jeff Reckseidler 4:42.90 Senior Expert Women 1) Sandy Horton Totonka 5:37.99 Vet Expert Men Michael Jewers 4:49.07 Mike Crotean 8:00.41 Cadet Expert Men 1) Ian Jeffrey Bow Cycle/Republic 5:11.92 Senior Sport Men 1) Jonathon Stenko 4:49.65 2) Pat Caron 4:51.38 3) Randy LeDrew 5:01.15 thanks to Greg Flaaten for this report

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login