Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

February 25/07 10:22 am - Tour of California: Stage 7 Results & Final GC


Posted by Editoress on 02/25/07
 

Tour of California

Coverage sponsored by: Maxxis, Shimano, Enervit

<

%

 


Stage 7: Long Beach Circuit, 124.7km
1. Ivan Dominguez (Cub) Toyota United Pro2:39:28
2. Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank
3. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) T-Mobile
4. Luca Paolini (Ita) Liquigas
5. Robert Forster (Ger) Gerolsteiner
6. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole
7. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Predictor-Lotto
8. Henk Vogels (Aus) Toyota United Pro
9. Brice Jones (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
10. J. J. Haedo (Arg) Team CSC
11. Alejandro Acton (Arg) Colavita Sutter Home
12. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step
13. Nicolar Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
14. Alexander Candelario (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
15. Garrett Peltonen (USA) Priority Health Cycling Team
16. Viktar Rapinski (Blr) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
17. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Liquigas
18. Veleriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
19. Russell Downing (GBr) Health Net Presented By Maxxis
20. Josep Jufre Pou (Esp) Predictor-Lotto
21. Michael Barry (Can) T-Mobile
22. Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team CSC
23. Taylor Tolleson (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle
24. Peter Hatton (Aus) Colavita Sutter Home
25. Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank
26. Brent Bookwalter (USA) USA National team
27. Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner
28. Dimitri Fofonov (Kaz) Credit Agricole
29. Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick Step
30. Ben Day (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
31. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank
32. Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC
33. Chris Wherry (USA) Toyota United Pro
34. Kirk O'Bee (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis
35. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Health Net Presented By Maxxis
36. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Health Net Presented By Maxxis
37. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
38. Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step
39. Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile
40. Geert Verheyen (Bel) Quick Step
41. Christopher Horner (USA) Predictor-Lotto
42. Caleb Fairly (USA) USA National team
43. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas
44. Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
45. Antonio Cruz (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
46. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank
47. Jakob Piil (Den) T-Mobile
48. Mads Kaggestad (Nor) Credit Agricole
49. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner
50. Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner
51. Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Credit Agricole
52. Thomas Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
53. Christophe Kern (Fra) Credit Agricole
54. Shawn Milne (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis
55. Lucas Euser (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle
56. Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle
57. Anthony Colby (USA) Colavita Sutter Home
58. Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
59. Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita Sutter Home
60. Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step
61. Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Gerolsteiner
62. Jason Donald (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle
63. Danny Pate (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle
64. Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner
65. William Frischkorn (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle
66. Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC
67. Kim Kirchen (Lux) T-Mobile
68. Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC
69. Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Gerolsteiner
70. Bart Dockx (Bel) Predictor-Lotto
71. Christopher Baldwin (USA) Toyota United Pro
72. Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole
73. Mario Aerts (Bel) Predictor-Lotto
74. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank
75. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step
76. Edward King (USA) Priority Health Cycling Team
77. Brian Vandborg (Den) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
78. Karl Menzies (Aus) Health Net Presented By Maxxis
79. Benjamin Jacques-Maynes (USA) Priority Health Cycling Team
80. Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle
81. Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita Sutter Home
82. Caleb Manion (USA) Toyota United Pro
83. Timothy Johnson (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis
84. Grischa Jan Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
85. Christophe Laurent (Fra) Credit Agricole
86. Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank
87. Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Predictor-Lotto
88. Adam Hansen (Aus) T-Mobile
89. Ivan Basso (Ita) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
90. David Vitoria (Sui) BMC
91. Kyle Gritters (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis
92. Justin England (USA) Toyota United Pro
93. Greg Henderson (NZl) T-Mobile
94. Andrew Bajadali (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
95. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas
96. Alexandre Moos (Sui) BMC
97. Charly Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas
98. Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank
99. Darren Lill (RSA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Teamall s.t.
100. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas0:16
101. Kjell Carlstrom (Fin) Liquigass.t.
102. Ken Hanson (USA) BMC0:25
103. Steven Cozza (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle0:31
104. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC0:38
105. Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Quick Step
106. Aaron Olson (USA) T-Mobile
107. Philip Zajicek (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
108. Nicolas Gates (Aus) Predictor-Lottoall s.t.
109. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team0:49
110. Jackson Stewart (USA) BMCs.t.
111. Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Credit Agricole1:03
112. Sean Sullivan (Aus) Toyota United Pro1:49
113. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Team CSC1:55
DNF Bryce Mead (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
DNF Brian Dziewa (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
DNS George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
DNS Nic Ingels (Bel) Predictor-Lotto
DNS Glen Alan Chadwick (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
DNS Hilton Clarke (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
DNS Charles Dionne (Can) Colavita Sutter Home
DNS Scott Nydam (USA) BMC
Final GC
1. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team24:57:24
2. Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSCat 0:21
3. Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team0:54
4. Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC1:06
5. Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team CSC1:16
6. Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC1:24
7. Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile1:32
8. Ben Day (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team1:38
9. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas1:41
10. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Health Net Presented By Maxxis1:57
11. Christopher Horner (USA) Predictor-Lotto2:09
12. Kim Kirchen (Lux) T-Mobile2:16
13. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Health Net Presented By Maxxiss.t.
14. Jakob Piil (Den) T-Mobile2:19
15. Dimitri Fofonov (Kaz) Credit Agricole2:21
