Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

April 16/07 8:11 am - Tour de Georgia Stage 1 Report & Full Results


Posted by Editor on 04/16/07
 

Tour de Georgia

Coverage sponsored by: Maxxis,

photos by Jonathan Devich

Report by Amy Smolens

About halfway into the 98.5 mile Stage 1 of the Tour de Georgia, HealthNet's Doug Ollerenshaw and four others caught the day's early breakaway, Navigators' big Belarusian Viktor Rapinski. Contrary to the usual turn of events, the group of five managed to stay away until the circuits in downtown Macon, although Rapinski later paid for his efforts by being absorbed by the charging peloton. Ollerenshaw held on for second place behind Tinkoff's Daniele Contrini, with HealthNet's Ryder Hesjedal winning the field sprint for 4th.

When I caught up to the HealthNet guys after the stage, Hesjedal was toweling his face off. Since I usually work for TV, the medium in which the camera doesn't lie, I commented to Ryder that when an interview is for a website it doesn't matter what you look like. Teammate Rory Sutherland begged to differ and told me, "It ONLY matters what you look like." I tried to explain that it doesn't matter if your face is all sweaty but again the Aussie objected, "We don't sweat."

So I had to ask Ryder, did you sweat today?

"Ah, a little bit, it was actually pretty hot there, made the race. It was good, nice, a little windy, made the race a little harder than it could have been. Yeah, that was a good move for us, with Doug out there, almost getting a win... I had a little go at the end there to get the rest of the group so that was ok."

Did you think Doug and the group would stay away? Usually the peloton manages to time it perfectly and catch the break with a K to go.

"No, it was the way it went. Conditions were in favour for the break, they were going just as fast as the peloton for quite a while and the stage was fairly short considering the speed and they just had enough time so for us it was ok."

For Contrini he's got a decent amount of time for the overall, it that something you guys think about?

"There are some pretty hard days, there's lots of minutes to be given and lost - it's only Day One."

Versus had CBC's coverage of Canucks-Stars game 3 on last night, did you stay awake to watch overtime?

"No, no, I gotta focus on my Game. If they get into the Finals I'm sure I'll watch it."

