Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

March 25/07 10:22 am - Milan-San Remo Full Results & Updated ProTour Rankings


Posted by Editor on 03/25/07
 

Milan-San Remo (ProTour) - Italy

Full results for the 294 kilometre Milan-San Remo.

1 Oscar Freire (Esp) Rabobank                            6:43:59
2 Allan Davis (Aus) Discovery Channel                           
3 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep-Innergetic                         
4 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Predictor-Lotto                           
5 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team CSC                                 
6 Erik Zabel (Ger) Milram                                       
7 Gabriele Balducci (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo          
8 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Milram                              
9 Vicente Reynes (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne                         
10 Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld                               
11 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre-Fondital              all s.t.
12 Luca Paolini (Ita) Liquigas                           at 0:01
13 Kim Kirchen (Lux) T-Mobile                                   
14 Martin Elmiger (Sui) Ag2r Prevoyance                         
15 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Cofidis                                
16 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                         
17 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Unibet.com                                 
18 Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                      
19 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Liquigas                               
20 William Bonnet (Fra) Credit Agricole                         
21 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Francaise Des Jeux                    
22 Julian Dean (NZl) Credit Agricole                            
23 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Discovery Channel                       
24 Rene Mandri (Est) Ag2r Prevoyance                            
25 Pablo Lastras (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne                         
26 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                        
27 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) T-Mobile                                 
28 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel            all s.t.
29 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                             0:02
30 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                           
31 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Liquigas                             
32 Gregory Rast (Sui) Astana                                    
33 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quickstep-Innergetic             all s.t.
34 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) T-Mobile                            0:03
35 Renaud Dion (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance                            
36 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Discovery Channel                        
37 Marco Velo (Ita) Milram                                      
38 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                    
39 Juan Antonio Flecha (Esp) Rabobank                           
40 Mario Aerts (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                            
41 Koldo Fernandez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      
42 Roger Hammond (GBr) T-Mobile                                 
43 Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Astana                        all s.t.
44 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Cofidis                                0:04
45 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                
46 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) T-Mobile                     both s.t.
47 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo      0:06
48 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Milram                                0:07
49 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Unibet.com                            0:13
50 Loyd Mondory (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance                       s.t.
51 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne                     0:14
52 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Rabobank                              
53 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Discovery Channel            both s.t.
54 Luca Solari (Ita) Team LPR                               0:15
55 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                      
56 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Unibet.com                    both s.t.
57 Jesus Del Nero (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir                0:16
58 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC                                 
59 Jerome Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                         
60 Matti Breschel (Den) Team CSC                                
61 Thomas Lovkvist (Swe) Francaise Des Jeux             all s.t.
62 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                    0:17
63 Simone Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo    0:18
64 Steve Cummings (GBr) Discovery Channel                   0:21
65 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Milram                             s.t.
66 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                   0:22
67 Ricardo Serrano (Esp) Tinkoff Credit Systems             0:23
68 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                        
69 Patxi Vila (Esp) Lampre-Fondital                             
70 Angel Gomez Gomez (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir                 
71 David Millar (GBr) Saunier Duval-Prodir                      
72 Igor Astarloa (Esp) Milram                           all s.t.
73 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Barloworld                     0:29
74 Sergey Kolesnikov (Rus) Unibet.com                       s.t.
75 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems             0:37
76 Matthias Kessler (Ger) Astana                            0:40
77 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Milram                            1:14
78 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quickstep-Innergetic                    
79 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Barloworld                           
80 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                             
81 Benat Albizuri (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi               all s.t.
82 Francisco Jose Ventoso (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir        1:15
83 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Astana                                 1:23
84 Axel Merckx (Bel) T-Mobile                               s.t.
85 Carlos Barredo (Esp) Quickstep-Innergetic                1:41
86 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank                             1:57
87 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                 2:22
88 Bjorn Leukemans (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                    2:38
89 Borut Bozic (Slo) Team LPR                               3:14
90 Sebastien Rosseler (Bel) Quickstep-Innergetic            3:15
91 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Quickstep-Innergetic             3:16
92 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare     s.t.
93 Dario Cioni (Ita) Predictor-Lotto                        3:45
94 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Credit Agricole                     4:19
95 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Liquigas                    4:20
96 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems              
97 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team CSC                             
98 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo   all s.t.
99 Eric Berthou (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                      4:21
100 Elio Aggiano (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems               s.t.
101 Matthew White (Aus) Discovery Channel                   4:41
102 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance                   s.t.
103 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare          4:46
104 Roberto Petito (Ita) Liquigas                           4:47
105 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                         
106 Maurizio Bellin (Ita) Team LPR                     both s.t.
107 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                     4:48
108 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                   4:49
109 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quickstep-Innergetic               6:33
110 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Team CSC                        s.t.
111 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare     7:04
112 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Unibet.com                          8:03
113 Aitor Hernandez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                 9:37
114 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis                             
115 Thomas Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                            
116 Iban Mayoz (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          
117 Antonio Cruz (USA) Discovery Channel                        
118 Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Astana                             
119 Christophe Laurent (Fra) Credit Agricole            all s.t.
120 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                   9:38
121 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Astana                                 
122 Alexei Markov (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne                        
123 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                    
124 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems               
125 Bert Grabsch (Ger) T-Mobile                                 
126 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo            
127 Ignacio Gutierrez (Esp) Team LPR                            
128 Michal Golas (Pol) Unibet.com                               
129 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                            
130 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team CSC                         all s.t.
131 Ryan Cox (RSA) Barloworld                               9:39
132 Diego Caccia (Ita) Barloworld                               
133 Marco Marcato (Ita) Team LPR                                
134 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team CSC                              
135 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas                             
136 Pedro Horrillo (Esp) Rabobank                       all s.t.
137 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare       9:40
138 Matteo Priamo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare               
139 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Unibet.com                               
140 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                     
141 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Barloworld                       
142 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quickstep-Innergetic           all s.t.
143 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank                                9:42
144 Franck Renier (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                   14:14
145 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                     
146 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                       
147 Mathieu Heijboer (Ned) Cofidis                      all s.t.
148 Rony Martias (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                    14:15
149 Antton Luengo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       
150 Aketza Pena (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         
151 Ludovic Auger (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux              all s.t.
152 Andrei Kunitski (Blr) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo     14:16
153 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo        
154 Sebastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis                     both s.t.
155 Xavier Florencio (Esp) Bouygues Telecom                14:17
156 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2r Prevoyance                   18:04
157 Fabien Patanchon (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux              18:05
158 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Cofidis                           19:13
159 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo    19:36
160 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Cofidis                           s.t.
 
