Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Survey CC1 - April 16
 

Daily News


 

May 6/07 7:12 am - Springbank RR Results


Posted by Editoress on 05/6/07
 

39th Annual Springbank RR Springbank Park, London ON
Courtesy OCA

Presented by London Centennial Wheelers & Tim Hortons

Senior 1/2 men

Women

Cadet Men - 36 km
1. Matthew Laing (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMU17)1:02:30
2. Christopher Bradbury (Cyclissimo Cycling Club - RMU17)at 0:02
3. Jordan Kremblewski (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - RMU17)
4. Christopher Sparrow (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMU15)both s.t.
5. Alexey Vermeulen (Independent - RMU15)0:10
6. Trevor Dickenson (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMU17)0:20
7. Kyle Rupay (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RMU15)2:52
8. Scott Laing (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMU17)4:58
9. Lave Ryan (Forest City Velodrome - RMU17)6:53
10. Matthew Bester (Independent - RMU17)7:54
11. Nikolaas Vermeulen (Independent - RMU15)9:04
Master 3 & Senior 4 Men - 45 km
1. Rob Visser (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMM.3)1:08:48
2. George Hobson (Cyclissimo Cycling Club - RMM.3)
3. Carlo Capaldi (Independent - RMM.3)
4. Peter Johnson (London Honda Westhaven Homes - RMM.3)
5. Brian Kelly (Cyclissimo Cycling Club - RMM.3)
6. Jesus giovanni Correa (Independent - RMM.3)
7. Jeffrey Poulsen (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMM.3)
8. Justin Kendall (London Centennial Wheelers - RME.4)
9. Jason May (Cyclissimo Cycling Club - RMM.3)
10. Paul Eekhoff (Cyclissimo Cycling Club - RMM.3)
11. Michael Falikowski (Jamis Racing - RME.4)
12. Robert C.n. Anderson (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMM.3)
13. Michael Ruys (Wheels Of Bloor Ct - RMM.3)
14. Shawn Conlon (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMM.3)
15. Colin Mceachran (Coach Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja - RME.4)
16. Charles Dumas (London Centennial Wheelers - RME.4)
17. Joe Narciso (London Honda/Westhaven - RMM.3)
18. Joel Rose (The Hub Bicycle Club - RMM.3)
19. Mark Fergusson (Independent - RMM.3)
20. Juan Pablo Villate (Cyclissimo - RMM.3)
21. Peter T. Morris (Mazurcoaching.Com - RMM.3)
22. Benjamin Dobie (Independent - RME.4)
23. Norman Young (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMM.3)all s.t.
24. Ron Jenkins (London Centennial Wheelers - RMM.3)0:38
25. Tomasz Kasprzyk (The Hub Bicycle Club - RME.4)s.t.
26. Michael Mandel (Independent - RMM.3)2:23
27. Diego Villate (Cyclissimo Cycling Club - RME.4)3:44
28. Mike Di Bacco (Independent - RMM.3)s.t.
29. Mark Daley (London Centennial Wheelers - RME.4)7:47
30. Drew Wilton (Independent - RME.4)10:17
DNF. David Howson (A-Bikes - RMM.3)
DNF. Timothy Sparrow (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMM.3)
DNF. Phillip Thuss (Independent - RME.4)
DNS. Franz Wichmann (Independent - RMM.3)
Master 2 Men - 47.25 km
1. Roderick Olliver (Open Access/ Grg Road Racing - RMM.2)1:11:04
2. Kirby Klassen (Rapid City Cycle - RMM.2)
3. Robert Szasz (Jet Fuel Coffee - RMM.2)
4. Marten Mann (Reynold Cycle/Trek - RMM.2)
