Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

February 19/07 9:12 am - Forest City Velodrome


Posted by Editoress on 02/19/07
 

Forest City Velodrome - Winter 'Nationals'
Courtesy Bob Schelstraete

Riders from across Ontario, including a large contingent from Ottawa, battled with opponents from Quebec, New Jersey and Wisconsin in the weekend's Winter Nationals.

The competitors had the spectators sitting at the edge of their seats time and time again.

A number of the competitors will be entered in the upcoming MS London Six-Day starting March 23 and it was evident that they will be in great form.

Senior/Masters Group A champion - Martin Roseboom of Montreal edging out London's Brandon Throop by a single point.

Senior/Masters Group B champion - Francois Faust of Oakville Ont

Junior champion - Stephen Meyer of London

Ladies champion - Joanna Wiersma of London

Cadet champion - Kyle Rupay of Peterborough

Velo-Kids champions - Amberley Berman of London (girls)
Velo-Kids champions - Paul Orphan of London

Full Omnium Results in pdf format.


Overall Final

Group A
1. Martin Roseboom, 42pts
2. Brandon Throop, 41
3. Alex Fournier, 38
4. Chris Vlemmix, 35
5. Garnett Abbey, 32
6. Philippe Raymond, 31
7. Daniele Defranschesi, 26
8. John Fraley (Wisconsin), 10
9. Jamie Shankland, 10
10. Keith Thorarinson, 8

Group B

2. Francois Faust, 48pts
3. Lorne Falkenstein, 43
4. Mike Renneboog, 39
5. Rob Good, 34
6. Brian Kelly, 26
7. Dave Berman, 25
8. Joe Brennan, 21
9. Rob Rupay, 20
10. Ray Gubala, 18
10. Kier Plaice, 18
12. Julian Shea, 16
13. Will Lampe, 10
14. Dave Haycock, 5

Juniors
1. Steve Meyer, 47pts
2. Ryan Crawford, 43
3. Joe Veloce , 42
4. Jamie Rigg, 37
5. Logan Cornell, 32
6. Trevor Damon, 31
7. Will Lampe, 19

Women
1. Joanna Wiersma, 50pts
2. Laurieann Dupont Renaud, 44
3. Karine Cote, 42
4. Stephanie Bester, 37
5. Naomi Cermak, 33
6. Chloe St Arnaud-Watt, 26

Cadets
1. Kyle Rupay, 48pts
2. Thomson Remo, 44
3. Ryan Lave, 23
4. Andrew Lockhart, 20

Velo-Kids Girls
1. Amberley Berman, 42pts
2. Brianne Rupay, 9

Velo-Kids Boys
1. Paul Orphan, 38pts
2. Matthew Bester, 29

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login