 
ProTour Standings
 
1 Alberto Velasco Contador (Esp) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team    56 points
2 Andreas Kloden (Ger) Astana                                          53
3 Oscar Gomez Freire (Esp) Rabobank                                    52
4 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                   42
5 Kim Kirchen (Lux) T-Mobile Team                                      41
6 Allan Davis (Aus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                 40
7 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana                                    38
8 Gil Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Caisse D'epargne                         38
9 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step - Innergetic                             37
10 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                35
11 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Predictor-Lotto                                 33
12 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                                30
13 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                                    28
14 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Csc                                       27
15 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team            25
16 David Garcia Lopez (Esp) Caisse D'epargne                           23
17 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram                                        20
18 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Csc                                           20
19 Cadel Evans (Aus) Predictor-Lotto                                   15
20 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram                               10
21 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Csc                                        10
22 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir                          6
23 Mimo Vicente Reynes (Esp) Caisse D'epargne                           5
24 Gonzalez Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi                    5
25 Oliver Joaquin Rodriguez (Esp) Caisse D'epargne                      3
26 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                3
27 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team           3
28 Koldo Fernandez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi                            3
29 David Millar (GBr) Saunier Duval - Prodir                            3
30 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                    3
31 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Csc                                     3
32 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                             3
33 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                       2
34 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Liquigas                                     2
35 Francisco Jose Alberdi Ventoso (Esp) Saunier Duval - Prodir          2
36 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas                                       2
37 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Team Milram                                   2
38 Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Team Milram                                  2
39 Luca Paolini (Ita) Liquigas                                          1
40 Jerome Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                 1
41 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank                                         1
42 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Quick Step - Innergetic                      1
43 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                                   1
44 Sebastien Joly (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                              1
45 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                                1
46 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                       1
 
ProTour Team Rankings
 
1 Caisse D'epargne                                                     53 points
2 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                                   52
3 Team Csc                                                             49
4 Liquigas                                                             46
5 Ag2R Prevoyance                                                      39
6 T-Mobile Team                                                        36
7 Saunier Duval - Prodir                                               35
8 Team Milram                                                          33
9 Astana                                                               31
10 Predictor-Lotto                                                     29
11 Rabobank                                                            27
12 Lampre-Fondital                                                     27
13 Quick Step - Innergetic                                             23
14 Credit Agricole                                                     20
15 Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone                                    19
16 Gerolsteiner                                                        16
17 Francaise Des Jeux                                                  15
18 Euskaltel - Euskadi                                                 15
19 Bouygues Telecom                                                    12
20 Unibet.Com                                                           8
 
ProTour Nations Ranking
 
1 Spain                                                                174 points
2 Germany                                                                130
3 Australia                                                                116
4 Italy                                                                  89
5 Slovenia                                                                55


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login