Stage 1 - Peachtree City to Macon 153 km

1 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems 3:24:26
2 Doug Ollerenshaw (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis at 0:21
3 Ben Day (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 0:28
4 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Health Net p/b Maxxis 1:07
5 Ivan Dominguez (Cub) Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team
6 Karl Menzies (Aus) Health Net p/b Maxxis
7 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
8 Ciaran Power (Irl) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
9 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team CSC
10 Alessandro Proni (Ita) Quick Step - Innergetic
11 Danny Pate (USA) Team Slipstream
12 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
13 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Predictor-Lotto
14 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Health Net p/b Maxxis
15 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Predictor-Lotto
16 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems
17 Thomas Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
18 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC
19 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
20 Alexandre Moos (Sui) BMC Racing Team
21 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step - Innergetic
22 Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling Team
23 John Devine (USA) USA National Development Team
24 Charles Dionne (Can) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
25 Nathan O'Neill (Aus) Health Net p/b Maxxis
26 David Millar (GBr) Saunier Duval - Prodir
27 Jonathan Garcia (USA) BMC Racing Team
28 Austin King (USA) Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling Team
29 Cesar Augusto Grajales (Col) Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling Team
30 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Slipstream
31 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Predictor-Lotto
32 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Quick Step - Innergetic
33 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC
34 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Priority Health Cycling Team p/b Bissell
35 David Canada Gracia (Esp) Saunier Duval - Prodir
36 Henk Vogels (Aus) Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team
37 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC
38 Valery Kobzarenko (Ukr) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
39 Jason Donald (USA) Team Slipstream
40 Trent Wilson (Aus) Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling Team
41 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir
42 Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team
43 Sheldon Deeny (USA) USA National Development Team
44 Hubert Schwab (Sui) Quick Step - Innergetic
45 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step - Innergetic
46 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Saunier Duval - Prodir
47 Anthony Colby (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
48 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
49 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
50 David McCann (Irl) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
51 Peter Hatton (Aus) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
52 Justin England (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team
53 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team CSC
54 Gustavo Artacho (Arg) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
55 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) Quick Step - Innergetic
56 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Tinkoff Credit Systems
57 Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
58 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC
59 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Predictor-Lotto
60 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step - Innergetic
61 Phil Zajicek (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
62 Ivan Santaromita (Sui) Quick Step - Innergetic
63 Emile Abraham (Tri) Priority Health Cycling Team p/b Bissell
64 Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Saunier Duval - Prodir
65 Geert Steurs (Bel) Predictor-Lotto
66 Kirk O'Bee (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis
67 Nick Gates (Aus) Predictor-Lotto
68 Edward King (USA) Priority Health Cycling Team p/b Bissell
69 Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
70 Guido Trentin (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir
71 Cody Stevenson (Aus) Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling Team
72 Brian Vandborg (Den) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
73 Christopher Baldwin (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team
74 Timothy Duggan (USA) Team Slipstream
75 Benjamin Brooks (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
76 Scott Moninger (USA) BMC Racing Team
77 Lucas Euser (USA) Team Slipstream
78 Craig Lewis (USA) Team Slipstream
79 Glen Alan Chadwick (NZl) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
80 Anders Lund (Den) Team CSC
81 Elio Aggiano (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems
82 Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Team Slipstream
83 Ian Mckissick (USA) BMC Racing Team
84 Martin Pedersen (Den) Team CSC
85 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
86 Jeffry Louder (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis
87 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Predictor-Lotto
88 Michael Lange (USA) Team Slipstream
89 Scott Nydam (USA) BMC Racing Team
90 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Priority Health Cycling Team p/b Bissell
91 Timothy Johnson (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis
92 Steffen Weigold (Ger) Tinkoff Credit Systems
93 Neil Shirley (USA) Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling Team
94 Ivan Stevic (SCG) Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team
95 Burke Swindlehurst (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team
96 Chris Wherry (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team
97 Jacob Rosenbarger (USA) BMC Racing Team all s.t.
98 Eric Keim (USA) USA National Development Team 1:49
99 Chad Beyer (USA) USA National Development Team s.t.
100 Caleb Manion (Aus) Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team 1:54
101 Viktor Rapinski (Blr) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 2:15
102 Mike Sayers (USA) BMC Racing Team 2:44
103 Eric Riggs (USA) USA National Development Team s.t.
104 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Priority Health Cycling Team p/b Bissell 4:56
105 Evan Elken (USA) Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling Team
106 Brian Dziewa (USA) USA National Development Team
107 Adam Bergman (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
108 Matt Shriver (USA) Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling Team all s.t.
109 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Predictor-Lotto 5:44
110 Nick Reistad (USA) USA National Development Team 6:40
111 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
112 Caleb Fairly (USA) USA National Development Team
113 Omer Kem (USA) Priority Health Cycling Team p/b Bissell
114 Richard England (Aus) Priority Health Cycling Team p/b Bissell all s.t.
115 Garrett Peltonen (USA) Priority Health Cycling Team p/b Bissell 7:01
116 Remmert Cornelis Wielinga (Ned) Saunier Duval - Prodir 8:51