16. Danny Pate (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle2:31
17. Christopher Baldwin (USA) Toyota United Pros.t.
18. Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick Step2:37
19. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner2:44
20. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank2:50
21. Mads Kaggestad (Nor) Credit Agricole2:54
22. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team3:05
23. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Liquigas3:10
24. Anthony Colby (USA) Colavita Sutter Homes.t.
25. Josep Jufre Pou (Esp) Predictor-Lotto3:11
26. Veleriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Navigators Insurance Cycling Teams.t.
27. Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank3:19
28. Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Predictor-Lotto3:31
29. Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank3:35
30. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank3:36
31. Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle3:43
32. Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Gerolsteiner4:02
33. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step4:27
34. Benjamin Jacques-Maynes (USA) Priority Health Cycling Team4:28
35. Geert Verheyen (Bel) Quick Steps.t.
36. Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Gerolsteiner5:14
37. Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step5:16
38. Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Credit Agricole5:26
39. Viktar Rapinski (Blr) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team5:54
40. Adam Hansen (Aus) T-Mobiles.t.
41. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Predictor-Lotto5:58
42. Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner6:20
43. Darren Lill (RSA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team6:22
44. Christophe Laurent (Fra) Credit Agricoles.t.
45. Michael Barry (Can) T-Mobile6:41
46. Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step7:01
47. Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle7:10
48. Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC7:12
49. Ivan Basso (Ita) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team7:14
50. Jason Donald (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle7:30
51. Russell Downing (GBr) Health Net Presented By Maxxis7:32
52. William Frischkorn (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle7:42
53. Peter Hatton (Aus) Colavita Sutter Home7:47
54. David Vitoria (Sui) BMC8:01
55. Alexandre Moos (Sui) BMC8:20
56. Mario Aerts (Bel) Predictor-Lotto8:25
57. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Team CSC8:35
58. Timothy Johnson (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxiss.t.
59. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC8:50
60. Luca Paolini (Ita) Liquigas9:19
61. Andrew Bajadali (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team9:20
62. Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Quick Step9:36
63. Lucas Euser (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle9:55
64. Steven Cozza (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle10:36
65. Aaron Olson (USA) T-Mobile10:57
66. Thomas Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team11:31
67. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole11:39
68. Kirk O'Bee (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis11:52
69. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas12:09
70. Greg Henderson (NZl) T-Mobile13:05
71. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) T-Mobile13:59
72. Shawn Milne (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis14:22
73. Karl Menzies (Aus) Health Net Presented By Maxxis14:37
74. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas14:52
75. Kjell Carlstrom (Fin) Liquigas15:45
76. Justin England (USA) Toyota United Pro16:02
77. Chris Wherry (USA) Toyota United Pro16:19
78. Kyle Gritters (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis16:46
79. Brent Bookwalter (USA) USA National team16:57
80. J. J. Haedo (Arg) Team CSC17:20
81. Grischa Jan Niermann (Ger) Rabobank18:00
82. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank18:10
83. Nicolar Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team18:32
84. Christophe Kern (Fra) Credit Agricole18:40
85. Bart Dockx (Bel) Predictor-Lotto18:41
86. Charly Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas19:01
87. Philip Zajicek (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team19.08
88. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step19:54
89. Alexander Candelario (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team20:04
90. Taylor Tolleson (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle20:08
91. Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner20:50
92. Nicolas Gates (Aus) Predictor-Lotto21:18
93. Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner22:32
94. Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank22:33
95. Robert Forster (Ger) Gerolsteiner23:37
96. Brice Jones (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team24:08
97. Alejandro Acton (Arg) Colavita Sutter Home25:01
98. Brian Vandborg (Den) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team25:18
99. Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole28:29
100. Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team29:42
101. Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Credit Agricole30:03
102. Edward King (USA) Priority Health Cycling Team30:55
103. Antonio Cruz (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team31:48
104. Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank33:22
105. Ivan Dominguez (Cub) Toyota United Pro35:17
106. Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita Sutter Home35:57
107. Henk Vogels (Aus) Toyota United Pro36:38
108. Caleb Manion (USA) Toyota United Pro37:18
109. Caleb Fairly (USA) USA National team39:49
110. Sean Sullivan (Aus) Toyota United Pro40:26
111. Garrett Peltonen (USA) Priority Health Cycling Team40:57
112. Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita Sutter Home43:03
113. Ken Hanson (USA) BMC43:24
Mountains GC
1. Christophe Laurent (Fra) Credit Agricole28. pts
2. Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step25
3. Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle16
4. Lucas Euser (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle12
5. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank12
6. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team10
7. Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team9
8. Alejandro Acton (Arg) Colavita Sutter Home8
9. Josep Jufre Pou (Esp) Predictor-Lotto8
10. Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC7
11. Shawn Milne (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis6
12. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank6
13. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner6
14. Christopher Horner (USA) Predictor-Lotto5
15. William Frischkorn (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle5
16. Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank4
17. Thomas Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team3
18. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Liquigas3
19. Adam Hansen (Aus) T-Mobile3
20. Kirk O'Bee (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis3
21. Jakob Piil (Den) T-Mobile2
22. Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Gerolsteiner2
23. Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile2
24. Aaron Olson (USA) T-Mobile2
25. Steven Cozza (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle2
26. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step1
27. Hilton Clarke (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team1
28. Mads Kaggestad (Nor) Credit Agricole1
29. Ben Day (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team1
30. Viktar Rapinski (Blr) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team1
31. Ivan Basso (Ita) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team1
Points GC
1. J. J. Haedo (Arg) Team CSC44. pts
2. Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank41
3. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole36
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login