5. Phill Vermette (Caboto Velo/Cane Creek Cycling - RMM.2)
6. Kees Louws (London Centennial Wheelers - RMM.2)
7. Dean Lowrie (London Honda Westhaven - RMM.2)
8. Tom Fernandez (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMM.2)
9. Franz Wichmann (Independent - RMM.2)
10. Julio Pascoa (London Honda Westhaven Homes - RMM.2)
11. Scott Roberts (London Centennial Wheelers - RMM.2)
12. Perry Gelakis (London Centennial Wheelers - RMM.2)
13. Don Macphail (Newmarket Eagles - RMM.2)
14. Craig Vedova (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMM.2)
15. Paul Choquette (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMM.2)
16. Chris Helwig (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMM.2)
17. Stephen Ciazynski (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMM.2)
18. William Shewan (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMM.2)
19. Darko Antic (Open Access/ Grg Road Racing - RMM.2)
20. Greg Palmer (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMM.2)
21. Fred Heikoop (Rapid City Cycle - RMM.2)
22. Anthony Simpson (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Clu - RMM.2)
23. Oscar Retamal (Independent - RMM.2)
24. Will Vandenberg (Independent - RMM.2)
25. Fulvio Mark Cubello (Hb Cycling Club - RMM.2)
26. Philip Palmer (Mazur Coaching - RMM.2)
27. Alexander Fisher (Independent - RMM.2)
28. Terry Rice (Team H&R Block - RMM.2)all s.t.
29. Tim Dixon (Lcw - RMM.2)0:15
30. Steve Copeland (London Centennial Wheelers - RMM.2)0:15
31. Rick Meloff (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RMM.2)0:22
32. John Parkinson (Waterloo Cycling Club - RMM.2)0:25
33. Paul Dean (London Honda Westhaven Homes - RMM.2)0:45
34. Ron Baines (Waterloo Cycling Club - RMM.2)10:09
DNF. Tim Taha (Cyclissimo Cycling Club - RMM.2)
DNF. Bruce Camacho (D'ornellas / Delta Graphics Rt - RMM.2)
DNF. Jim Henning (Speedriver.Com - RMM.2)
Senior 3 Men - 47.25 km
1. Douglas Goodwin (Maple Leaf Cycling Club - RME.3)1:10:26
2. Peter Mogg (The Hub Bicycle Club - RME.3)
3. Andrew Bradbury (Cyclissimo Cycling Club - RME.3)both at s.t.
4. Duncan Jackson (Mazurcoaching.Com - RME.3)0:39
5. Matthew Knight (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - RME.3)
6. Jeff Lemon (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RME.3)
7. Charlie Philbrook (London Centennial Wheelers - RME.3)
8. William Fu (Pedal Performance - RME.3)
9. Greg Allen (Maple Leaf Cycling Club - RME.3)
10. Erik Box (The Hub Bicycle Club - RME.3)
11. Domenic Valela (Independent - RME.3)
12. James Barker (The Hub Bicycle Club - RME.3)
13. Shawn Staff (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - RME.3)
14. Brian Eberdt (Midweek Cycling Club - RME.3)
15. Tovi Heilbronn (Midweek Cycling Club - RME.3)
16. Peter Goldhawk (Caboto Velo/Cane Creek Cycling - RME.3)
17. Tim Gale (Coach Chris - RMU17)
18. Enrico Traini (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - RME.3)
19. Ernesto Alvarez (Mazurcoaching.Com - RME.3)all s.t.
20. Thomas Lees (Speedriver.Com - RME.3)0:48
21. Josiah Roher (D'ornellas / Delta Graphics Rt - RME.3)
22. Ciro Viviano (Maple Leaf Cycling Club - RME.3)both s.t.
23. Doug Devine (Reynold Cycle/Trek - RME.2)6:51
24. Kyle Andress (Independent - RME.3)14:51
