Canadian Cyclist Specialized Tarmac 24-7 2 - Aug 12
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

March 28/07 9:48 am - Cape Epic: Stage 5 Results & photos


Posted by Editoress on 03/28/07
 

Absa Cape Epic South Africa

Photos by from Frank Bodenmüller - www.mtbsector.com

Stage 5: Barrydale to Montagu, 102km (1590 m climbing)

Men
1. Dolphin Mountainbike Team (Bart Brentjens/Rudi van Houts), 3:41:32
2. Team Bulls (Karl Platt/Stefan Sahm), at 0:14
3. Cannondale-Vredestein (Kashi Leuchs/Axel Bult), 0:38
4. Team Texner-Stoeckli (Thomas Zahnd/Sandro Spaeth), 4:34
5. Cannondale-Vredestein 1 (Roel Paulissen/Jakob Fuglsang), 4:58
6. Trek Volkswagen Racing (Alban Lakata/Roman Peter), 6:58
7. Stevens (Roman Peter/Johannes Sickmueller), 7:28
8. Team Adidas/William Simpson/Ep (René Birkenfeld/Shan Wilson), 19:54
9. Texner-BMC-Acqiris (Jacques Rossouw/Jonas Vuille/Vullioud Philippe), 19:56
10. ADIDAS/WILLIAM SIMPSON (Oliver Munnick/Max Knox), 20:02

Mixed
1. IMC/Mongoose (Yolande Speedy/Paul Cordes), 4:24:25
2. Maloja-BTS Time for Travel (Ivonne Kraft/Nico Pfitzenmaier), at 3:12
3. ABSA PRO MIXED (Geddan Ruddock/Jean McKirdy), 8:31
4. Pezula (Fienie Barnard/Jurie Barnard), 12:51
5. adidas (Fourie Kotze/Jeannie Bomford), 15:19
6. MARSILIO PROJECTS MIXED (Peter Stopforth/Ischen Stopforth), 28:02
7. Los Pezos (Nicole Haas/Peter Kunz), 30:14
8. CMT (Virginie Souchon/Julien Sauvigné), 32:20
9. Peak Vienna (Andreas Mühlbacher/Anita Waiss), 33:18
10. adidas (Greg Minnaar/Hannele Steyn-Kotze), 36:10

Masters
1. ABSA Masters (Linus van Onselen/Doug Brown), 4:14:44
2. Cycle lab (Andrew Mclean/Damian Booth), at s.t.
3. Marsilio Projects (Tony Conlon/Lieb Loots), 2:42
4. SAND (Corrie Muller/Ergee Du Toit), 6:15
5. Team Checkers (Andre Viljoen/Guy Pike), 6:17

51. Crazy Canucks (Andrew Hunt/John Thompson), 1:27:44

Overall

Men

1. Team Bulls (Karl Platt/Stefan Sahm), 21:52.34
2. Cannondale-Vredestein 1 (Roel Paulissen/Jakob Fuglsang)
3. Dolphin Mountainbike Team (Bart Brentjens/Rudi van Houts)
4. Multivan Merida Biking Team 1 ((Ralph Näf /Jose Hermida)
5. Trek Volkswagen Racing (Alban Lakata/Roman Peter),

Mixed

1. IMC/Mongoose (Yolande Speedy/Paul Cordes), 25:40:07
2. Maloja-BTS Time for Travel (Ivonne Kraft/Nico Pfitzenmaier)
3. ABSA PRO MIXED (Geddan Ruddock/Jean McKirdy)

Masters

1. Cycle lab (Andrew Mclean/Damian Booth), 25:00:46
2. ABSA Masters (Linus van Onselen/Doug Brown)
3. Red Mongoose (M/C. Franken/Fred Coleske)

37. Crazy Canucks (Andrew Hunt/John Thompson)



Full results HERE

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login