GC

1 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems 3:24:11
2 Doug Ollerenshaw (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis at 0:29
3 Ben Day (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 0:38
4 Emile Abraham (Tri) Priority Health Cycling Team p/b Bissell 1:20
5 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Quick Step - Innergetic 1:21
6 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Health Net p/b Maxxis 1:22
7 Ivan Dominguez (Cub) Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team
8 Karl Menzies (Aus) Health Net p/b Maxxis
9 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
10 Ciaran Power (Irl) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
11 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team CSC
12 Alessandro Proni (Ita) Quick Step - Innergetic
13 Danny Pate (USA) Team Slipstream
14 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
15 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Predictor-Lotto
16 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Health Net p/b Maxxis
17 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Predictor-Lotto
18 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems
19 Thomas Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
20 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC
21 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
22 Alexandre Moos (Sui) BMC Racing Team
23 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step - Innergetic
24 Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling Team
25 John Devine (USA) USA National Development Team
26 Charles Dionne (Can) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
27 Nathan O'neill (Aus) Health Net p/b Maxxis
28 David Millar (GBr) Saunier Duval - Prodir
29 Jonathan Garcia (USA) BMC Racing Team
30 Austin King (USA) Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling Team
31 Cesar Augusto Grajales (Col) Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling Team
32 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Slipstream
33 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Predictor-Lotto
34 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC
35 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Priority Health Cycling Team p/b Bissell
36 David Canada Gracia (Esp) Saunier Duval - Prodir
37 Henk Vogels (Aus) Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team
38 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC
39 Valery Kobzarenko (Ukr) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
40 Jason Donald (USA) Team Slipstream
41 Trent Wilson (Aus) Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling Team
42 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir
43 Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team
44 Sheldon Deeny (USA) USA National Development Team
45 Hubert Schwab (Sui) Quick Step - Innergetic
46 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step - Innergetic
47 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Saunier Duval - Prodir
48 Anthony Colby (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
49 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
50 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
51 David Mccann (Irl) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
52 Peter Hatton (Aus) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
53 Justin England (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team
54 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team CSC
55 Gustavo Artacho (Arg) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
56 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) Quick Step - Innergetic
57 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Tinkoff Credit Systems
58 Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
59 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC
60 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Predictor-Lotto
61 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step - Innergetic
62 Phil Zajicek (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
63 Ivan Santaromita (Sui) Quick Step - Innergetic
64 Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Saunier Duval - Prodir
65 Geert Steurs (Bel) Predictor-Lotto
66 Kirk O'Bee (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis
67 Nick Gates (Aus) Predictor-Lotto
68 Edward King (USA) Priority Health Cycling Team p/b Bissell
69 Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
70 Guido Trentin (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir
71 Cody Stevenson (Aus) Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling Team
72 Brian Vandborg (Den) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
73 Christopher Baldwin (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team
74 Timothy Duggan (USA) Team Slipstream
75 Benjamin Brooks (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
76 Scott Moninger (USA) BMC Racing Team
77 Lucas Euser (USA) Team Slipstream
78 Craig Lewis (USA) Team Slipstream
79 Glen Alan Chadwick (NZl) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
80 Anders Lund (Den) Team CSC
81 Elio Aggiano (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems
82 Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Team Slipstream
83 Ian Mckissick (USA) BMC Racing Team
84 Martin Pedersen (Den) Team CSC
85 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
86 Jeffry Louder (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis
87 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Predictor-Lotto
88 Michael Lange (USA) Team Slipstream
89 Scott Nydam (USA) BMC Racing Team
90 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Priority Health Cycling Team p/b Bissell
91 Timothy Johnson (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis
92 Steffen Weigold (Ger) Tinkoff Credit Systems
93 Neil Shirley (USA) Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling Team
94 Ivan Stevic (SCG) Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team
95 Burke Swindlehurst (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team
96 Chris Wherry (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team
97 Jacob Rosenbarger (USA) BMC Racing Team all s.t.
98 Eric Keim (USA) USA National Development Team 2:04
99 Chad Beyer (USA) USA National Development Team s.t.
100 Caleb Manion (Aus) Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team 2:09
101 Viktor Rapinski (Blr) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 2:22
102 Mike Sayers (USA) BMC Racing Team 2:59
103 Eric Riggs (USA) USA National Development Team s.t.
104 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Priority Health Cycling Team p/b Bissell 5:11
105 Evan Elken (USA) Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling Team
106 Brian Dziewa (USA) USA National Development Team
107 Adam Bergman (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
108 Matt Shriver (USA) Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling Team all s.t.
109 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Predictor-Lotto 5:59
110 Nick Reistad (USA) USA National Development Team 6:55
111 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
112 Caleb Fairly (USA) USA National Development Team
113 Omer Kem (USA) Priority Health Cycling Team p/b Bissell
114 Richard England (Aus) Priority Health Cycling Team p/b Bissell all s.t.
115 Garrett Peltonen (USA) Priority Health Cycling Team p/b Bissell 7:16
116 Remmert Cornelis Wielinga (Ned) Saunier Duval - Prodir 9:06

Points Classification

1 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems 23 points
2 Viktor Rapinski (Blr) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 13
3 Doug Ollerenshaw (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis 13
4 Ben Day (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 11
5 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Health Net p/b Maxxis 7

Young Rider Classification

1 Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling Team 3:25:33
2 John Devine (USA) USA National Development Team
3 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Slipstream
4 Sheldon Deeny (USA) USA National Development Team
5 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step - Innergetic all s.t.

Team GC

1 Tinkoff Credit Systems 10:15:32
2 The Health Net Pro Cycling Team p/b Maxxis at 0:21
3 Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 0:28
4 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 1:07
5 Predictor-Lotto
6 Team CSC
7 Quick Step-Innergetic
8 Jittery Joe's
9 Team Slipstream p/b Chipotle
10 BMC Racing Team
11 Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team
12 Prodir-Saunier Duval
13 Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light Team
14 Priority Health Cycling Team p/b Bissell all s.t.
15 USA Cycling National Development Team 1:49

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login