DNF. Zachary Jones (Mazurcoaching.Com - RME.3)
DNS. Tim Plunkett (Speedriver.Com - RME.3)
Junior Men - 40.5 km
1. Jan Zak (Mazurcoaching.Com - RMJ)1:00:27
2. Marco Cote (Maple Leaf Cycling Club - RMJ)at 0:16
3. Matthew Stein (Maple Leaf Cycling Club - RMJ)
4. Connor Hammond (Team Sheri - RMJ)
5. John Lucente (Maple Leaf Cycling Club - RMJ)all s.t.
DNF. Darren Korten (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMJ)
Master 1 Men - 49.5 km
1. Tim Lefebvre (Team R.A.C.E - RMM.1)1:13:07
2. Kevin Davis (Wheels Of Bloor Ct - RMM.1)
3. Dan Lefebvre (Team R.A.C.E - RMM.1)
4. Greg Cavanagh (Cyclepath Oakville - RMM.1)
5. Nicholas Dwyer (Hooters/Reynold Cycling Team - RMM.1)
6. Miguel (mike) Novo (Open Access/ Grg Road Racing - RMM.1)
7. Steve Heck (Team Trek Store/Ride For Karen - RMM.1)
8. Paolo Eugeni (Hooters/Reynold Cycling Team - RMM.1)
9. Eduardo Maset (Invita Racing - RMM.1)
10. Ed Campbell (D'ornellas / Delta Graphics Rt - RMM.1)
11. Douglas Holt (D'ornellas / Delta Graphics Rt - RMM.1)
12. Robert Chiocca (Jamis Racing - RMM.1)
13. Gerard Yeates (Pedal Performance - RMM.1)
14. Charlie Squires (London Honda Westhaven Homes - RMM.1)
15. Chris Morden (Hooters/Reynold Cycling Team - RMM.1)
16. Jonathan Wood (Ertc - RMM.1)
17. Gary Serra (Jamis Racing - RMM.1)
18. John Pucic (Wheels Of Bloor Ct - RMM.1)
19. Doug Richards (Pierik's / Elite Health - RMM.1)
20. Peter Kofman (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMM.1)
21. Justin Rogers (Pedal Performance - RMM.1)
22. Christopher Paton (Cycle 4 Ms - RMM.1)
23. Chris Bartholomew (Peterborough Cycling Club - RMM.1)
24. Rick Froner (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RMM.1)
25. Benedict Ayson (Cycle 4 Ms - RMM.1)
26. Sean Klobucar (Hooters/Reynold Cycling Team - RMM.1)
27. Ivan Cernigoy (Lcw - RMM.1)
28. Donald Smith (Pierik's / Elite Health - RMM.1)
29. Michael Renneboog (Silver Spokes Cycling Club - RMM.1)
30. James Layfield (Team R.A.C.E - RMM.1)
31. Stirling Mcarthur (Cycle 4 Ms - RMM.1)
32. David Woolley (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMM.1)
33. Rob Sidhu (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - RMM.1)
34. Roberto Zuech (Jamis Racing - RMM.1)
35. Matthew Berridge (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RMM.1)
36. Frank Watts (Pierik's / Elite Health - RMM.1)
37. Fred Brewer (London Honda Westhaven Homes - RMM.1)
38. Mark Polsinelli (Invita Racing - RMM.1)
39. Thomas Schmidt (Zm Cycling Club - RMM.1)
40. Ian Mackellar (Cycle 4 Ms - RMM.1)
41. Jeffrey Chow (Hooters/Reynold Cycling Team - RMM.1)
42. Bruno Grossi (Invita Racing - RMM.1)
43. Michael M. Moore (Team Race.Com - RMM.1)
44. Bobby Mrvelj (Wheels Of Bloor Ct - RMM.1)
45. Stefan Kramer (Team R.A.C.E - RMM.1)all s.t.
46. Roberto Vani (Jamis Racing - RMM.1)0:18
47. Emanuel Martins (London Centennial Wheelers - RMM.1)
48. Adam Fitzsimmons (Pedal Performance - RMM.1)
49. Michael Thornton (Su13.Us - RMM.1)
50. Bruce Krip (Wheels Of Bloor Ct - RMM.1)all s.t.
51. Mark Hearn (D'ornellas / Delta Graphics Rt - RMM.1)0:24
52. Phill Vermette (Caboto Velo/Cane Creek Cycling - RMM.2)0:39
53. Scott Dorfman (Queen City / Handlebars - RMM.1)
