Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG banner CC1 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

February 14/07 10:32 am - Vuelta a Cuba Stage 2


Posted by Editor on 02/14/07
 

Vuelta a Cuba

Note: some of these General Classification times do not make sense, given the results of stage 1, but they are the "official" results...

Stage 2 - Guantanamo to Santiago de Cuba 111 km

1 Anthony Brea (Ven) Venezuela 2:34:34
2 Juan Magallanes (Mex) Mexico
3 Victor Gomez (Esp) Vina Magna Cropus
4 Jan Carlos Arias (Cub) ISCF Manuel Fajardo
5 Pedro Pablo Perez (Cub) Cuba
6 Nico Graf (Ger) Alemania
7 Antonio Cosme (Esp) Vina Magna Cropus
8 Jorge Rojas (Cub) Sancti Spiritus
9 Gianluca Coletta (Ita) Cinelli-Endeka-OPD
10 Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuba

16 Christian Meier (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team
67 Svein Tuft (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team
68 Marsh Cooper (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team all s.t.
114 Andrew Pinfold (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team at 3:45
116 Andrew Randell (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team 4:11
117 Geoff Kabush (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team 4:29


GC

1 Victor Gomez (Esp) Vina Magna Cropus 3:48:56
2 Pedro Pablo Perez (Cub) Cuba at 0:04
3 Bernardo Colex (Mex) Tecos de la Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara s.t.
4 Anthony Brea (Ven) Venezuela 0:06
5 Lizardo Benitez (Cub) Cuba 0:07
6 Sergio Padilla (Esp) Vina Magna Cropus 0:09
7 Juan Magallanes (Mex) Mexico 0:10
8 Vladimir Smirnov (Ltu) Cinelli-Endeka-OPD
9 Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Cuba
10 Alien Garcia (Cub) ISCF Manuel Fajardo

12 Svein Tuft (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team
15 Marsh Cooper (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team
28 Andrew Randell (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team all s.t.
39 Christian Meier (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team 3:39
49 Geoff Kabush (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team 4:01
76 Andrew Pinfold (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team 8:46


Points Classification

1 Anthony Brea (Ven) Venezuela 25 points
2 Victor Gomez (Esp) Vina Magna Cropus 25
3 Juan Magallanes (Mex) Mexico 20

22 Svein Tuft (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team 2

U23 Classification

1 Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Cuba 6:23:40
2 Yoandry Freire (Cub) C.T Cienfuegos
3 Marsh Cooper (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team both s.t.

8 Christian Meier (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team 3:29


Team GC

1 Cinelli-Endeka-OPD 19:11:00
1 Vina Magna Cropus
1 Cuba
1 Iscf Manuel Fajardo
1 Tecos UAG
1 Symmetrics
1 Venezuela all s.t.

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login