54. Craig Mccarthy (Open Access/ Grg Road Racing - RMM.1)
55. Paul Hornak (Cycle 4 Ms - RMM.1)
56. Tom Bonin (Hooters/Reynold Cycling Team - RMM.1)all s.t.
57. Francois Faust (Team R.A.C.E - RMM.1)0:48
58. Lorne Anderson (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RMM.1)0:51
59. Duncan Salisbury (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMM.1)0:56
60. David Jack (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RMM.1)0:59
61. Tom Villano (Team Trek Store/Ride For Karen - RMM.1)1:06
62. Wayne Tomkins (Hooters/Reynold Cycling Team - RMM.1)
63. Chris Bushover (Now Express - RMM.1)
64. Brian Zolper (Independent - RMM.1)
65. Brian Lee (Team R.A.C.E - RMM.1)all s.t.
66. Joe Torchia (London Honda Westhaven Homes - RMM.1)1:14
67. Robert Fletcher (Team Trek Store/Ride For Karen - RMM.1)1:25
68. James Blackburn (Open Access/ Grg Road Racing - RMM.1)1:40
69. Mike Vantil (Pierik's / Elite Health - RMM.1)2:01
DNF. Steven Smith (Coach Chris.Ca - RMM.1)
DNF. Michael Forsdike (London Honda Westhaven Homes - RMM.1)
DNF. Patrick Shea (London Honda Westhaven Homes - RMM.1)
DNF. David Labancz (Independent - RMM.1)
DNF. Antonio Liokossis (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMM.1)
DNF. Peiro Zanetti (Invita Racing - RMM.1)
DNS. Brian Haum (Pierik's / Elite Health - RMM.1)
DNS. Chris Wood (Sound Solutions - RMM.1)
DNS. Charlie Squires (London Honda Westhaven Homes - RMM.1)
Senior Women - 45 km
1. Merrill Collins (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RWE.1)1:16:54
2. Kacey Manderfield (Verducci?Breakaway - RWE.2)
3. Renee Schroeder (Wolverine - RWE.2)
4. Terri Gregotski (Fly Gurlz - RWE.2)
5. Kelly Paterson (Wolverine Sports Club - RWE.3)
6. Lucinda Wallace (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Clu - RWE.2)
7. Carrie Cartmill (Jamis Racing - RWE.3)
8. Lori Caruso (Independent - RWE.3)
9. Kristen Lake (Sweet Pete's - RWE.2)
10. Mary Ward (Wolverine - RWE.2)
11. Kathryn Rozitis (Independent - RWE.3)
12. Aimee Allen (Maple Leaf Cycling Club - RWE.3)all s.t.
DNF. Kristen Worley (Independent - RWE.1)
Master Women - 45 km
1. Andrea Bowker (D'ornellas / Delta Graphics Rt - RWMA)1:16:56
2. Corinne Roos (Independent - RWMB)
3. Yvonne Fisher (Independent - RWMB)
4. Andrea Bacik (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RWMB)
5. Lori Kofman (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RWMB)
6. Rhonda Hall-Couch (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RWMA)
7. Laurie Vanderhaeghe (Reynold Cycle/Trek - RWMB)all s.t.
8. Lee Andrews (Cyclissimo Cycling Club - RWMB)4:06
DNF. Elizabeth Skau (Wolverine - RWMA)
DQ. Liza Miranda (Midweek Cycling Club - RWMA)
Junior Women - 36 km
1. Krista Ruby (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RWU17)1:01:30
2. Stephanie Bester (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RWU17)0:00
Senior 1 & 2 Men - 72 km
1. Buck Miller (Team Race.Com - RME.1)1:45:53
2. Jeffery Schiller (Independent - RME.1)
3. Peter Morse (Jet Fuel Coffee - RME.1)
4. Peter Sanowar (Italpasta - Transport Belmire - RME.1)
5. James Macdonald (Cyclissimo Cycling Club - RME.2)
6. Jamie Gilgen (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - RME.2)
7. Matt Kings (Hamilton Cycling Club - RME.2)
8. Vince De Jong (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RME.2)
9. Greg Cavanagh (Cyclepath Oakville - RMM.1)
10. Kevin Hazzard (Jet Fuel Coffee - RME.2)all s.t.
11. Mark Pozniak (Team Race.Com - RME.1)0:16
12. Adam Thuss (Team R.A.C.E - RME.2)0:28
13. Dustin Macburnie (Team Race.Com - RME.1)1:24
14. Ryan Roth (Kelly Benefit Strategies/ Medi - RME.1)
15. Ed Veal (Cyclissimo Cycling Club - RME.1)both s.t.
16. Matthew Guse (Calyon/ Litespeed Pro Ct - RME.2)1:28
17. Nathan Chown (Cyclissimo Cycling Club - RME.2)1:37
18. Craig Deveer (Team Expresscopy.Com - RME.1)
19. Heath Cockburn (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RME.1)
20. Charlie Squires (London Honda Westhaven Homes - RMM.1)
21. Alex Bhogal (Mazurcoaching.Com - RME.2)all s.t.
22. Blair Purvis (Independent - RME.2)1:52
23. Jason Valenti (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RME.2)
24. Terry Palmer (Essex - RME.2)
25. Graydon Raymer (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RME.2)
26. Dave Vukets (Trek Red Truck - RME.2)
27. Mark Polsinelli (Invita Racing - RMM.1)
28. Chris Saunders (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RME.2)
29. Paolo Eugeni (Hooters/Reynold Cycling Team - RMM.1)
30. Jonathan Wood (Ertc - RMM.1)
31. Dave Byer (Independent - RME.2)
32. Jan Zak (Mazurcoaching.Com - RMJ)
33. Daniel Maggiacomo (Italpasta-Transport Belmire - RME.1)
34. Craig Browne (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RME.2)
35. Jerome Samson (Sweet Pete's - RME.2)
36. Attila Hajdu (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Clu - RME.2)
37. Miguel (mike) Novo (Open Access/ Grg Road Racing - RMM.1)
38. Matthew Bonin (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - RME.1)all s.t.
39. James Blackburn (Open Access/ Grg Road Racing - RMM.1)2:00
40. Josh Hall (Jet Fuel Coffee - RME.1)s.t.
41. Gary Hudson (Champion - RME.2)2:03
42. Eduardo Maset (Invita Racing - RMM.1)
43. Andrew Hunt (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RME.3)both s.t.
44. Justin Steeds (Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif - RME.2)2:28
45. Mark Batty (Team R.A.C.E - RME.2)2:31
46. Eric Robertson (Team R.A.C.E - RME.2)2:47
47. Darko Ficko (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RME.1)s.t.
DNF. Adam Morka (Independent - RME.2)
DNF. Brian Ciazynski (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RME.2)
DNF. Daniele Defranceschi (Jet Fuel Coffee - RME.1)
DNF. Rich Russell (Wolverine - RME.2)
DNF. Thomas Foster (Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif - RME.2)
DNF. Zack Morris (Jet Fuel Coffee - RME.1)
DNF. Michael Hruska (Mazurcoaching.Com - RMJ)
DNF. Paul Venturelli (Mazurcoaching.Com - RME.2)
DNF. Craig Mccarthy (Open Access/ Grg Road Racing - RMM.1)
DNF. Michael Forsdike (London Honda Westhaven Homes - RMM.1)
DNF. Tim Lefebvre (Team R.A.C.E - RMM.1)
DNF. Michael M. Moore (Team Race.Com - RMM.1)
DNF. Joe Torchia (London Honda Westhaven Homes - RMM.1)
DNF. Merrill Collins (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RWE.1)
DNS. Bryan Rusche (Cyclissimo Cycling Club - RME.1)
DNS. Dan Lefebvre (Team R.A.C.E - RMM.1


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login